Search the news archive:
 
9th Bike Jam / Kelly Cup
 
By Staff
Date: 5/27/2007
9th Bike Jam / Kelly Cup
 

by Alicia Hopkins

9th Edition - Bike Jam/Kelly Cup - Baltimore, MD - May 26, 2007

The Navigators Insurance Cycling team wasted no time in renewing its winning ways since its strong performance in the 42nd Edition Internationale Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt.


The breakaway powers along the course at Bike Jam. Photo © Kurt Jambretz

The race had an aggressive start, with a 20-man break peeling off the front. The break was first initiated by Rite Aid's Alejandro Borrajo, who raced extremely well in the Tour of Virginia. Borrajo's solo move was long lasting and was the catalyst of the large break in the field resulting in the 20-man break.

The break contained riders from every major team, and the Navigators loaded the break with 6 riders ensuring a tactical advantage for a victory. As the race finale neared, Hilton Clarke (NIC)  launched himself up the road from the break, and stayed away to take the win. The Navigators strength in numbers would prove not only to be beneficial for the overall win, but it stacked the podium with the number 2 from Viktor Rapinski. A complete Navigators podium sweep was spoiled however by Priority Health's Emile Abraham.

The breakaway was comprised of riders from Navigators, Priority Health, Kodak-Sierra Nevada, Rite Aid, Colavita/Sutter Home, Abercrombie and Fitch, Outfitters, and Kelly Benefit. The gap quickly opened to 30" and with eight laps to go, and the Navigators launched their riders up with road with Oleg Griskin and Clarke soon after. The two riders joined and gained a sizable lead, but with five laps to go Kodak-Sierra Nevada's Josh Thornton attempted to cross the junction to the duo, causing them to rider further away from the field.


The Navs make all the right moves at this year's Bike Jam. Photo © Kurt Jambretz

Clarke said, "when Oleg and I were off the front, Josh Thornton was trying to bridge up to us and I knew he would sit on and make it difficult for us in the end,"  Clarke continued, "Oleg really drilled it to make sure he couldn't get on us and then I just kept going from there. It was a good enough gap with five laps to go."

Clarke reconnected with the back end of the peloton for the final lap staying wily as to not alert the peloton of his presence. Clarke's teammate Viktor Rapinski did not want to wait for the field sprint, and jumped out of the group to solo in for second place.


Hilton Clarke puts in a performance.  Photo © Kurt Jambretz

The outnumbered Priority Health and Rite Aid teams tried desperately to bring back the solo Navigators rider for their sprinters but with out help from the other teams Clarke only further increased his lead. "Navigators had to best power out there and they also had six guys in the break," Priority Health's Emile Abraham said. "We only had three riders who worked very hard when Hilton and Viktor were off the front. I wish we had a little bit of help from some of the other teams but I know some of the guys were hurting. I knew I had the legs to do well and I was hoping the break would come back together."

Photo © Kurt Jambretz
Hilton Clarke (Navigators Ins.) winner, flanked by Victor Rapinski (Navigators Ins.) in second, and Emile Abraham (Priority Health) in third.

 
 

Results:

Professional Men:

1 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)      1.29.31
2 Viktor Rapinski (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)       0.18
3 Emile Abraham (Priority Health)                           0.24
4 Oleg Grishkin (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)            
5 Ciaran Power (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)             
6 Davide Frattini (Colavita-Sutter Home)            
7 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)                
8 Matt White (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)                 
9 Mark Hekman (A&F Pro Development Cycling Team)               
10 Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies Medifa)               
11 Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial Cycling Team)       0.25
12 Alejandro Borrajo (Rite Aid Pro Cycling Team)               
13 Kenneth Johnson (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson)           
14 Kristian House (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)       0.32
15 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)           0.37
16 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health)                        0.47
17 Bobby Lea (Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team)               0.54
18 Richard England (Priority Health)                        1.05
19 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling Team)              1.21
20 Keck Baker (Seigler / Axley Cycling Team)                1.54
21 Kyle Wamsley (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)         1.59
22 Graham Howard (Priority Health)                          2.00
23 Jonathon Page (Manulife Financial Cycling Team)             
24 Randy Smargiassi (Gotham Cyclists)                          
25 Cody O'reilly (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)               
26 Chris Frederick (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                    
27 David Wenger (HealthCoach)                               2.01
28 Philip Wikoff (HealthCoach)                                 
29 Dave McCook (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa)               
30 Mason Haymes (Seigler / Axley Cycling Team)                 
31 Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System)                    
32 Rich Harper (Abercrombie and Fitch)                         
33 Ryan Mckinney (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer)                
34 Bryan Butts (ABRT/Latitude)                                 
35 Bennet Van Der Genugten (Abercrombie and Fitch)          2.02
36 Terry Huss (Raleigh All-Stars)                              
37 Evan Fader (Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson )                
38 Jack Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning)                         
39 Jamiel Danesh (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)               
40 Steve Lusby (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)                  
41 Ward Solar (Nature's Path)                               2.03
42 Andy Gutill (Colavita-Sutter Home)                          
43 Rick Norton (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)                  
44 Joe Whitman (Team Alliance Environmental)                2.04
45 Edward King (Priority Health)                               
46 Mike Dietrich (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)            2.05
47 Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies LSV)                 
48 David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer)               2.06
49 Pete Whitlock (Seigler / Axley Cycling Team)                
50 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita-Sutter Home)                  
51 Hugh Moran (Manulife Cycling Team)                       2.08
52 Tyler Wren (Colavita-Sutter Home)                           
53 Mark Warno (Evolution Cycling)                           2.11
 

Professional Women:

 Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine)                          49.56.00
2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)               
3 Katherine Bates (T-Mobile)                                1.00
4 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)              
5 Jenette Williams (Hub Racing)                                
6 Brenda Lyons (TEAm Lipton)                                   
7 Shontelle Gauthier (Team Ultralink)                          
8 Jenna Trew (Vitesse Cycling)                                 
9 Lorena Candrian (HPC/List)                                2.00
10 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)            
11 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Liption)                                
12 Heidi Woolever (ABRT/Latitude)                              
13 Mackenzie Dickey (Colavita/ Sutter Home)                 3.00
14 Marjan Huizing (Team Kenda Tire)                            
15 Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire)                            
16 Tricia Carnila (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)                  
17 Alison Fischer (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon)             
18 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)              
19 Kim Foland (BMW-Bianchi)                                    
20 Kim Sawyer (BMW-Bianchi)                                    
21 Lisa Jellett (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)                    
22 Veronica Martinez (Argentina)                            4.00
23 Nichole Wangsgard (Vitesse Cycling)                         
24 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita/ Sutter Home)                     
25 Amity Elliot (Anthem/ Blue Cross Blue Shield)               
26 Kele Murdin (Team UltraLink)                                
28 Mandy Lozanno (Targetraining Womens Team)                   
29 Jennifer Bodine (ABRT/Latitude)                             
30 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita/ Sutter Home presented)          
31 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)            5.00
32 Nina Santiago (Targetraining Womens Team)                   
33 Susanne Delaney (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                           
34 Laura Bowles (Advil ChapStick)                              
35 Elisa Gagnon (Advil ChapStick)                           6.00
36 Sinead Miller (UPMC Cycling Performance)                    
37 Leigh Valetti (Targetraining Womens Team)                   
38 Andrea Myers (Targetraining Womens Team)                    
39 Shannon Hutchinson-Krupat (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)   
40 Colleen Haydrek (Team Fuji/Salamander)                      
41 Dale Tye (Hub Racing)                                    7.00
42 Beth Mason (C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop)                         
43 Sue Estes (HPC/List)                                        
44 Lauren Shirock (BMW-Bianchi)                                
45 Cora Webb (BMW-Bianchi)                                     
46 Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Womens Team)                  
47 Ashley Hubka (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                           8.00
48 Jessie Maclean (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)                  
49 Rebecca Wellons (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                           
50 Mara Miller (Advil ChapStick)                               
51 Kirsten Robbins (Advil ChapStick)                           
52 Jennifer Rasmusson                                       9.00
53 Kimberly Geist (TEAm Lipton)                                
54 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/ Sutter Home presented)         10.00
55 Melissa Petty (BMW-Bianchi)                                 
56 Michele Bote (Hub Racing)                               11.00
57 Mandy Lozanno (Targetraining Womens Team)               12.00
58 Nicole Bossie (BMW-Bianchi)                             13.00
59 Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine)                              14.00
60 Sarah Uhl (Cheerwine)                                       
61 Anna Miikowski (Targetraining Womens Team)              15.00
62 Nonnie Howard (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)               17.00
63 Sarah Bamberger (Cheerwine)                                 
64 Diane Castor (C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop)                     

 

 

 
Related Articles
42nd Internationale Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt Stage 1
42nd Internationale Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt Stage 2
36th Ironhorse Bicycle Classic

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |