Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classifications
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage General Classifications
Danilo and Liquigas save the Rosa Jersey for another day. Ceramica Panaria leads Teams Classification. Jersey Competitions unchanged. The lull before the storm.



Race Leader Jerseys after Stage 16
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca  73:43:12
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petachhi 135
Maglia Verde - Leonardo Piepoli 63
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck 73:46:08

 

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 16
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 73:43:12 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 73:45:03 1:51
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 73:46:08 2:56 Maglia Bianca

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 73:46:31 3:19
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 73:46:35 3:23
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 73:46:51 3:39

7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 73:49:17 6:05
8 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 73:50:14 7:02
9 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 73:50:41 7:29
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 73:52:41 9:29
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 73:52:42 9:30

12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 73:53:29 10:17
13 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 73:54:44 11:32
14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 73:55:20 12:08
15 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 73:55:47 12:35
16 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 73:57:03 13:51 KoM Maglia Verde
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 73:59:25 16:13
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 74:05:11 21:59
19 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 74:09:56 26:44
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 74:11:10 27:58
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 74:11:38 28:26

22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 74:13:30 30:18
23 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 74:17:47 34:35
24 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 74:18:17 35:05
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 74:19:14 36:02
26 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 74:20:13 37:01
27 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 74:24:37 41:25
28 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 74:25:21 42:09
29 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 74:26:31 43:19


Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

30 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 74:30:15 47:03
31 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 74:32:02 48:50 World Champion
32 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 74:32:56 49:44
33 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 74:33:20 50:08
34 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 74:34:33 51:21
35 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 74:35:56 52:44
36 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 74:36:14 53:02
37 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 74:36:59 53:47
38 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 74:38:22 55:10
39 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 74:39:40 56:28
40 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 74:40:55 57:43
41 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 74:41:24 58:12
42 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 74:41:54 58:42
43 RUSS Matthias GER GST 74:42:26 59:14

44 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 74:43:36 1:00:24
45 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 74:44:03 1:00:51
46 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 74:44:21 1:01:09
47 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 74:45:13 1:02:01
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 74:45:46 1:02:34
49 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 74:46:36 1:03:24
50 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 74:51:27 1:08:15
51 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 74:52:58 1:09:46
52 WALKER William AUS RAB 74:53:05 1:09:53
53 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 74:55:24 1:12:12
54 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 75:00:41 1:17:29
55 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 75:01:10 1:17:58
56 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 75:01:19 1:18:07
57 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 75:02:54 1:19:42

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

58 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 75:03:20 1:20:08
59 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 75:04:57 1:21:45
60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 75:05:03 1:21:51
61 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 75:07:33 1:24:21
62 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 75:08:09 1:24:57
63 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 75:09:58 1:26:46
64 KNEES Christian GER MRM 75:12:13 1:29:01
65 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 75:14:23 1:31:11
66 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 75:15:44 1:32:32
67 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 75:17:15 1:34:03
68 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 75:18:02 1:34:50
69 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 75:18:06 1:34:54
70 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 75:19:00 1:35:48

71 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 75:20:03 1:36:51
72 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 75:20:04 1:36:52
73 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 75:20:36 1:37:24
74 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 75:21:19 1:38:07
75 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 75:22:12 1:39:00
76 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 75:23:27 1:40:15
77 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 75:24:24 1:41:12
78 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 75:24:37 1:41:25
79 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 75:25:56 1:42:44
80 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 75:27:54 1:44:42

81 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 75:28:18 1:45:06
82 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 75:28:53 1:45:41
83 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 75:28:53 1:45:41
84 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 75:30:24 1:47:12
85 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 75:30:34 1:47:22
86 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 75:31:15 1:48:03
87 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 75:31:23 1:48:11
88 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 75:33:14 1:50:02
89 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 75:35:37 1:52:25
90 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 75:35:40 1:52:28
91 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 75:36:33 1:53:21
92 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 75:38:47 1:55:35
93 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 75:39:22 1:56:10
94 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 75:39:28 1:56:16
95 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 75:39:40 1:56:28
96 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 75:39:49 1:56:37
97 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 75:40:11 1:56:59
98 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 75:40:49 1:57:37
99 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 75:42:44 1:59:32
100 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 75:43:06 1:59:54

101 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 75:43:50 2:00:38
102 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 75:47:54 2:04:42
103 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 75:48:18 2:05:06
104 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 75:48:44 2:05:32
105 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 75:48:47 2:05:35
106 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 75:49:38 2:06:26
107 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 75:50:16 2:07:04
108 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 75:51:04 2:07:52
109 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 75:51:49 2:08:37
110 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 75:52:36 2:09:24 Maglia Ciclamina
111 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 75:55:11 2:11:59
112 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 75:56:02 2:12:50
113 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 76:01:01 2:17:49
114 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 76:01:47 2:18:35
115 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 76:02:04 2:18:52

116 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 76:03:35 2:20:23
117 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 76:03:37 2:20:25
118 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 76:04:00 2:20:48
119 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 76:04:36 2:21:24
120 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 76:04:38 2:21:26
121 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 76:05:17 2:22:05
122 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 76:07:28 2:24:16
123 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 76:08:15 2:25:03
124 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 76:09:54 2:26:42
125 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 76:12:08 2:28:56
126 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 76:12:40 2:29:28
127 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 76:12:44 2:29:32

128 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 76:14:57 2:31:45
129 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 76:15:39 2:32:27
130 MULLER Martin GER MRM 76:16:37 2:33:25
131 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 76:18:07 2:34:55
132 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 76:21:02 2:37:50
133 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 76:21:24 2:38:12
134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 76:22:50 2:39:38
135 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 76:24:05 2:40:53
136 GATES Nick AUS PRL 76:29:50 2:46:38
137 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 76:29:57 2:46:45
138 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 76:34:14 2:51:02
139 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 76:34:24 2:51:12
140 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 76:35:05 2:51:53
141 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 76:38:36 2:55:24
142 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 76:41:00 2:57:48
143 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 76:41:26 2:58:14

Climbers Classification - KoM, Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 63
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 41
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 36

5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 21
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 16
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15
9 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 15
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 14

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamina
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 135
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 108
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 96

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 90
5 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 73
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 70
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 67
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 59
9 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 59
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 57

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 73:46:08 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 73:46:51 0:43
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 73:59:25 13:17

4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 74:09:56 23:48
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 74:13:30 27:22
6 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 74:38:22 52:14
7 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 74:41:54 55:46
8 RUSS Matthias GER GST 74:42:26 56:18
9 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 74:44:03 57:55
10 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 74:51:27 1:05:19

Teams Classification after Stage 16
1 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 220:16:25 0:00
2 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 220:21:53 5:28
3 ASTANA 220:22:08 5:43

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 220:22:36 6:11
5 LIQUIGAS 220:23:25 7:00
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 221:08:13 51:48
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 221:42:17 1:25:52
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 221:46:49 1:30:24
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 221:56:39 1:40:14
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 222:10:58 1:54:33

Giro d'Italia Trophies Competitions
Trofeo Garibaldi
Traguardo Volante Garibaldi
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8

4 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 8
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6

Trofeo Fuga Gilera Classification - Escapes
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 245
8 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
9 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 178
10 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174

Trofeo Combativity Classification
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 31
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 31
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 28
4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 26
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 21
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18
9 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 17
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 17

Super Team Classification
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 329
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 284
3 LIQUIGAS 283

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 245
5 ASTANA 210
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 196
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 194
8 TEAM CSC 179
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 174
10 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 155
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 154
12 CREDIT AGRICOLE 148
13 TEAM MILRAM 148
14 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 116
15 GEROLSTEINER 101
16 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO  92
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 81
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 72
19 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 68
20 RABOBANK 65
21 T-MOBILE TEAM 53
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 13
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - 2007 Race Program & Index
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |