Search the news archive:
 
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 2 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2007
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 2 Report
 

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority-Health) wins the second stage in a bunch sprint, dedicates win to his injured brother Andy, and leads overall classification. Australian Katie Mactier (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) wins back to back stages.

by Lyne Lamoureux

Mt Hood Cycling Classic continued in very hot weather staying around 90 degrees with the second stage, the Columbia Hills Road Race on Wednesday May 30th, with the riders racing over flat terrain with only one category 5 climb per 28-mile (45 km) loop.

Ben Jacques-Maynes of Priority-Health presented by Bissell wins the bunch sprint

Before the start of the 110-mile (177 km) stage, after review, the USAC officials revised the standings from the first stage and the time of Devon Vigus (California Giant/Specialized) was adjusted by 60 seconds and he was position to 65th overall in the general classification. This change meant that Nathan O'Neill (HealthNet-Maxxis)was awarded the stage win and started the second stage in the leaders jersey.

The four-lap road race started out slowly, with Max Jenkins (California Giant/Specialized) jumped away from the field at the third mile. He was soon joined by Justin Rose (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) and Matthew Johnson (Team 5 Star Fish) and they stayed away for about 90 miles, picking up the points for the four KOM making Rose the King of the Mountains. Once the break managed to establish a gap of up to 13 minutes, Health Net presented by Maxxis came to the front of the field and set the tempo to bring back the break, with assistance from Priority-Health presented by Bissell and Navigators.

With one lap to go, the speeds went up and the field was really moving. The break was being reeled back fast, and riders were being blown right out the back as the field hit the last KOM and a series of attacks came off the front from Priority-Health, Toyota-United Pro Cycling and Navigators Insurace team. Coming in the final fast run for the line, a pack of about 56 riders came together for a bunch sprint which was won by current NRC leader Ben Jacques-Maynes ahead of Phil Zajicek (Navigators) and Jeff Louder (HealthNet-Maxxis).

After winning the stage in four hours, 38 minutes and twenty-seconds, Jacques-Maynes dedicated his stage win to his brother Andy injured in a race on Memorial Day. (More information on Andy can be found on the California Giant/Specialized team site). With the 15 seconds time bonus for coming in first, Jacques-Maynes took the lead in the general classification with a seven-second lead over O'Neill and eight-second over Zajicek.

There were quite a few crashes in the long, hot day in the saddle. A crash in the feed zone on the third lap sent Kirk Carlsen (Team Rubicon) to the pavement hard, and after taking some time to recover from the shock to his system, he got back on his bike after switching out his front wheel. With pacing from his teammates Matt Brandt and Jarred Gilker, and after a few miles of hard chasing, Carlsen managed to get back to the caravan at 300m from the main field and received some quick attention for the cut on his hand all the while going 25 to 30 miles per hour, and then finally rejoined the field.

“Tomorrow is a new day and hopefully one that will smile on the boys in Orange”, said Norrene Godfrey, Team Rubicon co-founder. “If anything today was a total team effort both on and off the bike by all the guys . . .I wish the day would have played out differently, but you can't have everything. I'm very proud of this little team and for everything they have accomplished; maybe good luck will smile on us tomorrow”.

Thursday's stage, the Cooper Spur Circuit Race course is set right on the climatic transition zone, as it works its way through the fertile farmland and orchards of the upper Hood River Valley and into an alpine setting. The stage starts at the foot of Mt. Hood and finishes at the Cooper Spur Mountain Resort, with nearly 8 miles of twisting descent. With 18.7 miles (30.1 km) per lap and 1750 feet (533 m) of climbing per lap, this stage will be the first big test of the riders’ fitness and climbing prowess. Ben Jacques-Maynes will count on his Priority-Health teammates to keep the leaders jersey over the 87 miles (140 km) and 9000 feet (2743 m) of climbing.

Katie Mactier of ValueAct Capital Cycling Team wins back-to-back stages

Each lap of the 84-mile (135.2 km) road race followed the same pattern of attacks in the second stage. Felicia Gomez (Aaron's) jumped from the field followed buy a few riders to collect the QOM (Queen of the Mountain points), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team stayed at the front to keep the pace high and protected their GC leader Katie Mactier, and orchestrated the ride. On the descent of the QOM, the field would come back together and start again for the next lap. Towards the ends, with no real break getting away after the last lap, the pace slowed down quite a bit as the riders needed to grab some hydration in the feedzone.

With about 5k to go, the speed was high but not high enough to string out out the field and the bunch came to the finish line in a sprint won by GC leader Katie Mactier ( ValueAct) in four hours, seven minutes and two seconds with Flavia Oliveira (Tibco) coming in second and Amy McGuire (Wachovia/IBC) finishing third.

After a good base, I need to just practice a little more of the... just to not be so shy of being pushed away as a new rider, it's a new thing for me, as I just started racing last year”, said Oliveiria, who rides on the Team TIBCO Development Team. “I know I'm new but I wanted that (Mactier) wheel. I actually wanted the line more than I wanted the wheel, but I knew the wheel I needed to get to that line”, she continued laughing.

With her second win, the Australian National Road Race champion and 2005 World Pursuit Champion on the track, Mactier has a lead of 19 seconds over Katharine Carroll (Aaron's) and Suz Weldon (Wines of Washington). After her multiple attacks up the climb, Gomez took the lead in the Queen of the Mountain competition.

On Stage 4, we can expect attacks from Aaron's Pro Cycling Team over the 66 miles (106 kms) and 7150 feet (2 179 m) of climbing to secure Felicia Gomez's QOM lead.

Pro Men - Stage 2 Results

1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 4:38:22
2 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
4 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
5 Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Health Net presented by Maxxis
6 Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling
7 Thorben Wieditz (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire
8 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
9 Philippe Abbott (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire
10 Ulrich DeYoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
11 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
12 Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports
13 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works
14 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
15 Cameron Wurf (AUS) Priority Health/Bissell
16 Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite
17 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing
18 Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
19 Bernard VanUlden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
20 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
21 Nathan O' Neill (AUS) Health Net presented by Maxxis
22 Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine
23 Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized
24 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
25 Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo
26 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized
27 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
28 Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish
29 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
30 Andy Schultz (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
31 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon
32 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
33 Trevor Connor (CAN) La-Z-Boy Cycling
34 Heath Blackgrove (NZL) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
35 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
36 Glen Chadwick (NZL) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
37 Patrick McGlynn (USA) Team Einstein's
38 Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
39 Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com
40 John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Specialized
41 Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
42 Rolando Gonzalez (CRC) Priority Health/Bissell
43 Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine
44 Garett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
45 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
46 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
47 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona
48 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
49 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
50 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada
51 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon
52 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
53 Joey Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
54 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico
55 Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage
56 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized
57 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell
58 Hayden Brooks (AUS) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
59 ChrisS Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:12
60 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:02:35
61 Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:02:35
62 Jakob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:02:35
63 Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 0:02:35
64 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:02:35
65 Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 0:02:35
66 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 0:02:35
67 Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:02:35
68 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:02:35
69 Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 0:02:43
70 Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:03:44
71 Daniel Vinson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 0:03:44
72 Eric Barlevav (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:03:44
73 David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:03:44
74 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:03:44
75 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:03:44
76 Michael Gallagher (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:03:44
77 David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:03:44
78 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:03:44
79 Galen Erickson (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:03:44
80 Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 0:03:44
81 Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:03:44
82 Robert Campbell (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:03:44
83 Brad Payne (USA) Team Rubicon 0:03:44
84 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:03:44
85 Jason Thompson (CAN) Escape Velocity 0:03:44
86 Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:04:13
87 Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:04:13
88 Stephen Ferris (CAN) ERTC/Red bike 0:04:13
89 Bruce Copeland (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:04:13
90 Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:04:13
91 Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0:04:13
92 Eric Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:04:13
93 Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:04:13
94 Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:04:13
95 Steven (Sandy) Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 0:04:13
96 Collin Becker (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:04:13
97 Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:06:52
98 Bill Reuss (USA) Owens Healthcare 0:06:52
99 Evan Lawrence (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:06:52
100 Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 0:06:52
101 Sean McBride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:06:52
102 Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:06:52
103 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:06:52
104 Adrien Niyonshuti (RWA) Team Rwanda 0:06:52
105 Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:06:52
106 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:06:52
107 Ben Rhodes (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:06:52
108 Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:06:52
109 Nathan Byukusenge (RWA) Team Rwanda 0:07:00
110 Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:07:58
111 Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 0:09:10
112 Uthman Ray IV (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:09:14
113 Adam Curry (NZL) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:09:57
114 Ian Burnett (USA) Health FX 0:09:57
115 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:11:59
116 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:11:59
117 Jason Williams (USA) Team Zoka 0:11:59
118 Nick Weighall (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:11:59
119 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:12:44
120 Ryan Morris (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:12:44
121 Zach Winter (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 0:13:31
122 Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:13:31
123 Eric Schuman (USA) Bryne Invent 0:13:31
124 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:13:31
125 Dan Harm (USA) Team Rubicon 0:15:47
126 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon 0:15:47
127 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 0:17:37
128 Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:17:37
129 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:18:34
130 Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:20:18
131 Patrick Zahn (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:22:36
132 Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:25:55
133 Will Riffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:33:15
134 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 0:33:15
135 Daniel Stevens (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:40:11
136 Jesús Ilundáin (USA) 0:50:25
DNF Brent Miller (USA) Kenda/ Titus/ X-Fusion MTB Team
DNF Richard Speer (USA) Team Rubicon
DNF Abraham Ruhumuriza (RWA) Team Rwanda
DNF Nyandwi Uwase (RWA) Team Rwanda
DNF Joseph Wiley (USA) Axley USA.com
DNF Mitch Moreman (USA) Health FX
DNF Evan Hepner (USA) Contender Bicycles
DNF Nicolas Andrichuk (CAN) H&R Block
DNF John Lackey (USA) Team Zoka
DNF Eric Smith (CAN) Cyclemaster Calgary

Pro Men - Classification after Stage 2

1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 4:44:17
2 Nathan O' Neill (AUS) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:07
3 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:08
4 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:18
5 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing 0:00:21
6 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 0:00:23
7 Glen Chadwick (NZL) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:24
8 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:25
9 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 0:00:25
10 Cameron Wurf (AUS) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:26
11 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 0:00:29
12 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:32
13 Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:33
14 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:33
15 Bernard VanUlden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:34
16 Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:34
17 Heath Blackgrove (NZL) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:34
18 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:35
19 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:00:35
20 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:35
21 Garett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:36
22 Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling 0:00:40
23 Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:40
24 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:40
25 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:42
26 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 0:00:42
27 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:42
28 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:44
29 Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine 0:00:44
30 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:00:46
31 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:46
32 Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:47
33 Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 0:00:50
34 Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite 0:00:51
35 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:51
36 Joey Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:00:53
37 Hayden Brooks (AUS) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:53
38 Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 0:00:54
39 Trevor Connor (CAN) La-Z-Boy Cycling 0:00:54
40 Patrick McGlynn (USA) Team Einstein's 0:00:54
41 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 0:00:55
42 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:55
43 John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:57
44 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 0:00:58
45 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:01
46 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:02
47 Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com 0:01:02
48 Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports 0:01:03
49 ChrisS Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:01:03
50 Rolando Gonzalez (CRC) Priority Health/Bissell 0:01:04
51 Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:01:05
52 Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:01:05
53 Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:01:06
54 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 0:01:19
55 Thorben Wieditz (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:01:20
56 Andy Schultz (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:21
57 Philippe Abbott (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:01:24
58 Ulrich DeYoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:41
59 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:02:08
60 Jakob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:03:28
61 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:03:34
62 Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:03:34
63 Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 0:03:36
64 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:03:39
65 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:03:42
66 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 0:03:43
67 Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:03:58
68 Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 0:04:11
69 Daniel Vinson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 0:04:31
70 Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:04:36
71 David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:04:43
72 Brad Payne (USA) Team Rubicon 0:04:45
73 Collin Becker (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:04:49
74 Eric Barlevav (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:04:50
75 Jason Thompson (CAN) Escape Velocity 0:04:50
76 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:04:51
77 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:04:53
78 Bruce Copeland (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:04:59
79 Steven (Sandy) Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 0:04:59
80 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:05:01
81 Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:05:03
82 Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:05:03
83 Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:05:04
84 Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:05:05
85 David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:05:08
86 Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:05:16
87 Galen Erickson (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:05:18
88 Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 0:05:19
89 Eric Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:05:20
90 Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:05:22
91 Stephen Ferris (CAN) ERTC/Red bike 0:05:30
92 Robert Campbell (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:05:41
93 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:05:44
94 Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 0:05:47
95 Michael Gallagher (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:05:51
96 Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0:06:03
97 Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:07:27
98 Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:07:31
99 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:07:36
100 Sean McBride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:07:52
101 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:07:56
102 Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:08:03
103 Ben Rhodes (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:08:03
104 Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 0:08:15
105 Evan Lawrence (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:08:16
106 Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:08:24
107 Bill Reuss (USA) Owens Healthcare 0:08:27
108 Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:08:27
109 Adrien Niyonshuti (RWA) Team Rwanda 0:08:29
110 Nathan Byukusenge (RWA) Team Rwanda 0:08:48
111 Uthman Ray IV (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:10:06
112 Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 0:10:54
113 Ian Burnett (USA) Health FX 0:11:00
114 Adam Curry (NZL) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:11:28
115 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:12:50
116 Jason Williams (USA) Team Zoka 0:13:08
117 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:13:18
118 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:13:18
119 Ryan Morris (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:13:31
120 Nick Weighall (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:13:34
121 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:14:14
122 Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:14:46
123 Zach Winter (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 0:14:47
124 Eric Schuman (USA) Bryne Invent 0:14:57
125 Dan Harm (USA) Team Rubicon 0:16:09
126 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon 0:17:13
127 Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:18:31
128 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 0:18:39
129 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:19:29
130 Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:21:27
131 Patrick Zahn (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:24:16
132 Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:27:19
133 Will Riffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:34:16
134 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 0:34:54
135 Daniel Stevens (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:41:58
136 Jesús Ilundáin (USA) 0:52:21

Pro Men - Points Classification after Stage 2

1 Justin Rose (USA) 11
2 Matthew Johnson (USA) 9
3 Max Jenkins (USA) 4

Pro Men Team Standings – Classification after Stage 2

1 Health Net presented by Maxxis 14:14:01
2 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:06
3 Priority Health/Bissell 14:14:08
4 Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:14
5 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 14:14:41
6 California Giant/Specialized 0:00:52
7 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 14:14:55
8 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:17
9 Hagens Berman, LLP 14:17:49
10 Team Rubicon 0:04:16
11 Team Rio Grande 14:25:37
12 BPG/ Montano Velo 0:12:16

Pro Women – Stage 2 Results

1 Katie Mactier (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:07:02
2 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO
3 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC
4 Laura Brown (CAN) Team Integrale
5 Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC
6 Julie Beveridge (CAN) Bicisport
7 Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington
8 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm
9 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing
10 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO
11 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
12 Marg Fedyna (CAN) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
13 Felicia Gomez (CAN) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
14 Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington
15 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
16 Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles
17 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles
18 Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles
19 Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/paradigm
20 Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing
21 Marni Hambleton (CAN) Symmetrics
22 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling
23 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington
24 Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington
25 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
26 Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
27 Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing
28 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
29 Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
30 Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
31 Leah Goldstein (CAN) Symmetrics
32 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZL) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
33 Beverley Harper (GBR) Webcor Builders
34 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
35 Hannah Banks (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
36 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
37 Hilary Billington (USA) Nike
38 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington
39 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing
40 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport
41 Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption
42 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm
43 Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 0:03:16
44 Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 0:03:16
45 Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:03:16
46 Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:03:16
47 Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:07:42
48 Monique Hein (USA) Lees-McRae College 0:07:42
49 Megan Elliott (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:07:42
50 Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:10:32
51 Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 0:10:32
52 Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:10:32
53 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:13:56
54 Tracie Nelson (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:34:46
55 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 0:41:39
DNS Lisa Hunt (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
DNF Brenna Lopez-Otero (USA) Velo Bella-Kona

Pro Women - Classification after Stage 2

1 Katie Mactier (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:14:03
2 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
3 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:19
4 Leah Goldstein (CAN) Symmetrics 0:00:23
5 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24
6 Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 0:00:27
7 Laura Brown (CAN) Team Integrale 0:00:30
8 Felicia Gomez (CAN) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
9 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:34
10 Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:00:35
11 Julie Beveridge (CAN) Bicisport 0:00:36
12 Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:00:37
13 Beverley Harper (GBR) Webcor Builders 0:00:38
14 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:00:41
15 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41
16 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 0:00:45
17 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:46
18 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:46
19 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:00:47
20 Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 0:00:49
21 Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 0:00:52
22 Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:52
23 Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:53
24 Hannah Banks (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:54
25 Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 0:00:59
26 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZL) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
27 Marni Hambleton (CAN) Symmetrics 0:01:01
28 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:01:02
29 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:01:02
30 Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:01:03
31 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:01:03
32 Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:01:05
33 Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 0:01:08
34 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0:01:10
35 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:01:12
36 Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:01:12
37 Marg Fedyna (CAN) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:01:15
38 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 0:01:16
39 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO 0:01:26
40 Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington 0:01:38
41 Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 0:01:53
42 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:02:13
43 Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:04:07
44 Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:04:29
45 Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 0:04:46
46 Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 0:04:50
47 Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:08:24
48 Monique Hein (USA) Lees-McRae College 0:08:53
49 Megan Elliott (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:09:14
50 Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 0:11:44
51 Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:11:53
52 Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:12:24
53 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:16:14
54 Tracie Nelson (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:36:37
55 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 0:43:10

Pro Women - Points Classification after Stage 2

1 Felicia Gomez (CAN) 8
2 Marg Fedyna (CAN) 3
3 Leah Goldstein (CAN) 3
4 Katie Mactier (AUS) 2
5 Flavia Oliveira (USA) 1
6 Alice Pennington (USA) 1

Pro Women Team Standings – Classification after Stage 2

1 Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 12:43:26
2 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:26
3 Wines of Washington 12:43:55
4 Touchstone Climbing 0:01:19
5 Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 12:45:29

 
Related Articles
Mt. Hood Cycling Classic May 29 - June 3
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 1 Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |