Search the news archive:
 
Circuit de Lorraine (2.1) - Stage 1
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/24/2007
Circuit de Lorraine (2.1) - Stage 1
 

Ludovic Turpin wins last summer in the Dauphiné Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Ag2r Prévoyance rider Ludovic Turpin has won the first stage of the Circuit de Lorraine (2.1). A group of six riders got away, with Italian Daniele Callegarin (Team LPR) grabbing the Mountain jersey. However, they were caught just over the last climb of the day at Cons-la-Grandville with 8km to go.

In the suburbs of Longwy, Turpin - a 57kg lightweight - launched an attack with 1500m and held off the sprinters for his first win since a long breakaway over the Izoard into Briancon in last year's Dauphiné Libere. The very next day, his joy would turn to dismay as a crash broke his femur and put him out for the Tour de France and the rest of the season, so this victory must be particularly sweet for the experienced Frenchman. Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) took second, ahead of compatriot Daniele Pietropolli (Tenax).

Circuit de Lorraine - Stages
The third stage into Epinal, containing the Cols du Cheneau (533m) and de La Beuille (694m) of the Vosges, is expected to be most decisive for the general classification. The race also goes into Luxembourg, finishing in Bettembourg on the penultimate day.

23 May - Stage 1: Thonville - Longwy, 152km
24 May - Stage 2: Briey - Commercy, 159km
25 May - Stage 3: Nomeny - Epinal, 198km
26 May - Stage 4: Rombas - Bettembourg (Lux), 163km
27 May - Stage 5: Metz - Hayange, 159km

Stage 1 - Thonville - Longwy, 152.2km - Results

1) TURPIN Ludovic AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0 (42.511km/h)
2) DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
3) PIETROPOLLI Daniele TENAX (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
4) MARZOLI Ruggero TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
5) STARE Matej PERUTNINA PTUJ (SLO) A 0: 0: 0
6) GILBERT Philippe FRANCAISE DES JEUX (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
7) SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
8) JEROME Vincent BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
9) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
10) GHYLLEBERT Pieter CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
11) COENEN Johan CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
12) PAUWELS Serge CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
13) CHAINEL Steve AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
14) NARDELLO Daniele TEAM L.P.R. (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
15) MARZOLI Samuele TEAM L.P.R. (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
16) GIUNTI Massimo MICHE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
17) D'AMORE Crescenzo OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
18) ROGINA Radoslav PERUTNINA PTUJ (CRO) A 0: 0: 0
19) GABRIEL Frédéric LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
20) DIGUET Christophe AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
21) GAZTANAGA ECHEVARRIA AGRITUBEL (ESP) A 0: 0: 0
22) FORNER Eddy C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
23) MEDEREL Maxime AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
24) LELARGE Noan BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
25) REDA Francesco OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
26) SZCZAWINSKI Kristof MICHE (POL) A 0: 0: 0
27) SINNER Benoit AGRITUBEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
28) BERTUOLA Alessandro TENAX (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
29) KLEYNEN Steven LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
30) BOZICHZ Borut TEAM L.P.R. (SLO) A 0: 0: 0
31) PIOLINE Renaud AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
32) VOGONDY Nicolas AGRITUBEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
33) KVASINA Matija PERUTNINA PTUJ (CRO) A 0: 0: 0
34) VAN DIJK Stefan WIESENHOF FELT (NED) A 0: 0: 0
35) GONZALO RAMIREZ Ed. AGRITUBEL (ESP) A 0: 0: 0
36) GUILBERT Charles BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
37) NISSEN Sören C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE (NED) A 0: 0: 0
38) MASSON Christophe C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
39) NAVAS CHICA David AG2R PREVOYANCE (ESP) A 0: 0: 0
40) MAASKANT Martijn RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 0: 0
41) BERNAUDEAU Giovani BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
42) JOLY Sébastien FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
43) HARTMANN Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
44) VELITS Peter WIESENHOF FELT (SVK) A 0: 0: 0
45) MONIER Damien COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
46) RUBIANO CHAVEZ Migu. CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (COL) A 0: 0: 0
47) TRAFICANTE Roberto TEAM L.P.R. (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
48) SERRI Eddy MICHE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
49) KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 0: 0
50) BOSISIO Gabriele TENAX (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
51) VELITS Martin WIESENHOF FELT (SVK) A 0: 0: 0
52) DEREPAS David ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
53) SIJMENS Nico LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
54) DURET Sébastien BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
55) SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
56) ILESIC Aldo Ino PERUTNINA PTUJ (SLO) A 0: 0: 0
57) GALLAND Jérémie AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
58) FINOT Frédéric ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
59) HUGUET Yvan COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
60) DE MATTIS Micula TENAX (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
61) FLICKINGER Andy BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
62) OMULEC Andrej PERUTNINA PTUJ (SLO) A 0: 0: 0
63) PETILLEAU Stéphane BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
64) CLAUDE Mathieu BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
65) DRESSLER Frank C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE (GER) A 0: 0: 0
66) PIVOIS Yann BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
67) VANHEULE Bart CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
68) MARIN Matej PERUTNINA PTUJ (SLO) A 0: 0: 0
69) CLEMENT Steff BOUYGUES TELECOM (NED) A 0: 0: 0
70) ODEBRECHT Felix WIESENHOF FELT (GER) A 0: 0: 0
71) DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGRITUBEL (ESP) A 0: 0: 0
72) LEQUATRE Geoffroy COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
73) CANNONE Donato OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
74) VERHEYEN David LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (BEL) A 0: 0: 0
75) VAN WINDEN Dennis RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 0: 0
76) PRIAMO Matteo CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
77) NAZON Jean-Patrick AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
78) LARPE Mickael ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
79) MORIZOT Florian AUBER 93 (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
80) BICHOT Freddy AGRITUBEL (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
81) DI LORENZO Alberto OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
82) CANUSSA Piergiorgio OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
83) MUTO Pasquale MICHE (ITA) A 0: 0: 0
84) ELIJZEN Michiel COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL (NED) A 0: 0: 0
85) SONNERY Blaise AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRA) A 0: 0: 0
86) SEROV Alaxander TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) A 0: 0: 0
87) GERRANS Simon AG2R PREVOYANCE (AUS) A 0: 0: 0
88) RETSCHKE Robert WIESENHOF FELT (GER) A 0: 0: 0
89) WEIGOLD Steffen TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (GER) A 0: 0: 0
90) JAKSCHE Jorg TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (GER) A 0: 0: 0
91) WEISEMANN Steffen WIESENHOF FELT (SUI) A 0: 0: 0
92) DALIBARD Antoine BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX (FRA) A 0: 0:25
93) DE KETELE Kenny CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 0:34
94) DE KNEGT Gerben RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 0:36
95) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX (ITA) A 0: 0:39
96) BELGY Julien BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA) A 0: 0:39
97) VAN EMDEN Jos RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 0:39
98) BELLIN Maurizio TEAM L.P.R. (ITA) A 0: 0:42
99) PINEAU Cédric ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 0:57
100) MCGEE Bradley FRANCAISE DES JEUX (AUS) A 0: 0:59
101) SAVINI Filippo CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (ITA) A 0: 1:10
102) KLIMOV Serguei TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) A 0: 1:20
103) MINDLIN Anton TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) A 0: 1:20
104) CHAVANEL Sébastien FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA) A 0: 1:28
105) BROUSSE Paul ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 1:28
106) POULHIES Stéphane AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRA) A 0: 1:48
107) VAN POPPEL Boy RABOBANK (NED) A 0: 1:50
108) FERRARI Roberto TENAX (ITA) A 0: 2:37
109) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE (GER) A 0: 2:51
110) DETILLOUX Christophe FRANCAISE DES JEUX (BEL) A 0: 3:19
111) D'ANDREA Nicola MICHE (ITA) A 0: 3:29
112) KEISSE Iljo CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. (BEL) A 0: 3:35
113) LEBEAU Jean Claude LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. (BEL) A 0: 4:36
114) TOMEI Francesco CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (ITA) A 0: 4:40
115) MATVEYEV Sergey CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE (UKR) A 0: 4:40
116) GENOVESI Diego OTC DOORS-LAURETANA (ITA) A 0: 4:40
117) AUGER Ludovic FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA) A 0: 4:40
118) LESVENAN Arnaud ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE (FRA) A 0: 4:40

Hot Spot Sprints
1. Villers La Montagne 39 KM
1) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. 4 Pt(s)
2) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX 2 Pt(s)
3) GILBERT Philippe FRANCAISE DES JEUX 1 Pt(s)

2. Lonyuyon 130 KM
1) DALIBARD Antoine BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX 6 Pt(s)
2) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. 4 Pt(s)
3) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE 2 Pt(s)

King of the Mountain Sprints
1. Villers La Montagne 37 KM
1) MARIN Matej PERUTNINA PTUJ 10 Pt(s)
2) D'ANDREA Nicola MICHE 8 Pt(s)
3) CLEMENT Steff BOUYGUES TELECOM 6 Pt(s)

2. Montmedy 107 KM
1) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX 5 Pt(s)
2) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. 4 Pt(s)
3) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE 3 Pt(s)

3. Montigny sur Chiers 139 KM
1) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX 10 Pt(s)
2) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. 8 Pt(s)
3) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE 6 Pt(s)

4. Cons La Granville 144 KM
1) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. 15 Pt(s)
2) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE 12 Pt(s)
3) PRIAMO Matteo CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE 10 Pt(s)

Hot Spot Sprints Classification
1) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. ITA 8 Pts
2) DALIBARD Antoine BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX FRA 6 Pts
3) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX ITA 2 Pts
4) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE GER 2 Pts
5) GILBERT Philippe FRANCAISE DES JEUX BEL 1 Pts

King of the Mountains Classification
1) CALLEGARIN Daniele TEAM L.P.R. ITA 27 Pts
2) BLANK Hannes C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE GER 21 Pts
3) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX ITA 15 Pts
4) MARIN Matej PERUTNINA PTUJ SLO 10 Pts
5) PRIAMO Matteo CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE ITA 10 Pts
6) D'ANDREA Nicola MICHE ITA 8 Pts
7) CLEMENT Steff BOUYGUES TELECOM NED 6 Pts

Young Riders Classification
1) MASSON Christophe C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE FRA A 0 0 0
2) HARTMANN Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL FRA A 0 0 0
3) VELITS Peter WIESENHOF FELT SVK A 0 0 0
4) KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK NED A 0 0 0
5) VELITS Martin WIESENHOF FELT SVK A 0 0 0
6) VAN WINDEN Dennis RABOBANK NED A 0 0 0
7) LARPE Mickael ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE FRA A 0 0 0
8) MORIZOT Florian AUBER 93 FRA A 0 0 0
9) SONNERY Blaise AG2R PREVOYANCE FRA A 0 0 0
10) DE KETELE Kenny CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. BEL A 0 0 34
11) SALERNO Cristiano TENAX ITA A 0 0 39
12) VAN EMDEN Jos RABOBANK NED A 0 0 39
13) PINEAU Cédric ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE FRA A 0 0 57
14) SAVINI Filippo CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE ITA A 0 1 10
15) MINDLIN Anton TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS RUS A 0 1 20
16) POULHIES Stéphane AG2R PREVOYANCE FRA A 0 1 48
17) VAN POPPEL Boy RABOBANK NED A 0 1 50
18) TOMEI Francesco CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE ITA A 0 4 50

Team Classification
1) CHOCOLADE JACQUES-T.VLAA. 10:44:27
2) TEAM L.P.R. 10:44:27
3) PERUTNINA PTUJ 10:44:27
4) AUBER 93 10:44:27
5) AGRITUBEL 10:44:27
6) TENAX 10:44:27
7) MICHE 10:44:27
8) COFIDIS LE CREDIT PAR TEL 10:44:27
9) C.C.T.DIFFERDANGE 10:44:27
10) LANDBOUWKREDIET-TONISST. 10:44:27
11) BOUYGUES TELECOM 10:44:27
12) BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX 10:44:27
13) OTC DOORS-LAURETANA 10:44:27
14) AG2R PREVOYANCE 10:44:27
15) CERAMICA PANARIA NAVIGARE 10:44:27
16) WIESENHOF FELT 10:44:27
17) RABOBANK 10:44:27
18) TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 10:44:27
19) ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 10:44:27
20) FRANCAISE DES JEUX 10:45:26

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Results
11th Tour of Japan - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |