Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
Zoncolan Triumph for Saunier Duval/Prodir duo. Danilo holds tough, as Schleck the younger continues to impress. Official Stage Results


Saunier Duval/Prodir duo Gilberto Simoni and Leonardo Piepoli in the Maglia Verde of mountain king finish on Zoncolan in stage 17 of  the 2007 Giro d'Italia.  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Jersey Leaders after Stage 17
Maglia Rosa: Danilo Di Luca 77:35:35
Maglia Ciclamino: Alessandro Petacchi 135
Maglia Verde: Leonardo Piepoli 73
Maglia Bianca: Andy Schleck 77:37:59

 


Team CSC's and Giro Revelation in the Maglia Bianca of Best Young Rider.
Photo c. Team CSC & Tim De Waele

Giro d'Italia Stage 17 Results 
Lienz - Monto Zoncolan
142 km -
3:51:52 - 36.745 km/h
1 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 3:51:52 0:00  20"
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 3:51:52 0:00 12" Maglia Verde
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 3:51:59 0:07  8" Maglia Bianca

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 3:52:23 0:31 Maglia Rosa
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 3:52:29 0:37
6 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 3:52:50 0:58 2"

7 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 3:53:11 1:19
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 3:53:32 1:40
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 3:53:49 1:57

10 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 3:53:54 2:02
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 3:54:00 2:08
12 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 3:54:03 2:11
13 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 3:54:18 2:26
14 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 3:54:30 2:38
15 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 3:54:33 2:41
16 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 3:54:35 2:43 6"
17 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 3:54:47 2:55

18 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3:55:14 3:22
19 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 3:55:19 3:27
20 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 3:55:27 3:35
21 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 3:55:33 3:41
22 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3:55:33 3:41
23 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 3:55:42 3:50
24 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 3:55:42 3:50
25 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 3:55:42 3:50
26 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 3:55:49 3:57


Tour de Life, from Coma to Competition  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for Daily Peloton readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

27 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 3:56:18 4:26
28 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 3:56:20 4:28
29 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3:56:20 4:28
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 3:56:26 4:34
31 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 3:56:50 4:58

32 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 3:56:52 5:00
33 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 3:57:39 5:47
34 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 3:57:51 5:59 4"
35 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 3:58:15 6:23
36 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 3:58:33 6:41
37 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 3:58:46 6:54
38 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 3:58:50 6:58

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

39 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 3:59:25 7:33
40 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 3:59:48 7:56
41 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 3:59:50 7:58
42 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:00:18 8:26
43 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:00:19 8:27
44 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:00:19 8:27
45 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:00:19 8:27
46 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:00:19 8:27
47 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:00:19 8:27

48 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:00:53 9:01
49 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:01:05 9:13
50 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:01:05 9:13
51 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:01:27 9:35
52 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:01:27 9:35
53 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:01:27 9:35
54 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:01:42 9:50
55 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:01:42 9:50
56 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:01:42 9:50

57 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:01:56 10:04
58 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:02:19 10:27
59 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:02:34 10:42
60 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:02:38 10:46
61 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:02:48 10:56
62 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:02:52 11:00
63 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM  11:07 Maglia Ciclamino
64 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:02:59 11:07
65 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:03:01 11:09
66 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:03:05 11:13
67 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:03:09 11:17
68 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:03:23 11:31
69 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:03:31 11:39

70 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:03:56 12:04
71 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:04:01 12:09
72 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:04:14 12:22
73 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:04:14 12:22
74 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:04:30 12:38
75 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:04:33 12:41
76 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:04:41 12:49
77 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:04:41 12:49
78 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:04:46 12:54
79 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:04:46 12:54
80 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:04:46 12:54

81 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:05:04 13:12
82 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:05:06 13:14
83 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:05:22 13:30
84 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:05:22 13:30
85 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:05:28 13:36
86 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:05:28 13:36
87 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:05:28 13:36
88 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:05:28 13:36
89 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:05:34 13:42
90 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:05:39 13:47
91 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:05:47 13:55

92 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:06:01 14:09
93 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:06:03 14:11
94 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:06:03 14:11
95 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:06:03 14:11
96 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:06:03 14:11
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:06:03 14:11
98 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:06:11 14:19
99 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:06:17 14:25
100 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:06:24 14:32
101 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:06:32 14:40

102 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:06:53 15:01
103 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:06:57 15:05
104 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:06:57 15:05
105 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:07:18 15:26
106 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:07:37 15:45

107 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:07:53 16:01
108 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:07:53 16:01
109 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:07:53 16:01
110 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:07:53 16:01
111 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:07:53 16:01
112 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:07:53 16:01
113 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:07:53 16:01
114 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:08:02 16:10
115 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:08:02 16:10
116 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:08:06 16:14
117 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:08:06 16:14
118 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:08:06 16:14
119 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:08:14 16:22
120 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 4:08:17 16:25
121 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:08:29 16:37
122 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:08:29 16:37
123 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:08:33 16:41
124 MULLER Martin GER MRM 4:08:44 16:52
125 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:08:44 16:52
126 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:08:44 16:52
127 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:08:48 16:56

128 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:08:52 17:00
129 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:09:00 17:08
130 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:09:35 17:43
131 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:09:42 17:50

132 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:09:58 18:06
133 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:10:04 18:12
134 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:10:11 18:19
135 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:10:20 18:28
136 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:10:25 18:33
137 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:10:25 18:33
138 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:10:31 18:39
139 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:10:43 18:51
140 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:10:47 18:55
141 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:10:50 18:58
142 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:12:16 20:24

Climbers Competiton - Maglia Verde
    55.9 km Passo di Monte Croce di Comelico

1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5
2 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 3
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 1
    116.1 km - Tualis
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5
2 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 3
3 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 1
142 km - Monte Zoncolan
1 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 15
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 6
4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 2

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 25
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 20
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 16

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 14
5 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 14
6 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 12
7 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 9
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8
9 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 7

Teams Competition
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 11:37:47 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 11:39:55 2:08
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 11:42:38 4:51

4 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 11:43:50 6:03
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 11:44:04 6:17
6 ASTANA 11:45:42 7:55
7 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 11:45:50 8:03
8 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 11:50:44 12:57
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 11:53:54 16:07
10 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 11:54:32 16:45
11 RABOBANK 11:55:09 17:22
12 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12:01:12 23:25
13 T-MOBILE TEAM 12:01:37 23:50
14 TEAM CSC 12:03:01 25:14
15 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 12:03:49 26:02
16 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 12:04:22 26:35
17 CREDIT AGRICOLE 12:05:45 27:58
18 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 12:06:33 28:46
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 12:06:50 29:03
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 12:07:48 30:01
21 TEAM MILRAM 12:13:48 36:01
22 GEROLSTEINER 12:23:09 45:22

Trophy Competitions:
Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 2
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 1

Trofeo Garibaldi
1 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5
2 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4
3 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 3

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 2
5 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 1
6 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 0

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breaks
1 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 23
2 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 20
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 18

4 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 16
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 16
6 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 16
7 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 16
8 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 16
9 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 16
10 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 16

Trofeo Combattivitŕ di tappa
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 8
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 6
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6

4 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 6
5 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5
6 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5
7 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 3
9 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 3
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 2

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 48
2 LIQUIGAS 40
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 28

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 20
5 TEAM CSC 18
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 16
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 11
8 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 11
9 ASTANA 8
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 5
11 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Live Coverage Part 2
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classifications
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Coverage Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |