Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 4
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/2/2007
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 4
 

It took a good four days, but the host country scored at last, courtesy of one of the top players in the Spanish Young Gun peloton, Oscar Pujol, who took line honors in the fourth stage of the 2007 "Nafarroako Itzulia" (or just "Tour of Navarra" in the English language). The athlete from Barcelona, racing with the Azpiru-Ugarte outfit, was the toughest in the small bunch sprint that decided the stage, with team-mate Ugaitz Artola making the Basque team triumph complete. Alberto Fernández filled in the remaining spot on Friday's all-Spanish podium.

The 119-kilometre leg from Industrias Lizarte to Lesaka town got off to a fast and hectic start, with plenty of riders battling it out since the early miles in order to start climbing the challenging Egozkue on the front of the pack. This same ascent saw twenty riders make the winning breakaway; such group, not containing any dangerous overall contender, was given green light by the peloton and could make it to the line. They opened up a maximum advantage of just 02'40" anyway, and did not pose any danger to Maurizio Biondo's overall leadership. The Italian and most of his Kio-Ene-Tonazzo lieutenants had things under control all the time.

Cooperation inside the lead group came to an end on the Puerto de Artesiaga, albeit the first attacks did not prosper. But when the top-quality trio of Yauhen Sobal, (Belarus - Cinelli-Endeka), Diego Alejandro Tamayo (Colombia – Azpiru-Ugarte) and Mikel Nieve (a local rider wearing the Caja Rural jersey) made their move on the La Piedad descent, it looked like it was the good one.

The three guys continued their presumably winning run to the line until 400m from the finish, where an unforeseen – but not so uncommon - factor caused a major upset in the stage drama: Sobal, Nieve and Tamayo followed one of the organiser's cars into the wrong direction! It is not the first time such mistakes happen, and it's not going to be the last. But just tell it to the poor three guys, who had all of their hopes for glory dashed. To the delight of Pujol and his Azpiru Ugarte teammate, who subsequently swept the top two places in the stage. Sobal, Tamayo and Nieve were credited with the same time as the stage winner, but their "top finisher" couldn't place higher than ninth.

GC leader Maurizio Biondo as well as the Russian Alexey Shchebelin kept comfortably hidden inside the main bunch, crossing the line one minute 43 seconds behind the winner, but Boris Shpilevsky lost close to ten minutes to Pujol as well as the Spaniard Luis Roberto Alvarez, who at his turn entered the right breakaway and replaced the Kio Ene man in the top three spots overall. Diego Alejandro Tamayo's presence inside the breakaway of the day put the Colombian mountain goat atop the KOM standings, as much as two Rabobank riders stormed to the lead in the Special Sprints and Best Young Rider classifications respectively. But nevertheless the Rabobank Espoirs can still see be placed amongst the biggest losrs of the event.

The SouthAustralia.com/AIS road team got Simon Clarke and Gene Bates in the top 25 places Friday, with the latter currently sitting in spot number thirteen overall. Wesley Sulzberger finished 60th and got to the finish almost three minutes after Oscar Pujol did, thus slipping a few places down in the GC.

Stage 4 (Lizarte to Lesaka, 119 km)
1. 183 PUJOL, Oscar SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - 02h49'41"
2. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - s.t.
3. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - s.t.
4. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
5. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
6. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
7. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - s.t.
8. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
9. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
10. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - s.t.
11. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - s.t.
12. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 37"
13. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 37"
14. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 37"
15. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 37"
16. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 43"
17. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 01'19"
18. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'20"
19. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'20"
20. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 01'20"
21. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'20"
22. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01'20"
23. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01'43"
24. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 01'43"
25. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 01'43"
26. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 01'43"
27. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01'43"
28. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 01'43"
29. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'43"
30. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01'43"
31. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'43"
32. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'43"
33. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01'43"
34. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'43"
35. 106 RUIZ, Jose-Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01'43"
36. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'43"
37. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 01'43"
38. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 01'43"
39. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'43"
40. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'43"
41. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 01'43"
42. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'43"
43. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'43"
44. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'43"
45. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 01'43"
46. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'43"
47. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 02'49"
48. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 02'57"
49. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 02'57"
50. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'59"
51. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 02'59"
52. 116 RUIJGH, Rob HOL RABOBANK - at 02'59"
53. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 02'59"
54. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 02'59"
55. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 02'59"
56. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 02'59"
57. 75 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 02'59"
58. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 02'59"
59. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 02'59"
60. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 02'59"
61. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 02'59"
62. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 02'59"
63. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 02'59"
64. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'02"
65. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 03'02"
66. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 03'36"
67. 182 PALACIO, Jesús SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 03'36"
68. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'36"
69. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 03'36"
70. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 03'36"
71. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 03'36"
72. 43 COUTO, David SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 03'36"
73. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 03'36"
74. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'46"
75. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04'46"
76. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 04'46"
77. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 04'46"
78. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 04'46"
79. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'46"
80. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 04'46"
81. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 04'46"
82. 172 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 04'46"
83. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 04'46"
84. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 05'07"
85. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 05'07"
86. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 05'55"
87. 156 GIRAUD, Benjamin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 05'55"
88. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 07'21"
89. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'21"
90. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 09'57"
91. 103 GONZALEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 09'57"
92. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'57"
93. 71 SAEZ, Javier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 09'57"
94. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 09'57"
95. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 09'57"
96. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 09'57"
97. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 09'57"
98. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 09'57"
99. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 09'57"
100. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 09'57"
101. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 09'57"
102. 36 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 09'57"
103. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 09'57"
104. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 09'57"
105. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 21'26"
106. 24 GARATE, Jon SPA CAJA RURAL - at 21'26"
107. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 22'38"
108. 84 VISSER, Hendrik HOL AZYSA-CETYA - at 22'38"
109. 163 ROBLES, Alberto SPA TELCO-M - at 30'29"
110. 166 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA TELCO-M - at 30'29"

46th Vuelta a Navarra - GC after Stage 4
1. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - 13h11'05"
2. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'07"
3. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'13"
4. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'38"
5. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 01'38"
6. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'38"
7. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02'29"
8. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02'45"
9. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'45"
10. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 02'45"
11. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 02'45"
12. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02'58"
13. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
14. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
15. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 03'21"
16. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
17. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
18. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'22"
19. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 03'22"
20. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 03'22"
21. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'32"
22. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'57"
23. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 04'05"
24. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'05"
25. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 04'28"
26. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 04'28"
27. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'28"
28. 106 RUIZ, Jose-Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 04'28"
29. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 04'28"
30. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 04'28"
31. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 04'37"
32. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 05'36"
33. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 05'47"
34. 43 COUTO, David SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 06'21"
35. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 09'42"
36. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'33"
37. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 11'35"
38. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 11'49"
39. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 12'29"
40. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 12'42"
41. 172 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 13'08"
42. 183 PUJOL, Oscar SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 16'00"
43. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 18'33"
44. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 19'53"
45. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 20'15"
46. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
47. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
48. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20'16"
49. 116 RUIJGH, Rob HOL RABOBANK - at 21'32"
50. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 21'32"
51. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 21'32"
52. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 21'32"
53. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 21'32"
54. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 21'32"
55. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 21'32"
56. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 22'01"
57. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 22'09"
58. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 22'09"
59. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 22'12"
60. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 25'12"
61. 103 GONZALEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 27'23"
62. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 27'34"
63. 71 SAEZ, Javier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 27'45"
64. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 28'30"
65. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 28'30"
66. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 28'44"
67. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 29'21"
68. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 29'32"
69. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'27"
70. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 30'27"
71. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 30'27"
72. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'27"
73. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 31'41"
74. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 31'43"
75. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 31'43"
76. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 31'43"
77. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 31'43"
78. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 31'46"
79. 182 PALACIO, Jesus SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 32'20"
80. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 32'20"
81. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 32'20"
82. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 32'23"
83. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor Manue SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 33'30"
84. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 33'30"
85. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 33'51"
86. 156 GIRAUD, Benjamin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 34'39"
87. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 36'05"
88. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 36'05"
89. 36 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 38'41"
90. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 38'41"
91. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 38'41"
92. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 40'20"
93. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 44'18"
94. 84 VISSER, Hendrik HOL AZYSA-CETYA - at 44'26"
95. 75 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 45'07"
96. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 45'44"
97. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 48'03"
98. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 48'16"
99. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 50'09"
100. 24 GARATE, Jon SPA CAJA RURAL - at 52'03"
101. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 52'10"
102. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 53'29"
103. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 54'36"
104. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 55'20"
105. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 55'44"
106. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 55'47"
107. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01h00'29"
108. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 01h13'10"

Points: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Mountains: 1. TAMAYO, Diego Alejandro COL AZPIRU-UGARTE
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO
Special Sprints: 1. KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK
Combinada: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Young Riders: 1. BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK
Best Local Rider: SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL
Teams: 1. CINELLI-ENDEKA

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) Stage 1
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 2
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |