Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Beauce - Stage 2 Report and Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/13/2007
Tour de Beauce - Stage 2 Report and Photos
 

Navigators' Glen Chadwick wins the stage and his teammate Valeriy Kobzarenko takes the KOM jersey after driving a stage-long uncooperative break. Canadian Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery) retains the yellow jersey. Navigators Team Report

For the second stage of the 22nd edition of the Tour de Beauce, the riders faced a 105-mile (170-kilometre) loop starting and ending in Vallée-Jonction with three King of the Mountains (KOM) and two sprints competitions up for grabs. Ten riders are within 26-seconds of leader Canadian Mark Walters (Kodak-Gallery) with the biggest threats from Danny Pate (Slipstream), Dominique Perras (Québec), Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) and the combined duo of Ben Day and David O'Loughlin (Navigators).


Presentation of the leaders before the start of Stage 2. From the left: Gregorio Ladino Veda (Team Tecos Trek), Rob Britton (Team L_Z_Boy), Mark Walters (Team Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling) and Dominique Rollin (Team Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Glen Chadwick jumps from the fractious break group for the stage victory


Tour de Beauce, stage 2 profile
Image courtesy of tourdebeauce.com

The 94 riders started the windy 105-mile (170 km) second stage fast and aggressive which was a change from yesterday's leisurely pace. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators) won the first KOM after only 1.5-miles (2.4 km) into the stage ahead of Gregorio Ladino Vega (Tecos) and Mike Dietrich (Kodak Gallery) . Kobzarenko managed to win the other two KOMs and rode away with the Grand Prix de la Montagne (KOM) jersey.


Glen Alan Chadwick (Team Navigator Insurance) is pushing hard and leads the peloton in the first kilomters of the stage.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Following that first KOM, multiple attacks were initiated but the peloton was not letting them go until the right combination of riders and teams were present in the group, and the Kodak Gallery team set an average speed of around 27 m/hr (44 km/hr) at the front containing all attacks.


Charles Dionne (Team Qu?bec), second from the left, rides along in the the break away.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

The attacks continued until the winning combination was found and a break of eight riders was formed at the 25-mile (40-km) mark. Six teams were represented, the pair Kobzarenko and Glen Chadwick from Navigators, the duo Cameron Evans and Eric Wohlberg from Symmetrics, Charles Dionne (Équipe Québec), Morten Christiansen (Farso Denmark), Timo Honstein (Sparkasse) and Hector Hugo Rangel (Teco). The peloton led by Kodak-Gallery team was content to let this group go as the highest-ranked rider was fifteenth-placed Dionne with more than fourteen-minutes from leader Walters.

Just as the field was settling down, François Parisien (Slipstream) snuck off the front and managed to bridge to the break to make it a nine-man effort which quickly established a time gap of two minutes and kept on growing.


Charles Dionne (Québec), on the left and Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigators), o the right kept pushing the break away.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

All was not smooth in the break as only four of the riders, Kobzarenko, Chadwick, Dionne and Parisien took pulls to increase the time gap to the yellow jersey in the main field. Even with the limited resources, the nine-man group was able to get a gap of almost six-minutes before the third KOM at 87 miles (140 kms) into the stage.

François Parisien ( Slipstream) controls the break away for a little while. Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) is on his wheel
Photo © Jerome Lessard

With 12 miles (20 km) remaining and the uncooperative riders in the break, Chadwick took his chances and attacked over the top of the final KOM climb and managed to hold on to a small lead for the rest of the race.


Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigators) escaped from the break away and is pushing hard, focused on winning the race.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Hard work by Quebecois Parisien and Dionne narrowed Chadwick's lead to 20 seconds, but couldn't quite pull him back. Chadwick crossed the finish line after four hours and twenty-one minutes in the saddle, followed fourteen-seconds later by Rangel and Parisien who sprinted to take third on the stage ahead of Dionne.

“As soon as we crossed the last mountain sprint line of the day I attacked, and nobody reacted,” said Chadwick after the stage.


Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigators) wins stage #2 after a great individual effort at the end of the race, and points to his daughter's name on his arm
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Walters came in easily with the main field, five-minutes and twenty-four seconds later and kept his yellow jersey for another day.

“We rode tempo today, it was good,” said Walters. “It was a relatively easy day.”

On Thursday. the riders will tackle the 94-mile (152-km) Saint-Georges to Mont Mégantic stage, which finishes with the toughest climb of the Tour, the 3.7 mile (6 km) climb to the top of Mont Mégantic and will play a key role in determining the overall winner. In 2006, Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) crossed the line first at the top of Mont Megantic with Kobzarenko in third and Danny Pate (Slipstream) in fourth.



Navigators Insurance Pro Cycling Team Report

Stage 2 of the 22nd edition of the Tour de Beauce features three KOMs and two sprint point challenges with the first KOM occurring at only 2.4km from the start. From the start, riders will undoubtedly attack, especially those riders whose eyes are fixed upon earning a polka-dot jersey by the end of the 6 stage challenge.


Glen Alan Chadwick at the top of the podium for stage 2
Photo courtesy of Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

As predicted, from the start, riders attacked the main field to make their way to the crest of the first KOM. The first rider to initiate the break was Navigators rider, and last year’s overall General Classification winner Valeriy Kobzarenko, who claimed first place over the KOM followed by Tecos’ Gregorio Ladino Vega and Kodak’s Mike Dietrich.

Many smaller attacks took place following the Kobza initiated break, but the chasing peloton would not let these smaller breaks go, reeling them in utilizing a blistering pace of 44km/h.

Near the 23km mark, a 9-man break away came together and the riders included were: Valeriy Kobzarenko and Glen Alan Chadwick both of the Navigators, Hector Hugo Rangel (Teco), François Parisien (Team slipstream), Charles Dionne (Équipe Québec), Cameron Evans ( Symmetrics), Morten Christiansen (Farso Denmark), and Eric Wholberg (Symmetrics).

The 9-man break gained a maximum time advantage of 5’00”, but the gap was brought back slightly by a furious peloton led by Kodak, Symmetrics, and Tecos, but the effort was not strong enough to reel in the break.

Navigators Sports Director Ed Beamon stated, “Today we wanted to move two more guys up the GC ladder, to make up for the two guys missing in the break yesterday. We started attacking at km 1 and did not stop until we had 2 guys in the move.” The lead group was 9 riders, and looked to be ideal to put pressure on the Kodak team, but unfortunately, only 4 of the riders would work. Kobzarenko and Chadwick were drilling it, but the Tecos rider did not take a single pull! Symmetrics had two riders in the break and refused to work. “I can’t believe it, Canada’s #1 team had two riders in a 9 man break in their national tour, and they were afraid to work.” Quebec Provincial team’s Charles Dionne was very strong in the break as was the Sparkasse rider, and Slipstream’s Parisien worked for awhile, but the others were useless.”

Beamon continued, “Because only 4 riders were working in the break, Kodak was able to hold the gap to under 6 minutes. Although at times I think we had them in difficulty, they held together”. Kobzarenko took all three KOM sprints to claim the climber’s jersey, and after the final KOM we decided to send Chadwick on the attack. He attacked immediately after the sprint and soloed the final 30 km to take the win.

Chadwick and Kobzarenko worked in tandem to ensure a stage victory for Chadwick, whilst Kobza would claim maximum points in all the KOMs of the stage giving him the lead in the KOM competition (polka-dot jersey). Chadwick would attack the 9-man break with 28km to go gaining a 20” advantage on the group soloing to the finish for an impressive stage victory.

Chadwick said of the stage, “Those slackers were just sitting on us so Valeriy gave me the green light to hit ‘em after the last KOM. I punched it over the top and when I looked back I was on me own and they were doing nothing. So I put me head down and said you better get goin’ Chad! The last 5 km I though I might get caught but Kobza did a great job slowing them down and I cruised into Valle-Jonction a happy man”.

The Kodak Gallery team was successful in defending Mark Walters’ overall General Classification lead, as those in the break were not a threat to his lead.


Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team), yellow jersey, rides by elementary school students after the morning sign-up.
Photo © Jerome Lessard


Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.) on the left, rides by elementary school students after the morning sign-up.
Photo © Jerome Lessard


André Tremblay (Team Volkswagen Trek) gets encouragements from elementary school students after the morning sign-up.
Photo © Jerome Lessard


Charles Dionne (Québec), third from the left, leads the break away and rides along with the winner of the stage Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigators), on the right.
Photo © Jerome Lessard


Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators), on the right, who won Tour de Beauce last year, leads the break away for a moment.
Photo © Jerome Lessard


Valeriy Kobzarenko (left) and Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigator) look at one of the major climb of the day. A lot of work ahead guys
Photo © Jerome Lessard



Stage 2 Results

1 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 4:21:47
2 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 0:14
3 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec
5 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics
6 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
7 Morten Christiansen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat
8 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
9 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics
10 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 5:24
11 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
12 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance
13 Cirian Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance
14 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
15 Oleg Grishkin (Rus) Navigators Insurance
16 David Pell (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
17 Cody O'Rielly (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
18 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
19 Ryan McKenzie (Can) Volkswagen Trek
20 Mark Walters (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
21 Buck Milller (Can) Team R.A.C.E
22 Ivor Bruin (Den) Farso Denmark Nat
23 Martin Gilbert (Can) Québec
24 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
25 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
26 Mathieu Roy (Can) Eva-Devinci
27 David Veilleux (Can) Québec
28 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec
29 Alex Howes (USA) Team Slipstream
30 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
31 Ben Raby (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
32 Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
33 Craig McCarney (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
34 Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E
35 Rob Britton (Can) La_Z_Boy
36 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Eva-Devinci
37 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau - Crocs
38 Heberth Gutierrez Garcia (Col) Tecos Trek VH
39 Jesse Athony (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
40 Keven Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek
41 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
42 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
43 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
44 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
45 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E
46 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH
47 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat
48 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics
49 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
50 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
51 Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
52 Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E
53 Matt Guse (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
54 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics
55 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E
56 Peter Morse (Can) Team Spin 12
57 Connor Trevor (Can) La_Z_Boy
58 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse
59 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse
60 Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau - Crocs
61 Phil Cortes (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
62 William Goodfellow (Can) Volkswagen Trek
63 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
64 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream
65 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse
66 Soren Petersen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat
67 Jamie Sparling (Can) La_Z_Boy
68 Dave Vukets (Can) Team Spin 12
69 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse
70 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team Spin 12
71 John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH
72 Pascal Bussières (Can) Québec
73 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau - Crocs
74 Benjamin Martel (Can) Garneau - Crocs
75 Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau - Crocs
76 Éric Boily (Can) Eva-Devinci
77 Rene Ahrenkiel (Den) Farso Denmark Nat 10:19
78 André Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 13:59
79 Jeffrey Dirksen (Ned) Team R.A.C.E
80 Eric Robertson (Can) Team R.A.C.E
81 Ryan Beliveau (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
82 Thorben Wieditz (Can) Team Spin 12
83 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
84 Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek
85 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Farso Denmark Nat 15:43
86 Will Dickison (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
87 Mike Dietrich (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
88 Charly Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
89 Charles Thibault (Can) Eva-Devinci 19:28
DNF Brett Aitken (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
DNF Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau - Crocs
DNF Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau - Crocs
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team Spin 12
DNF Jesper Lund (Den) Farso Denmark Nat

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Mark Walters (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 9:16:00
2 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 0:27
3 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 0:32
4 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0:35
5 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0:36
6 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
7 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
8 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
9 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec
10 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH
11 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
12 Soren Petersen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat 2:02
13 Craig McCarney (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 5:21
14 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 8:40
15 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 8:56
16 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 9:01
17 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 9:01
18 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 9:06
19 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics 9:07
20 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
21 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics
22 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat 9:39
23 Morten Christiansen (Den) Farso Denmark Nat 14:02
24 Ryan McKenzie (Can) Volkswagen Trek 14:11
25 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 14:12
26 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 14:15
27 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 14:15
28 David Pell (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 14:17
29 Buck Milller (Can) Team R.A.C.E
30 Ben Raby (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
31 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau - Crocs
32 Ivor Bruin (Den) Farso Denmark Nat
33 Rob Britton (Can) La_Z_Boy
34 Mathieu Roy (Can) Eva-Devinci
35 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Eva-Devinci
36 Cirian Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance
37 Alex Howes (USA) Team Slipstream
38 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
40 Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
41 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
42 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
43 Peter Morse (Can) Team Spin 12
44 Connor Trevor (Can) La_Z_Boy
45 Heberth Gutierrez Garcia (Col) Tecos Trek VH
46 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse
47 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics
48 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E
49 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse
50 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics
51 Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
52 Pascal Bussières (Can) Québec
53 John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH
54 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Slipstream
55 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
56 Jamie Sparling (Can) La_Z_Boy 14:37
57 Cody O'rielly (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 19:09
58 David Veilleux (Can) Québec
59 Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E
60 William Goodfellow (Can) Volkswagen Trek
61 Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau - Crocs
62 Benjamin Martel (Can) Garneau - Crocs
63 Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau - Crocs
64 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau - Crocs
65 Martin Gilbert (Can) Québec 19:12
66 Oleg Grishkin (Rus) Navigators Insurance
67 Keven Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek
68 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
69 Matt Guse (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
70 Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E
71 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E
72 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team Spin 12
73 Dave Vukets (Can) Team Spin 12
74 Éric Boily (Can) Eva-Devinci 19:30
75 Phil Cortes (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 19:37
76 Rene Ahrenkiel (Den) Farso Denmark Nat 24:04
77 Mike Dietrich (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 24:36
78 Jesse Athony (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 27:07
79 André Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 27:44
80 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
81 Ryan Beliveau (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
82 Thorben Wieditz (Can) Team Spin 12
83 Will Dickison (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 29:28
84 Charly Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 29:28
85 Jeffrey Dirksen (Ned) Team R.A.C.E 41:11
86 Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek
87 Eric Robertson (Can) Team R.A.C.E 47:46
88 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Farso Denmark Nat 49:30
89 Charles Thibault (Can) Eva-Devinci 53:15

Grand Prix de la Montagne (KOM) Classification after Stage 2

1 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance 29 pts
2 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 26
3 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 18
4 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 15
5 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 11
6 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec 10
7 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 9
8 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 8
9 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics 8
10 Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek 7

Points Classification after Stage 2

1 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 23 pts
2 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 19
3 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 18
4 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 16
5 Mark Walters (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 15
6 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 15
7 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 14
8 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 14
9 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 13
10 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 11

Team Classification after Stage 2

1 Navigators Insurance 27:52:55
2 Symmetrics 0:14
3 Tecos Trek VH 5:24
4 Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 10:08
5 Farso Denmark Nat 15:53
6 Team Sparkasse 19:00
7 Québec 19:00
8 Team Slipstream 19:05
9 Savings And Loans Cycling Team 29:00
10 La_Z_Boy 38:16
11 Team R.A.C.E 42:48
12 Eva-Devinci 43:09
13 Volkswagen Trek 47:35
14 Garneau - Crocs 47:40
15 Calyon-Litespeed 47:40
16 Team Spin 12 47:43

 
Related Articles
Tour de Beauce - Stage 1 Report and Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |