Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/27/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
Di Luca defends his race lead from a dual assault by Saunier Duval and Astana... Official General Classification after stage 15. Updated with photos.


Gibo attentively rides in the Liquigas and Lampre/Fondital led bunch waiting for his opportunity to with Ricco and Piepoli in the break with a 3 minute gap. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro d'Italia Leaders Jerseys after Stage 15
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca 68:00:55
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 135
Maglia Verde - Leonardo Piepoli 60
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck 68:03:51



Maglia Rosa Danilo Di Luca attacks in defense of his lead.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia General Classification after Stage 15
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 68:00:55 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 68:02:46 1:51
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 68:03:51 2:56 Maglia Bianca

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 68:04:14 3:19
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 68:04:18 3:23
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:04:34 3:39

7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 68:07:00 6:05
8 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 68:07:57 7:02
9 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 68:08:24 7:29
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 68:10:24 9:29
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 68:10:25 9:30

12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 68:11:12 10:17
13 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 68:13:03 12:08
14 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 68:13:30 12:35
15 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 68:14:46 13:51 Maglia Verde KoM
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 68:17:08 16:13

17 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 68:20:57 20:02
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 68:22:54 21:59
19 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 68:27:39 26:44
20 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 68:28:53 27:58
21 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 68:29:21 28:26

22 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:31:13 30:18
23 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 68:35:30 34:35
24 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 68:36:00 35:05
25 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 68:36:57 36:02
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 68:42:20 41:25
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 68:43:35 42:40
28 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 68:47:58 47:03
29 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 68:49:45 48:50
30 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 68:50:13 49:18
31 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 68:50:39 49:44

32 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 68:51:03 50:08
33 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 68:51:23 50:28
34 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 68:52:16 51:21
35 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 68:53:39 52:44
36 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 68:53:57 53:02
37 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 68:54:42 53:47
38 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 68:56:05 55:10
39 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 68:57:23 56:28
40 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 68:58:38 57:43
41 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 68:59:37 58:42
42 RUSS Matthias GER GST 69:00:09 59:14

43 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 69:01:19 1:00:24
44 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 69:01:46 1:00:51
45 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 69:02:04 1:01:09
46 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 69:03:29 1:02:34
47 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 69:04:19 1:03:24
48 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 69:04:46 1:03:51
49 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 69:09:10 1:08:15
50 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 69:10:05 1:09:10
51 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 69:10:41 1:09:46
52 WALKER William AUS RAB 69:10:48 1:09:53
53 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 69:13:07 1:12:12
54 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 69:18:24 1:17:29
55 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 69:18:53 1:17:58
56 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 69:19:02 1:18:07
57 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 69:20:37 1:19:42

58 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 69:21:03 1:20:08
59 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 69:22:40 1:21:45
60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 69:22:46 1:21:51
61 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 69:25:16 1:24:21
62 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 69:27:41 1:26:46
63 KNEES Christian GER MRM 69:29:56 1:29:01
64 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 69:31:33 1:30:38
65 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 69:32:06 1:31:11
66 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 69:33:27 1:32:32
67 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 69:34:58 1:34:03
68 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 69:35:45 1:34:50
69 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 69:35:49 1:34:54
70 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 69:36:43 1:35:48
71 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 69:37:46 1:36:51
72 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 69:37:47 1:36:52
73 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 69:38:19 1:37:24
74 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 69:39:02 1:38:07
75 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 69:39:55 1:39:00
76 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 69:41:10 1:40:15
77 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 69:43:39 1:42:44
78 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 69:45:37 1:44:42

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

79 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 69:46:01 1:45:06
80 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 69:46:36 1:45:41
81 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 69:46:36 1:45:41
82 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 69:47:48 1:46:53
83 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 69:47:59 1:47:04
84 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 69:48:07 1:47:12
85 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 69:48:17 1:47:22
86 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 69:48:58 1:48:03
87 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 69:49:06 1:48:11
88 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 69:50:57 1:50:02
89 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 69:53:20 1:52:25
90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 69:54:16 1:53:21
91 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 69:56:30 1:55:35
92 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 69:57:05 1:56:10
93 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 69:57:23 1:56:28
94 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 69:57:32 1:56:37
95 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 69:58:32 1:57:37
96 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 69:58:46 1:57:51
97 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 70:00:27 1:59:32

98 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 70:03:35 2:02:40
99 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 70:04:28 2:03:33
100 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 70:05:37 2:04:42
101 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 70:06:01 2:05:06
102 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 70:06:27 2:05:32
103 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 70:06:30 2:05:35
104 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 70:06:32 2:05:37
105 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 70:07:14 2:06:19
106 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 70:07:21 2:06:26
107 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 70:07:59 2:07:04
108 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 70:10:19 2:09:24 Maglia Ciclamino
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 70:12:54 2:11:59
110 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 70:13:45 2:12:50
111 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 70:14:26 2:13:31
112 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 70:15:11 2:14:16

113 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 70:18:44 2:17:49
114 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 70:19:30 2:18:35
115 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 70:21:18 2:20:23
116 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 70:21:20 2:20:25
117 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 70:21:43 2:20:48
118 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 70:22:19 2:21:24
119 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 70:22:21 2:21:26
120 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 70:23:00 2:22:05
121 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 70:25:11 2:24:16
122 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 70:25:58 2:25:03
123 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 70:27:14 2:26:19
124 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 70:27:37 2:26:42
125 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 70:29:51 2:28:56
126 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 70:30:23 2:29:28
127 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 70:30:27 2:29:32

128 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 70:32:40 2:31:45
129 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 70:33:22 2:32:27
130 MULLER Martin GER MRM 70:34:22 2:33:27
131 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 70:35:50 2:34:55
132 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 70:38:45 2:37:50
133 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 70:39:07 2:38:12
134 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 70:40:33 2:39:38
135 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 70:41:48 2:40:53
136 GATES Nick AUS PRL 70:47:33 2:46:38
137 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 70:51:57 2:51:02
138 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 70:52:07 2:51:12
139 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 70:52:48 2:51:53
140 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 70:53:19 2:52:24
141 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 70:56:19 2:55:24
142 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 70:58:43 2:57:48
143 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 70:59:09 2:58:14

Trophy Competitions and Abandons update below.

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 60
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 41
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 31
5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
6 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 20
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 16
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15
9 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 15
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 14
11 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14
12 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 13
13 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 11
14 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 9
15 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianco
Classifica Generale Giovani

1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 68:03:51 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:04:34 0:43
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 68:17:08 13:17

4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 68:27:39 23:48
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:31:13 27:22
6 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 68:56:05 52:14
7 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 68:59:37 55:46
8 RUSS Matthias GER GST 69:00:09 56:18
9 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 69:01:46 57:55
10 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 69:09:10 1:05:19


Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

Points - Maglia Ciclamina
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 135
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 108
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 96

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 73
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 70
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 67
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 65
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 59
9 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 59
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 57

Teams Classification
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 203:15:02 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 203:15:13 0:11
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 203:15:45 0:43

4 LIQUIGAS 203:16:34 1:32
5 ASTANA 203:26:37 11:35
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 204:09:32 54:30
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 204:39:58 1:24:56
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 204:48:14 1:33:12
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 204:49:48 1:34:46
10 TEAM CSC 205:04:50 1:49:48

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Giro d'Italia Trophy Classifications
Trofeo Garibaldi - Sprints
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8

4 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
Class. azzurri d'italia generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 8

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
6 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
9 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4
11 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 2
12 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 2
13 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 1
14 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 1
15 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 1
16 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 1
17 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera Classification
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304
4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 284
6 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 245
8 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
9 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 178
10 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174

Super Team - Cumulative Points
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 329
2 LIQUIGAS 283
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 280

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 245
5 ASTANA 193
6 TEAM CSC 179
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 176
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 173
9 TEAM MILRAM 148
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 146
11 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 139
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 122
13 CREDIT AGRICOLE 120
14 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 116
15 GEROLSTEINER 92
16 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 81
17 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 75
18 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 68
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 65
20 RABOBANK 65
21 T-MOBILE TEAM 42
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 13
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Live Coverage Part 1
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Rider Interviews
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |