Search the news archive:
 
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 3 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2007
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 3 Report
 

Glen Chadwick (Navigators) wins brutal stage and Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority-Health) keeps the leader's jersey by winning the sprint for second. Aaron's Team dominate the stage as Kat Carroll takes over the overall classification, and Felicia Gomez increases her QOM lead.


by Lyne Lamoureux

Glen Chadwick wins brutal hot stage and Toyota-United takes a gamble

The 87 miles (140 km) Cooper Spur Circuit Race was another hard day in the saddle, with riders where still reeling from dehydration from yesterday’s stage. The third stage of the Mt Hood Cycling Classic course is set right on the climatic transition zone, where it works way through the fertile farmland and orchards of the upper Hood River Valley and into an alpine setting at Cooper Spur Resort.

The stage started in Toll Bridge Park at the foot of Mt. Hood, with 138 riders signed in and ready to tackle the four and half laps of 18.7 miles (30.1 km) and 1750 feet (533 m) of climbing. Going into the stage, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health) is leading by seven seconds ahead of Nathan O' Neill (HealthNet-Maxxis) and eight seconds over Phil Zajicek (Navigators).

After 15 minutes into the race, riders were being dropped off the back, and the field was strung out in a single file as soon as it hit the base of Category 2-rated Cooper Spur climb. Teammates Chris Baldwin, Stefano Barberi, Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United) attacked after the first of the five ascents and joining them in the break was Jeff Louder (HealthNet-Maxxis) and Barry Wicks (Kona Lesgets Factory Team) and they quickly built a 75-second lead 25 miles into the stage. Fewer than 10 miles later, Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United) bridged across to the group of five and helped push the lead up to one minute and fifty seconds.


In one of the more unusual sights of any race this season, Toyota-United put four riders into a six-man breakaway.
Copyright, Kurt Jambretz

Heath attacked in the hopes that one of the Navigators guys would go with him, which would have put pressure on Health Net and Priority Health,” Toyota-United Team Director Kirk Willett said. “Unfortunately, nobody went with him.”

The next two laps up Cooper Spur was devastating, as Priority Health presented by Bissell and Navigators set tempo to reel the break with riders being shelled out the back. Wicks lost contact with the front group, and the gap started to come down, forty-five seconds, forty seconds, and more and more riders are being blown off the pace. The field hit the base of the climb and Aaron Tuckerman (Rubicon) shot out the field to bridge to the two remaining riders from the break Baldwin and Louder, but the field was hot on the heels of the escapees.

With the break about to be caught, Glen Chadwick (Navigators) attacked out of the pack, taking Bobby Lea (Toyota-United) with him. The pair worked together to build a nearly minute’s lead with only seven miles to go. On the final run up Cooper Spur climb, Tuckerman tried it again, and this time is marked by a HealthNet-Maxxis rider and they managed to gain up to twenty seconds on the field before being gobbled up by nine riders.

Before (the stage), Rubicon made a decision that Aaron would go on last lap, all or nothing make something happen”, said Norrene Godfrey, Team Rubicon, co-founder. “That was our plan and Aaron was sticking to it, good thing he was calm and cool because the rest of us where starting to worry”.

Chadwick managed to slightly pull ahead of the small group and held on to finish one second ahead of Jacques-Maynes who won the bunch sprint for second, Zajicek and O’Neill.

We were hoping to try something different to try and win the race considering how well Nathan O’Neill is riding,” Willett said about the gamble that resulted in stacking a six-man breakaway with four riders. “It was our one day to try and get some time on him and we gave it a try.”

It was brutal hard, we ended up with an amazing break, we had 4 guys in a group of six”, said Justin England, fifth-place finisher. “Obviously, that wasn't good for any of the other teams so Priority-Health, Navigators and even Healthnet a bit chased hard, and they caught them with one lap to go”.

One consolation for Toyota-United on the day was the effort of Barberi, who took the lead in the King of the Mountains competition, with his teammate Swindlehurst second with 7 points behind.

With his bonus time for finishing second on the stage, Jacques-Maynes leads the over classification with thirteen seconds ahead of Zajicek, and seventeen seconds over O'Neill.

Aaron's Pro Cycling team dominates stage 3

Going into the third stage, Australian Katie Mactier (ValueAct) wears the leaders jersey with a nineteen-second lead over Kat Carrol (Aaron's) and Suz Weldon (Wines of Washington), and another twenty-two riders within one minute of the leader.

As expected, the Aaron's Pro Cycling Team came out strong and dominated the 66 miles (106 kms) circuit race. At the second lap, they sent out Kristin Sanders who was fifth in the overall classification at only twenty-four seconds behind Mactier. This move forced the ValueAct Capital Cycling Team to the front and chase but Mactier was soon isolated as her teammates blew up in the chase.

Aaron controlled everything, and would stop any attacks on the climb, blocking everyone to secure the QOM for Felicia Gomez and protect their GC contender Kat Carroll. As soon as the field finally caught up with the lone escapee, and Carroll, Gomez, Leah Goldstein (Symmetrics)_, Flavia Oliveira (Tibco) and Julie Beveridge (Bicisport) jumped and dropped Mactier. The field led by Aaron's then slowed the pace to let the break get away.

Carroll and Gomez working together attacked the small group and crossed the line together with Caroll coming in first, and taking the overall lead. Beveridge came in at twenty-four seconds down winning the sprint for third-place over Oliveira and Goldstein.


A matter of a few inches as I finished fourth. I really wanted third because I wanted the bonus time.” said Oliveira of Tibco. “I'm quite happy that the little breakaway stayed, it worked for me, I jumped in GC from sixteenth to seventh, it was really good.”



Pro Men - Stage 3 Results

1. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.35.54
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0.01
3. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
4. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
5. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0.03
6. Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0.06
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0.07
8. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon
9. Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish
10. Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
11. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized
12. Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine
13. Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite
14. Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling
15. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
16. Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0.14
17. Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0.19
18. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0.2
19. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 0.22
20. John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
21. Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling
22. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
23. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
24. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 0.47
25. Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 0.22
26. Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 1.13
27. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 2.32
28. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 3.01
29. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
30. Joey Thompson (USA) Fort Lewis College
31. Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon
32. Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
33. Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire
34. Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com
35. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
36. Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
37. Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
38. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona
39. Ulrich Deyoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 3.27
40. Eric Schuman (USA) 3.32
41. Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 4.24
42. Patrick Mcglynn (USA) Team Einstein's 5.36
43. Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 8.25
44. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 8.47
45. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized
46. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
47. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing
48. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 9.11
49. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 9.14
50. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 9.25
51. Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 10.31
52. Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 11.07
53. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 11.48
54. Uthman Ray Iv (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
55. Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 13.54
56. Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 15.47
57. Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 19.02
58. Steven Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 19.07
59. Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
60. Chris Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
61. Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite
62. Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports
63. Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life
64. Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized
65. Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
66. Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande
67. Rolando Gonzalez(Crc) Priority Health/Bissell
68. Brad Payne (USA) Team Rubicon
69. Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 20.33
70. Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 20.35
71. Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
72. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
73. Bernard Vanulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
74. David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
75. Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 21.42
76. Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 22.22
77. Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 28.49
78. Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity 32.11
79. Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 35.47
80. Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 35.54
80. Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized
82. David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire
83. Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society
84. Eric Barlevav (USA) VRC-MSVRC-MS Society
85. Jakob Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
86. Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
87. Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
88. Will Rieffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
89. Sean Mcbride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
90. Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
91. Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com
92. Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
93. Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles
94. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico
95. Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles
96. Nathan Byukusenge (USA) TEAM RWANDA
97. Adrien Niyonshuti (USA) TEAM RWANDA
98. Ben Rohdes (USA) Recycled Cycles
99. Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike
100. Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage
101. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon
102. Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 36.4
103. Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 41.18
104. Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 47.37
105. Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS
106. Bill Reuss (USA) Owens Healthcare 55.05
107. Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 57.05
108. Galen Erickson (USA) Recycled Cycles 1.08.42
109. Nick Weighall (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
110. Ian Burnett (USA) Fort Lewis College 1.11.45
111. Jesăs Ilundăin (USA)
DNF John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNF Collin Becker (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNS Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Ryan Morris (Can) Team Rio Grande
DNF Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Eric Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Derik Archibald (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Michael Gallagher (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNS Robert Campbell (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Adam Curry (NZl) Hagens Berman, LLP
DNF Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
DNF Evan Lawrence (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
DNF Garett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
DNF Dan Harm (USA) Team Rubicon
DNF Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon
DNF Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage
DNS Daniel Stevens (USA) NOW MS-Society
DNF Patrick Zahn (USA) Recycled Cycles
DNS Zach Winter (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling
DNF Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona
DNF Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling
DNF Daniel Vinson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish
DNF Jason Williams (USA) Team Zoka
DNF Ryan Barthel (USA)

Pro Men - Classification after Stage 3

1. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 8.20.02
2. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.13
3. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0.17
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.18
5. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0.41
6. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon
7. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0.44
8. Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0.48
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0.49
10. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
11. Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 0.54
12. Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling 0.56
13. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 0.57
14. Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized
15. Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0.58
16. Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine 1
17. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 1.02
18. Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 1.03
19. Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 1.06
20. Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite 1.07
21. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 1.11
22. Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 1.25
23. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.32
24. John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 2.39
25. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 3.1
26. Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 3.45
27. Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3.5
28. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
29. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 3.54
30. Joey Thompson (USA) Fort Lewis College 4.03
31. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
32. Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 4.05
33. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 4.08
34. Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com 4.12
35. Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 4.34
36. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 4.39
37. Ulrich Deyoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 5.17
38. Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 5.38
39. Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 6.27
40. Patrick Mcglynn (USA) Team Einstein's 6.39
41. Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 8.26
42. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing 9.17
43. Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 9.28
44. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 9.47
45. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 9.54
46. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 10.09
47. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 10.16
48. Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 11.15
49. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 12.3
50. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 12.35
51. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 13.18
52. Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 16.19
53. Eric Schuman (USA) 18.38
54. Chris Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 20.07
55. Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 20.11
56. Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports 20.19
57. Rolando Gonzalez(Crc) Priority Health/Bissell 20.2
58. Bernard Vanulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 21.18
59. Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 21.31
60. Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 21.44
61. Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 21.49
62. Uthman Ray Iv (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 22.03
63. Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 22.52
64. Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 22.58
65. Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 23.27
66. Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 23.32
67. Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 23.52
68. Brad Payne (USA) Team Rubicon 24.01
69. Steven Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 24.15
70. Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 24.17
71. Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 24.55
72. David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 25.27
73. Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 26.05
74. Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 27.38
75. Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 28.17
76. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 34.02
77. Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 34.17
78. Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity 37.1
79. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 37.22
80. Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 37.23
81. Jakob Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 39.31
82. Eric Barlevav (USA) VRC-MSVRC-MS Society 40.53
83. Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 40.54
84. Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 41.07
85. David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 41.11
86. Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 41.25
87. Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike 41.33
88. Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 41.48
89. Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 41.59
90. Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 43.34
91. Sean Mcbride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 43.55
92. Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 43.59
93. Ben Rohdes (USA) Recycled Cycles 44.06
94. Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 44.18
95. Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 44.27
96. Adrien Niyonshuti (USA) TEAM RWANDA 44.32
97. Nathan Byukusenge (USA) TEAM RWANDA 44.51
98. Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 49.54
99. Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 54.34
100. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 54.42
101. Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 55.32
102. Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 55.49
103. Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 58.2
104. Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 58.4
105. Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 1.03.22
106. Bill Reuss (USA) Owens Healthcare 1.03.41
107. Will Rieffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 1.10.19
108. Galen Erickson (USA) Recycled Cycles 1.14.09
109. Nick Weighall (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 1.22.25
110. Ian Burnett (USA) Fort Lewis College 1.22.54
111. Jesăs Ilundăin (USA) 2.04.15

Pro Men - Points Classification after Stage 3

1. Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 20 pts
2. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 13
3. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 10
4. Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 9
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6
6. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 6
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 4
8. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 4
9. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4
10. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3
11. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell 3
12. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3
13. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 2
14. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 1

Pro Men Team Standings – Classification after Stage 3

1 Health Net presented by Maxxis 25:01:58
2 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:14
3 California Giant/Specialized 1:18
4 Toyota-United Pro Cycling 3:25
5 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 4:44
6 Priority Health/Bissell 9:02
7 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 22:39
8 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 24:22
9 Team Rubicon 26:16
10 Hagens Berman, LLP 32:01
11 Team Rio Grande 40:28
12 BPG/ Montano Velo 55:31


Pro Women – Stage 3 Results
1. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 3.28.45
2. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0.06
3. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 0.24
4. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO
5. Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics
6. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
7. Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0.42
8. Beverley Harper (USA) Webcor Builders
9. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
10. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing
11. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
12. Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0.52
13. Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington
14. Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington
15. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0.55
16. Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing
17. Sarah Barber (USA) Team-BobsBicycles.com 1.03
18. Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO 1.2
19. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 1.34
20. Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
21. Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 1.42
22. Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics 3.4
23. Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling
24. Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 7.14
25. Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 8.44
26. Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 9.44
27. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 9.46
28. Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/Paradigm 12.33
29. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/Paradigm
30. Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 14.48
31. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 16.01
32. Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 17.15
33. Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
34. Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 17.19
35. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 17.21
36. Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 17.47
37. Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 18.03
38. Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 19.1
39. Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 20:05
40. Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 20.25
41. Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 20.3
42. Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 20.34
43. Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 21.1
44. Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
45. Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 21.18
46. Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 22.56
47. Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 23.56
48. Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale 36.42
49. Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 37.4
50. Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 46.39
51. Monique Hein (USA) Monstr Healthcare 48.31
52. Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 1.11.00
DNF Megan Elliott (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
DNF Tracie Nelson (USA) Touchstone Climbing
DNF Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing

Pro Women - Classification after Stage 3

1. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 7.42.52
2. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0.26
3. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.38
4. Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics 0.43
5. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 0.51
6. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 1.02
7. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 1.05
8. Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 1.07
9. Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 1.15
10. Beverley Harper (USA) Webcor Builders 1.16
11. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing 1.25
12. Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 1.26
13. Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 1.29
14. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 1.35
15. Sarah Barber (USA) Team-BobsBicycles.com 1.51
16. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 2.01
17. Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington 2.26
18. Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 2.3
19. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 2.32
20. Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO 2.42
21. Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 3.31
22. Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics 4.37
23. Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling 5.49
24. Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 8.09
25. Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 9.29
26. Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 10.33
27. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 10.45
28. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/Paradigm 13.1
29. Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/Paradigm 13.34
30. Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 15.47
31. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 16.59
32. Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 17.45
33. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 18.03
34. Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 18.31
35. Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 20.18
36. Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 20:28
37. Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 21.18
38. Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 21.29
39. Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 21.42
40. Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 21.52
41. Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 22.08
42. Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 22.28
43. Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 22.33
44. Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 25.13
45. Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 25.35
46. Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 27.38
47. Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 35.36
48. Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale 37.08
49. Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 50
50. Monique Hein (USA) Monstr Healthcare 57.2
51. Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 58.28
52. Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona
1.54.06

Pro Women - Points Classification after Stage 3

1. Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 21 pts
2. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 12
3. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 10
4. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 9
5. Leah Goldstein (Can) Symmetrics 9
6. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport 7
7. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 5
8. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 3
9. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 2

Pro Women Team Standings – Classification after Stage 3

1 Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 23:10:29
2 Wines of Washington 11:09
3 Touchstone Climbing 21:05
4 Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 32:28
5 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 34:56

 
Related Articles
Mt. Hood Cycling Classic May 29 - June 3
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 1 Report
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 2 Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |