Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification
Di Luca defends his Maglia Rosa with some help from Cunego's Lampre Squad as Gibo Simoni closes in. Official General Classification after the battle to Bergamo.


Jersey Leaders after Stage 14
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca  62:10:40
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 135
Maglia Verde - Danilo Di Luca 41
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck 62:12:37
 

Giro d'Italia General Classification
After Stage 14 Cantu - Bergamo 192 km
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 62:10:40 0:00
2 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 62:11:35 0:55
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 62:12:37 1:57 Maglia Bianca

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 62:13:20 2:40
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 62:13:22 2:42
6 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 62:13:24 2:44
7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 62:13:31 2:51

8 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 62:13:51 3:11
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 62:13:55 3:15
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 62:14:32 3:52
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 62:16:04 5:24
12 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 62:16:06 5:26
13 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 62:17:34 6:54

14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 62:19:34 8:54
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 62:21:03 10:23
16 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 62:23:06 12:26
17 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 62:23:48 13:08
18 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 62:25:37 14:57

19 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 62:27:40 17:00
20 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 62:29:28 18:48
21 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 62:30:00 19:20

22 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 62:31:09 20:29
23 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 62:31:38 20:58
24 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 62:32:43 22:03
25 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 62:32:56 22:16
26 RUSS Matthias GER GST 62:33:46 23:06
27 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 62:33:55 23:15
28 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 62:35:28 24:48

29 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 62:36:19 25:39
30 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 62:36:33 25:53
31 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 62:36:48 26:08
32 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 62:40:01 29:21
33 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 62:41:27 30:47
34 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 62:42:39 31:59
35 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 62:42:54 32:14
36 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 62:43:29 32:49
37 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 62:45:30 34:50

38 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 62:45:34 34:54
39 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 62:46:24 35:44
40 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 62:46:46 36:06
41 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 62:47:09 36:29
42 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 62:47:40 37:00
43 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 62:47:55 37:15
44 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 62:48:25 37:45
45 WALKER William AUS RAB 62:48:41 38:01
46 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 62:49:28 38:48
47 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 62:49:36 38:56

48 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 62:51:13 40:33
49 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 62:51:59 41:19
50 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 62:53:14 42:34
51 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 62:53:22 42:42
52 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 62:56:48 46:08
53 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 62:56:49 46:09
54 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 62:57:35 46:55

55 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 62:57:45 47:05
56 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 62:58:03 47:23
57 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 63:00:21 49:41
58 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 63:03:15 52:35
59 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 63:03:39 52:59
60 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 63:08:24 57:44
61 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 63:08:46 58:06
62 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 63:08:51 58:11
63 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 63:10:00 59:20

Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room
Advertise on the Daily Peloton

64 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 63:11:57 1:01:17
65 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 63:12:30 1:01:50
66 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 63:13:11 1:02:31
67 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 63:13:45 1:03:05
68 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 63:15:00 1:04:20
69 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 63:17:13 1:06:33
70 KNEES Christian GER MRM 63:17:29 1:06:49
71 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 63:19:30 1:08:50
72 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 63:20:04 1:09:24
73 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 63:20:22 1:09:42
74 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 63:20:55 1:10:15
75 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 63:21:32 1:10:52
76 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 63:23:54 1:13:14
77 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 63:24:28 1:13:48
78 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 63:24:30 1:13:50
79 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 63:24:54 1:14:14
80 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 63:25:28 1:14:48
81 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 63:25:39 1:14:59

82 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 63:27:04 1:16:24
83 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 63:29:17 1:18:37
84 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 63:29:31 1:18:51
85 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 63:30:33 1:19:53
86 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 63:30:54 1:20:14
87 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 63:31:05 1:20:25


The Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time for Daily Peloton readers due to special arrangements with the publisher. more information

88 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 63:31:59 1:21:19
89 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 63:32:18 1:21:38
90 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 63:33:17 1:22:37
91 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 63:33:51 1:23:11
92 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 63:33:52 1:23:12
93 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 63:35:16 1:24:36
94 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 63:36:39 1:25:59
95 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 63:37:56 1:27:16
96 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 63:38:01 1:27:21
97 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 63:38:02 1:27:22
98 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 63:38:51 1:28:11
99 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 63:38:55 1:28:15
100 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 63:39:55 1:29:15

101 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 63:40:41 1:30:01
102 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 63:41:43 1:31:03
103 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 63:42:16 1:31:36
104 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 63:42:48 1:32:08
105 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 63:43:28 1:32:48
106 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 63:43:43 1:33:03
107 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 63:44:53 1:34:13
108 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 63:45:20 1:34:40 Maglia Ciclamina

109 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 63:45:44 1:35:04
110 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 63:46:26 1:35:46
111 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 63:48:14 1:37:34
112 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 63:49:00 1:38:20
113 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 63:49:23 1:38:43
114 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 63:49:56 1:39:16

115 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 63:51:36 1:40:56
116 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 63:52:13 1:41:33
117 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 63:54:01 1:43:21
118 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 63:54:14 1:43:34
119 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 63:54:44 1:44:04
120 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 63:55:13 1:44:33
121 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 63:56:04 1:45:24

122 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 63:56:30 1:45:50
123 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 63:56:40 1:46:00
124 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 63:58:32 1:47:52
125 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 63:58:37 1:47:57
126 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 64:00:12 1:49:32
127 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 64:00:31 1:49:51
128 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 64:02:06 1:51:26
129 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 64:03:00 1:52:20

130 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 64:06:38 1:55:58
131 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 64:06:45 1:56:05
132 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 64:06:57 1:56:17
133 MULLER Martin GER MRM 64:08:16 1:57:36
134 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 64:08:17 1:57:37

135 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 64:10:57 2:00:17
136 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 64:11:33 2:00:53
137 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 64:14:47 2:04:07
138 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 64:14:51 2:04:11
139 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 64:18:29 2:07:49
140 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 64:25:01 2:14:21

141 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 64:26:05 2:15:25
142 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 64:26:34 2:15:54
143 GATES Nick AUS PRL 64:26:49 2:16:09
144 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 64:32:09 2:21:29
145 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 64:35:22 2:24:42
146 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 64:36:49 2:26:09
147 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 64:42:21 2:31:41

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 41
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 35
3 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 21
5 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 20
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 16
7 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15
8 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 15
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 14
10 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14

Sprints Competition - Maglia Ciclamina
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 135
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 98
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 96

4 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 65
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 59
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 58
7 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 56
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 52
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 51
10 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 49

Best Young Riders Competition - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 62:12:37 0:00
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 62:17:34 4:57
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 62:21:03 8:26

4 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 62:29:28 16:51
5 RUSS Matthias GER GST 62:33:46 21:09
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 62:36:19 23:42
7 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 62:47:09 34:32
8 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 62:47:55 35:18
9 WALKER William AUS RAB 62:48:41 36:04
10 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 62:51:13 38:36

Teams Competition after Stage 14
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 185:25:52 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 185:37:04 11:12
3 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 185:38:25 12:33

4 ASTANA 185:46:34 20:42
5 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 185:49:26 23:34
6 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 186:01:39 35:47
7 TEAM CSC 186:30:50 1:04:58
8 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 186:36:55 1:11:03
9 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 186:38:11 1:12:19
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 186:39:24 1:13:32
11 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 186:46:39 1:20:47
12 PREDICTOR/LOTTO 186:47:20 1:21:28
13 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 187:10:58 1:45:06
14 T-MOBILE TEAM 187:29:28 2:03:36
15 RABOBANK 187:30:01 2:04:09
16 CREDIT AGRICOLE 187:39:05 2:13:13
17 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 187:39:33 2:13:41
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 187:40:13 2:14:21
19 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 188:02:04 2:36:12
20 GEROLSTEINER 188:06:12 2:40:20
21 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 188:13:15 2:47:23
22 TEAM MILRAM 189:19:06 3:53:14

Giro d'Italia Trophy competitions.

Fuga Gilera - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 365
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
3 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
5 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
6 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 248
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 245
8 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 206
9 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
10 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 178

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 11
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
8 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4
9 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4
10 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 2

Trofeo Garibaldi Sprints
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
2 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 9
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8

4 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
5 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 7
6 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 6
8 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 6
9 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5
10 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5

Combativity Trophy
Classifica combattivitŕ generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 31
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 25
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 21
5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
6 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 17
7 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 17
8 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 13
9 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 13
10 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 13

Super Team - Points
1 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 316
2 LIQUIGAS 256
3 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 245

4 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 192
5 ACQUA & SAPONE /CAFFE' MOKAMBO 176
6 TEAM CSC 167
7 ASTANA 167
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 163
9 TEAM MILRAM 148
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 146

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 Live Coverage Part 1
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Live Coverage Part 1
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |