Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Somerville - Race Report
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2007
Tour of Somerville - Race Report
 

by Alicia Hopkins

 

                 Tour of Somerville - Monday - May 28, 2007


Riders at the start. Photo © Celia Cole

Navigator's Insurance Cycling Team struck twice with another victory from Hilton Clarke. The Navs exhibited its tactical prowess in stacking the break in the Kelly Cup just two days ago assuring the team of a podium place.


The peloton in action. Photo © Celia Cole

The race began with a fast, aggressive start and many teams attacked trying to launch their riders off the front. Several riders broke away from the pack gaining small time gaps, but all were reeled in. At nearly the halfway point of the race, several teams put riders in the break which managed to gain to small time gap of 10".

The teams involved in the break were Colavita/Sutter Home, Priority Health, Navigators, Abercrombie and Fitch, Fiordifrutta, Health Coach, and Nerac.

The Navigators would soon put an end to all the attacks when Irish National Criterium Champion David O'Loughlin took the helm with three laps to go, and the Navigators stayed in control well into the final laps of the race keeping the pace high nullifying any possibilities of  attacks.


Navigators lead the way. Photo © Celia Cole

Navigators' Sports Director, Ed Beamon commented, "Clarke is really on form right now.  We won the Kelly Cup a couple of days ago in a solo break and so we wanted to see how his sprint was coming around -- He is a complete rider."

Hilton was positioned perfectly for the win, but behind him was a tremendous battle for his wheel amongst teams Rite Aid, Nerac, Kodak-Sierra Nevada, Caico, Jittery Joes, Abercrombie and Fitch and Colavita/Sutter Home, all looking for a podium sprint.

Alejandro Borrajo followed Clarke's wheel going through the final turn for the line. Borrajo commented, "It was a beautiful, classic race and I have never seen so many people cheering all over the course," Borrajo continued, "My team told me to watch Navigators and get their last wheel. It was important to be there in the last two hundred meters and then do whatever I could in the sprint."


Hilton Clarke celebrates the victory. Photo © Celia Cole

 

Results:

Pro Men (50miles)

1 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
2 Alejandro Borrajo (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
3 Oleg Grichkine (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
4 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
5 Emile Abraham (Priority Health)
6 Alejandro Acton (Colavita-Sutter Home)
7 Lisban Quintero (Crca / Empire Cycling Team)
8 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)
9 Adam Hodges Myerson (Nerac Pro Cycling)
10 Wendy Cruz (Caico)
11 Mark Hekman (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
12 Yosarng Falcon (Aeg-Toshiba-Jetnetwork)
13 Alberto blanco (Gs Mengoni)
14 Brandon Gavic (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
15 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
16 Craig Dodson (Nature's Path Cycling)
17 Luca Damiana (Colavita-Sutter Home)
18 Michael Muller (Kane Bikes/Nc Cycling.Com)
19 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
20 Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
21 Daniele De Franceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee)
22 Michael Cody (Jelly Belly)
23 Richard Harper (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
24 David McCook (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
25 Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
26 Ward Solar (Nature's Path Cycling)
27 Frank Travisio (Aeg-Toshiba-Jetnetwork)
28 Amauri Perez (Gs Mengoni)
29 Jason Snow (Cycle Science)
30 Ken Johnson (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
31 Davide Frattini (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented)
32 Guido Palma (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
33 Eneas Freyre (Targetraining Elite Team)
34 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Ccb/Vw/Time)
35 Charlie Pendra (Kane/Nccycling.Com)
36 Brian Butts (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
37 Todd Yezefski (Nerac Pro Cycling)
38 Eric Brownell (Bicycling Magazine)
39 Jared Bunde (Champion System)
40 Edward King (Priority Health)
41 Jake Hollenbach (Ccb/Volkswagen)
42 David Guttenplan (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
43 Chad Butts (Unknown)
44 Dave Martin (Northeastern Hardware)
45 Paul Ward (Nature's Path Cycling)
46 Jamiel Danesh (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
47 Marco Aledia (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
48 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita-Sutter Home)
49 Daniel Holt (Nerac Pro Cycling)
50 Willliam Dugan (Ccb International)
51 Geoff O'toole (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
52 Viktor Rapinski (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
53 Javier Zapata (Caico)
54 Jermaine Burrowes (Team United Homes)
55 Ian Birlem (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
56 Gavi Epstein (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
57 Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
58 Ames Brumble (Ccb/Volkswagon)
59 Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's)
60 Eugene Boronow (Gs Mengoni)
61 Mark Light (Liberty Cycle)
62 Louis Schimmel (Northeastern Hardware)
63 Joshua England (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)
64 Guinelessen Nelessen (Vandessel Factory)
65 Josh Taylor (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
66 Stephan Dioslaki (Metra/ Wendy's/Ideal Tile)
67 Franklin Burgos (Champion Systems)
68 Alejandro Cortes (Caico)
69 David Wenger (Healthcoach)
70 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
71 Alexander Gonzalez (Caico)
72 Eduardo Colon (Unknown)
73 Ian Holt (Us Armed Forces)
74 John Durso (Ofoto)
75 Adam Pantastico (Brielle Cyclery/Ideal Tile)
76 Neal Stansbury (Tri State Velo)
77 Zack Morris (Jet Fuel Coffee Pro Cycling Team)
78 Gilberth Gomez Valverde (Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Cy
79 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health)
80 Randy Smargiassi (Gotham Cyclists)
81 John Hanson (Fast/If Pb Lionette's)
82 Matthew White (Fiordifrutta)
83 Eudaldo Asencio (Caico)
84 Dan Vaillancourt (Colavita-Sutter Home)
85 Richard England (Priority Health)
86 Agustin Font (Caico)
87 Anthony Taylor (Targetraining/ Fastar)
88 Tyler Wren (Colavita-Sutter Home)
89 Charlie Bryer (Team Spin12)
90 Johnny Hayes (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
91 Kristian House (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
92 Mike Beers (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
93 Horace Burrowes (Team United Homes)
94 Tiago Depaula (Time Factory Development Team)
95 Chris Frederick (Aeg-Toshiba-Jetnetwork)
96 Unknown Unknown (Unknown)
97 Wilson Vasquez (Gs Mengoni Usa)
98 Todd Hipp (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
99 Jonathan Erdelyi (Metra/Wendys Pb Ideal Tile)
100 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
101 David O'lovoher (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
102 Bobby Sweeting (Aeg-Toshiba-Jetnetwork)
103 Brooke Boocock (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
104 Robbie Giannini (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
105 John Large (West Quebec Wheelers)
106 John Delong (Team Alliance Environmental)
107 Chris Kuhl (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
108 Troy Wells (Team Spin 12)
109 Ian Manning (Team Spin12)
110 Patrick Walsh (Nerac Pro Cycling Team)
111 Unknown Unknown (Unknown)
112 Michael Miller (Team Alliance Environmental)
113 Philipp Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
114 Peter Penzell (Nature's Path Cycling)
115 Jorge Martinez (Caico)
116 David Wiswell (Nerac Pro Cycling)
117 Mike Dietrich (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
118 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
119 Unknown
120 Unknown
121 Unknown
122 Unknown
123 Unknown
124 Unknown
125 Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
126 Jackie Simes (Pa Lightning)
127 Kyle Wamsley (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
128 Bill Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling Team)
129 Todd Scheske (Preferred Care)
130 Mark Warno (Evolution Cycling / Dls)
131 Joao Correia (Bicycling Magazine)
132 Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling Team)
133 Nikola Smutney (Nerac Pro Cycling Team)
134 Stephen Badger (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
135 Rafal Urzedowski (Northeastern Hardware/ Cjct)
136 Austin King (Jittery Joe's)
137 JeanSebastie Perron (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling T
138 Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
139 David Sommerville (Anthem Blue Cross And Blue)
140 Christopher Gottwald (Beacon Presented By Colavita)
141 Evan Fader (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
142 Thomas Luke (Free State Racing)
143 Cameron Holt (Team Spin12)
144 Keith Norris (Aeg-Toshiba-Jetnetwork)
145 Yahor Buben (Ccb/Vw/Time)
146 Jared Babik (Meredith Group-Gpoa)
147 Paul Pearson (Tru-Brew)
148 Bennet Van Der Genugten (A&F Pro Development Cycling
DNF David Fuentes (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
DNF Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)
DNF Ryan Oelkers (Cadence Cycling - Velo Europa)
DNF Ryan Belliveau (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Dan Cassidy (Ccb/Volkswagen)
DNF Andy Guptill (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented)
DNF John Leohner (Crca / Empire Cycling Team)
DNF Igor Misicki (Crca/Foundation)
DNF Guy East (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
DNF Phil Gaimon (Crca/Sakonnet Technology U2)
DNF Roselvert Marte Quezada (Gs Mengoni)
DNF Blake Longacre (Champion Systems)
DNF Kevin Hazzard (Jetfuel Coffee)
DNF Evan Elken (Jittery Joe's)
DNF Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)
DNF Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's)
DNF Ken Walsh (K2/Shirks)
DNF Joel Coddington (Kane Bikes/Nc Cycling.Com)
DNF Jon Hamblen (Kane Bikes/Nc Cycling.Com)
DNF Hugh Moran (Kane Bikes/Nc Cycling.Com)
DNF Nathan Griffith (Kane Bikes/Nc Cycling.Com)
DNF Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Jonathan Swain (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Pete Lopinto (Kodak Gallery P/B Sierra Nevada)
DNF Steven Ward (Liberty Cycle)
DNF John Minturn (Meredith Group - Gpoa - Cannon)
DNF Gerardo Castro (Nature's Path Cycling)
DNF Ciaran Power (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
DNF Edward Beamon (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)
DNF Aidan Charles (Nerac Pro Cycling)
DNF Rodney Santiago (Penn State Cycling)
DNF Graham Howard (Priority Health Cycling Team)
DNF Sebastian Alexander (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
DNF Brad Viera (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
DNF Michael Stoop (Seigler / Axley Cycling Team)
DNF Scott Bodin,Cpa (Targettraining/Fastar)
DNF Boyd Johnson (Team Alliance Environmental)
DNF Philip Wikoff (Team Hotel San Jose)
DNF Keith Moore (Team Spin12)
DNF Jered Gruber (Time Factory Development Team)
DNF Chris Monteleone (Time Factory Development Team)
DNF Steve May (Vellum Cycles)
DNF Pete Fitzpatrick (Velocity Sports Performance/Cc)
DNF William Goodfellow (Volkswagen Trek)
DNF Geoff Smith (Watchung Wheelmen)
DNF Joel Sidhu (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Shawn Clarke (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Philippe Boisvert (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Alexander Fulton (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Stephen Keeping (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF James Carney (Unknown)
DNF Unknown
DNF Skip Foley (360 Racing / Landry's)


Pro Women

1 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
2 Katherine Bate (T-Mobile)
3 Jenny Trew (Vitesse Cycling)
4 Nichole Wangsgard (Vitesse Cycling)
5 Mackenzie Dickey (Colavita-Sutter Home)
6 Shontell Gauthier (Team Ultralink)
7 Lara Kroepsch (Team Lipton)
8 Jenette Williams (Hub Racing )
9 Brenda Lyons (Team Lipton)
10 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
11 Marjan Huizing (Team Kendra Tire)
12 Laura VanGilder (Uci Wptcheerwine)
13 Shannon Hutchinson-Krupat  (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
14 Laura Bowles (Advil Chapstick)
15 Heather Labance (Advil Chapstick)
16 Nina Santiago (Targetraining Womens Team)
17 Veronica Martinez (Orbea Argentina)
18 Kele Murdin (Team Ultralink)
19 Kathryne Carr (Cl Noonan)
20 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita-Sutter Home)
21 Kelly Benjamin (Uci Wptcheerwine)
22 Jennifer Bodine (Abrt/Latitude)
23 Leslie Jennings (Abrt/Latitude)
24 Nonnie Howard (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
25 Anna Milkowski (Targetraining Womens Team)
26 Erica Allar (Unknown)
27 Alison Fischer (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon)
28 Natalie Klemko (Advil Chapstick)
29 Amity Elliot (Anthem)
30 Mara Miller (Advil Chapstick)
31 Tricia Carnila (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
32 Marjan Huizing (Team Kenda Tire)
33 Lenore Imhof (Colavita-Bolla Racing)
34 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
35 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita-Sutter Home Presented)
36 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
37 Rebecca Wellons (Target Training Womens Team )
38 Kathleen Billington (Goodale's Bike shop )
39 Kim Blodgett (Target Training Womens Team )
40 Hiroko Shimada (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
41 Lauren Shirock (Bmw-Bianchi)
42 Cherie Disque (Laser)
43 Susanne Delaney (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
44 Kirsten Robbins (Advil Chapstick)
45 Nicole Bossie (Bmw-Bianchi)
46 Leigh Valetti (Target Training Womens Team )
47 Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision Women's Cyclin)
48 Mariann Stover (Independent Fab/Kempner)
49 Kacey Manderfield (Target Training Womens Team )
50 Andrea Meyers (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
51 Sarah Bamberger (Uci Wptcheerwine)
52 Diane Castor (C3/Adg/Joe's Bike Shop)
53 Wendy Ulmer (Abrt/Latitude)
54 Lorena Candrian (Hpc/List)
55 Amanda Lawrence (Verducci Racing/Break Away Bik)
56 Jacqueline Paull (watchung wheelmen)
57 Michelle Hart (Na)
58 Sarah Uhl (Uci Wptcheerwine)
59 Arley Kemmerer (Boston Scientific)
60 Lisa Vible (C3/Adg/Joe's Bike Shop)
61 Alie Kenzer (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
62 Melissa Petty (Bmw-Bianchi)
63 Lisa Jellett (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
64 Beth Mason (C3/Adg/Joe's)
65 Michele Bote (Hub Racing)
66 Dale Tye (Hub Racing)
67 Colleen Hayduk (Team Fuji / Salamder Racing)
68 Meredith Miller (Team Lipton)
69 Jessie Maclean (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
70 Marni Harker (Revolution/Rock Creek Racers)
71 Sarah Sauvayre (Crca/Comedy Central-Sid's Bike)
72 Rebecca Koh (Crca/Radical Media)
DNF Heidi Von Teitenberg  (Abrt/Latitude)
DNF Elisa Gagnon (Advil Chapstick)
DNF Reem Jishi (Advil Chapstick)
DNF Jen Mcrae (Advil Chapstick)
DNF Tara Ross (Advil Chapstick)
DNF Kathryn WilderPhd (Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling)
DNF Diane Miller (C3/Adg/Joe's Bike Shop)
DNF Andrea Dvorak (Coalavita-Sutter Home)
DNF Alex Wrubleski (Coalavita-Sutter Home)
DNF Elizabeth Renaud (Crca/Comedy Central-Sid's Bike)
DNF Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)
DNF Tami Buhr (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
DNF Natalie Dumont (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
DNF Ashley Hubka (Nebc/Cycle Loft)
DNF Mandy Lozanno (Target Training Womens Team )
DNF Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire)
DNF Nicole Evans (Team Lipton)
DNF Lauren Franges (Team Lipton)
DNF Kim Geist (Team Lipton)
DNF Kristen Lasasso (Team Lipton)
DNF Kori Seehafer (Team Lipton)
DNF Brooke Wilson (Team Somerset)
DNF Katherine Lambden (Team Tibco)
DNF Kathryn Bertine (Unattached)
DNF Renee Schroeder (Wolverine Sports Club)
 

Full Race Results

 
Related Articles
42nd Internationale Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt Stage 1
36th Ironhorse Bicycle Classic
9th Bike Jam / Kelly Cup

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |