Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/24/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification & Photos
Liquigas trades the Maglia Rosa again, this time it's on Danilo Di Luca shoulders. The gaps grow with the favorites all near the top.


Danilo back in pink, enjoys the kisses from the misses
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro Jerseys after Stage 12
Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Pettachi
Maglia Verde - Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck

 


Early on the climb Saunier Duval tests the legs of their Rivals.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 12
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 56:42:25 0:00
2 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 56:43:28 1:03
3 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 56:43:41 1:16

4 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 56:43:50 1:25
5 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 56:44:04 1:39

6 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 56:44:35 2:10
7 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 56:44:39 2:14
8 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 56:44:59 2:34
9 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 56:45:13 2:48
10 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 56:45:53 3:28

11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 56:46:28 4:03
12 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 56:47:36 5:11
13 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 56:48:28 6:03
14 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 56:49:32 7:07
15 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 56:50:16 7:51
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 56:50:41 8:16

17 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 56:51:40 9:15
18 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 56:51:45 9:20
19 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 56:51:59 9:34
20 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 56:52:30 10:05
21 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 56:53:38 11:13
22 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 56:54:20 11:55
23 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 56:54:23 11:58

24 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 56:54:27 12:02
25 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 56:54:33 12:08
26 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 56:54:35 12:10
27 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 56:55:41 13:16
28 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 56:55:53 13:28
29 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 56:56:05 13:40
30 RUSS Matthias GER GST 56:56:30 14:05
31 WALKER William AUS RAB 56:56:41 14:16

32 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 56:57:36 15:11
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 56:58:40 16:15
34 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 56:59:22 16:57
35 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 56:59:31 17:06
36 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 57:00:02 17:37
37 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 57:00:38 18:13
38 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 57:01:16 18:51
39 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 57:01:16 18:51
40 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 57:01:45 19:20
41 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 57:01:49 19:24
42 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 57:02:05 19:40

43 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 57:02:25 20:00
44 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 57:02:37 20:12
45 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 57:02:51 20:26
46 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 57:03:07 20:42
47 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 57:03:09 20:44
48 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 57:03:21 20:56
49 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 57:04:59 22:34
50 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 57:05:50 23:25
51 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 57:06:18 23:53
52 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 57:06:53 24:28

53 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 57:08:02 25:37
54 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 57:08:26 26:01
55 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 57:09:15 26:50
56 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 57:09:41 27:16
57 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 57:09:56 27:31
58 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 57:13:05 30:40
59 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 57:13:05 30:40
60 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 57:14:54 32:29
61 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 57:17:14 34:49

62 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 57:17:57 35:32
63 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 57:18:35 36:10
64 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 57:19:27 37:02
65 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 57:20:17 37:52
66 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 57:20:37 38:12
67 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 57:21:11 38:46
68 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 57:22:24 39:59
69 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 57:23:58 41:33
70 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 57:25:43 43:18
71 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 57:27:37 45:12
72 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 57:27:55 45:30
73 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 57:28:45 46:20
74 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 57:28:58 46:33
75 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 57:29:03 46:38
76 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 57:30:25 48:00
77 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 57:30:26 48:01
78 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 57:30:50 48:25
79 KNEES Christian GER MRM 57:31:36 49:11
80 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 57:31:37 49:12
81 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 57:32:44 50:19
82 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 57:32:53 50:28
83 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 57:32:57 50:32
84 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 57:33:31 51:06
85 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 57:35:45 53:20
86 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 57:36:16 53:51
87 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 57:36:32 54:07
88 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 57:37:08 54:43
89 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 57:37:36 55:11
90 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 57:38:12 55:47
91 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 57:38:31 56:06
92 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 57:38:48 56:23
93 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 57:39:09 56:44
94 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 57:39:14 56:49
95 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 57:40:55 58:30
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 57:41:00 58:35
97 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 57:41:13 58:48
98 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 57:45:41 1:03:16
99 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 57:45:56 1:03:31
100 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 57:46:35 1:04:10
101 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 57:46:47 1:04:22
102 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 57:47:35 1:05:10
103 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 57:47:56 1:05:31
104 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 57:48:08 1:05:43
105 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 57:48:16 1:05:51
106 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 57:48:45 1:06:20
107 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 57:50:09 1:07:44
108 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 57:50:12 1:07:47
109 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 57:51:02 1:08:37
110 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 57:51:47 1:09:22
111 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 57:52:41 1:10:16
112 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 57:52:48 1:10:23
113 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 57:53:30 1:11:05
114 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 57:53:50 1:11:25
115 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 57:54:08 1:11:43
116 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 57:54:47 1:12:22
117 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 57:55:23 1:12:58
118 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 57:56:31 1:14:06
119 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 57:57:42 1:15:17
120 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 57:59:34 1:17:09
121 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 57:59:42 1:17:17
122 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 58:00:08 1:17:43
123 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 58:01:54 1:19:29
124 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 58:02:05 1:19:40
125 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 58:02:22 1:19:57
126 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 58:03:34 1:21:09
127 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 58:04:01 1:21:36
128 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 58:04:26 1:22:01
129 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 58:05:27 1:23:02
130 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 58:05:46 1:23:21
131 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 58:06:39 1:24:14
132 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 58:06:54 1:24:29
133 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 58:07:47 1:25:22
134 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 58:08:29 1:26:04
135 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 58:08:55 1:26:30
136 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 58:09:18 1:26:53
137 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 58:13:13 1:30:48
138 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 58:13:30 1:31:05
139 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 58:14:24 1:31:59
140 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 58:15:02 1:32:37
141 MULLER Martin GER MRM 58:15:16 1:32:51
142 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 58:17:33 1:35:08
143 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 58:18:41 1:36:16
144 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 58:18:57 1:36:32
145 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 58:19:01 1:36:36
146 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 58:19:29 1:37:04
147 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 58:20:01 1:37:36
148 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 58:21:51 1:39:26
149 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 58:25:32 1:43:07
150 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 58:30:40 1:48:15
151 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 58:31:43 1:49:18
152 GATES Nick AUS PRL 58:33:12 1:50:47
153 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 58:33:48 1:51:23
154 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 58:36:53 1:54:28
155 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 58:39:48 1:57:23
156 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 58:41:54 1:59:29
157 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 58:44:30 2:02:05
158 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 58:48:30 2:06:05
159 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 58:49:21 2:06:56
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stages 10 and 11
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 after Stage Interviews

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |