Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification & Photo
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 17


Danilo Di Luca responds to Damiano Cunego's attack, once again defending his leadership of the race on the toughest climb in the 2007 Giro d'Italia, the Zoncolan. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey Leaders after Stage 17
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Di Luca 77:35:35
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 135
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli 73
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 77:37:59

 


Danilo Di Luca leads CSC's "Young Gun" leader Andy Schleck and David Zabriskie on a descent. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti.

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 17
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 77:35:35 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 77:37:59 2:24 Maglia Bianca
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 77:38:03 2:28

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 77:39:04 3:29
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 77:39:21 3:46
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 77:40:54 5:19


Andy Schleck - Maglia  Bianca  Photo c. Team CSC & Tim De Waele

7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 77:45:35 10:00
8 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 77:46:00 10:25
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 77:46:14 10:39
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 77:46:30 10:55
11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 77:46:34 10:59
12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 77:47:23 11:48
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 77:48:43 13:08 KOM, Maglia Verde
14 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 77:50:11 14:36
15 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 77:51:02 15:27
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 77:52:07 16:32

17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 77:55:51 20:16
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 78:04:01 28:26
19 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 78:05:29 29:54
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 78:05:40 30:05
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 78:07:20 31:45
22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 78:07:30 31:55
23 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 78:11:05 35:30
24 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 78:12:20 36:45
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 78:16:04 40:29

26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 78:21:29 45:54
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 78:21:55 46:20
28 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 78:25:40 50:05
29 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 78:26:31 50:56
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 78:26:31 50:56
31 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 78:26:49 51:14
32 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 78:32:46 57:11
33 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 78:33:20 57:45

34 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 78:35:45 1:00:10
35 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 78:36:15 1:00:40
36 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 78:38:41 1:03:06
37 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 78:39:11 1:03:36
38 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 78:39:36 1:04:01
39 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 78:39:55 1:04:20
40 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 78:41:00 1:05:25
41 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 78:41:14 1:05:39
42 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 78:41:23 1:05:48
43 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 78:42:09 1:06:34
44 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 78:43:25 1:07:50
45 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 78:44:44 1:09:09

46 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 78:45:48 1:10:13
47 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 78:47:22 1:11:47
48 RUSS Matthias GER GST 78:48:29 1:12:54
49 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 78:49:14 1:13:39
50 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 78:53:23 1:17:48
51 WALKER William AUS RAB 78:54:32 1:18:57
52 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 78:56:33 1:20:58
53 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 79:02:19 1:26:44
54 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 79:03:50 1:28:15
55 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 79:04:25 1:28:50

56 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 79:05:43 1:30:08
57 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 79:05:47 1:30:12
58 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 79:05:48 1:30:13
59 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 79:06:07 1:30:32
60 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 79:06:24 1:30:49
61 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 79:10:09 1:34:34
62 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 79:10:28 1:34:53
63 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 79:18:20 1:42:45

64 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 79:20:57 1:45:22
65 KNEES Christian GER MRM 79:20:57 1:45:22
66 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 79:22:00 1:46:25
67 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 79:22:20 1:46:45
68 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 79:22:37 1:47:02
69 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 79:22:41 1:47:06
70 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 79:23:01 1:47:26
71 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 79:23:30 1:47:55
72 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 79:23:37 1:48:02
73 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 79:24:35 1:49:00
74 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 79:26:06 1:50:31
75 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 79:26:08 1:50:33
76 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 79:28:55 1:53:20
77 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 79:29:20 1:53:45
78 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 79:33:22 1:57:47
79 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 79:33:49 1:58:14
80 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 79:33:52 1:58:17
81 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 79:34:15 1:58:40
82 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 79:35:10 1:59:35

83 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 79:36:23 2:00:48
84 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 79:36:37 2:01:02
85 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 79:36:45 2:01:10
86 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 79:36:53 2:01:18
87 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 79:38:01 2:02:26
88 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 79:40:18 2:04:43
89 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 79:41:08 2:05:33
90 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 79:41:48 2:06:13
91 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 79:42:36 2:07:01
92 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 79:42:39 2:07:04
93 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 79:45:23 2:09:48
94 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 79:46:40 2:11:05
95 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 79:47:13 2:11:38
96 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 79:47:51 2:12:16
97 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 79:48:17 2:12:42
98 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 79:48:42 2:13:07
99 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 79:49:59 2:14:24
100 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 79:53:10 2:17:35
101 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 79:53:25 2:17:50
102 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 79:54:15 2:18:40

103 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM  2:20:00 Maglia Ciclamino
104 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 79:55:47 2:20:12
105 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 79:57:06 2:21:31
106 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 79:58:09 2:22:34
107 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 79:58:57 2:23:22
108 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 79:59:51 2:24:16
109 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 80:00:03 2:24:28
110 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 80:01:43 2:26:08
111 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 80:05:15 2:29:40

112 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 80:06:22 2:30:47
113 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 80:06:50 2:31:15
114 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 80:07:10 2:31:35
115 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 80:07:50 2:32:15
116 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 80:08:23 2:32:48
117 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 80:09:59 2:34:24
118 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 80:10:17 2:34:42
119 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 80:13:35 2:38:00
120 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 80:13:50 2:38:15
121 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 80:14:18 2:38:43
122 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 80:17:26 2:41:51
123 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 80:18:00 2:42:25
124 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 80:19:01 2:43:26
125 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 80:19:37 2:44:02
126 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 80:19:41 2:44:06

127 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 80:21:00 2:45:25
128 MULLER Martin GER MRM 80:25:21 2:49:46
129 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 80:26:24 2:50:49
130 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 80:26:26 2:50:51
131 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 80:29:53 2:54:18
132 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 80:31:52 2:56:17
133 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 80:31:58 2:56:23
134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 80:32:32 2:56:57

135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 80:40:08 3:04:33
136 GATES Nick AUS PRL 80:40:15 3:04:40
137 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 80:40:35 3:05:00
138 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 80:41:45 3:06:10
139 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 80:42:23 3:06:48
140 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 80:43:06 3:07:31
141 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 80:44:23 3:08:48
142 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 80:50:00 3:14:25

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 73
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 46
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 45

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 31
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 24
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 20
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15
10 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 15

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 77:37:59 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 77:40:54 2:55
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 77:55:51 17:52
4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 78:05:29 27:30
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 78:07:30 29:31
6 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 78:38:41 1:00:42
7 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 78:39:36 1:01:37
8 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 78:47:22 1:09:23
9 RUSS Matthias GER GST 78:48:29 1:10:30
10 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 78:53:23 1:15:24

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 135
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 122
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 104

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 93
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 92
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 90
7 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 75
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 74
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 69
10 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 59

Teams Classification
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 231:59:40 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 232:00:29 0:49
3 LIQUIGAS 232:03:20 3:40

4 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 232:05:14 5:34
5 ASTANA 232:07:50 8:10
6 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 232:52:03 52:23
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 233:41:21 1:41:41
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 233:43:29 1:43:49
9 PREDICTOR/LOTTO 233:47:23 1:47:43
10 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 233:56:48 1:57:08
11 AG2R PREVOYANCE 234:10:55 2:11:15
12 TEAM CSC 234:14:42 2:15:02
13 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 234:40:58 2:41:18
14 T-MOBILE TEAM 234:46:41 2:47:01
15 RABOBANK 234:48:16 2:48:36
16 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 234:56:09 2:56:29
17 CREDIT AGRICOLE 235:28:44 3:29:04
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 235:44:29 3:44:49
19 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 235:58:12 3:58:32
20 EUSKALTEL/EUSKADI 236:16:13 4:16:33
21 GEROLSTEINER 236:36:47 4:37:07
22 TEAM MILRAM 237:41:51 5:42:11

Giro d'Italia Trophy Competitions
Trofeo Garibaldi Sprints
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 9
3 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9

4 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
7 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
8 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7
9 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 7
10 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia Classification
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
9 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
10 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Break Participation
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 263
8 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
9 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 190
10 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 178

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 357
2 LIQUIGAS 323
3 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 304

4 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 293
5 ASTANA 218
6 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 212
7 TEAM CSC 197
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 194
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 174
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 160
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 156
12 CREDIT AGRICOLE 148
13 TEAM MILRAM 148
14 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 127
15 GEROLSTEINER 101
16 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 92
17 EUSKALTEL/EUSKADI 81
18 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 79
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 72
20 RABOBANK 65
21 T-MOBILE TEAM 53
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 16
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |