Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage 5 & Stage 6
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/4/2007
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage 5 & Stage 6
 

Andrei Amador took Costarica into the stage winner's list of the 46th cycling Tour of Navarra by capturing Saturday's penultimate and "queen" stage of the event, a hotly-disputed leg taking the pack from Lesaka town to the El Perdón ascent over a good 144 kilometres. The youngster from central America, born in late 1986 and racing for the local squad Lizarte, but with speculations linking him to more than one profesional cycling team, came across the line two seconds clear of the equally talented Ukrainian Oleksandr Kvachuk, with Mollema Bauke from the Rababonk Espoirs – that were still unable to be a real factor in the race – accounting for the top Spanish finisher in the two-man battle over the remaining podium spot. "To win on the Perdón climb is not easy, but he did as he's a very talented rider" were some after-race comments from Amador's team manager Manolo Azcona.

Another guy we might hear much more about in years to come, the Italian Maurizio Biondo, fought off attacks from the other overall contenders in this stage peppered with (six) hills, the final one breaking (what was left of) the field into pieces, and snatched fifth over the line, 16 seconds behind the winner, thus retaining the overall leader's jersey. Even better (for him): the Kio Ene Tonazzo team leader increased his advantage over the Russian Alexey Shchebelin, who lost 16" in the stage and surrendered his second place overall to Luis Álvarez. Biondo has a more than solid lead of 73 seconds on the Spaniard with just Sunday's last and easy ride of 115 kilómetres from Burlada to Navarra's main city Pamplona to go. Gene Bates was the best-placed South Australia.com AIS finisher as he narrowly missed a top ten result; he's currently stting in spot number 13 overall.

Stage 5 (Lesaka to Herrentaga, 150 km)
1. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - 03h49'56"
2. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02"
3. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 09"
4. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 09"
5. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 16"
6. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 16"
7. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 16"
8. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 16"
9. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 16"
10. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 16"
11. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 20"
12. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 20"
13. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 20"
14. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20"
15. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 20"
16. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 20"
17. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20"
18. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 26"
19. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 27"
20. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 27"
21. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 27"
22. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 27"
23. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 32"
24. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 34"
25. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 34"
26. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 34"
27. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 34"
28. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 34"
29. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 39"
30. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 39"
31. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 01'14"
32. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 01'27"
33. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'20"
34. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'37"
35. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 05'12"
36. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 10'09"
37. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 10'09"
38. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 10'09"
39. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 10'09"
40. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 10'09"
41. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 10'09"
42. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 10'09"
43. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 10'09"
44. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 10'09"
45. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'09"
46. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 10'09"
47. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 10'09"
48. 106 RUIZ, José Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 10'09"
49. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 10'09"
50. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 10'09"
51. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 10'09"
52. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'09"
53. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 14'03"
54. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 14'03"
55. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 14'03"
56. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 14'03"
57. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 14'03"
58. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 14'03"
59. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 14'03"
60. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 14'03"
61. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 14'03"
62. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 14'03"
63. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 14'03"
64. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 14'03"
65. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 14'03"
66. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'03"
67. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 14'03"
68. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 14'03"
69. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'03"
70. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 14'03"
71. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 14'03"
72. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 14'03"
73. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 14'03"
74. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 14'03"
75. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 19'55"
76. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 19'55"
77. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'55"
78. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 19'55"
79. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 19'55"
80. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 19'55"
81. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 19'55"
82. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 19'55"
83. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 19'55"
84. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'55"
85. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 19'55"
86. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 19'55"
87. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'55"
88. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'55"
89. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 31'03"
90. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 31'03"
91. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 31'03"
92. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 31'03"
93. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 31'03"
94. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 31'03"
95. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 31'03"
96. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 31'03"

46th Vuelta a Navarra - GC after Stage 5
1. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - 17h01'17"
2. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'13"
3. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'23"
4. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 01'31"
5. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'31"
6. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'48"
7. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'45"
8. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 02'45"
9. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 02'49"
10. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'08"
11. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'18"
12. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 03'22"
13. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'25"
14. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 03'25"
15. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'33"
16. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 03'33"
17. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 04'12"
18. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 04'23"
19. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 04'28"
20. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 04'32"
21. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'32"
22. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 05'40"
23. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 08'26"
24. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'51"
25. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 12'22"
26. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 12'46"
27. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 13'14"
28. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 13'14"
29. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 13'50"
30. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 14'21"
31. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco Javier SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 14'21"
32. 106 RUIZ, Jose-Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 14'21"
33. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 14'30"
34. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 15'40"
35. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 16'45"
36. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 17'25"
37. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20'20"
38. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 20'37"
39. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 21'42"
40. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 23'29"
41. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 25'22"
42. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'42"
43. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29'46"
44. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 29'50"
45. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 30'08"
46. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 30'09"
47. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'38"
48. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 30'45"
49. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 31'25"
50. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 32'09"
51. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 34'03"
52. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 35'19"
53. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 35'19"
54. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 35'19"
55. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 35'56"
56. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 35'59"
57. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 38'23"
58. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 41'11"
59. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 41'11"
60. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 41'21"
61. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 41'36"
62. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 41'40"
63. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 41'48"
64. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 43'08"
65. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 44'14"
66. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 44'51"
67. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 45'30"
68. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 45'30"
69. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 45'30"
70. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 45'58"
71. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 46'02"
72. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 46'10"
73. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 47'17"
74. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 48'09"
75. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 50'06"
76. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 51'59"
77. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 51'59"
78. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 53'40"
79. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 54'07"
80. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 58'05"
81. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 58'20"
82. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 58'20"
83. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01'02'28"
84. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 01'03'56"
85. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 01h04'17"
86. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01h04'38"
87. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 01h05'57"
88. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01h06'52"
89. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h07'42"
90. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h07'55"
91. 54 FORD, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01h09'31"
92. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01h20'08"
93. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01h25'23"
94. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h26'07"
95. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 01h26'34"
96. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 01h43'57"

Points: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Mountains: 1. KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO
Special Sprints: 1. KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK
Combinada: 1. BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK
Young Riders: 1. BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK
Best Local Rider: SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL
Teams: 1. CINELLI-ENDEKA



From beginning to end. Following in the footsteps of the likes of Gianni Bugno, who captured the Maglia Rosa in the Giro d'Italia 1990 opener and never surrendered it to anyone else during his winning run, his lesser-known compatriot Maurizio Biondo grabbed the overall race leader's jersey at his Vuelta a Navarra debut one week ago and kept it all the way to the final podium. The Italian even got close to sealing his Spanish campaign with a victory in the final stage, but Tom Leezer proved quicker in the bunch sprint, avenging his race-opening loss and finally giving Rabobank the win they had been looking for.

After a hectic start, with attacks going since the early miles, the 115-kilometre ride into Pamplona saw an escape group of twelve-man establish themselves at the front of the race, putting up to a minute into the field. But the dozen escapees were reeled in on the slopes of the Etxauri climb. No major selection was made there, such difficulty did the opposite of what it was meant to, helping the bunch regroup. One last attempt from Thomas Berkhout (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) and Mika Nieminen (Fin - Haribo-AVC) coming about eight km. from the finish was nullified in downtown Pamplona, giving room for the fastmen in the slightly uphill finish at Avenida de Guipúzcoa. Their battle saw Simon Clarke (SouthAustralia.com-Ais), winner at Lesaka the past year, and the Spaniard Ander Odriozola (Bidelan-Kirolgi) hit the tarmac, and the 21-year-old Leezer get his redemption, taking his fourth victory of the year "I'm having a good season. I enjoy racing, and going on the attack. If you never do, you never win …" he commented after the stage.

And what did the overall winner have to say after his triumph? "It was no easy victory, because I am not a climber, you know. But my current condition helped me win and comfortably follow my rivals (whenever they attacked me). They tried also in the final stage, but we rode well and didn't have any problems". He had a go at taking line honours Sunday "a small gap behind the three riders on the front was made about 500m from the line. I sprinted to get across to them, but such efforts took toll on my legs and kept me from clinching stage victory". The rider based near Milan also thanked his team-mates and promised that he will stay at Kio Ene Tonazzo should the currently continental team turn a professional squad next year. To become a pro is Maurizio Biondo's biggest target, after all, albeit he's supposed to start challenging many big names of the field at the Memorial Pantani this next Saturday already.

Luis Roberto Álvarez (Viña Magna-Cropu) from the Salamanca area of Spain and the Russian Alexey Shchebelin (Cinelli-Endeka) figured alongside the Italian (that was overall champion as well as winner of the points classification) on the podium, while Daniel Sesma and Mikel Nieve - top ten overall finishers - plus Raúl Roda, top-place finisher in the Metas Volantes standings - salvaged local pride. Navarra's own Lizarte team can boast also one great stage victory, courtesy of the Costarican talent Andrey Amador, while supposedly strong teams like Spain's Comunitat Valenciana, Alfus-Tedes, Café Baqué, Bidelan-Kirolgi and Supermercados Froiz were a bit disappointing in this race mostly dominated by foreigners. The Italians of Cinelli-Endeka fared much better by putting one stage victory and their triumph in the teams classification in their 2007 bag, as much as the "Mini-Rabos" added Lezeer's last-minute redemption to their wins in three "minor" classifications.

Stage 6 (Sabeco to Pamplona, 115 km)
1. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - 02h43'22"
2. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - s.t.
3. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
4. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - s.t.
5. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
6. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - s.t.
7. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - s.t.
8. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - s.t.
9. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - s.t.
10. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
11. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - s.t.
12. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - s.t.
13. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - s.t.
14. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - s.t.
15. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
16. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - s.t.
17. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
18. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - s.t.
19. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
20. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
21. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - s.t.
22. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - s.t.
23. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - s.t.
24. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - s.t.
25. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - s.t.
26. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
27. 106 RUIZ, José Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - s.t.
28. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
29. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - s.t.
30. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - s.t.
31. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t.
32. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
33. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
34. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - s.t.
35. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - s.t.
36. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t.
37. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - s.t.
38. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - s.t.
39. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
40. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
41. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 15"
42. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 15"
43. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 19"
44. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 19"
45. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 24"
46. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 24"
47. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 24"
48. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 24"
49. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 28"
50. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29"
51. 7 TENDERO, Jesús SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29"
52. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 29"
53. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29"
54. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29"
55. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 29"
56. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - s.t."
57. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 37"
58. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 37"
59. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 44"
60. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 47"
61. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 47"
62. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t."
63. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 53"
64. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 01'09"
65. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'24"
66. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t."
67. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t."
68. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 02'06"
69. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 02'06"
70. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 02'06"
71. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 02'06"
72. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 02'06"
73. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 02'06"
74. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'06"
75. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 02'06"
76. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'17"
77. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 04'13"
78. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 07'14"
79. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 07'14"
80. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 07'14"
81. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 07'28"
82. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 07'28"
83. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 07'28"
84. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 07'28"
85. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 07'33"
86. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 16'31"
87. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 16'31"
88. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 16'31"
89. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 16'31"
90. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 16'31"

46th Vuelta a Navarra - Final GC
1. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - 19h44'39"
2. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'13"
3. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'23"
4. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 01'31"
5. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'31"
6. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'48"
7. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'45"
8. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 02'45"
9. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 02'49"
10. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'08"
11. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'18"
12. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 03'22"
13. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'25"
14. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 03'25"
15. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'33"
16. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 03'33"
17. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 04'12"
18. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 04'23"
19. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 04'28"
20. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 04'32"
21. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'32"
22. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 05'55"
23. 7 TENDERO, Jesús SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 08'55"
24. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'51"
25. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 12'46"
26. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 13'14"
27. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 13'39"
28. 106 RUIZ, José Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 14'21"
29. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 14'37"
30. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 15'07"
31. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 15'40"
32. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 16'45"
33. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20'39"
34. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 20'47"
35. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 22'54"
36. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 23'29"
37. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 29'35"
38. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'06"
39. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 30'08"
40. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 30'33"
41. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'38"
42. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 30'45"
43. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 30'52"
44. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 30'59"
45. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 31'25"
46. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 32'38"
47. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 33'56"
48. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 34'03"
49. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 35'34"
50. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 35'38"
51. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 35'47"
52. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 35'56"
53. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 35'59"
54. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 42'00"
55. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 42'17"
56. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 43'08"
57. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 43'17"
58. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 43'54"
59. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 44'14"
60. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 45'58"
61. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 46'02"
62. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 46'10"
63. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 47'17"
64. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 47'36"
65. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 47'36"
66. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 48'09"
67. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 51'30"
68. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 51'59"
69. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 52'05"
70. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 52'28"
71. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 54'31"
72. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 57'52"
73. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 58'25"
74. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 58'49"
75. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 58'49"
76. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h02'01"
77. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01h02'28"
78. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 01h06'23"
79. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 01h06'41"
80. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01h07'21"
81. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h09'48"
82. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h10'01"
83. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 01h10'11"
84. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h11'10"
85. 54 FORD, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01h11'37"
86. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01h27'36"
87. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01h32'37"
88. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01h33'35"
89. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 01h34'02"
90. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 01h51'25"

Points: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Mountains: 1. KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE
Special Sprints: 1. KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK
Combinada: 1. BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK
Young Riders: 1. BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK
Best Local Rider: SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL
Teams: 1. CINELLI-ENDEKA

46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage One
46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage Two
46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage Three
46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage Four


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |