Search the news archive:
 
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 1 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2007
Mt Hood Cycling Classic - Stage 1 Report
 

Devon Vigus (California Giant/Specialized) shocks the field and wins the prologue at Mt Hood Cycling Classic. Katie Mactier of ValueAct Capital Cycling Team wins the first stage.

by Lyne Lamoureux

Update: Before the start of the second stage, and after review from USAC officials, the finish time of Devon Vigus was adjusted by 60 seconds and he finished 65th overall and Nathan O'Neill (HealthNet-Maxxis) is declared the official winner and leader of the overall classification after the first stage.

The first stage of the Mt Hood Cycling Classic, the 3-mile (4.8 km) Panorama Point Prologue provided a shock to the men's field.

Devon Vigus (California Giant/Specialized) shocks the field

Sending a shock through the field, twenty-nine year old Devon Vigus from the amateur team California Giant/Specialized finished the 3-mile (4.8km) prologue in 5 minutes and 50 seconds. Defending champion Nathan O'Neill of Health Net presented by Maxxis finished 12 seconds behind and Ben Jacques-Maynes of Priority Health presented by Bissell finished third with 20 seconds behind the fastest time.

On a important note, we wish a speedy and full recovery to Andy Jacques-Maynes of California Giant/Specialized, and Ben's brother. On May 28th, Andy crashed straight into a lamp poll in the final lap of the Memorial Day Criterium in Morgan Hill, and he hit his left side from about the torso up to his head and was unconscious for a bit. He was diagnosed with multiple fractures including both clavicles, his left scapula, and 4 or 5 transverse processes of the thorasic spine and is ongoing treatment at Valley Medical Center in Northern California.

Katie Mactier of ValueAct Capital Cycling Team wins the first stage.

In the Pro Women stage, Australian National Road ChampionKatie Mactier (ValueAct Capital) took the win in the prologue in 7 minutes and 16 seconds, with Suz Weldon (Wines of Washington) 4 seconds behind and Joe Martin winner Katharine Carroll (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team) rounding off the podium. Last year's winner Leah Goldstein (Symmetrics) finished fourth, 8-seconds behind the fastest time.

The climbing is just starting as the next stage, the Columbia Hills Road race course runs over flat terrain with only one category 5 climb per loop, the men will race 110 miles (177 kms) or 4 laps with a total of 6000 feet (1829 m) of climbing , and the women 84 Miles (135.2 kms) or 3 laps with 4500 feet (1372 m) of climbing.

Pro Men – Stage 1 Results

1 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized 05:50.9
2 Nathan O' Neill (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:12
3 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:20
4 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:23
5 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:23
6 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing 0:00:26
7 Dan Harm (USA) Team Rubicon 0:00:27
8 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works 0:00:28
9 Glen Chadwick (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:29
10 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 0:00:30
11 Cameron Wurf (AUS) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:31
12 Cory Burns (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:31
13 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kodak Gallery Sierra Nevada 0:00:34
14 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:35
15 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:37
16 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:38
17 Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:38
18 Bernard VanUlden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:39
19 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:39
20 Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:39
21 Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:39
22 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:00:40
23 Joseph Wiley (USA) Axley USA.com 0:00:40
24 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:40
25 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:40
26 Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:00:40
27 Collin Becker (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:00:41
28 Garett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:41
29 Brian Buchholz (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:00:44
30 Bobby Lea (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:45
31 Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling 0:00:45
32 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:45
33 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:47
34 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 0:00:47
35 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:47
36 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:48
37 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:00:49
38 Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine 0:00:49
39 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:00:49
40 Steven (Sandy) Perrins (USA) Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic 0:00:51
41 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:00:51
42 Bruce Copeland (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:00:51
43 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:00:51
44 Justin Mayfield (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:52
45 Daniel Vinson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 0:00:52
46 Ryan Morris (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:00:52
47 Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:55
48 Matthew Willinger (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:00:55
49 Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish 0:00:55
50 ChrisS Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:56
51 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:00:56
52 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:56
53 Stephen Dey (USA) DBC Elite 0:00:56
54 Dan Workman (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:00:57
55 Uthman Ray IV (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:00:57
56 Brad Cole (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:00:57
57 Joey Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:00:58
58 Jakob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:00:58
59 Hayden Brooks (AUS) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:58
60 Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine 0:00:59
61 Patrick McGlynn (USA) Team Einstein's 0:00:59
62 Trevor Connor (CAN) La-Z-Boy Cycling 0:00:59
63 Jesse/Andy Mendonca (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:00:59
64 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 0:01:00
65 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:01:00
66 John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:01:02
67 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 0:01:03
68 Grant Berry (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:04
69 David Rodriguez (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:04
70 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:01:04
71 Sean McBride (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:01:05
72 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:06
73 Mitchell Trux (USA) DBC Elite 0:01:06
74 Brad Payne (USA) Team Rubicon 0:01:06
75 Will Riffelmacher (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:01:06
76 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 0:01:07
77 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:07
78 Lang Reynolds (USA) Axley USA.com 0:01:07
79 Eric Smith (CAN) Cyclemaster Calgary 0:01:08
80 Chris Swan (USA) Lombardi Sports 0:01:08
81 Matt Cooke (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:01:08
82 Ian Burnett (USA) Health FX 0:01:08
83 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:01:09
84 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:01:09
85 Rolando Gonzatez (USA) Priority Health/Bissell 0:01:09
86 Chris Daifuku (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:01:10
87 Christian Kearney (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:01:10
88 Jason Thompson (CAN) Escape Velocity 0:01:11
89 Eric Barlevav (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:01:11
90 Todd Nordblom (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:01:11
91 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:01:12
92 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:01:12
93 Eric Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:01:12
94 Nicolas Andrichuk (CAN) H&R Block 0:01:12
95 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles 0:01:13
96 Jason Williams (USA) Team Zoka 0:01:14
97 Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona 0:01:14
98 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:01:14
99 Adrian Hegyvery (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:14
100 Brock Curry (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:01:16
101 Ben Rhodes (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:01:16
102 Brent Miller (USA) Kenda/ Titus/ X-Fusion MTB Team 0:01:18
103 Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:20
104 Zach Winter (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 0:01:21
105 Stephen Ferris (CAN) ERTC/Red bike 0:01:22
106 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:01:22
107 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:01:24
108 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 0:01:24
109 Thorben Wieditz (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:01:25
110 Johnny Rondash (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:01:25
111 Andy Schultz (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:26
112 Shawn Ongers (USA) Axley USA.com 0:01:28
113 Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:28
114 Philippe Abbott (CAN) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:01:29
115 Evan Lawrence (USA) BPG/ Montano Velo 0:01:29
116 David Richter (USA) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire 0:01:29
117 Tyler Stetson (USA) First Rate Mortgage 0:01:29
118 Nyandwi Uwase (USA) Team Rwanda 0:01:31
119 Eric Schuman (USA) Bryne Invent 0:01:31
120 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon 0:01:31
121 Quinn Keogh (USA) Paul's Bicycle Way of Life 0:01:33
122 Adam Curry (NZL) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:36
123 Galen Erickson (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:01:39
124 Bill Reuss (USA) Owens Healthcare 0:01:40
125 Jimmy Lingwood (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:01:40
126 Trevor Mays (USA) Axley USA.com 0:01:40
127 Nick Weighall (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:40
128 Adrien Niyonshuti (USA) Team Rwanda 0:01:42
129 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 0:01:44
130 Patrick Zahn (USA) Recycled Cycles 0:01:45
131 Abraham Ruhumuriza (USA) Team Rwanda 0:01:45
132 Ulrich DeYoung (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:46
133 Erik Slack (USA) BYRDS 0:01:49
134 John Lackey (USA) Team Zoka 0:01:50
135 Mitch Moreman (USA) Health FX 0:01:50
136 Daniel Stevens (USA) NOW MS-Society 0:01:52
137 Evan Hepner (USA) Contender Bicycles 0:01:53
138 Nathan Byukusenge (USA) Team Rwanda 0:01:53
139 Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0:01:55
140 Jesús Ilundáin (USA) 0:02:01
141 Robert Campbell (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:02:02
142 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:02:05
143 Michael Gallagher (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:02:12
144 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:02:13
145 Richard Speer (USA) Team Rubicon 0:02:21
146 Andrew Kulmatiski (USA) Logan Race Club 0:03:17

Pro Men Team Standings – Stage 1 Results

1 Health Net presented by Maxxis 0:18:55
2 California Giant/Specialized 0:00:01
3 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:00:06
4 Priority Health/Bissell 0:00:07
5 Toyota-United Pro Cycling 0:00:14
6 Team Rubicon 0:00:32
7 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:00:40
8 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:54
9 Team Rio Grande 0:01:04
10 BPG/ Montano Velo 0:01:11
11 Hagens Berman, LLP 0:01:13
12 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 0:01:17

Pro Women – Stage 1 Results

1 Katie Mactier (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:07:16.040
2 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:04
3 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
4 Leah Goldstein (CAN) Symmetrics 0:00:08
5 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:09
6 Nicole S Evans (USA) Team Liption 0:00:12
7 Laura Brown (CAN) Team Integrale 0:00:15
8 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:19
9 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
10 Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:00:20
11 Julie Beveridge (CAN) Bicisport 0:00:21
12 Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:00:22
13 Beverley Harper (GBR) Webcor Builders 0:00:23
14 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:26
15 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:00:26
16 Courtenay Brown (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:27
17 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:31
18 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:31
19 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:00:32
20 Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC 0:00:34
21 Jeanne Rumps (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:36
22 Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles 0:00:37
23 Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:00:37
24 Lea Stralka (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:38
25 Hannah Banks (AUS) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:39
26 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO 0:00:40
27 Sue Butler (USA) River City Bicycles 0:00:44
28 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZL) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
29 Marni Hambleton (CAN) Symmetrics 0:00:46
30 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:00:47
31 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:00:47
32 Carine Bester (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:00:48
33 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:00:48
34 Kate Ligler (USA) PROMAN/paradigm 0:00:50
35 Dana Robertson-Halter (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:53
36 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles 0:00:55
37 Monique Hein (USA) Lees-McRae College 0:00:56
38 Irene Beyerlein (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:00:57
39 Jeanie Bihlmaier (USA) Wines of Washington 0:00:57
40 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:00:57
41 Heather Clark (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:00:58
42 Marg Fedyna (CAN) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:01:00
43 Lisa Hunt (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:01:04
44 Brenna Lopez-Otero (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 0:01:05
45 Carrie Eller (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:01:06
46 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia/IBC 0:01:06
47 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO 0:01:11
48 Katie London (USA) Team TIBCO 0:01:15
49 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 0:01:16
50 Megan Elliott (USA) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:01:17
51 Ally Stacher (USA) Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Cycles 0:01:19
52 Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington 0:01:23
53 Tracie Nelson (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:01:36
54 Jill Waskom (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 0:01:37
55 Hilary Billington (USA) Nike 0:01:38
56 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:01:58
57 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing 0:02:03

Pro Women Team Standings – Stage 1 Results

1 Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 0:22:20
2 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:00:26
3 Wines of Washington 0:00:29
4 Touchstone Climbing 0:01:19
5 Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 0:02:03

 
Related Articles
Mt. Hood Cycling Classic May 29 - June 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |