Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/2/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification & Photos
One more day for race leader Danilo Di Luca to defend his Maglia Rosa as the sun returns to Verona to meet him.


Undeterred by the pouring rain Danilo Di Luca rides toward the sun that came out to greet the Maglia Rosa at the finish. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey's after Stage 20 Time Trial
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca 87:40:45
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 160
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 87:42:40

 


As if driven by the cycling god's the sun broke out of the clouds as Di Luca rode across the finish today into the Giro d'Italia history books having successfully defended his lead against all comers; barring a disaster Danilo will stand on the top podium step tomorrow in Milan. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Danilo Celebrates! Photo c. Team Saunier Duval/Prodir

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 20
Classifica generale
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 87:40:45 Maglia Rosa
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 87:42:40 1:55 Maglia Bianca
3 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 87:43:10 2:25

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 87:44:00 3:15
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 87:44:34 3:49
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 87:47:45 7:00
7 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 87:49:19 8:34

8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 87:50:59 10:14
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 87:51:29 10:44
10 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 87:52:43 11:58
11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 87:53:53 13:08
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 87:54:15 13:30
13 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 87:55:33 14:48
14 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 87:58:25 17:40 Kom Maglia Verde
15 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 87:59:58 19:13
16 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 88:00:24 19:39

17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 88:04:40 23:55
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 88:10:26 29:41
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 88:12:27 31:42
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 88:13:33 32:48
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 88:14:13 33:28
22 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 88:15:04 34:19
23 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 88:21:01 40:16
24 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 88:21:30 40:45
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 88:25:38 44:53
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 88:32:28 51:43
27 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 88:34:51 54:06

28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 88:43:40 1:02:55
29 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 88:45:34 1:04:49
30 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 88:47:01 1:06:16
31 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 88:47:37 1:06:52
32 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 88:47:37 1:06:52
33 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 88:48:28 1:07:43
34 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 88:49:40 1:08:55
35 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 88:50:07 1:09:22
36 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 88:50:47 1:10:02
37 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 88:52:15 1:11:30
38 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 88:52:46 1:12:01
39 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 88:55:31 1:14:46
40 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 88:56:50 1:16:05
41 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 88:57:27 1:16:42
42 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 88:58:48 1:18:03
43 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 89:03:25 1:22:40
44 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 89:04:12 1:23:27
45 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 89:07:26 1:26:41
46 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 89:07:32 1:26:47

47 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 89:10:56 1:30:11
48 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 89:11:59 1:31:14
49 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 89:13:25 1:32:40
50 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 89:13:41 1:32:56
51 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 89:14:31 1:33:46
52 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 89:15:19 1:34:34
53 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 89:15:44 1:34:59
54 RUSS Matthias GER GST 89:17:36 1:36:51
55 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 89:20:31 1:39:46
56 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 89:21:34 1:40:49
57 WALKER William AUS RAB 89:23:41 1:42:56
58 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 89:30:16 1:49:31

59 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 89:30:53 1:50:08
60 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 89:31:18 1:50:33
61 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 89:31:56 1:51:11
62 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 89:32:19 1:51:34
63 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 89:33:14 1:52:29
64 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 89:33:29 1:52:44
65 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 89:34:01 1:53:16
66 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 89:34:55 1:54:10
67 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 89:36:58 1:56:13
68 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 89:39:24 1:58:39

69 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 89:43:16 2:02:31
70 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 89:45:49 2:05:04
71 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 89:48:08 2:07:23
72 KNEES Christian GER MRM 89:48:37 2:07:52
73 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 89:49:37 2:08:52
74 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 89:49:46 2:09:01
75 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 89:50:00 2:09:15
76 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 89:50:23 2:09:38
77 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 89:51:09 2:10:24
78 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 89:52:38 2:11:53
79 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 89:53:18 2:12:33

80 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 89:56:21 2:15:36
81 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 89:56:34 2:15:49
82 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 89:57:40 2:16:55
83 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 89:57:53 2:17:08
84 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 89:58:50 2:18:05
85 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 89:59:41 2:18:56
86 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 90:03:35 2:22:50
87 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 90:04:26 2:23:41
88 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 90:06:02 2:25:17
89 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 90:07:54 2:27:09
90 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 90:08:06 2:27:21
91 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 90:08:24 2:27:39
92 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 90:09:18 2:28:33
93 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 90:10:34 2:29:49

94 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 90:10:49 2:30:04
95 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 90:11:00 2:30:15
96 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 90:12:30 2:31:45
97 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 90:16:16 2:35:31
98 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 90:18:08 2:37:23
99 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 90:20:32 2:39:47
100 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 90:20:49 2:40:04
101 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 90:21:34 2:40:49
102 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 90:21:59 2:41:14
103 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 90:23:24 2:42:39
104 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM  2:43:44 Maglia Ciclamino
105 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 90:24:36 2:43:51
106 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 90:25:16 2:44:31

107 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 90:29:27 2:48:42
108 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 90:30:38 2:49:53
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 90:31:47 2:51:02
110 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 90:33:31 2:52:46
111 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 90:34:28 2:53:43
112 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 90:35:48 2:55:03
113 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 90:37:00 2:56:15
114 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 90:37:18 2:56:33
115 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 90:37:49 2:57:04
116 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 90:39:40 2:58:55
117 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 90:39:47 2:59:02

118 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 90:41:43 3:00:58
119 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 90:44:50 3:04:05
120 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 90:44:52 3:04:07
121 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 90:47:57 3:07:12
122 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 90:48:42 3:07:57
123 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 90:49:02 3:08:17
124 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 90:50:02 3:09:17
125 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 90:50:03 3:09:18
126 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 90:50:20 3:09:35
127 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 90:54:04 3:13:19
128 GATES Nick AUS PRL 90:55:28 3:14:43
129 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 90:57:07 3:16:22
130 MULLER Martin GER MRM 90:57:52 3:17:07
131 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 91:00:42 3:19:57
132 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 91:01:31 3:20:46
133 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 91:01:35 3:20:50
134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 91:05:07 3:24:22
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 91:10:12 3:29:27
136 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 91:13:19 3:32:34
137 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 91:13:41 3:32:56
138 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 91:14:02 3:33:17
139 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 91:14:22 3:33:37
140 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 91:15:02 3:34:17
141 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 91:22:24 3:41:39 Maglia Nera

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 160
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 130
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 104

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 91
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 87
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 85
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 76
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 76
11 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 71
12 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 70
13 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 56
14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 55
15 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 52

Best Young Rider Classification - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 87:42:40 0:00

2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 87:47:45 5:05
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 88:04:40 22:00

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 88:12:27 29:47
5 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 88:15:04 32:24
6 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 88:49:40 1:07:00
7 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 89:07:26 1:24:46
8 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 89:07:32 1:24:52
9 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 89:15:19 1:32:39
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 89:17:36 1:34:56

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 79
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 46
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 45

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 41
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 24
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 20
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 17
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15

Teams Classification after Stage 20
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 262:14:49 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 262:18:42 3:53
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 262:20:55 6:06
4 ASTANA 262:21:45 6:56
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 262:25:04 10:15
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 263:17:15 1:02:26
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 264:05:53 1:51:04
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 264:07:10 1:52:21
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 264:08:03 1:53:14
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 264:36:20 2:21:31

Giro d'Italia Trophy Classifications
Trofeo Garibaldi - Intermediate Sprint Classification
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 13
3 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 9

4 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 9
5 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
6 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
9 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
10 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breakaways
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 453
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 263
8 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 220
9 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
10 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 190

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 19
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
9 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4
10 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4

Trofeo Combativity
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 39
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 37
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 36

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 27
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 21
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
9 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18
10 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 18

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 408
2 LIQUIGAS 364
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 340
4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 336
5 ASTANA 277
6 TEAM CSC 250
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 220
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 209
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 205
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 197
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Liquigas Team Preview
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 15
Giro d'Italia: The Prosciutto Report - Final Week

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |