Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/2/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
Astana does a 1-2 in the penultimate stage as the Giro General Classification takes a turn...


Paolo Salvodelli achieved some redemption for his effort in this years Giro with the time trial victory today.  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey's after Stage 20 Time Trial
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck
 


Andy Schleck closing the gap to Danilo Di Luca and adding time to his gap over Riccardo Ricco' to solidify his lead in the contest for the Maglia Bianca of Best Young Rider. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Results 
Stage 20: Bardolino - Verona - ITT
43 km - 52:20 49.299 km/h
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 52:20
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 52:56 0:36
3 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 52:58 0:38

4 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 53:28 1:08
5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 53:36 1:16
6 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 53:48 1:28 Maglia Bianca
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 54:04 1:44
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 54:17 1:57 Maglia Rosa

9 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 54:21 2:01
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 54:22 2:02
11 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 54:31 2:11
12 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 54:37 2:17
13 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 54:38 2:18
14 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 54:41 2:21
15 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 54:49 2:29
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 54:49 2:29
17 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 55:04 2:44
18 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 55:09 2:49
19 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 55:14 2:54

20 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 55:20 3:00
21 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 55:32 3:12
22 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 55:34 3:14
23 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 55:58 3:38
24 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 56:00 3:40
25 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 56:01 3:41
26 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 56:07 3:47
27 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 56:12 3:52
28 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 56:12 3:52
29 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 56:14 3:54
30 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 56:15 3:55
31 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 56:16 3:56
32 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 56:18 3:58

33 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 56:21 4:01
34 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 56:26 4:06
35 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 56:34 4:14
36 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 56:41 4:21
37 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 56:44 4:24
38 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 56:45 4:25
39 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 56:46 4:26
40 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 56:47 4:27
41 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 56:48 4:28
42 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 56:49 4:29

43 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 56:49 4:29
44 KNEES Christian GER MRM 56:52 4:32
45 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 56:54 4:34
46 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 56:55 4:35
47 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 56:57 4:37
48 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 56:58 4:38
49 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 57:03 4:43
50 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 57:04 4:44
51 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 57:09 4:49
52 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 57:15 4:55
53 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 57:17 4:57
54 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 57:19 4:59
55 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 57:19 4:59

56 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 57:20 5:00
57 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 57:23 5:03
58 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 57:24 5:04
59 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 57:24 5:04
60 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 57:26 5:06
61 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 57:32 5:12
62 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 57:32 5:12
63 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 57:37 5:17
64 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 57:44 5:24

65 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 57:51 5:31
66 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 57:53 5:33
67 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 57:53 5:33
68 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 57:55 5:35
69 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 57:57 5:37
70 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 58:01 5:41
71 WALKER William AUS RAB 58:02 5:42
72 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 58:04 5:44
73 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 58:06 5:46
74 RUSS Matthias GER GST 58:07 5:47
75 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 58:08 5:48
76 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 58:08 5:48
77 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 58:10 5:50
78 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 58:10 5:50
79 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 58:13 5:53
80 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 58:13 5:53
81 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 58:15 5:55
82 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 58:16 5:56
83 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 58:17 5:57
84 MULLER Martin GER MRM 58:18 5:58

85 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 58:21 6:01
86 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 58:22 6:02
87 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 58:26 6:06
88 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 58:26 6:06
89 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 58:27 6:07
90 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 58:27 6:07
91 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 58:28 6:08
92 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 58:32 6:12
93 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 58:32 6:12
94 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 58:33 6:13
95 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 58:35 6:15
96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 58:36 6:16
97 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 58:38 6:18
98 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 58:40 6:20
99 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 58:40 6:20
100 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 58:41 6:21
101 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 58:41 6:21

102 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 58:45 6:25
103 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 58:45 6:25
104 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 58:45 6:25
105 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 58:46 6:26
106 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 58:48 6:28
107 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 58:48 6:28
108 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 58:49 6:29
109 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 59:08 6:48
110 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 59:10 6:50
111 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 59:14 6:54
112 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 59:16 6:56
113 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 59:16 6:56
114 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 59:19 6:59

115 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 59:20 7:00
116 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 59:24 7:04
117 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 59:30 7:10
118 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 59:31 7:11
119 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 59:42 7:22
120 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 59:44 7:24
121 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 59:45 7:25
122 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 59:47 7:27
123 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 59:54 7:34
124 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 59:58 7:38
125 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 59:59 7:39
126 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 1:00:01 7:41
127 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 1:00:10 7:50
128 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 1:00:17 7:57

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

129 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 1:00:20 8:00
130 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 1:00:28 8:08
131 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 1:00:28 8:08
132 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 1:00:28 8:08
133 GATES Nick AUS PRL 1:00:31 8:11
134 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 1:00:38 8:18
135 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 1:00:39 8:19
136 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 1:00:58 8:38
137 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 1:00:59 8:39
138 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 1:01:08 8:48
139 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 1:01:10 8:50
140 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 1:01:30 9:10
141 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 1:01:33 9:13

Time Splits:
    ALBARE' - 10.3 km - 41.476 km/h

1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 14:54 0:00
2 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15:02 0:08
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 15:04 0:10
4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 15:04 0:10

5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15:06 0:12
6 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 15:08 0:14
7 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 15:10 0:16
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 15:13 0:19
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 15:21 0:27
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 15:22 0:28
    SEGA - 20.8 km - 47.302 km/h
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 26:23 0:00
2 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 26:32 0:09
3 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 26:37 0:14

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 26:48 0:25
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 26:56 0:33
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 27:01 0:38
7 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 27:02 0:39
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 27:09 0:46
9 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 27:21 0:58
10 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 27:22 0:59
    BUSSOLENGO - 29.75 km - 47.663 km/h
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 37:27 0:00
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 37:47 0:20
3 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 37:54 0:27

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 38:13 0:46
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 38:21 0:54
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 38:33 1:06
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 38:35 1:08
8 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 38:41 1:14
9 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 38:41 1:14
10 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 38:55 1:28

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 25
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 20
3 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 16
4 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 14

5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 12
6 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 10
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 9
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 8
9 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 7
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6

Teams Competition
1 ASTANA 2:41:16 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 2:42:43 1:27
3 TEAM CSC 2:43:41 2:25

4 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2:45:08 3:52
5 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 2:45:11 3:55
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 2:45:43 4:27
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 2:46:51 5:35
8 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 2:48:02 6:46
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 2:48:19 7:03
10 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 2:48:20 7:04

Trofeo Combativity
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 6
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5
3 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4

4 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 3
5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 2
6 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 1

Trofeo Super Team
1 ASTANA 39
2 LIQUIGAS 38
3 TEAM CSC 33

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 25
5 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 22
6 CREDIT AGRICOLE 17
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 11
8 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 8
9 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 8
10 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 5
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Astana Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage ITT Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |