Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
Basque in the Glory! The 'Red Birds' of Saunier Duval are "singing in the rain" Stage 19 Official Results. Updated with Photos


Vittoria Iban Mayo! A "Red Bird" singing in the rain... a return to glory for the Basque rider in the yellow jersey of Saunier Duval/Prodir.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey Leaders after Stage 19
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Diluca 82:08:26
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 160
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli 73
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 82:10:50

 


Podium Giro d'Italia Stage 19,  Iban Mayo celebrates his victory.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Results 
Treviso - Comano Terme
178 km - 4:34:49 - 38.862 km/h
Pos Nome Nazione Squadra Tempo Dist. Abb.

1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:34:49 0:00 24"
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:35:32 0:43 14"

3 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:35:53 1:04 8"
4 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:35:57 1:08
5 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:35:57 1:08


The Red Birds of Saunier Duval/Prodir lead the peloton on stage 4.
Photo c. Team Saunier Duval/Prodir

6 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:37:43 2:54
7 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:37:47 2:58
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:38:02 3:13
9 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:38:02 3:13
10 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:38:02 3:13
11 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:38:02 3:13
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:38:02 3:13
13 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:38:02 3:13
14 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:38:02 3:13
15 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:38:02 3:13
16 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:38:02 3:13
17 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:38:02 3:13
18 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:38:02 3:13
19 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:38:02 3:13


Tour de Life, from Coma to Competiton by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

20 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:38:02 3:13
21 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:38:02 3:13
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:38:02 3:13
23 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:38:02 3:13
24 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:38:02 3:13
25 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:38:02 3:13
26 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:38:02 3:13
27 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:38:02 3:13
28 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:38:02 3:13
29 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:38:02 3:13
30 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:38:02 3:13
31 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:38:02 3:13
32 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:38:02 3:13
33 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:38:02 3:13
34 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:38:02 3:13

35 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:38:02 3:13
36 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:38:02 3:13
37 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:38:02 3:13
38 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:38:02 3:13
39 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:38:02 3:13
40 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:38:02 3:13
41 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:38:02 3:13
42 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:38:02 3:13
43 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:38:02 3:13
44 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:38:02 3:13
45 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:38:18 3:29
46 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:38:18 3:29
47 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:38:21 3:32
48 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:38:23 3:34
49 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:38:23 3:34
50 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:38:34 3:45
51 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:38:45 3:56

52 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:39:02 4:13
53 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:39:11 4:22
54 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:39:21 4:32 6"
55 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:39:22 4:33
56 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:39:30 4:41

57 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:39:56 5:07
58 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:39:56 5:07
59 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:39:56 5:07
60 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:40:02 5:13
61 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:41:51 7:02
62 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:47:59 13:10
63 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:52:29 17:40

64 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:57:57 23:08
65 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:57:57 23:08
66 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:57:57 23:08
67 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:57:57 23:08
68 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:57:57 23:08
69 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:57:57 23:08
70 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:57:57 23:08
71 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:57:57 23:08
72 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:57:57 23:08
73 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:57:57 23:08
74 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:57:57 23:08
75 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:57:57 23:08
76 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:57:57 23:08
77 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:57:57 23:08
78 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:57:57 23:08
79 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:57:57 23:08

80 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:57:57 23:08
81 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:57:57 23:08
82 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:57:57 23:08
83 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:57:57 23:08
84 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:57:57 23:08
85 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:57:57 23:08
86 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:57:57 23:08
87 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:57:57 23:08
88 MULLER Martin GER MRM 4:57:57 23:08
89 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:58:07 23:18
90 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:58:09 23:20
91 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:58:09 23:20
92 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:58:09 23:20
93 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:58:09 23:20
94 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:58:09 23:20
95 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:58:09 23:20
96 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:58:09 23:20
97 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:58:09 23:20
98 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:58:09 23:20
99 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:58:09 23:20

100 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:58:09 23:20
101 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:58:09 23:20
102 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:58:16 23:27
103 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:58:16 23:27
104 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:58:16 23:27
105 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:58:16 23:27
106 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:58:16 23:27
107 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:58:16 23:27
108 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:58:20 23:31
109 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:58:20 23:31
110 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:58:20 23:31
111 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:58:20 23:31
112 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:58:20 23:31
113 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:58:20 23:31
114 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:58:20 23:31
115 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:58:20 23:31
116 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:58:20 23:31
117 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:58:20 23:31
118 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:58:25 23:36
119 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:58:25 23:36

120 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:58:25 23:36
121 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:58:25 23:36
122 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:58:25 23:36
123 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:58:25 23:36
124 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:58:28 23:39
125 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:58:28 23:39
126 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:58:28 23:39
127 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:58:28 23:39
128 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:58:32 23:43
129 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:58:32 23:43
130 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:58:32 23:43
131 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 4:58:32 23:43
132 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:58:34 23:45
133 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:58:34 23:45
134 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:58:34 23:45
135 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:58:34 23:45
136 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:58:34 23:45
137 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:58:34 23:45
138 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:58:34 23:45
139 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:58:34 23:45
140 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:58:34 23:45
141 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:58:34 23:45

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
    101.4 km - Pian delle Fugazze 

1 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 10
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6
3 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4

4 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 2
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 1
    165.2 km Passo Ballino
1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 3
2 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 2
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 1

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 31
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 24
3 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 19

4 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 16
5 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 12
6 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 10
7 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 9
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 8
9 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 8
10 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 7

Teams Classification Stage 19
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 13:50:53 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 13:51:57 1:04
3 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 13:53:47 2:54

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 13:54:06 3:13
5 ASTANA 13:54:06 3:13
6 LIQUIGAS 13:54:06 3:13
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 13:54:06 3:13
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 13:54:06 3:13
9 T-MOBILE TEAM 13:54:23 3:30
10 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 13:59:48 8:55

Trofeo Garibaldi Sprint
    Km 127.3 km Rovereto 
1 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5
2 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 3

4 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 2
5 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breakaways
1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 66
2 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 42
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

4 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5
5 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5
6 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 5

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 2
3 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 1
 

Trofeo Combativity
1 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 12
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
3 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 6

4 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5
5 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4
7 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 3
8 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 2
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 2
10 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 1
11 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 1

Super Team Stage 19 - Points
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 32
2 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 27
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 26

4 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 19
5 RABOBANK 17
6 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 17
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16
8 ASTANA 15
9 T-MOBILE TEAM 14
10 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 12
11
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Coverage Part 1
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Live Coverage Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |