Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results
A brave attack by a former Giro winner won the day by 8 minutes... Official Results

 


Race Leader Jerseys after Stage 16
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca  73:43:12
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petachhi 135
Maglia Verde - Leonardo Piepoli 63
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck 73:46:08
 

Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Results
Agordo - Lienz (Austria)
189 km - 5:34:07 - 33.940 km/h

1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA   0:00 20"
============== 1:01 ===========
2 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:35:08 1:01 18"
3 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:35:08 1:01 8"

4 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:35:08 1:01
5 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:35:08 1:01
6 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:35:08 1:01

7 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:36:36 2:29
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:36:36 2:29
9 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:36:36 2:29
10 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:36:36 2:29
11 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:36:38 2:31
12 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:36:38 2:31
13 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:36:38 2:31
14 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:36:38 2:31
15 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:36:38 2:31
16 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:36:38 2:31 4"
17 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:36:38 2:31
18 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:36:54 2:47

19 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:42:17 8:10
20 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:42:17 8:10
21 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:42:17 8:10
22 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
23 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
24 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
25 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
26 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:42:17 8:10
27 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:42:17 8:10
28 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:42:17 8:10
29 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:42:17 8:10

30 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:42:17 8:10 Maglia Ciclamina
31 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:42:17 8:10 Maglia Bianca
32 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
33 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
34 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:42:17 8:10
35 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
36 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:42:17 8:10 Maglia Rosa
37 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:42:17 8:10
38 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:42:17 8:10
39 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:42:17 8:10


Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

40 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:42:17 8:10
41 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:42:17 8:10
42 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:42:17 8:10
43 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:42:17 8:10
44 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:42:17 8:10
45 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:42:17 8:10
46 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:42:17 8:10
47 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:42:17 8:10
48 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:42:17 8:10
49 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:42:17 8:10
50 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:42:17 8:10
51 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:42:17 8:10
52 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:42:17 8:10
53 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:42:17 8:10
54 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:42:17 8:10
55 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:42:17 8:10
56 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:42:17 8:10
57 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 5:42:17 8:10
58 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5:42:17 8:10
59 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:42:17 8:10

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

60 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:42:17 8:10
61 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:42:17 8:10
62 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:42:17 8:10
63 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:42:17 8:10
64 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:42:17 8:10
65 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:42:17 8:10
66 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:42:17 8:10
67 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:42:17 8:10
68 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:42:17 8:10
69 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:42:17 8:10
70 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:42:17 8:10
71 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:42:17 8:10
72 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:42:17 8:10
73 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:42:17 8:10
74 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:42:17 8:10
75 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:42:17 8:10
76 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:42:17 8:10
77 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:42:17 8:10
78 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:42:17 8:10
79 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:42:17 8:10

80 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:42:17 8:10
81 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:42:17 8:10
82 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:42:17 8:10
83 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:42:17 8:10
84 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:42:17 8:10
85 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:42:17 8:10
86 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:42:17 8:10
87 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:42:17 8:10
88 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:42:17 8:10
89 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:42:17 8:10
90 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:42:17 8:10
91 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:42:17 8:10
92 MULLER Martin GER MRM 5:42:17 8:10 2"
93 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:42:17 8:10
94 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:42:17 8:10
95 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:42:17 8:10
96 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:42:17 8:10
97 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 5:42:17 8:10
98 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:42:17 8:10
99 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:42:17 8:10

100 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:42:17 8:10
101 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:42:17 8:10
102 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:42:17 8:10
103 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:42:17 8:10
104 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:42:17 8:10
105 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:42:17 8:10
106 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:42:17 8:10
107 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:42:17 8:10
108 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:42:17 8:10
109 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:42:17 8:10
110 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:42:17 8:10
111 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:42:17 8:10
112 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:42:17 8:10
113 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:42:17 8:10
114 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:42:17 8:10
115 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:42:17 8:10
116 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:42:17 8:10
117 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:42:17 8:10
118 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:42:17 8:10
119 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:42:17 8:10

120 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:42:17 8:10
121 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:42:17 8:10
122 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:42:17 8:10
123 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:42:17 8:10
124 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:42:17 8:10
125 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:42:17 8:10
126 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:42:17 8:10
127 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:42:17 8:10
128 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:42:17 8:10
129 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:42:17 8:10
130 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:42:17 8:10
131 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:42:17 8:10
132 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:42:17 8:10
133 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:42:17 8:10
134 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:42:17 8:10
135 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:42:17 8:10
136 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:42:17 8:10
137 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:42:17 8:10
138 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:42:17 8:10
139 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:42:17 8:10
140 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:42:17 8:10
141 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:42:17 8:10
142 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:42:17 8:10
143 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 5:42:17 8:10

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
    45.4 km - Passo di Campolongo
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 3
3 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 1
    162 km - Bannberg
1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 3
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 2
3 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 1

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 28
2 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 25
3 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 16

4 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 14
5 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 12
6 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 10
7 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 9
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
9 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 7
10 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 7

Team Competition Stage 16
1 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16:54:01 0:00
2 AG2R PREVOYANCE 16:54:03 0:02
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 16:54:03 0:02

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16:54:03 0:02
5 ASTANA 16:55:31 1:30
6 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 16:55:47 1:46
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 16:58:41 4:40
8 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 16:59:42 5:41
9 T-MOBILE TEAM 17:01:10 7:09
10 BOUYGUES TELECOM 17:01:12 7:11

Giro d'Italia Trophy Competitions
Trofeo Garibaldi Sprint
    130 km - Sillian

1 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5
2 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4
3 MULLER Martin GER MRM 3

4 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 2
5 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 1

Trofeo Azzuri d'Italia
1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4
2 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 2
3 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 37
2 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 25
3 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 20

4 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 17
5 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 17
6 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 17
7 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 7
8 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 7
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5
10 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5

Trofeo Combativity
1 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 10
2 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
3 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4

4 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4
5 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 3
6 MULLER Martin GER MRM 3
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 3
8 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 2
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 2
10 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 2
11 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 2
12 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 1
13 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 1

Trofeo Super Team - Team Points
1 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 32
2 AG2R PREVOYANCE 28
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 28

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 21
5 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 20
6 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 17
7 ASTANA 17
8 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 16
9 T-MOBILE TEAM 11
10 GEROLSTEINER 9
11 BOUYGUES TELECOM 7
12 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 4

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |