Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/1/2007
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 3
 

The Italian teams continued their domination of the 46th "Nafarroako Itzulia". After the Kio Ene Tonazzo sprinters stole the show in the two opening stages, Thursday's third, windswept (and crucial?) leg - from San Adrián to Sangüesa - covering 154 kilometres saw their "twin brothers" of Cinelli Endeka rise to glory as Jan Pablo Dotti, a rider from Argentina but also proud wearer of the Italian trade team jersey, had the quickest legs in the three-man sprint that decided the stage winner.

But the whole successful breakaway, crossing the line almost three minutes ahead of their nearest "pursuers", consisted of riders from both Italian squads, as third place getter Alexey Shchebelin is a team-mate of Dotti's, and sandwiched in between them was nobody else but Maurizio Biondo (Kio Ene Tonazzo), race opener winner and more overall leader than ever at the end of the stage. Boris Shpilevsky (Kio Ene, fourth across the line at Sangüesa) and the talented Ukrainian Oleksandr Kvachuk (Cinelli Endeka, sixth) made the Italian teams triumph complete. Luis Alvarez of the Spanish squad Vina Magna-Cropu was the only "intruder", while the Rabobank Espoirs were once more humbled by their top rivals and had to be content with Tom Veelers' seventh place finish.

The Aussies did not make the same mistake as the day before and were in almost every move. Wesley Sulzeberger took the South Australia,com/AIS boys back into the top ten spots and moved up into the top ten overall too, as much as his fellow countryman Gene Bates rode to a solid fourteenth place and moved up one place into sixth in the General Classification. That is currently led by Biondo, btw, whose margin over Shchebelin is safely (?) over the minute, with stage winner Dotti making it to the podium spots, but still far from the Italian. The rest of the field are keeping few overall hopes, even if the race just hit the halfway point.

The Kio Ene and Cinelli Endeka winning machines started their job as the peloton crossed the hamlet of Allo, and their efforts broke the field into pieces, with thirteen riders on the front and a group of twenty, with Maurizio Biondo inside, struggling to get across to them. The chase was successful, the two groups merged, and more skirmishes and battles followed, resulting in a breakaway group of eight riders first, and the eventual top three finishers of the day making the right move straight after the Tafalla intermediate sprint (km. 71).

Regardless of three ascents coming late in the stage, and strong winds not exactly helping them, Dotti, Biondo and Shchebelin did nothing but take their advantage up to new heights, also because the first chasing (?) trio contained two teammates of theirs, and poor Alvarez just had to give up his hopes to nullify the gap. The fast pace set by escapees as well as the toughness of the parcours in the final kilometres made for huge gaps, such that 45 riders couldn't make the time cut, prompting organisers to make an exception to the rule in order to have a decent number of starters in the next stage, that will be linking Lizarte to Lesaka over 119 km. Friday. It's going to be a short but challenging leg, with the road getting vertical four times - one third category climb, two second cat. ascents and a first category difficulty -, and yet another test for Maurizio Biondo and his overall ambitions. Will the Italian be up to the task again?

Stage 3 (San Adrián to Sangüesa, 154 km)
1. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - 03h24'18"
2. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - s.t.
3. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
4. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 02'56"
5. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 02'56"
6. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02'56"
7. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
8. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
9. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
10. 106 RUIZ, José Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 03'21"
11. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'21"
12. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 03'21"
13. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
14. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
15. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 03'21"
16. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'21"
17. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 03'21"
18. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 03'21"
19. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 03'21"
20. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'21"
21. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'21"
22. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
23. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
24. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 03'21"
25. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 03'21"
26. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
27. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
28. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
29. 43 COUTO, David SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 03'21"
30. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
31. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 03'21"
32. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
33. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 03'21"
34. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 03'21"
35. 172 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
36. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'21"
37. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
38. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03'21"
39. 183 PUJOL, Oscar SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 03'21"
40. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
41. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'33"
42. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 10'33"
43. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 13'24"
44. 55 CLARKE, Jonathon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 13'24"
45. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
46. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 19'09"
47. 116 RUIJGH, Rob HOL RABOBANK - at 19'09"
48. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
49. 84 VISSER, Hendrik HOL AZYSA-CETYA - at 19'09"
50. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 19'09"
51. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 19'09"
52. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 19'09"
53. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 19'09"
54. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'09"
55. 71 SAEZ, Javier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 19'09"
56. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 19'09"
57. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 19'09"
58. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'09"
59. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 19'09"
60. 103 GONZALEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 19'09"
61. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 19'09"
62. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 19'09"
63. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
64. 126 DE LIS, Sergio SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'09"
65. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
66. 164 LARRIBA, David SPA TELCO-M - at 19'09"
67. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 19'09"
68. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
69. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 19'09"
70. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 29'20"
71. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 29'20"
72. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 29'20"
73. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 29'20"
74. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 29'20"
75. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 29'20"
76. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 29'20"
77. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 29'20"
78. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 29'20"
79. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 29'20"
80. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 29'20"
81. 75 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 29'20"
82. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 29'20"
83. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 29'20"
84. 156 GIRAUD, Benjamin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 29'20"
85. 24 GARATE, Jon SPA CAJA RURAL - at 29'20"
86. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 29'20"
87. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 29'20"
88. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 29'20"
89. 26 DEMIGUEL, Ricard SPA CAJA RURAL - at 29'20"
90. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 29'20"
91. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 29'20"
92. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 29'20"
93. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 29'20"
94. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 29'20"
95. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 29'20"
96. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 29'20"
97. 182 PALACIO, Jesus SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 29'20"
98. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 29'20"
99. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 29'20"
100. 166 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA TELCO-M - at 29'20"
101. 125 CARRASCO, Francisco J. SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 29'20"
102. 45 SILVESTRE, Miguel SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'20"
103. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'20"
104. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'20"
105. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'20"
106. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29'20"
107. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 29'20"
108. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 29'20"
109. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 29'20"
110. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 29'20"
111. 163 ROBLES, Alberto SPA TELCO-M - at 29'20"
112. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 29'20"
113. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 29'20"
114. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 29'20"
115. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 29'20"
116. 36 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 29'20"

46th Vuelta a Navarra - GC after Stage 3
1. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - 10h19'41"
2. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'07"
3. 146 DOTTI, Jan Pablo ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 02'29"
4. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 02'56"
5. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
6. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
7. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 03'21"
8. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
9. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'21"
10. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 03'21"
11. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - at 03'21"
12. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - at 03'21"
13. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'21"
14. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
15. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 03'21"
16. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 03'32"
17. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 03'57"
18. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 04'15"
19. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 04'28"
20. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 04'28"
21. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 04'28"
22. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 04'28"
23. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'28"
24. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 04'28"
25. 106 RUIZ, José Luis SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 04'28"
26. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04'28"
27. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 04'28"
28. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 04'28"
29. 43 COUTO, David SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 04'28"
30. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 04'28"
31. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 04'28"
32. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 04'28"
33. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'28"
34. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 04'28"
35. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'28"
36. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 04'28"
37. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 06'36"
38. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 10'05"
39. 172 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'05"
40. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 10'33"
41. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'33"
42. 183 PUJOL, Oscar SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 17'43"
43. 103 GONZALEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 19'09"
44. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - at 19'09"
45. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 19'09"
46. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 19'20"
47. 71 SAEZ, Javier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 19'31"
48. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 20'08"
49. 55 CLARKE, Jonathon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 20'08"
50. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
51. 116 RUIJGH, Rob HOL RABOBANK - at 20'16"
52. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 20'16"
53. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
54. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20'16"
55. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 20'16"
56. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 20'16"
57. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
58. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 20'16"
59. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 20'16"
60. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 20'16"
61. 4 GOMES, Victor Manuel SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 20'16"
62. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'16"
63. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 20'16"
64. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 20'16"
65. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 20'16"
66. 164 LARRIBA, David SPA TELCO-M - at 20'16"
67. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 22'09"
68. 84 VISSER, Hendrik HOL AZYSA-CETYA - at 23'31"
69. 126 DE LIS, Sergio SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 28'40"
70. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - at 29'20"
71. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 29'56"
72. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 30'27"
73. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'27"
74. 156 GIRAUD, Benjamin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 30'27"
75. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 30'27"
76. 36 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 30'27"
77. 125 CARRASCO, Francisco J. SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 30'27"
78. 166 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA TELCO-M - at 30'27"
79. 182 PALACIO, Jesus SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 30'27"
80. 26 DEMIGUEL, Ricard SPA CAJA RURAL - at 30'27"
81. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'27"
82. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 30'27"
83. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 30'27"
84. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 30'27"
85. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 30'27"
86. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 30'27"
87. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 30'27"
88. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'27"
89. 102 CASAÑS, Felix SPA COM. VALENCIANA - at 30'27"
90. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 30'27"
91. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 30'27"
92. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis Albert SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'27"
93. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 30'27"
94. 45 SILVESTRE, Miguel SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'27"
95. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 30'27"
96. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 30'27"
97. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'27"
98. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 30'27"
99. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERFROIZ - at 30'27"
100. 24 GARATE, Jon SPA CAJA RURAL - at 32'20"
101. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 36'04"
102. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 36'04"
103. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 37'17"
104. 75 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 43'51"
105. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 43'51"
106. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 43'51"
107. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 43'56"
108. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 45'13"
109. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 47'06"
110. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 47'06"
111. 163 ROBLES, Alberto SPA TELCO-M - at 50'06"
112. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 51'33"
113. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 52'15"
114. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 52'15"
115. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 52'15"
116. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 52'20"

Points: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Mountains: 1. SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO
Special Sprints: 1. HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU
Combinada: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Young Riders: 1. LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK
Best Local Rider: SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL
Teams: 1. CINELLI-ENDEKA

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) Stage 1
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |