Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results
An early attack as expected, Stefano Garzelli and Gilberto Simoni join in the late attack for the final battle to the finish in Bergamo. Stage Official Results


Jersey leaders start of stage 14
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca 
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 
Maglia Verde - Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck  

 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results
Cantu - Bergamo
192 km - 38.584 km/h

1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:58:34 0:00 20"
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:58:34 0:00 12"
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:58:34 0:00 10"

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:58:34 0:00 4"
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:58:34 0:00
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:58:37 0:03
7 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:58:37 0:03

8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:59:12 0:38 Maglia Rosa
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:59:12 0:38
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:59:12 0:38
11 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:59:12 0:38
12 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:59:12 0:38
13 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:59:12 0:38
14 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:59:12 0:38
15 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:59:12 0:38
16 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:59:12 0:38 Maglia Bianca
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:59:12 0:38

18 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:59:37 1:03
19 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:59:37 1:03 6"
20 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:00:19 1:45
21 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:00:19 1:45
22 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:00:19 1:45
23 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:00:19 1:45
24 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:01:08 2:34
25 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:02:27 3:53
26 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:02:48 4:14


The Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase through www.dailypeloton.com at this time due to special arrangements with the publisher more info here.

27 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:05:50 7:16
28 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:05:50 7:16
29 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:05:50 7:16
30 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:05:50 7:16
31 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:05:50 7:16
32 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:05:50 7:16
33 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:05:50 7:16
34 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:05:50 7:16
35 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:05:50 7:16
36 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:05:50 7:16
37 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:06:32 7:58
38 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:06:57 8:23

39 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:13:20 14:46
40 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:13:20 14:46
41 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:13:20 14:46
42 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:13:20 14:46
43 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:13:20 14:46
44 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:13:20 14:46
45 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:13:20 14:46
46 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:13:20 14:46

Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room
Advertise on the Daily Peloton

47 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:15:40 17:06
48 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:15:40 17:06
49 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:15:40 17:06
50 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:15:40 17:06
51 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:15:40 17:06
52 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:15:40 17:06
53 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:15:40 17:06
54 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:15:40 17:06
55 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:15:40 17:06
56 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:15:40 17:06
57 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:15:40 17:06
58 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:15:40 17:06
59 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:15:40 17:06
60 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:15:40 17:06
61 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:15:40 17:06
62 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:15:40 17:06
63 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:15:40 17:06
64 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:15:40 17:06
65 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:15:40 17:06
66 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:15:40 17:06
67 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:15:40 17:06
68 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:15:40 17:06
69 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:15:40 17:06
70 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:15:40 17:06
71 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:15:40 17:06
72 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:15:40 17:06
73 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:15:40 17:06

74 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:19:06 20:32
75 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:19:06 20:32
76 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:19:06 20:32
77 MULLER Martin GER MRM 5:19:06 20:32
78 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:19:06 20:32
79 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:19:06 20:32
80 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:19:06 20:32
81 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:19:06 20:32
82 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:19:06 20:32
83 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:19:06 20:32
84 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:19:06 20:32
85 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:19:06 20:32
86 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:19:06 20:32
87 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:19:06 20:32
88 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:19:06 20:32 Maglia Ciclamino
89 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:19:06 20:32

90 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:19:06 20:32
91 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:19:06 20:32
92 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:19:06 20:32
93 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:19:06 20:32
94 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:19:06 20:32
95 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:19:06 20:32
96 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:19:06 20:32
97 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:19:06 20:32
98 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:19:06 20:32
99 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:19:06 20:32
100 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:19:06 20:32
101 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:19:06 20:32
102 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:19:06 20:32
103 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:19:06 20:32
104 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:19:06 20:32
105 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:19:06 20:32
106 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:19:06 20:32
107 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:19:06 20:32
108 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:19:06 20:32
109 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:19:06 20:32
110 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:19:06 20:32
111 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:19:06 20:32
112 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:19:06 20:32
113 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:19:06 20:32
114 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:19:06 20:32
115 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:19:06 20:32
116 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:19:06 20:32
117 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:19:06 20:32
118 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:19:06 20:32
119 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 5:19:06 20:32

120 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:19:06 20:32
121 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 5:19:06 20:32
122 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:19:06 20:32
123 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:19:06 20:32
124 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:19:06 20:32
125 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:19:06 20:32
126 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:19:06 20:32
127 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:19:06 20:32
128 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:19:06 20:32
129 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:19:06 20:32
130 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:19:06 20:32

131 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:19:06 20:32
132 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:19:06 20:32
133 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:19:06 20:32
134 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:19:06 20:32
135 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 5:19:06 20:32
136 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:19:06 20:32
137 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5:19:06 20:32
138 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:19:06 20:32
139 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:19:06 20:32
140 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:19:06 20:32
141 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:19:06 20:32
142 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 5:19:06 20:32
143 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:19:06 20:32
144 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 5:19:06 20:32
145 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:19:06 20:32
146 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:19:06 20:32
147 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:19:06 20:32

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
112.1 km - Passo di San Marco

1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 10
2 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 6
3 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4
4 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 2
5 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 1

153.2 km - La Trinita
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 3
3 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 1

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
Classifica a punti di tappa

1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 25
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 20
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 20

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 20
5 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 12
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 10
7 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 10
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 8
9 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
10 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 7

Trophies & competitions below.

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Team Competition Stage 14
1 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 14:56:58 0:00
2 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 14:57:36 0:38
3 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 14:58:54 1:56
4 ACQUA & SAPONE /CAFFE' MOKAMBO 14:59:12 2:14
5 LIQUIGAS 15:02:08 5:10
6 ASTANA 15:03:01 6:03
7 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 15:10:14 13:16
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 15:20:07 23:09
9 TEAM CSC 15:20:42 23:44
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15:21:07 24:09

Trofeo Garibaldi
Piazza Brembana - 135,3 km
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 3

4 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 2
5 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera - Breaks
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 75
2 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 75
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 70
4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 45
5 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 41
6 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 41
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 41
8 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 34
9 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 34
10 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 34
11 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 31
12 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 11
13 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 9
14 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 8
15 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 8

Azzurri d'Italia
1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 2
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 1

Combativity Trophy
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 13
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 7
3 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 6

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4
7 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4
8 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 3
10 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 1

Super Team Points Competition
1 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 31
2 ASTANA 31
3 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 29

4 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 28
5 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 20
6 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 18
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 14
8 LIQUIGAS 14
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 9
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 6
11 TEAM CSC 5
12 AG2R PREVOYANCE 3
13 T-MOBILE TEAM 2

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
Young Guns News Roundup #16D (05/01/2007)
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stages 10 and 11
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |