Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) Stage 1
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/30/2007
Young Guns: 46th Vuelta a Navarra (2.2) Stage 1
 

The Kio Ene Tonazzo continental team continued their winning campaign on Spanish soil. Two days after their Russian talent Boris Shpilevski captured the Memorial Txuma in the Basque Country, the boys in black and orange, coached by former professional rider (and Maillot Jaune holder at Le Tour a few years ago) Alberto Elli, netted again in Tuesday's Tour of Navarra race opener, a trip of 162 kilometres from the town of Burlada to Tudela's Zaragoza Avenue, which came down to a battle of royal sprinters with the former "orange warrior" of Pagnoncelli Maurizio Biondo coming first across the line ahead of the Dutch hopeful Tom Leezer (Rabobank), and two Aussies - Gene Bates and Wesley Sulzberger - missing the podium by a whisker.

Neither the flurry of attacks going throughout the stage - but without putting over a minute into the pack -mainly thanks to efforts from the Orbea, Caja Rural y Lizarte teams, nor the third category Alto de Olleta (too easy and coming too far from the finish) could avoid the final bunch sprint of twenty-one riders, who distanced themselves from the others at Arguesdas (about 15 km from the finishing line) alongside five more guys. The Rabo-boys took - a very small and basically pointless - revenge on Kio Ene as Tom Veelers outsprinted Mattia Gavazzi for ... 27th place, over a minute behind Italy's Biondo who, needless to say, also took the first overall leader's jersey in the 2007 edition of such UCI 2.2-ranked event of six days, that resumes Wednesday with a more demanding ride covering 160.5 kilometres from the same Tudela to San Adrián, with two third category ascents (the Alto de Funes, and the San Adrián to be climbed twice) coming in the last 31 km.

46th Vuelta a Navarra - Stage 1 (Burlada to Tudela, 162 km)
Results & GC

1. 32 BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - 03h22'04" (45.431 kph)
2. 114 LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
3. 103 GONZALEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - s.t.
4. 51 BATES, Gene AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - s.t.
5. 52 SULZBERGER, Wesley AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - s.t.
6. 143 TORRES, Juan David VEN CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
7. 61 KREDER, Michael HOL DAVO - s.t.
8. 6 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
9. 21 SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL - s.t.
10. 173 MEZO, Iker SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
11. 44 BASTOS, Oscar SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - s.t.
12. 33 MAZZANTI, Massimo ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - s.t.
13. 142 COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA - s.t.
14. 134 RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE - s.t.
15. 97 ZABALETA, Garikoitz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - s.t.
16. 115 BAUKE, Mollema HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
17. 76 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - s.t.
18. 135 SAGASTIBELT, Iñigo SPA LIZARTE - s.t.
19. 174 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
20. 171 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
21. 176 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
22. 34 PARRAVICINI, Paolo M. ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 11"
23. 71 SAEZ, Javier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 22"
24. 145 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 36"
25. 31 ALLEGRINI, Mirko ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 36"
26. 112 BERKHOUT, Thomas HOL RABOBANK - at 36"
27. 117 VEELERS, Tom HOL RABOBANK - at 01'07"
28. 36 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 01'07"
29. 182 PALACIO, Jesús SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'07"
30. 156 GIRAUD, Benjamin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'07"
31. 77 IGLESIAS, Alejandro SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 01'07"
32. 162 ZHADKEVICH, Eugeni A. RUS TELCO-M - at 01'07"
33. 101 SERRA, Vicente SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 01'07"
34. 73 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 01'07"
35. 81 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01'07"
36. 53 WALKER, Johnnie AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01'07"
37. 43 COUTO, David SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
38. 92 VERTIZ, Gorka SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
39. 166 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA TELCO-M - at 01'07"
40. 125 CARRASCO, Francisco J. SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01'07"
41. 122 ANGULO, Ventura SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01'07"
42. 151 MALLE, Mickael FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'07"
43. 131 ATXA, Garikoitz SPA LIZARTE - at 01'07"
44. 56 CLARKE, Simon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01'07"
45. 116 RUIJGH, Rob HOL RABOBANK - at 01'07"
46. 104 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 01'07"
47. 23 TORIBIO, José Vicente SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
48. 91 ALDAZABAL, Iker SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
49. 106 RUIZ, José L. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 01'07"
50. 41 JIMENEZ, Victor M. SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
51. 146 DOTTI, Juan P. ARG CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'07"
52. 187 GONZALEZ, Iosu SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'07"
53. 22 NIEVE, Mikel SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
54. 175 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'07"
55. 64 NIETVELT, Jeroen BEL DAVO - at 01'07"
56. 24 GARATE, Jon SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
57. 93 MARIÑELAREN, Mikel SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
58. 165 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA TELCO-M - at 01'07"
59. 2 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
60. 66 ENGELEN, Jochen BEL DAVO - at 01'07"
61. 185 ANDREU, Iñigo SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'07"
62. 172 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 01'07"
63. 72 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 01'07"
64. 113 KEIZER, Martijn HOL RABOBANK - at 01'07"
65. 144 SOBAL, Yauhen BLR CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'07"
66. 137 AMADOR, Andrey CRC LIZARTE - at 01'07"
67. 74 ARANGUREN, Xabier SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 01'07"
68. 26 DEMIGUEL, Ricard SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
69. 167 RUIZ, Javier SPA TELCO-M - at 01'07"
70. 7 TENDERO, Jesus SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
71. 95 JUEZ, Carlos SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
72. 27 ZABALO, Xabier SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
73. 42 CABEZUELA, Luis A. SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
74. 181 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'07"
75. 132 ARAMENDIA, Iker SPA LIZARTE - at 01'07"
76. 102 CASAÑS, F‚lix SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 01'07"
77. 136 ESCRIBANO, Miguel SPA LIZARTE - at 01'07"
78. 55 CLARKE, Jonathon AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 01'07"
79. 105 CASANOVA, Sergio SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 01'07"
80. 4 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
81. 45 SILVESTRE, Miguel SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
82. 5 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
83. 84 VISSER, Hendrik HOL AZYSA-CETYA - at 01'07"
84. 111 AERNOUTS, Bart BEL RABOBANK - at 01'07"
85. 35 OSELLA, Marco ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 01'07"
86. 65 V.DEN BERCHE, Anthony BEL DAVO - at 01'07"
87. 121 PARRA, José Esteban SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01'07"
88. 3 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
89. 96 RUIZ, Eriz SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
90. 141 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS CINELLI-ENDEKA - at 01'07"
91. 126 DE LIS, Sergio SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 01'07"
92. 82 DELGADO, Carlos SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 01'07"
93. 1 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'07"
94. 153 ROGER, Alexandre FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'07"
95. 62 SCHREURS, Maurice HOL DAVO - at 01'07"
96. 164 LARRIBA, David SPA TELCO-M - at 01'07"
97. 47 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
98. 184 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'07"
99. 154 OEGEMA, Bart HOL HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'07"
100. 25 TORRES, Pablo SPA CAJA RURAL - at 01'07"
101. 157 NIEMINEN, Mika FIN HARIVO-AVCA - at 01'07"
102. 46 ORTEGA, Ruben SPA SUPERMERCADOS FROIZ - at 01'07"
103. 94 ODRIOZOLA, Ander SPA BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 01'07"
104. 37 SHPILEVSKY, Boris RUS KIO ENE-TONAZZO - at 01'19"
105. 161 ROQUE, Juan H. ARG TELCO-M - at 02'20"
106. 183 PUJOL, Oscar SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 14'22"
107. 63 PEETERS, Kevin BEL DAVO - at 14'31"
108. 75 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 14'31"
109. 163 ROBLES, Alberto SPA TELCO-M - at 14'31"
110. 87 OLANO, Mikel SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'31"
111. 83 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'31"
112. 86 BASCONES, Jorge SPA AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'31"
113. 85 MIRAGLIA, José Luis URU AZYSA-CETYA - at 14'31"
114. 127 ELORRIAGA, Martzel SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 14'31"
115. 67 DE GENTD, Thomas BEL DAVO - at 14'31"
116. 155 DE SOUZA, Jonathan FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 14'31"
117. 152 MENC, Colin FRA HARIVO-AVCA - at 14'31"
118. 107 BARCELO, Miguel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCM - at 14'35"
119. 54 FORT, Michael AUS SOUTHAUSTRALIA.COM - at 14'36"
120. 133 IRAIZOZ, Martin SPA LIZARTE - at 14'36"
121. 124 VARELA, Kepa SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 16'36"
122. 123 BERNAL, Pablo A. SPA ALFUS TEDES - at 19'48"

Points: 1. BIONDO, Maurizio ITA KIO ENE-TONAZZO
Mountains: 1. TAMAYO, Diego Alejandro COL AZPIRU-UGARTE
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. RODA, Raul SPA LIZARTE
Special Sprints: 1. HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU
Combinada: 1. COLETTA, Gianluca ITA CINELLI-ENDEKA
Young Riders: 1. LEEZER, Tom HOL RABOBANK
Best Local Rider: SESMA, Daniel SPA CAJA RURAL
Teams: 1. ORBEA-OREKA


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |