Search the news archive:
 
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 4 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2007
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 4 Report
 

Nathan O'Neill wins time trial and takes over general classification with five seconds over second place Phil Zajicek. Dedicated site for Andy Jacques-Maynes created for notes of encouragement, updates of progress and donations. Leah Goldstein puts her stamp on the race.

by Lyne Lamoureux, Hood River, Oregon

On Friday June 1st, the Mt Hood Cycling Classic continued with the 18.5 miles (29.8 km) Scenic Gorge Time Trial, on a re-designed course which offered more elevation gain and more flat power sections than last year, and included a 2-mile (3.2 km) category 3 climb up the Rowena Loops. Little chance of recovery was possible for the riders as they had to fight headwind through the whole course, as the racers had to keep pedaling to keep momentum.

Coming into the race of truth, Ben Jacques-Maynes of Priority Health presented by Bissell led the over classification with thirteen seconds ahead of Phil Zajicek of Navigators Insurance Cycling Team and seventeen seconds over Nathan O'Neill of Health Net presented by Maxxis winner of last year's time trial. In the pro women race, Aaron's Pro Cycling Team led with Kat Carroll with twenty-six seconds over her teammate and QOM leader Felicia Gomez and Australian Road Champion Katie Mactier, guest-riding for ValueAct Capital Cycling Team.

Nathan O'Neill wins time trial again and takes over General Classification

As expected by most, last year's winner Australian time-trial champion Nathan O'Neill (HealthNet-Maxxis) finished the time-trial in forty minutes and twenty-seconds with a margin of nine seconds over Phil Zajicek (Navigators), and forty-three seconds over Ben Jacques-Maynes (PriorityHealth).


Ben Jacques-Maynes finished third
Photo c. Lyne Lamoureux

�I did the best I could with headwind all the way. but as expected O'Neill was the fastest. I don't think I've ever been closer that one minute to him in all the previous TT�, said Jacques-Maynes (PriorityHealth). �I thought I was doing great but then at the top of the hill I could see that Zajicek was slightly pulling away from me and the legs were getting heavy�.

With this win, O'Neill takes over general classification with only five seconds separating him from second place Zajicek and twenty-six over Jacques-Maynes, going into the queen stage, Saturday's Wy'East Road Race.


Individual time-trial winner Nathan O'Neill
Photo c. Lyne Lamoureux

With the small gap between the GC contenders, we can expect a battle on the new and unknown stage, and Stefano Barbieri (Toyota-United) will be looking to secure his KOM lead.

Brand new this year, the 89-mile (143 km) road race stage starts from Cooper Spur Mountain Resort, includes three KOM sprint opportunities and ends with a 35-mile (56 km), 4500 foot (1372 m) ascent to the summit finish at Mt. Hood Meadows Ski Resort. The final 2-mile (3 km) stretch to the ski resort has an average gradient of 10%, including sections that approach 12 percent.

�Tomorrow, we don't know what's coming�, said Justin England of Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team. � I heard it's pretty gnarly climb, it's going to be fun that's for sure�.

Dedicated site for Andy Jacques-Maynes

On Memorial Day 2007, Andy Jacques-Maynes suffered a horrific crash at a race in Morgan Hill, California. He was helicoptered to Valley Medical Center in San Jose with multiple serious injuries. A dedicated site, http://getwellandy.blogspot.com/, was created for Andy to provide updates of all his progress, to allow notes for encouragement, and also we for donations for his medical bills,

A whole week in the ICU would do in anyone's savings, anything to help that will be greatly appreciated�, said Ben about his brother Andy.

Two-time Mt Hood Cycling Classic winner Leah Goldstein takes time trial and pulls on leader's jersey

Two-time winner and defending champion Leah Goldstein (Symmetrics) puts her stamp on the race and wins the time-trial in forty-eight minutes and seven seconds with Beverley Harper (Webcor) coming second at fifty-nine seconds back and Katie Mactier (ValueAct) at one-minute and forty-four seconds. Yellow leader going into today's stage, Kat Carroll (Aaron's) finished in sixth place two-minutes and thirty-seconds back.

�It was hard, that headwind made it hard the whole way, there was no recovery�, said Carroll after the stage.

With her decisive win, Goldstein pulls on the leader's jersey with a lead of one-minute and thirty-seconds over Harper and one-minute thirty-nine seconds over Mactier.


Winner and defending champion Leah Goldstein
Photo c. Lyne Lamoureux

Going into the queen stage, Goldstein will try and defend with her lead with only one teammate Marni Hambleton and Aaron's Pro Cycling Team prepared to launch an onslaught of pain to recapture the lead.

�We are going to finish tomorrow in the leader's jersey�, said Felicia Gomez (Aaron's).



Second-place Beverley Harper
Photo c. Lyne Lamoureux

Pro Men - Stage 4 Results

1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 40.25
2 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.09
3 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0.43
4 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 1.28
5 Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized 1.47
6 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.55
7 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 2.11
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis 2.25
9 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 2.28
10 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 2.35
11 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 2.36
12 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 2.43
13 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2.55
14 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Team Rubicon
15 Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling 3.07
16 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 3.19
17 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 3.22
18 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
19 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 3.28
20 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 3.29
21 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 3.34
22 Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 3.37
23 Bernard VanUlden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.49
24 Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 3.56
25 Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 4.01
26 Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 4.03
27 Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine
28 Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 4.04
29 Joey Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 4.08
30 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 4.20
31 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4.25
32 Patrick McGlynn (USA) Team Einstein's 4.49
33 Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 4.50
34 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 4.58
35 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 4.59
36 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 5.02
37 Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 5.06
38 Chris Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 5.08
39 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 5.10
40 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 5.11
41 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 5.16
42 Steven (Sandy) Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 5.18
43 Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 5.39
44 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 5.40
45 Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 5.42
46 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 5.49
47 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 6.03
48 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 6.04
49 Uthman Ray IV (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 6.05
50 Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com 6.07
51 Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 6.08
52 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 6.10
53 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 6.14
54 Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 6.20
55 David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
56 Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 6.25
57 Stefano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 6.27
58 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 6.44
59 Jakob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 6.45
60 Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 6.49
61 Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite
62 Sean McBride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 7.03
63 Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 7.05
64 Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 7.07
65 Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 7.21
66 Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 7.23
67 Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 7.36
68 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 7.40
69 Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports 7.52
70 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 7.56
71 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles
72 Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 8.03
73 Andy Schultz (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
74 Brad Payne (Aus) Team Rubicon 8.13
75 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 8.18
76 David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 8.23
77 Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 8.26
78 Ben Rhodes (USA) Recycled Cycles 8.28
79 Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 8.32
80 Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 8.37
81 Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 8.47
82 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Rwanda 8.48
83 Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 9.24
84 Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity 9.36
85 Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 9.38
86 Eric Barlevav (USA) NOW MS-Society 9.40
87 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 9.51
88 Eric Schuman (USA) Bryne Invent 9.52
89 Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 9.59
90 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) Priority Health/Bissell 10.19
91 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 10.27
92 Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 10.41
93 Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike 10.52
94 Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 10.55
95 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 11.19
96 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 11.22
97 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Team Rwanda 11.36
98 Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 11.51
99 Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 12.45
100 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 12.46
101 Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 15.04
102 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 16.37
103 Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 19.23
DNF Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing
DNF Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Ulrich DeYoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
DNS Will Riffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team

Pro Men � General Classification after Stage 4

1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 9.00.44
2 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.05
3 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0.26
4 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.56
5 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 2.08
6 Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized 2.27
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis 2.57
8 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
9 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3.00
10 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3.03
11 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 3.12
12 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Team Rubicon 3.19
13 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 3.46
14 Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling
15 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 3.50
16 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 4.03
17 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 4.10
18 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4.13
19 Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine 4.46
20 Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 4.52
21 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 5.18
22 Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 5.58
23 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 6.27
24 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 6.57
25 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 7.21
26 Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite 7.39
27 Joey Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 7.54
28 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 8.35
29 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 8.46
30 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 8.47
31 Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 9.15
32 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 9.31
33 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 9.49
34 Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com 10.02
35 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 10.25
36 Patrick McGlynn (USA) Team Einstein's 11.11
37 Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 11.21
38 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 12.20
39 Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 12.58
40 Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 13.12
41 Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 13.55
42 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 14.12
43 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 15.19
44 Stefano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 17.25
45 Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 18.08
46 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 20.09
47 Andy Schultz (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 21.04
48 Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 22.10
49 Bernard VanUlden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 24.50
50 Chris Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 24.58
51 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 25.05
52 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 26.36
53 Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 26.53
54 Uthman Ray IV (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 27.51
55 Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 27.52
56 Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports 27.54
57 Eric Schuman (USA) Bryne Invent 28.13
58 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 28.51
59 Steven (Sandy) Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 29.16
60 Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 30.11
61 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 30.14
62 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) Priority Health/Bissell 30.22
63 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 31.18
64 David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 31.30
65 Brad Payne (Aus) Team Rubicon 31.57
66 Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 33.51
67 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 34.33
68 Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 34.42
69 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 35.40
70 Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 35.55
71 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 37.24
72 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 39.01
73 Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 42.26
74 Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 42.58
75 Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 44.11
76 Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 45.27
77 Jakob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 45.59
78 Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity 46.29
79 Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 47.21
80 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles
81 Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 47.33
82 Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 47.47
83 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 48.27
84 David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 49.17
85 Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 49.37
86 Eric Barlevav (USA) NOW MS-Society 50.16
87 Sean McBride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 50.41
88 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 51.38
89 Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike 52.08
90 Ben Rhodes (USA) Recycled Cycles 52.17
91 Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 52.33
92 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Rwanda 53.03
93 Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 53.32
94 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Team Rwanda 56.10
95 Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 59.09
96 Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 59.23
97 Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 1.00.32
98 Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 1.04.56
99 Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 1.05.10
100 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 1.05.42
101 Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 1.13.27
102 Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 1.13.46
103 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 1.18.58



Pro Men - Points Classification after Stage 4

1. Stefano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 20 pts
2. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 13
3. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 10
4. Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 9
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6
6. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 6
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 4
8. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 4
9. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4
10. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3
11. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 3
12. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3
13. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 2
14. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 1

Pro Men Team Standings � Classification after Stage 4

1 Team Rio Grande 25.42.26
2 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.26.00
3 Health Net presented by Maxxis 1.26.34
4 California Giant/Specialized 1.31.44
5 Toyota-United Pro Cycling 1.31.59
6 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 1.36.49
7 Priority Health/Bissell 1.37.11
8 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 1.55.30
9 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1.57.39
10 Team Rubicon 2.03.09
11 Hagens Berman, LLP 2.10.18
12 BPG/ Montano Velo 2.31.33

Pro Women � Stage 4 Results

1 Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics 48.07
2 Beverley Harper (GBr) Webcor Builders 0.59
3 Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.44
4 Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 2.01
5 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 2.31
6 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 2.38
7 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 2.41
8 Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 2.44
9 Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 2.53
10 Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 3.04
11 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 3.32
12 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 4.04
13 Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 4.09
14 Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington 4.11
15 Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale 4.12
16 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 4.18
17 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing 4.21
18 Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 5.06
19 Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 5.26
20 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 5.39
21 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 5.41
22 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 5.54
23 Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 6.15
24 Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 6.36
25 Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 6.46
26 Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 6.47
27 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 6.52
28 Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 6.58
29 Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 7.09
30 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 7.45
31 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 7.49
32 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 7.53
33 Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 7.59
34 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8.02
35 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO 8.25
36 Monique Hein (USA) Lees-McRae College
37 Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8.55
38 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 9.06
39 Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics
40 Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 9.51
41 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 10.09
42 Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 10.27
43 Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 10.51
44 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 11.17
45 Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 11.26
46 Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 11.40
47 Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 11.53
48 Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 14.26
49 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling 15.47
50 Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 15.58
51 Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 16.00
DNS Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes

Pro Women � General Classification after Stage 4

1 Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics 8.31.42
2 Beverley Harper (GBr) Webcor Builders 1.32
3 Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1.39
4 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 1.55
5 Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 2.09
6 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 2.47
7 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 2.50
8 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 3.05
9 Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 3.25
10 Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 3.27
11 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing 5.03
12 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 5.04
13 Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 5.17
14 Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington 5.54
15 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 6.03
16 Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 6.18
17 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 7.28
18 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 9.40
19 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 10.24
20 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO
21 Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 12.39
22 Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics 13.00
23 Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 13.52
24 Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 14.01
25 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 16.31
26 Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 16.48
27 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 16.54
28 Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 19.37
29 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 20.34
30 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling 20.53
31 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 22.10
32 Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 23.03
33 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 25.22
34 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 25.33
35 Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 27.22
36 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 28.58
37 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 29.44
38 Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 30.20
39 Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 31.07
40 Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 31.25
41 Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 31.39
42 Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 32.12
43 Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 36.16
44 Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 36.44
45 Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale 40.37
46 Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 42.55
47 Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 47.45
48 Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 1.00.08
49 Monique Hein (USA) Lees-McRae College 1.05.02
50 Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 1.09.11
51 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 2.04.40

Pro Women - Points Classification after Stage 4

1. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 21 pts
2. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 12
3. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 10
4. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 9
5. Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics 9
6. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 7
7. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 5
8. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 3
9. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 2

Pro Women Team Standings � Classification after Stage 4

1 Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 25.43.03
2 Wines of Washington 13.20
3 Touchstone Climbing 30.15
4 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 42.31
5 Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 43.34

 
Related Articles
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 1 Report
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 2 Report
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 3 Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |