Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos
Stage 18 Official Results


Vittoria Alessandro Petacchi!! Ale Jet takes line honors over Panaria's Maximilian Richeze of Argentina and CSC's Matti Breschel of Denmark. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey Leaders after Stage 18
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde Leonardo Piepoli
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 
 


Alessandro celebrates his 23rd Giro d'Italia stage win, one away from matching the current record of 24. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Results 
Udine - Riese Pio X - 203 km
208 km - 4:32:51 - 45.739 km/h
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:32:51 0:00 20"
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:32:51 0:00 12"
3 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:32:51 0:00 8"

4 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:32:51 0:00
5 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:32:51 0:00
6 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:32:51 0:00
7 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00
8 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:32:51 0:00
9 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:32:51 0:00
10 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:32:51 0:00

11 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:32:51 0:00
12 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:32:51 0:00
13 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:32:51 0:00
14 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:32:51 0:00
15 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:32:51 0:00
16 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:32:51 0:00
17 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:32:51 0:00
18 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:32:51 0:00
19 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:32:51 0:00
20 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:32:51 0:00
21 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:32:51 0:00
22 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:32:51 0:00
23 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:32:51 0:00
24 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00
25 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:32:51 0:00
26 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:32:51 0:00
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:32:51 0:00
28 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:32:51 0:00
29 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:32:51 0:00
30 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:32:51 0:00
31 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:32:51 0:00
32 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:32:51 0:00
33 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:32:51 0:00
34 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:32:51 0:00 Maglia Bianca
35 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:32:51 0:00
36 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:32:51 0:00
37 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00 Maglia Rosa
38 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:32:51 0:00
39 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:32:51 0:00


Tour de Life, from Coma to Competiton by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

40 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:32:51 0:00
41 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:32:51 0:00
42 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:32:51 0:00
43 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:32:51 0:00
44 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:32:51 0:00
45 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:32:51 0:00
46 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
47 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:32:51 0:00
48 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
49 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:32:51 0:00
50 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:32:51 0:00
51 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
52 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:32:51 0:00
53 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
54 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:32:51 0:00
55 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:32:51 0:00
56 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:32:51 0:00
57 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:32:51 0:00
58 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:32:51 0:00
59 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:32:51 0:00
60 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:32:51 0:00

61 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:32:51 0:00
62 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:32:51 0:00
63 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:32:51 0:00
64 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:32:51 0:00
65 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:32:51 0:00
66 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
67 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:32:51 0:00
68 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:32:51 0:00
69 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:32:51 0:00
70 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:32:51 0:00
71 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:32:51 0:00
72 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:32:51 0:00
73 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
74 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:32:51 0:00
75 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00 2"
76 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:32:51 0:00
77 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:32:51 0:00
78 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:32:51 0:00
79 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:32:51 0:00
80 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:32:51 0:00
81 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:32:51 0:00

82 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:32:51 0:00
83 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:32:51 0:00
84 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:32:51 0:00
85 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:32:51 0:00
86 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:32:51 0:00
87 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:32:51 0:00
88 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:32:51 0:00
89 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:32:51 0:00
90 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:32:51 0:00
91 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:32:51 0:00
92 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
93 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00
94 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:32:51 0:00
95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:32:51 0:00
96 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:32:51 0:00
97 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:32:51 KoM, Maglia Verde
98 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:32:51 0:00
99 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00

100 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:32:51 0:00
101 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:32:51 0:00
102 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:32:51 0:00
103 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
104 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
105 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:32:51 0:00
106 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:32:51 0:00
107 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 4:32:51 0:00
108 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:32:51 0:00
109 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
110 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:32:51 0:00
111 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:32:51 0:00
112 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:32:51 0:00
113 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:32:51 0:00
114 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:32:51 0:00
115 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:32:51 0:00
116 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:32:51 0:00
117 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
118 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:32:51 0:00
119 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:32:51 0:00

120 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:32:51 0:00
121 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:32:51 0:00
122 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:32:51 0:00
123 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:32:51 0:00
124 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:32:51 0:00
125 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:34:00 1:09
126 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:34:10 1:19
127 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:34:21 1:30 4"
128 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:34:28 1:37
129 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:34:31 1:40
130 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:32:51 0:00
131 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:32:51 0:00

132 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:35:26 2:35
133 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:35:26 2:35 6"
134 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:32:51 0:00
135 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:32:51 0:00
136 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:35:30 2:39
137 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:32:51 0:00
138 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:35:46 2:55
139 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:35:48 2:57
140 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:35:50 2:59
141 MULLER Martin GER MRM 4:36:16 3:25

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 25
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 20
3 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 16

4 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 14
5 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 12
6 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 10
7 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 9
8 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 8
9 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
10 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 7

Stage 18 Team Classification
1 GEROLSTEINER 13:38:33 0:00
2 CREDIT AGRICOLE 13:38:33 0:00
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 13:38:33 0:00

4 ASTANA 13:38:33 0:00
5 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 13:38:33 0:00
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 13:38:33 0:00
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 13:38:33 0:00
8 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 13:38:33 0:00
9 TEAM MILRAM 13:38:33 0:00
10 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 13:38:33 0:00

Giro d'Italia Trophy Competitions Stage 18
Trofeo Fuga Gilera
1 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 167
2 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 167
3 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 167

4 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 167
5 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 139
6 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 139
7 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 139

Tropheo Garibaldi Sprint
116.9 km Conegliano Veneto
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5
2 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4
3 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 3

4 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 2
5 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 1
6 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 0

Trofeo Azzuri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 2
3 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5

4 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4
5 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4
6 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 3
7 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 3
8 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 2
9 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 2
10 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 1
11 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 1

Super Team - Points Stage 18
1 GEROLSTEINER 39
2 CREDIT AGRICOLE 22
3 TEAM MILRAM 20

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 19
5 TEAM CSC 18
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 14
8 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 13
9 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 11
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 11

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  All links to our race coverage in the: 90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 2 Report
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |