Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/27/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results
The "Red Bird" of Saunier Duval Prodir Sing a duet on the top of Tre Cime de Lavaredo!!


The lead quartet approaches the final kilometer, Riccardo Ricco' leads Parra, team mate Piepoli and Cuapio. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro d'Italia Leaders Jerseys after Stage 15
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca 68:00:55
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 135
Maglia Verde - Leonardo Piepoli 60
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck 68:03:51
 


The "Red Birds" Sing. Riccardo Ricco' and Leonardo Piepoli of Saunier Duval/Prodir cross the line on Tre Cime, Ricco gains the bigger time bonus as top Saunier rider. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results
Trento - Tre Cime di Lavaredo/Auranozo
184 km - 31.781 km/h
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:47:22 0:00 22"
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:47:22 0:00 16" KOM Maglia Verde
3 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:47:32 0:10 8"

4 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:47:54 0:32 6"
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:48:51 1:29

6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:50:15 2:53 Maglia Rosa
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:50:52 3:30
8 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:50:58 3:36
9 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:51:14 3:52

10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:53:25 6:03
11 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:53:29 6:07
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:53:29 6:07
13 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:53:49 6:27
14 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:54:21 6:59
15 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:54:33 7:11
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:54:54 7:32
17 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:55:29 8:07
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:56:05 8:43
19 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:57:12 9:50

20 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:57:43 10:21
21 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:58:11 10:49
22 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:58:42 11:20
23 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:58:49 11:27
24 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:58:53 11:31

25 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5:59:48 12:26
26 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:59:48 12:26
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 6:00:06 12:44
28 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 6:00:06 12:44
29 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 6:00:18 12:56
30 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 6:00:28 13:06
31 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 6:00:41 13:19


Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for www.dailypeloton.com readers through special arrangements with the publisher. Info & purchase here.

 

32 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 6:02:58 15:36
33 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 6:03:02 15:40
34 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 6:03:39 16:17
35 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 6:04:51 17:29
36 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 6:04:51 17:29
37 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 6:04:51 17:29
38 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 6:04:57 17:35
39 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 6:05:56 18:34
40 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 6:06:10 18:48
41 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 6:06:23 19:01

42 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 6:08:05 20:43
43 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 6:08:10 20:48
44 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 6:08:24 21:02
45 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 6:08:34 21:12
46 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 6:09:04 21:42
47 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 6:09:20 21:58
48 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 6:09:47 22:25
49 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 6:12:12 24:50

50 KNEES Christian GER MRM 6:12:27 25:05
51 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 6:12:36 25:14
52 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 6:12:36 25:14
53 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 6:13:58 26:36
54 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 6:14:06 26:44
55 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:14:50 27:28
56 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 6:15:14 27:52
57 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 6:16:30 29:08
58 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 6:16:30 29:08
59 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:16:30 29:08
60 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 6:16:43 29:21
61 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 6:16:43 29:21
62 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 6:16:43 29:21
63 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6:16:49 29:27
64 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 6:17:09 29:47

65 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 6:20:39 33:17
66 GATES Nick AUS PRL 6:20:44 33:22
67 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 6:20:44 33:22
68 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 6:20:59 33:37
69 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6:21:06 33:44
70 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 6:21:25 34:03
71 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 6:21:49 34:27
72 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 6:21:59 34:37
73 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 6:22:01 34:39
74 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 6:22:04 34:42
75 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:22:04 34:42
76 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 6:22:04 34:42
77 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 6:22:07 34:45
78 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 6:22:07 34:45
79 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 6:22:07 34:45
80 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 6:22:07 34:45
81 WALKER William AUS RAB 6:22:07 34:45
82 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 6:22:13 34:51
83 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 6:22:15 34:53

84 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 6:22:25 35:03
85 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:22:25 35:03
86 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 6:22:31 35:09
87 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 6:22:39 35:17
88 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6:23:02 35:40
89 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 6:23:10 35:48
90 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 6:23:19 35:57
91 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:23:21 35:59
92 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 6:23:31 36:09
93 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 6:23:38 36:16
94 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 6:23:49 36:27
95 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 6:23:49 36:27
96 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6:23:49 36:27
97 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 6:23:49 36:27
98 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 6:23:49 36:27
99 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 6:24:12 36:50
100 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 6:24:16 36:54
101 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 6:24:26 37:04
102 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 6:24:31 37:09
103 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 6:24:33 37:11
104 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 6:24:36 37:14
105 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 6:24:36 37:14
106 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 6:24:40 37:18
107 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 6:24:42 37:20
108 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 6:24:45 37:23
109 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 6:24:55 37:33
110 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6:24:59 37:37
111 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:24:59 37:37
112 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 6:25:06 37:44
113 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 6:25:08 37:46
114 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 6:25:15 37:53
115 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 6:25:16 37:54
116 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 6:25:16 37:54
117 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 6:25:16 37:54

118 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:25:38 38:16
119 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 6:25:43 38:21
120 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 6:25:46 38:24
121 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:25:46 38:24
122 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 6:25:52 38:30
123 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 6:26:03 38:41
124 MULLER Martin GER MRM 6:26:06 38:44
125 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 6:26:14 38:52
126 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 6:26:14 38:52
127 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 6:26:22 39:00
128 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:26:23 39:01
129 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 6:26:30 39:08
130 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 6:26:34 39:12
131 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 6:26:34 39:12
132 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 6:26:34 39:12
133 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 6:26:51 39:29
134 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:26:51 39:29
135 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 6:26:56 39:34
136 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:26:56 39:34
137 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 6:27:00 39:38
138 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 6:27:06 39:44
139 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 6:27:06 39:44
140 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 6:27:10 39:48
141 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:27:12 39:50
142 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 6:27:23 40:01
143 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 6:27:32 40:10

Climbing Points Stage 15 - Maglia Verde
93 km Passo San Pellegrino
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 10
2 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 6
3 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4
4 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 2
5 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 1
145.5 km Passo di Giau
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4
4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 2
5 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 1
179.1 Passi Tre Croci
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 3
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 1
184 km Tre Cime di Lavaredo
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 15
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10
3 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 6
4 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 2

Points Stage 15 - Maglia Ciclamino
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 29
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 26
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 22

4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 19
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 13
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 10
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 9
8 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 8
9 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 7
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 6

Teams Classification
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 17:25:36 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 17:36:48 11:12
3 LIQUIGAS 17:39:30 13:54

4 ASTANA 17:40:03 14:27
5 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 17:49:53 24:17
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 18:01:35 35:59
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 18:01:47 36:11
8 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 18:02:28 36:52
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 18:03:35 37:59
10 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 18:07:53 42:17

Giro d'Italia Trophies
Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 2
3 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 1

Trofeo Garibaldi - Sprint points
km 162.1 Cortina d'Ampezzo
1 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 3

4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 2
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 16
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 14
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 11

4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7
5 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4
6 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 3
7 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 2
8 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 2
9 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 1
10 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 1
11 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breakaways
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 45
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 45
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 44

4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 36
5 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 19
6 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 19
7 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 19
8 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 19
9 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 19

Super Team Classification Points
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 53
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 35
3 LIQUIGAS 27

4 ASTANA 26
5 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 18
6 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 13
7 TEAM CSC 12
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 10
9 RABOBANK 8
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 6

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons Upadate
DNF ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS
DNF AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA
DNF BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNF BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A
DNF BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV
DNF BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNS FORSTER Robert GER GST
DNF GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS
DNF GENE Yohann FRA BTL
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
DNF GRILLO Paride ITA PAN
DNF GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ
DNF HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC
DNS HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO
DNF HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF
DNF HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO
DNS HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS
DNS HINCAPIE George USA DSC
DNS HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE
DNF HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A
DNF KLINGER Tim GER GST
DNF KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC
DNF LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL
DNF LOUBET Julien FRA A2R
DNF MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE
DNF MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA
DNS MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL
DNF MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ
DNF MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ
DNF MORI Manuele ITA SDV
DNF NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM
DNS ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNS REBELLIN Davide ITA GST
DNF ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE
DNS ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS
DNF SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNF VAN BON Leon NED RAB
DNF VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI
DNF VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB
DNF VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC
DNS VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL
DNS VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL
DNF YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST
DNF ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF
DNF ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST
DNS ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO
DNF ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS
 

 
Related Articles
Circuit de Lorraine - Stage 3
Circuit de Lorraine - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |