Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/3/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
Ale-Jet Petacchi earns his own triumph in the Giro's final stage in Milan, 24 Giro Stage wins to tie the record. Tinkoff's Mikael Ignatiev collects the Trofeo Fuga Gilera Garibaldi Sprint title.


Vittoria Alessandro Petacchi!! Ale Jet takes the final stage in Milan and ties the record for most stage wins in the Giro. Maximilian Richeze second, and Paolo Bettini third. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey's winners of the 2007 Giro d'Italia
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck
 


The Jersey Leaders pose for Stefano Sirotti as they ride on the road to Milano. (l-r) Leonardo Piepoli (Maglia Verde - Saunier Duval/Prodir), Danilo Diluca winner and Maglia Rosa (Liquigas), Team CSC's Andy Schleck Maglia Bianca, and Ale Jet Petacchi (Team Milram) today's stage winner and Maglia Ciclamino. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Results 
June
3 - Vestona - Milan 185 km
Km 185 - 5:18:54 - 34.807 km/h
Total kilometres: 3486.2 km
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:18:54 - 20"
Maglia Ciclamino
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:18:54 0:00 12"
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:18:54 0:00 8"

4 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:18:54 0:00
5 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:18:54 0:00
6 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:18:54 0:00
7 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:18:54 0:00
8 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:18:54 0:00 Maglia Nera
9 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:18:54 0:00
10 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:18:54 0:00

11 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:18:54 0:00
12 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:18:54 0:00
13 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:18:54 0:00
14 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:18:54 0:00
15 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:18:54 0:00
16 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:18:54 0:00
17 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:18:54 0:00
18 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:18:54 0:00
19 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:18:54 0:00
20 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:18:54 0:00
21 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:18:54 0:00
22 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:18:54 0:00
23 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:18:54 0:00
24 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:18:54 0:00
25 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:18:54 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

26 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:18:54 0:00
27 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:18:54 0:00
28 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:18:54 0:00
29 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:18:54 0:00
30 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:18:54 0:00 4"
31 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:18:54 0:00
32 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:18:54 0:00
33 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:18:54 0:00
34 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:18:54 0:00
35 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:18:54 0:00 Maglia Bianca
36 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:18:54 0:00
37 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:18:54 0:00
38 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:18:54 0:00
39 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:18:54 0:00
40 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00

41 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:18:54 0:00
42 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00
43 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00 Maglia Rosa
44 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00
45 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00
46 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00
47 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:18:54 0:00
48 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:18:54 0:00
49 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:18:54 0:00
50 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:18:54 0:00
51 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:18:54 0:00
52 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:18:54 0:00
53 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:18:54 0:00
54 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:18:54 0:00
55 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:18:54 0:00
56 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:18:54 0:00
57 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:18:54 0:00
58 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:18:54 0:00
59 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:18:54 0:00

60 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:18:54 0:00
61 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:18:54 0:00
62 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:18:54 0:00
63 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:18:54 0:00
64 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:18:54 0:00
65 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:18:54 0:00
66 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:18:54 0:00
67 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:18:54 0:00
68 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:18:54 0:00
69 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:18:54 0:00
70 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:18:54 0:00
71 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:18:54 0:00
72 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:18:54 0:00
73 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:18:54 0:00
74 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:18:54 0:00
75 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:18:54 0:00
76 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 5:18:54 0:00
77 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:18:54 0:00
78 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:18:54 0:00
79 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:18:54 0:00

80 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:18:54 0:00
81 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:18:54 0:00
82 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:18:54 0:00
83 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:18:54 0:00
84 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:18:54 0:00
85 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:18:54 0:00
86 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:18:54 0:00
87 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:18:54 Kom Maglia Verde
88 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 5:18:54 0:00
89 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:18:54 0:00
90 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:18:54 0:00
91 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:18:54 0:00
92 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:18:54 0:00
93 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:18:54 0:00 2"
94 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:18:54 0:00
95 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:18:54 0:00
96 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:18:54 0:00
97 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:18:54 0:00
98 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:18:54 0:00
99 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:18:54 0:00

100 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:18:54 0:00
101 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:18:54 0:00
102 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:18:54 0:00
103 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:18:54 0:00
104 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:18:54 0:00
105 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:18:54 0:00
106 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:18:54 0:00
107 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:18:54 0:00
108 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:18:54 0:00
109 MULLER Martin GER MRM 5:18:54 0:00
110 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:18:54 0:00
111 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:18:54 0:00
112 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:18:54 0:00
113 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:18:54 0:00
114 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:18:54 0:00
115 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:18:54 0:00
116 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:18:54 0:00
117 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:18:54 0:00
118 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:18:54 0:00
119 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:18:54 0:00

120 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:18:54 0:00
121 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:18:54 0:00
122 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:18:54 0:00
123 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:18:54 0:00
124 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:19:23 0:29
125 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:19:23 0:29
126 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:19:23 0:29
127 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:19:26 0:32
128 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:19:26 0:32
129 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:19:26 0:32
130 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:19:26 0:32
131 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:19:26 0:32
132 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:19:26 0:32
133 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:19:26 0:32
134 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:19:26 0:32
135 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 5:19:26 0:32
136 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:19:31 0:37
137 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5:19:31 0:37
138 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:19:53 0:59
139 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:20:08 1:14
140 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:21:38 2:44 6"
141 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:18:54 0:00

Climbers Competition
37.3 km Passo Tre Termini
1 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 3
2 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 2
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 1

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 25
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 20
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 16

4 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 14
5 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 12
6 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 10
7 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 9
8 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 8
9 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
10 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 7

Trofeo Garibaldi - Intermediate Sprint
    108.8 km - Cambiago
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5
2 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4
3 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 3

4 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 2
5 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 1
6 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 0

Teams Competition - Time (Group finish all same time)
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15:56:42 0:00
2 GEROLSTEINER 15:56:42 0:00
3 ASTANA 15:56:42 0:00

4 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15:56:42 0:00
5 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 15:56:42 0:00
6 TEAM MILRAM 15:56:42 0:00
7 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 15:56:42 0:00
8 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 15:56:42 0:00
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 15:56:42 0:00
10 LIQUIGAS 15:56:42 0:00

Combativity Competition
Classifica Combattivitŕ di tappa
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4
5 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4
6 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 3
7 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 3
8 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 2
9 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 2
10 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 2
11 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 1
12 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 1
13 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 1

Trofeo Azzuri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 2
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 16

Super Team Competition
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 29
2 GEROLSTEINER 25
3 TEAM MILRAM 22

4 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 22
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 19
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 17
7 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 16
8 TEAM CSC 11
9 ASTANA 10
10 T-MOBILE TEAM 9

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  All links to our race coverage in the: 90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia: The Prosciutto Report - Final Week
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification, Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |