Search the news archive:
 
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 7 Recap
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2007
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 7 Recap
 

by Stephanie Gutowski

The seventh and final day had riders setting out on a circuit ride from Hibiya in downtown Tokyo for seven 19km laps around the Ohi Wharf.

SouthAustralia.com-AIS riders Sean Finning and Miles Olman broke away early on and immediately gained a minute over the peloton. As the Aussie pair reached the final circuit, Japanese rider Akira Kakinuma (Team Miyata) attempted to jump across. Finning then tried to go out alone before finally being dragged back by a the peloton. In the final lap, Yukiya Arashiro (Nippo Corporation) proved quickest holding off Olman and Ken Hashikawa (Matrix-Powertag). The remaining riders finished 13 seconds back, including GC winner Masciarelli. Francesco Masciarelli becomes the first Italian winner of the Tour of Japan.

Stage 7 Winner
Stage 7 winner - Yukiya Arashiro
Photo c. Tour of Japan

Stage 7 Results:

1 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 3.08.24
2 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
3 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
4 Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 0.03
5 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team
6 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0.05
7 Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 0.07
8 Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0.09
9 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0.11
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0.13
11 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team
12 Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
13 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
14 Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
15 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
16 Aleksey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
17 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
18 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta
19 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
20 Ikki Yoneyama (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello
21 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 12.27
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 14.54
23 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 16.48
24 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 17.22
25 Yasuhiro Nito (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 20.07
26 Aleksey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 20.37
27 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 20.45
28 Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 21.28
29 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 24.02
30 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 24.14
31 Kazunari Asano (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 24.46
32 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 28.26
33 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 28.57
34 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 29.47
35 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 30.32
36 Norihide Murayama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 30.45
37 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 32.00
38 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 33.30
39 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 34.00
40 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 36.32
41 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 38.34
42 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 43.59
43 Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Team JBCF 44.35
44 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 45.44
45 René Schild (Ger) Team Sparkasse 46.11
46 Shinya Oba (Jpn) Team JBCF 50.27
47 Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 51.26
48 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 52.23
49 Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 52.24
50 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 53.01
51 Cameron Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 53.23
52 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse 53.56
53 Masanari Komuro (Jpn) Team JBCF 54.58
54 Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 56.05
55 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 56.32
56 Jay Thompson (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 56.47
57 Christof Van Heerden (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 59.04
58 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 59.25
59 Yosuke Kojima (Jpn) Team JBCF 59.49
60 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 1.01.36
61 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.02.03
62 Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 1.08.27
63 Ikki Yoneyama (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.08.36
64 Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.12.23
65 Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.13.20
66 Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 1.17.26
67 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 1.21.33
68 Keisuke Kamata (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.27.16
69 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.33.12
70 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Team JBCF 1.35.01
71 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.37.59
72 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.38.25
73 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1.44.45
74 Hideya Akiyama (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1.45.42
75 Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1.54.03
76 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 2.03.14
77 Arthur Ayers (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 2.06.04
78 Hitoshi Urushizawa (Jpn) Team JBCF 2.09.24
79 Takamitu Tsuji (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2.12.08
80 Tomoya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 2.18.02
81 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 2.39.28
82 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2.41.27

GC Winner
GC winner - Francesco Masciarelli
Photo c. Tour of Japan

General classification-Final:

1 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 22.47.16
2 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 1.57
3 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2.24
4 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 2.25
5 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2.26
6 Chris Froome (Ken) Team Konica Minolta 3.33
7 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 3.36
8 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 3.55
9 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4.14
10 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
11 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 4.34
12 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 5.01
13 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo Team 5.11
14 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 6.03
15 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 6.34
16 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 6.38
17 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 9.21
18 William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 9.57
19 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 10.28
20 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 10.54
21 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 12.27
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 14.54
23 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 16.48
24 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 17.22
25 Yasuhiro Nito (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 20.07
26 Aleksey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 20.37
27 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 20.45
28 Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 21.28
29 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 24.02
30 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 24.14
31 Kazunari Asano (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 24.46
32 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 28.26
33 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 28.57
34 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 29.47
35 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 30.32
36 Norihide Murayama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 30.45
37 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 32.00
38 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 33.30
39 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 34.00
40 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 36.32
41 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 38.34
42 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 43.59
43 Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Team JBCF 44.35
44 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 45.44
45 René Schild (Ger) Team Sparkasse 46.11
46 Shinya Oba (Jpn) Team JBCF 50.27
47 Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 51.26
48 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 52.23
49 Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 52.24
50 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 53.01
51 Cameron Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 53.23
52 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse 53.56
53 Masanari Komuro (Jpn) Team JBCF 54.58
54 Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 56.05
55 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 56.32
56 Jay Thompson (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 56.47
57 Christof Van Heerden (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 59.04
58 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 59.25
59 Yosuke Kojima (Jpn) Team JBCF 59.49
60 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 1.01.36
61 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.02.03
62 Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 1.08.27
63 Ikki Yoneyama (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.08.36
64 Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.12.23
65 Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.13.20
66 Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 1.17.26
67 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 1.21.33
68 Keisuke Kamata (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.27.16
69 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.33.12
70 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Team JBCF 1.35.01
71 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 1.37.59
72 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.38.25
73 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1.44.45
74 Hideya Akiyama (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1.45.42
75 Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1.54.03
76 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 2.03.14
77 Arthur Ayers (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 2.06.04
78 Hitoshi Urushizawa (Jpn) Team JBCF 2.09.24
79 Takamitu Tsuji (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2.12.08
80 Tomoya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 2.18.02
81 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 2.39.28
82 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2.41.27

Points Winner
Points winner - Valentin Iglinskiy.
Photo c. Tour of Japan

Points classification-Final:

1 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 61 pts
2 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 51
3 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 29
4 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 29
5 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 27
6 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 22
7 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 21
8 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 18
9 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 17
10 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 17
11 Chris Froome (Ken) Team Konica Minolta 15
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 13
13 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 12
14 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 12
15 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 10
16 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 10
17 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 10
18 Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 10
19 Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 9
20 Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 8
21 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 7
22 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 6
23 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 5
24 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 5
25 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 4
26 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 4
27 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 3
28 René Schild (Ger) Team Sparkasse 3
29 Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 3
30 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse 3
31 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo Team 2
32 Norihide Murayama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 2
33 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 2
34 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 2
35 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 2
36 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1
37 Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima Frend 1

Mountains Winner
Mountains winner - Alexandr Dyachenko
Photo c. Tour of Japan

Mountains classification-Final:

1 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 22 pts
2 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 19
3 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 18
4 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 15
5 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 12
6 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 12
7 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 12
8 Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 12
9 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 8
10 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 8
11 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 7
12 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 5
13 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 5
14 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 5
15 Chris Froome (Ken) Team Konica Minolta 5
16 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 5
17 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 3
18 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Myata - Subaru Racing Team 3
19 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Konica Minolta 3
20 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2
21 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2
22 William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS 1

Teams Winner
Teams winner - Kazakhstan National Team
Photo c. Tour of Japan

Teams classification-Final:

1 Kazakhstan National Team 68.29.06
2 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 4.42
3 Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada 17.38
4 Aisan Racing Team 25.59
5 Skil - Shimano 27.09
6 Team Konica Minolta 30.37
7 Team Bridgestone Anchor 33.05
8 Myata - Subaru Racing Team 58.30
9 Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1.17.51
10 Hong Kong Pro Cycling 1.22.27
11 Team Sparkasse 1.36.45
12 South Australia.com - AIS 1.56.03
13 Matrix Powertag 2.07.31
14 Nalsima Frend 2.13.04
15 Team JBCF 2.18.43

Stage 7 Finish
Stage 7 finish.
Photo c. Tour of Japan

 
Related Articles
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 4
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 5 Recap
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 6 Recap

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |