Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification & Photos
Only two days for Danilo Di Luca and  Stefano Zanatta's Liquigas lads to keep the green juggernaut going to Milan. Updated Official General Classifications after Stage 19 and Photos.


A rain soaked Danilo Di Luca finishes Stage 19. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey Leaders after Stage 19
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca 82:08:26
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 160
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli 73
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 82:10:50
 


Danilo Di Luca waves to the fans covered by a sea of umbrellas from the stage 19 podium. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 19
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 86:46:28  Maglia Rosa
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC   2:24 Maglia Bianca
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV   2:28


Gibo, Di Luca and Ricco' on a sunnier day in stage 5. Photo c. Saunier Duval/Prodir

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 86:49:57 3:29
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 86:50:14 3:46
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 86:51:47 5:19
7 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 86:54:48 8:20

8 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 86:56:28 10:00
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 86:57:07 10:39
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 86:57:23 10:55
11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 86:57:27 10:59
12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 86:58:16 11:48
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV  13:08 Maglia Verde - KoM
14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 87:01:55 15:27
15 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 87:02:58 16:30
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 87:03:00 16:32

17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 87:07:03 20:35
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 87:14:54 28:26
19 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 87:16:14 29:46
20 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 87:18:13 31:45
21 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 87:18:16 31:48
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 87:18:23 31:55
23 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 87:23:13 36:45
24 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 87:23:52 37:24

25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 87:26:57 40:29
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 87:33:42 47:14
27 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 87:36:54 50:26
28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 87:45:07 58:39

29 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 87:46:38 1:00:10
30 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 87:47:08 1:00:40
31 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 87:50:04 1:03:36
32 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 87:50:45 1:04:17
33 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 87:50:48 1:04:20
34 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 87:51:12 1:04:44
35 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 87:52:16 1:05:48
36 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 87:52:23 1:05:55
37 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 87:52:43 1:06:15
38 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 87:53:04 1:06:36
39 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 87:57:42 1:11:14
40 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 87:57:56 1:11:28
41 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 87:58:12 1:11:44
42 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 88:00:07 1:13:39
43 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 88:04:45 1:18:17
44 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 88:07:26 1:20:58
45 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 88:08:12 1:21:44
46 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 88:10:00 1:23:32
47 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 88:14:35 1:28:07
48 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 88:14:41 1:28:13
49 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 88:14:44 1:28:16
50 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 88:15:50 1:29:22
51 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 88:15:55 1:29:27

52 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 88:16:36 1:30:08
53 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 88:17:17 1:30:49
54 RUSS Matthias GER GST 88:19:29 1:33:01
55 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 88:21:21 1:34:53
56 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 88:24:30 1:38:02
57 WALKER William AUS RAB 88:25:39 1:39:11
58 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 88:33:03 1:46:35
59 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 88:33:30 1:47:02
60 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 88:33:34 1:47:06
61 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 88:34:23 1:47:55
62 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 88:35:01 1:48:33
63 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 88:35:13 1:48:45
64 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 88:35:29 1:49:01
65 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 88:36:44 1:50:16
66 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 88:36:59 1:50:31
67 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 88:37:18 1:50:50
68 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 88:44:15 1:57:47
69 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 88:45:03 1:58:35

70 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 88:49:31 2:03:03
71 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 88:51:11 2:04:43
72 KNEES Christian GER MRM 88:51:45 2:05:17
73 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 88:52:48 2:06:20
74 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 88:53:29 2:07:01
75 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 88:53:48 2:07:20
76 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 88:54:12 2:07:44
77 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 88:54:48 2:08:20
78 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 88:55:22 2:08:54
79 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 88:56:56 2:10:28
80 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 88:57:33 2:11:05
81 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 88:58:39 2:12:11
82 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 88:59:43 2:13:15
83 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 89:00:20 2:13:52
84 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 89:04:52 2:18:24
85 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 89:05:22 2:18:54
86 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 89:07:11 2:20:43
87 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 89:07:19 2:20:51
88 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 89:08:01 2:21:33
89 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 89:08:50 2:22:22
90 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 89:09:08 2:22:40
91 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 89:10:34 2:24:06
92 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 89:10:50 2:24:22
93 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 89:11:13 2:24:45
94 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 89:12:33 2:26:05
95 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 89:13:07 2:26:39
96 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 89:16:23 2:29:55
97 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 89:19:16 2:32:48

98 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 89:19:28 2:33:00
99 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 89:20:15 2:33:47
100 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 89:23:53 2:37:25
101 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 89:23:58 2:37:30
102 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 89:24:50 2:38:22
103 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 89:25:03 2:38:35
104 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM  2:39:35 Maglia Ciclamino
105 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 89:27:12 2:40:44
106 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 89:28:29 2:42:01
107 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 89:30:51 2:44:23
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 89:31:19 2:44:51
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 89:32:31 2:46:03
110 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 89:37:10 2:50:42
111 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 89:37:38 2:51:10
112 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 89:38:38 2:52:10
113 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 89:39:11 2:52:43
114 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 89:39:14 2:52:46
115 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 89:40:15 2:53:47
116 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 89:41:05 2:54:37
117 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 89:42:13 2:55:45
118 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 89:44:33 2:58:05
119 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 89:44:42 2:58:14
120 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 89:45:06 2:58:38

121 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 89:48:33 3:02:05
122 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 89:48:48 3:02:20
123 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 89:50:17 3:03:49
124 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 89:50:41 3:04:13
125 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 89:50:44 3:04:16
126 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 89:51:48 3:05:20
127 GATES Nick AUS PRL 89:54:57 3:08:29
128 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 89:57:47 3:11:19
129 MULLER Martin GER MRM 89:59:34 3:13:06
130 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 89:59:43 3:13:15
131 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 90:00:41 3:14:13
132 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 90:02:46 3:16:18
133 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 90:03:08 3:16:40
134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 90:03:57 3:17:29
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 90:11:24 3:24:56
136 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 90:13:21 3:26:53
137 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 90:13:23 3:26:55
138 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 90:13:54 3:27:26
139 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 90:14:04 3:27:36
140 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 90:15:11 3:28:43
141 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 90:21:16 3:34:48 Maglia Nera

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA Saunier Duval/Prodir 79
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 46
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 45

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 41
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 24
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 20
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 17
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA Milram 160
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 122
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 104

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 91
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 87
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 76
9 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 75
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 72
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 58

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianco
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 86:48:52 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 86:51:47 2:55
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 87:07:03 18:11

4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 87:18:16 29:24
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 87:18:23 29:31
6 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 87:51:12 1:02:20
7 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 88:08:12 1:19:20
8 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 88:10:00 1:21:08
9 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 88:14:41 1:25:49
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 88:19:29 1:30:37

Teams Classification after Stage 19
1 SAUNIER DUVAL /PRODIR 259:29:06 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 259:33:08 4:02
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 259:35:44 6:38
4 LIQUIGAS 259:35:59 6:53
5 ASTANA 259:40:29 11:23
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 260:30:24 1:01:18
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 261:14:00 1:44:54
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 261:16:08 1:47:02
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 261:19:43 1:50:37
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 261:47:54 2:18:48
11 AG2R PREVOYANCE 262:04:58 2:35:52
12 TEAM CSC 262:07:49 2:38:43
13 T-MOBILE TEAM 262:19:37 2:50:31
14 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 262:31:27 3:02:21
15 RABOBANK 262:59:18 3:30:12
16 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 263:08:50 3:39:44
17 CREDIT AGRICOLE 263:22:39 3:53:33
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 263:47:00 4:17:54
19 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 263:50:46 4:21:40
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 264:08:57 4:39:51
21 GEROLSTEINER 265:09:51 5:40:45
22 TEAM MILRAM 266:14:15 6:45:09

Giro d'Italia Trophies

Trofeo Garibaldi Classification
Traguardo Volante Garibaldi

1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 13
3 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 9

4 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 9
5 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
6 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
9 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
10 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7

Trofeo Combativita
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 39
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 37
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 36

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 27
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 21
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
9 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18
10 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 17

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breakaways
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 453
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 263
8 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 220
9 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
10 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 190

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 19
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
9 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
10 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4

Super Team Classification - Points
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 383
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 340
3 LIQUIGAS 326

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 325
5 ASTANA 238
6 TEAM CSC 217
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 212
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 205
9 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 189
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 187
11 AG2R PREVOYANCE 174
12 CREDIT AGRICOLE 170
13 TEAM MILRAM 168
14 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 167
15 GEROLSTEINER 140
16 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 100
17 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 92
18 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 90
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 86
20 RABOBANK 83
21 T-MOBILE TEAM 67
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 31
 

 
Related Articles
Young Guns News Roundup #17A (05/06/2007)
Young Guns Race - Hel van Voerendaal (The Netherlands)
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |