Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classification, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classifications & Photos
Saunier Duval/Prodir tops teams classifications. Serial escapee Mikhail Ignatiev takes lead in Fuga Gilera. Official General Classifications after Stage 18.


Gilberto Simoni third in the G.C. shadows race leader Danilo Di Luca. The former team mates of the Saeco team now rivals separated by two minutes and 28 seconds with three stages remaining in the 90th edition. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti
 


Jersey Leaders after Stage 18
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 
 


Alessandro Petacchi enjoys the kisses from the miss's on the podium, and the certainty that today secured his Maglia Ciclamino jersey as the points classification victor in Milan. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 18
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 82:08:26 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 82:10:50 2:24 Maglia Bianca
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 82:10:54 2:28

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 82:11:55 3:29
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 82:12:12 3:46
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 82:13:45 5:19

7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 82:18:26 10:00
8 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 82:18:51 10:25
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 82:19:05 10:39
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 82:19:21 10:55
11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 82:19:25 10:59
12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 82:20:14 11:48
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 82:21:34 13:08 KoM Maglia Verde
14 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 82:23:02 14:36
15 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 82:23:53 15:27
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 82:24:58 16:32

17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 82:28:42 20:16
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 82:36:52 28:26
19 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 82:38:20 29:54
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 82:38:31 30:05
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 82:40:11 31:45
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 82:40:21 31:55
23 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 82:43:56 35:30
24 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 82:45:11 36:45
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 82:48:55 40:29
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 82:54:20 45:54
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 82:54:46 46:20
28 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 82:58:31 50:05
29 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 82:59:22 50:56
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 82:59:22 50:56
31 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 82:59:40 51:14
32 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 83:05:37 57:11
33 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 83:06:11 57:45


Tour de Life, from Coma to Competiton by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

34 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 83:08:36 1:00:10
35 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 83:09:06 1:00:40
36 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 83:11:32 1:03:06
37 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 83:12:02 1:03:36
38 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 83:12:27 1:04:01
39 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 83:12:46 1:04:20
40 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 83:14:05 1:05:39
41 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 83:14:14 1:05:48
42 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 83:15:00 1:06:34
43 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 83:16:16 1:07:50
44 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 83:17:35 1:09:09
45 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 83:18:39 1:10:13
46 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 83:20:13 1:11:47
47 RUSS Matthias GER GST 83:21:20 1:12:54
48 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 83:22:05 1:13:39
49 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 83:26:14 1:17:48
50 WALKER William AUS RAB 83:27:23 1:18:57
51 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 83:29:24 1:20:58
52 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 83:35:10 1:26:44
53 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 83:36:41 1:28:15
54 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 83:37:16 1:28:50

55 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 83:38:34 1:30:08
56 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 83:38:38 1:30:12
57 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 83:38:39 1:30:13
58 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 83:38:58 1:30:32
59 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 83:39:15 1:30:49
60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 83:43:00 1:34:34
61 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 83:43:19 1:34:53
62 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 83:51:11 1:42:45
63 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 83:53:48 1:45:22
64 KNEES Christian GER MRM 83:53:48 1:45:22
65 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 83:54:51 1:46:25

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

66 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 83:55:11 1:46:45
67 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 83:55:28 1:47:02
68 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 83:55:32 1:47:06
69 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 83:55:52 1:47:26
70 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 83:56:21 1:47:55
71 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 83:56:28 1:48:02
72 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 83:58:57 1:50:31
73 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 83:58:59 1:50:33
74 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 84:00:05 1:51:39
75 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 84:01:46 1:53:20
76 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 84:02:11 1:53:45
77 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 84:06:13 1:57:47
78 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 84:06:40 1:58:14
79 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 84:06:43 1:58:17
80 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 84:07:06 1:58:40

81 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 84:09:10 2:00:44
82 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 84:09:14 2:00:48
83 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 84:09:36 2:01:10
84 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 84:10:52 2:02:26
85 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 84:12:25 2:03:59
86 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 84:12:39 2:04:13
87 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 84:13:09 2:04:43
88 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 84:13:59 2:05:33
89 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 84:14:39 2:06:13
90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 84:15:27 2:07:01
91 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 84:15:30 2:07:04
92 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 84:18:14 2:09:48
93 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 84:19:31 2:11:05
94 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 84:20:04 2:11:38
95 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 84:20:42 2:12:16
96 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 84:21:08 2:12:42
97 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 84:21:33 2:13:07
98 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 84:25:25 2:16:59
99 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 84:26:01 2:17:35
100 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 84:26:16 2:17:50
101 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 84:27:06 2:18:40
102 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 84:28:06 2:19:40 Maglia Ciclamino
103 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 84:28:38 2:20:12
104 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 84:29:57 2:21:31
105 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 84:30:48 2:22:22
106 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 84:31:48 2:23:22
107 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 84:32:42 2:24:16
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 84:32:54 2:24:28
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 84:34:34 2:26:08

110 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 84:39:13 2:30:47
111 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 84:39:41 2:31:15
112 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 84:40:41 2:32:15
113 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 84:41:05 2:32:39
114 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 84:41:14 2:32:48
115 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 84:41:41 2:33:15
116 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 84:43:08 2:34:42
117 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 84:44:16 2:35:50
118 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 84:46:24 2:37:58
119 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 84:46:33 2:38:07
120 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 84:47:09 2:38:43
121 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 84:50:17 2:41:51
122 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 84:50:51 2:42:25
123 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 84:51:52 2:43:26
124 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 84:52:28 2:44:02
125 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 84:52:32 2:44:06

126 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 84:53:51 2:45:25
127 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 84:59:15 2:50:49
128 MULLER Martin GER MRM 85:01:37 2:53:11
129 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 85:01:46 2:53:20
130 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 85:02:44 2:54:18
131 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 85:04:43 2:56:17
132 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 85:04:49 2:56:23
133 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 85:05:23 2:56:57
134 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 85:12:59 3:04:33
135 GATES Nick AUS PRL 85:13:06 3:04:40
136 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 85:15:03 3:06:37
137 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 85:15:14 3:06:48
138 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 85:15:55 3:07:29
139 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 85:15:57 3:07:31
140 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 85:17:14 3:08:48
141 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 85:22:51 3:14:25

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 160
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 122
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 104

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 90
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 79
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 75
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 74
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 69

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde (unchanged)
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 73
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 46
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 45

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 31

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca (unchanged)
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 82:10:50 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 82:13:45 2:55
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 82:28:42 17:52

4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 82:38:20 27:30
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 82:40:21 29:31

Teams Classification
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 245:38:13 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 245:39:02 0:49
3 LIQUIGAS 245:41:53 3:40

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 245:43:47 5:34
5 ASTANA 245:46:23 8:10
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 246:30:36 52:23
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 247:19:54 1:41:41
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 247:22:02 1:43:49
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 247:25:56 1:47:43
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 247:35:21 1:57:08

Giro d'Italia Trophy Classifications

Trofeo Garibaldi
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 13
3 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 9

4 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
8 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7
9 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 7

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breaks
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 453
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 263
8 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
9 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 190
10 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 183

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 19
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
9 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
10 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4

Trofeo Combattivitŕ Generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 37
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 36
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 36

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 23
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 21
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
9 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18
10 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 17

Super Teams Classification (Points)
1 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 357
2 LIQUIGAS 323
3 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 323

4 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 293
5 ASTANA 223
6 TEAM CSC 215
7 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 212
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 205
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 174
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 171

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  All links to our race coverage in the: 90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Rider Interviews & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |