Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/3/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification & Photos
Danilo Di Luca Top gun of the 2007 Giro d'Italia - Saunier Duval/Prodir Top Team - Official General Classifications and photos.


Danilo Di Luca
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey's after Stage 20 Time Trial
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca 87:40:45
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 160
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 87:42:40
 


2007 Giro d'Italia final Podium: Eddy Mazzoleni (Astana), Danilo Diluca (Liquigas), and Andy Schleck (Team CSC) Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 21 (final)
3486.2 km - 92:59:39
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 92:59:39 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 93:01:34 1:55 Maglia Bianca
3 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 93:02:04 2:25


The Red Birds of Saunier Duval/Prodir take the podium as top team of the 90th Giro d'Italia. Three riders in the top 15m and the Maglia Verde climbers jersey. Photo c. Saunier Duval/Prodir

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 93:02:54 3:15
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 93:03:28 3:49
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 93:06:39 7:00
7 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 93:08:13 8:34
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 93:09:53 10:14
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 93:10:23 10:44
10 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 93:11:37 11:58


Caisse d'Epargne rider David Arroyo finishes stage 10 Arroyo finished in tenth place top Spanish rider in the Giro. Photo c. Abarca Sports

11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 93:12:47 13:08
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 93:13:09 13:30
13 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 93:14:27 14:48
14 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93:17:19 17:40 KoM Maglia Verde
15 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 93:18:52 19:13
16 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 93:19:18 19:39
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 93:23:34 23:55

18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 93:29:57 30:18
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 93:31:21 31:42
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 93:32:27 32:48
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 93:33:07 33:28
22 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 93:33:58 34:19
23 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 93:39:55 40:16
24 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 93:40:24 40:45
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 93:44:32 44:53
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 93:51:22 51:43
27 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 93:53:45 54:06

28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 94:02:34 1:02:55
29 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 94:04:28 1:04:49
30 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 94:05:55 1:06:16
31 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 94:06:31 1:06:52
32 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 94:06:31 1:06:52
33 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 94:07:54 1:08:15
34 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 94:08:34 1:08:55
35 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 94:09:01 1:09:22
36 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 94:09:41 1:10:02
37 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 94:11:09 1:11:30
38 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 94:11:40 1:12:01
39 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 94:14:25 1:14:46
40 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 94:15:44 1:16:05
41 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 94:16:13 1:16:34
42 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 94:17:42 1:18:03
43 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 94:22:48 1:23:09
44 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 94:23:06 1:23:27
45 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 94:26:20 1:26:41
46 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 94:26:26 1:26:47

47 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 94:29:50 1:30:11
48 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 94:31:30 1:31:51
49 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 94:32:19 1:32:40
50 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 94:32:35 1:32:56
51 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 94:33:25 1:33:46
52 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 94:34:38 1:34:59
53 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 94:34:45 1:35:06
54 RUSS Matthias GER GST 94:36:30 1:36:51
55 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 94:39:25 1:39:46
56 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 94:40:28 1:40:49
57 WALKER William AUS RAB 94:42:35 1:42:56
58 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 94:49:10 1:49:31

59 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 94:49:47 1:50:08
60 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 94:50:12 1:50:33
61 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 94:51:13 1:51:34
62 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 94:51:22 1:51:43
63 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 94:52:08 1:52:29
64 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 94:52:23 1:52:44
65 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 94:52:55 1:53:16
66 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 94:53:49 1:54:10
67 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 94:55:52 1:56:13
68 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 94:58:18 1:58:39

69 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 95:02:10 2:02:31
70 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 95:04:43 2:05:04
71 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 95:07:02 2:07:23
72 KNEES Christian GER MRM 95:07:31 2:07:52
73 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 95:08:40 2:09:01
74 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 95:09:03 2:09:24
75 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 95:09:17 2:09:38
76 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 95:10:03 2:10:24
77 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 95:10:08 2:10:29
78 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 95:11:32 2:11:53
79 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 95:12:44 2:13:05

80 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 95:15:15 2:15:36
81 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 95:16:00 2:16:21
82 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 95:16:34 2:16:55
83 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 95:16:47 2:17:08
84 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 95:17:44 2:18:05
85 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 95:18:35 2:18:56
86 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 95:22:27 2:22:48
87 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 95:23:20 2:23:41
88 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 95:24:56 2:25:17
89 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 95:26:48 2:27:09
90 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 95:27:00 2:27:21
91 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 95:27:18 2:27:39
92 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 95:28:00 2:28:21
93 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 95:29:28 2:29:49

94 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 95:29:43 2:30:04
95 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 95:29:54 2:30:15
96 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 95:31:24 2:31:45
97 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 95:35:10 2:35:31
98 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 95:37:02 2:37:23
99 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 95:39:26 2:39:47
100 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 95:39:43 2:40:04
101 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 95:40:28 2:40:49
102 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 95:40:49 2:41:10
103 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 95:42:18 2:42:39
104 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 95:43:03 2:43:24
105 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 95:43:30 2:43:51
106 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 95:44:10 2:44:31

107 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 95:48:21 2:48:42
108 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 95:49:32 2:49:53
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 95:50:41 2:51:02
110 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 95:52:25 2:52:46
111 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 95:53:54 2:54:15
112 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 95:54:42 2:55:03
113 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 95:55:54 2:56:15
114 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 95:56:41 2:57:02
115 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 95:56:43 2:57:04
116 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 95:58:34 2:58:55
117 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 95:58:41 2:59:02

118 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 96:00:37 3:00:58
119 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 96:03:44 3:04:05
120 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 96:03:46 3:04:07
121 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 96:06:51 3:07:12
122 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 96:07:36 3:07:57
123 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 96:07:56 3:08:17
124 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 96:08:57 3:09:18
125 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 96:09:14 3:09:35
126 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 96:09:55 3:10:16

127 GATES Nick AUS PRL 96:14:51 3:15:12
128 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 96:15:36 3:15:57
129 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 96:16:33 3:16:54
130 MULLER Martin GER MRM 96:16:46 3:17:07
131 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 96:19:36 3:19:57
132 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 96:20:25 3:20:46
133 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 96:20:29 3:20:50

134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 96:24:01 3:24:22
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 96:29:06 3:29:27
136 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 96:32:35 3:32:56
137 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 96:32:45 3:33:06
138 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 96:32:56 3:33:17
139 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 96:33:16 3:33:37
140 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 96:33:56 3:34:17
141 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 96:41:18 3:41:39 Maglia Nera

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 185
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 130
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 120

4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 107
5 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 91
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 85
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 76
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 76

Points Classification - Maglial Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 185
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 130
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 120

4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 107
5 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 91
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 85
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 76
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 76

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 79
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 46
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 45

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 41
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 24
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 20
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 17
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15

Young Guns Classification - Maglia Bianca
Classifica Generale Giovani
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 93:01:34 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 93:06:39 5:05
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 93:23:34 22:00

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 93:31:21 29:47
5 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 93:33:58 32:24
6 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 94:08:34 1:07:00
7 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 94:26:20 1:24:46
8 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 94:26:26 1:24:52
9 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 94:34:45 1:33:11
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 94:36:30 1:34:56

Trofeo Garibaldi
Traguardo Volante Garibaldi
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 18
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
3 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 9

4 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 9
5 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
6 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
9 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
10 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 8

Teams General Classification
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 278:11:31 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 278:15:24 3:53
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 278:17:37 6:06
4 ASTANA 278:18:27 6:56
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 278:21:46 10:15
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 279:13:57 1:02:26
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 280:02:35 1:51:04
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 280:03:52 1:52:21
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 280:04:45 1:53:14
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 280:33:02 2:21:31

Tropheo Fuga Gilera G.C.
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 469
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 263
8 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 220
9 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
10 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 190

Trofeo Combativity
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 43
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 39
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 36
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 34
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 27
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 21
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
9 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18
10 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 18

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
Class. azzurri d'italia generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 23
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10
4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 7
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
10 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4

Super Team Classification - Points
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 408
2 LIQUIGAS 364
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 359

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 336
5 ASTANA 287
6 TEAM CSC 261
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 237
8 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 219
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 212
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 205

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  All links to our race coverage in the: 90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification, Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |