Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/25/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Results
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Results
Lampre/Fonditals Marzio Bruseghin smokes the field in the uphill time trial on the di Oropo. Piepoli, Di Luca and Zabriskie the fast legs of the day. An all Italian podium... Official Results


Jersey leaders stage 13
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca 
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 
Maglia Verde - Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck  

 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Results
Biella - Santuario di Oropa Individual Time Trial
12.6 km - 26.144 km/h
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 28:55 0:00
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 28:56 0:01
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29:03 0:08

4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 29:14 0:19
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 29:17 0:22
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 29:24 0:29

7 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 29:26 0:31
8 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 29:28 0:33
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 29:33 0:38
10 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 29:35 0:40
11 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 29:38 0:43
12 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 29:38 0:43

13 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 30:01 1:06
14 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 30:08 1:13
15 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 30:16 1:21
16 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 30:29 1:34
17 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 30:36 1:41
18 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 30:38 1:43
19 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 30:41 1:46
20 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 30:41 1:46
21 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 30:41 1:46
22 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 30:46 1:51

23 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 30:55 2:00
24 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 30:57 2:02
25 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 31:02 2:07
26 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 31:05 2:10
27 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 31:08 2:13

28 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 31:10 2:15
29 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 31:12 2:17
30 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 31:15 2:20
31 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 31:18 2:23
32 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 31:19 2:24
33 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 31:20 2:25


The Tour de Life,  by Saul Raisin, with Dave Shields is available for pre-purchase at this time due to special arrangements with the publisher. Click on the image of the book above for more information.

34 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 31:25 2:30
35 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 31:25 2:30
36 RUSS Matthias GER GST 31:26 2:31
37 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 31:27 2:32
38 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 31:28 2:33
39 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 31:36 2:41
40 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 31:37 2:42
41 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 31:38 2:43
42 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 31:38 2:43
43 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 31:40 2:45
44 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 31:41 2:46
45 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 31:43 2:48
46 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 31:43 2:48
47 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 31:50 2:55
48 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 31:53 2:58

49 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 31:55 3:00
50 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 31:56 3:01
51 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 31:58 3:03
52 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 31:59 3:04
53 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 31:59 3:04
54 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 32:01 3:06
55 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 32:04 3:09
56 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 32:04 3:09
57 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 32:13 3:18
58 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 32:13 3:18
59 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 32:17 3:22
60 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 32:17 3:22
61 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 32:18 3:23
62 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 32:21 3:26
63 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 32:22 3:27
64 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 32:22 3:27
65 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 32:23 3:28
66 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 32:24 3:29
67 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 32:24 3:29

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

68 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 32:25 3:30
69 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 32:25 3:30
70 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 32:27 3:32
71 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 32:30 3:35
72 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 32:31 3:36
73 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 32:31 3:36
74 KNEES Christian GER MRM 32:33 3:38
75 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 32:36 3:41
76 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 32:39 3:44
77 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 32:39 3:44

78 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 32:42 3:47
79 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 32:42 3:47
80 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 32:43 3:48
81 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 32:46 3:51
82 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 32:47 3:52
83 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 32:47 3:52
84 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 32:48 3:53
85 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 32:51 3:56
86 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 32:52 3:57
87 WALKER William AUS RAB 32:54 3:59

88 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 32:56 4:01
89 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 32:58 4:03
90 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 32:58 4:03
91 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 32:59 4:04
92 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 33:02 4:07
93 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 33:03 4:08
94 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 33:05 4:10
95 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 33:06 4:11
96 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 33:08 4:13
97 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 33:08 4:13
98 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 33:08 4:13

99 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 33:10 4:15
100 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 33:11 4:16
101 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 33:13 4:18
102 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 33:14 4:19
103 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 33:15 4:20
104 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 33:15 4:20
105 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 33:15 4:20
106 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 33:17 4:22
107 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 33:19 4:24
108 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 33:19 4:24
109 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 33:21 4:26
110 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 33:23 4:28
111 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 33:23 4:28
112 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 33:24 4:29

113 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 33:25 4:30
114 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 33:26 4:31
115 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 33:27 4:32
116 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 33:28 4:33
117 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 33:29 4:34
118 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 33:30 4:35
119 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 33:31 4:36
120 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 33:33 4:38
121 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 33:33 4:38
122 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 33:39 4:44
123 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 33:44 4:49

124 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 33:45 4:50
125 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 33:45 4:50
126 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 33:46 4:51
127 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 33:48 4:53
128 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 33:50 4:55
129 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 33:51 4:56
130 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 33:54 4:59
131 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 33:54 4:59
132 MULLER Martin GER MRM 33:54 4:59
133 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 34:00 5:05

134 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 34:04 5:09
135 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 34:05 5:10
136 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 34:09 5:14
137 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 34:09 5:14
138 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 34:10 5:15
139 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 34:19 5:24
140 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 34:21 5:26
141 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 34:22 5:27

142 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 34:25 5:30
143 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 34:29 5:34
144 GATES Nick AUS PRL 34:31 5:36
145 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 34:36 5:41
146 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 34:36 5:41
147 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 34:41 5:46
148 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 34:46 5:51
149 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 34:53 5:58
150 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 34:54 5:59
151 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 34:54 5:59
152 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 34:58 6:03
153 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 35:13 6:18
154 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 35:15 6:20
155 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 35:25 6:30
156 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 35:40 6:45
157 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 35:45 6:50
158 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 36:00 7:05

Time Check 1
 5 km -  35.087 km/h

1 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 8:33 0:00
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 8:35 0:02
3 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 8:38 0:05
4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 8:38 0:05
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 8:39 0:06
6 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 8:44 0:11
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 8:45 0:12
8 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 8:45 0:12
9 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8:46 0:13
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8:47 0:14

Time Check 2
9.4 km  -  26.899 .m/h
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 20:58 0:00
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 21:02 0:04
3 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 21:06 0:08

4 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 21:11 0:13
5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 21:12 0:14
6 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 21:17 0:19
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 21:18 0:20
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 21:19 0:21
9 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 21:22 0:24
10 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 21:23 0:25

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 25
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 20
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 16

4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 14
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 12
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 10
7 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 9
8 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 8
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 7
10 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 6
11 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5
12 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4
13 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 3
14 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 2
15 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 1

Climbing Competition Points - Maglia Verde
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 15
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6
4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 2

Combativity Trophy
Classifica combattivitŕ di tappa

1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4
4 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 3
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 2
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 1

Azzuri d'Italia
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 2
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 1

Super Team Points stage 13
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 44
2 LIQUIGAS 40
3 TEAM CSC 28

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 27
5 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 24
6 ASTANA 15
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 14
8 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 11
9 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 4
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 3

Teams Classification Stage 13
1 LIQUIGAS 1:28:36 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 1:28:36 0:00
3 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 1:29:43 1:07

4 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 1:30:22 1:46
5 TEAM CSC 1:30:27 1:51
6 ASTANA 1:30:50 2:14
7 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 1:31:29 2:53
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 1:33:47 5:11
9 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 1:34:35 5:59
10 CREDIT AGRICOLE 1:34:43 6:07
11 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 1:34:52 6:16
12 AG2R PREVOYANCE 1:34:58 6:22
13 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 1:36:13 7:37
14 BOUYGUES TELECOM 1:36:17 7:41
15 T-MOBILE TEAM 1:36:20 7:44
16 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 1:36:42 8:06
17 RABOBANK 1:37:22 8:46
18 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 1:37:48 9:12
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 1:37:59 9:23
20 GEROLSTEINER 1:38:02 9:26
21 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 1:38:06 9:30
22 TEAM MILRAM 1:39:09 10:33

 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Lampre/Fondital Team Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Live Coverage Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |