Search the news archive:
 
Tri-Peaks Challenge - Stage 5 and final results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/23/2007
Tri-Peaks Challenge - Stage 5 and final results
 

Defending champion Andrew Bajadali of Jelly Belly rides away with final stage and the overall classification. Betina Hold of Cheerwine wins the stage and Amber Rais of Webcor Builders successfully defends her lead and wins the overall classification.


by Lyne Lamoureux

The Tri-Peaks Challenge race finished with the decisive stage, NEBO, on Sunday May 20th to complete the four-day, five stage race with a 3.5 mile (5.6 km) mountain top finish with an average grade of 18 percent.

Going into the final stages, the men's race was very close with eight riders from six different teams are within 90 seconds of the leader Karl Menzies of Health Net presented by Maxxis, and Team Rubicon going for all or nothing with second place Aaron Tuckerman.

For the women, Amber Rais (Webcor Builders) had a lead of forty-one seconds over Cheerwine riders Chrissy Ruiter and Leigh Hobson at one minute forty-eight seconds behind the leader with her teammate Katheryn Curi in fourth place only one second from Hobson.

Defending champion Andrew Bajadali climbs to the stage and overall classification win

The 117 men started of the final 71.7-mile (115.4 km) road race at a fast pace with the Health Net presented by Maxxis team setting tempo and chasing anything that tried to get away. The group was still together at the base of Mt Nebo with speeds clocking in at over 30 mph. Once the climb had started, the Health Net presented by Maxxis, Toyota-United Pro Cycling and Jelly Belly teams went to the front to launch their respective rider with Toyota-United doing a major part of the work trying to launch Chris Baldwin for the overall win. The select group of climbers to survive the pace set by the Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United) included Baldwin and Justin England (Toyota-United) , Andrew Bajadali (Jelly Belly), Aaron Tuckerman (Team Rubicon) and Javier Zapata (Caico Cycling).

“We did everything that we planned and we didn’t make any mistakes today,” Stevic said. “But Bajadali was just stronger and had better legs in the end.”

After being paced by England for a few miles, Bajadali attacked and crossed the line 24 seconds before second place Baldwin followed closely by Frank Pipp (HealthNet-Maxxis).

“I took a lot of time out of him (Bajadali) in the Stage 4 time trial and that was important,” Baldwin said. “Unfortunately, I just didn’t have the best legs today.”

With the win and the time bonuses, Bajadali won his second NRC stage race for this year. His first was the Redlands Classic were he also won the the overall classification on the last day. Baldwin finished a very close second with a five second gap and Tuckerman managed to hold on to third with his sixth place finish on the last stage.

“Awesome, awesome ride by this very young team, especially when you stop and think, Rubicon was down two riders and was only rolling with 5 guys”, said team manager David Godfrey about his team's results.

Amber Rais protects her lead and Betina Hold wins the stage

The 58.4 miles (94 km) Nebo road race turned out really aggressively. The Menikini team was on the attack constantly for about the first 20 miles (32 km), rapid fire with attacks followed attacks all covered by the Webcor Builders' teammates Katheryn Curi and Rachel Heal while their leader Amber Rais sat in and followed wheels. After about 30 miles (48 km) into the stage, one of the attacks finally stuck with a well represented group made up of Betina Hold (Cheerwine), Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini), Curi, Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita-SutterHome), Ziegler (Velo Bella-Kona), Heather Sborz (Arizona State U), and the field was content to let them go. Once the gap started going up, the Cheerwine team, with their two highest-placed contenders Chrissy Ruiter and Leigh Hobson in the main peloton got antsy and went to the front with Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine) doing the lion share of the work making sure that the gap didn't get too high.

“Rachel (Heal) and I were perfectly content in the group as we were confident that I had a fine gap cushion on my lead and we had total faith in Katheryn (Curi) that she would do what needed to be done”, said Amber Rais of the situation at that point.

With Ziegler and Sborz driving the break, a gap of 2.5 minutes was built up as the escapees headed into the climb of Mt Nebo. Once on the climb, Curi and Hold came to the front and dropped all their break mates, with Cromwell falling back by about 30 seconds. Hoping to crack Hold, Curi sent tempo in the final climb but Hold rode a strong race and came by her and won the stage by 9 seconds over second place Curi.

In the field, Hobson and Ruiter were setting tempo on the climb with Heal and Rais following wheels and with about 500 meters to go, Heal attacked, Ruiter covered, and after Rais covered, Alex Wrubleski (Colavita-SutterHome) surged ahead to take the fourth place followed by Rais and Heal.

“It was not as hard as I expected, we'd driven it earlier in the week, and boy was that intimidating. When you are in the moment you're not thinking of how much it hurts, you're just thinking of the job at hand”, said Rais about the Mt Nebo climb.

With her three wins in the first, second and fourth stages, Amber Rais claimed the overall victory with Betina Hold and Chrissy Ruiter rounding off the podium.

“It feels gooooood”, said a laughing Amber Rais about winning 3 stages and the overall class. “I don't think I'll stop smiling for the next couple of weeks”.

Tri-Peaks Challenge results changes NRC Standings

Only 11 points separate the NRC standings leader Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority-Health) to fourth place Rory Sutherland (HealthNet-Maxxis) with Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) jumped from fifth to second place and Andrew Bajadali (Jelly Belly) is still in third place. In the men team standings, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team retook the lead from Health Net presented by Maxxis.

After her three stage wins and overall classification at Tri-Peaks Challenge, it is with no surprise that Amber Rais is now leading the NRC standings for the women with her Webcor teammates holding the following four positions and Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) in fifth place. Given their dominance on the leaderboard, the Webcor Builders team now holds a substantial lead in the women team standings.

After 14 events on the 2007 USA Cycling National Racing Calendar, the current standings are as follows:

Men’s Individual Standings
1. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health-Bissell) 611
2. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) 602
3. Andrew Bajadali (Jelly Belly) 600
4. Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis) 600
5. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United) 417

Men’s Team Standings
1. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 1696
2. Health Net presented by Maxxis 1511
3. Jelly Belly Cycling Team 861
4. Priority Health presented by Bissell 842
5. Caico Professional Cycling Team 563

Women’s Individual Standings
1. Amber Rais (Webcor Builders) 572
2. Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders) 481
3. Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders) 479
4. Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders) 447
5. Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) 426

Women’s Team Standings
1. Webcor Builders 2223
2. Cheerwine 1499
3. Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 1077
4. Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 883
5. T-Mobile 561

Pro Men – Stage 5 Results

1 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly 02:55:10
2 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:24
3 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 00:29
4 predag prokic (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork
5 Dustin MacBurnie (USA) Team R.A.C.E.com 00:36
6 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 00:39
7 JAVIER ZAPATA (Col) CAICO 00:41
8 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:42
9 alex hagman (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 00:43
10 JORGE MARTINEZ (Col) CAICO 00:44
11 mike olheiser (USA) Memphis motor werks/Carve 01:06
12 ALEXANDER GONZALEZ (Col) CAICO
13 Phillip Gaimon (USA) CRCA/SakonnetTechnology U25 01:10
14 Ivan Stevic (Ser) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 01:12
15 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 01:13
16 Adam Switters (USA) Rock Racing 01:17
17 Mike Stoop (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 01:20
18 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 01:21
19 MATT WHITE (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 01:26
20 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:31
21 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 01:41
22 Matt Seagrave (USA) Compliance Depot 01:47
23 ALEJANDRO CORTES (Col) CAICO 01:49
24 Rob Britton (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 01:50
25 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 02:01
26 Keck Baker (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 02:04
27 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing 02:06
28 Nick Friesen (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling
29 CHRIS ROZDILSKY (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
30 WILL RIFFELMACHER (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 02:12
31 Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 02:13
32 Alex Welch (USA) Mercy Cycling 02:15
33 James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly 02:21
34 Noah Singer (USA) Mercy Cycling 02:28
35 yosvany falcon (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 02:30
36 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly 02:34
37 David Guttenplan (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 02:35
38 David Sojo Diego (Spa) Mercy Cycling Team 02:38
39 Shane Densmore (USA) Compliance Depot 02:39
40 Zach Coolman (USA) Team Waste Management 02:49
41 Russ Langley (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/ Hudson Trail
42 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 02:53
43 Brian Kendall (USA) NA 02:56
44 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon
45 Mathieu Roy (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 03:05
46 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
47 Chad Cagle (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 03:06
48 Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 03:09
49 Mat Ankney (USA) Mercy Cycling Team Powered by Fuze 03:13
50 hayden brooks(aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 03:29
51 Mason Haymes (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team
52 todd henriksen (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 03:30
53 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 03:38
54 John Murphy (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 03:39
55 AGUSTIN FONT (Pur) CAICO 03:42
56 Jonathan Parrish (USA) Team Waste Management 03:45
57 Phillip Robb (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 03:47
58 Logan Garey (USA) G.S. Boulder 03:50
59 Ken Johnson (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail 04:19
60 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 04:20
61 Travis Hagner (USA) Locos Grill & Pub p/b SafariTrac.com 04:35
62 Scott Walnoffer (USA) Mercy Cycling 04:53
63 WENDY CRUZ (Dom) CAICO 04:54
64 Peter FAIRBANKS (USA) Cumberland University 04:56
65 Scott Barnes (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 05:15
66 Ian STANFORD (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development 05:19
67 Dave Brooks (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 05:41
68 EUDALDO ASENCIO (Pur) CAICO 05:56
69 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 06:07
70 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA) Rock Racing
71 Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly 06:08
72 Ryan Fiddler (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 06:09
73 Ronald Jensen (USA) Team Waste Management 06:20
74 Frank Travieso (USA) AEG - TOSHIBA -JetNetwork 06:39
75 Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon 06:51
76 Evan Fader (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail 06:58
77 Guy EAST (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 07:06
78 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.Com 07:14
79 Karl Kupecz (USA) Velossimo Racing Team 07:18
80 Stephen Brandt (USA) Velossimo Racing benefitting Susan G Kom 07:30
81 Blackgrove Heath (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
82 Sean Sullivan (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
83 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis
84 Jose Manuel Garcia (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
85 Raphael Tremblay (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 07:36
86 Sterling Magnell (USA) Rock Racing 08:05
87 eric keim (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 08:07
88 Nathan Rogut (USA) Compliance Depot 08:08
89 keith norris (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 08:09
90 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 08:44
91 Seth Hansley (USA) Locos Grill & Pub p/b SafriTRac.com 08:45
92 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 03:04:46 00:00:51
93 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 10:14
94 Blake Harlan (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale 10:19
95 Tracy Martin (USA) Raising Canes 10:25
96 Austin Carroll (USA) Rock Racing 10:40
97 gregg brandt (USA) Nature Valley 12:18
98 Tim Doud (USA) Team Waste Management 12:42
99 Adam Thuss (Can) TeamRACE.com 13:29
100 Derek Laan (USA) Team Turin 14:46
101 Paul Koehn (USA) Motor Werks 22:20
102 Buck Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 26:15
103 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com
104 Bain Foote (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team 26:48
105 Ryan Hopping (Can) Lazy Boy 27:57
106 Justin Jackson (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 28:15
107 Ian Birlem (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail 29:13
108 Kolt Bates (USA) FCS Compliance Depot 31:04
109 TJ Erlacker (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 34:24

Pro Men – Final General Classification

1 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly 10:45:44
2 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:05
3 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 00:20
4 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 00:26
5 predag prokic (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 00:49
6 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:25
7 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 01:31
8 MATT WHITE (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 102:01
9 JORGE MARTINEZ (Col) CAICO 02:36
10 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 04:38
11 ALEXANDER GONZALEZ (Col) CAICO 05:29
12 Phillip Gaimon (USA) CRCA/SakonnetTechnology U25 06:55
13 mike olheiser (USA) Memphis motor werks/Carve 08:03
14 Ivan Stevic (Ser) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
15 Adam Switters (USA) Rock Racing 08:10
16 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 08:12
17 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 08:13
18 Keck Baker (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 08:21
19 Mike Stoop (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 08:25
20 Sergio Hernandez (USA) USA Rock Racing 08:52
21 Russ Langley (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/ Hudson Trail 09:01
22 JAVIER ZAPATA (Col) CAICO 09:16
23 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 09:21
24 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly 09:30
25 James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly 09:33
26 Rob Britton (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 09:35
27 Matt Seagrave (USA) Compliance Depot 09:37
28 CHRIS ROZDILSKY (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
29 ALEJANDRO CORTES (Col) CAICO 09:42
30 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 10:01
31 Mathieu Roy (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 10:04
32 John Murphy (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 10:13
33 Peter FAIRBANKS (USA) Cumberland University 10:20
34 Alex Welch (USA) Mercy Cycling 10:42
35 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly 10:46
36 Chad Cagle (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 10:51
37 Nick Friesen (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling 10:52
38 Ken Johnson (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail 10:54
39 alex hagman (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 10:55
40 Jonathan Parrish (USA) Team Waste Management 10:57
41 Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 11:00
42 todd henriksen (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 11:07
43 Noah Singer (USA) Mercy Cycling 11:21
44 Shane Densmore (USA) Compliance Depot 11:23
45 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 11:31
46 Zach Coolman (USA) Team Waste Management 11:36
47 Mat Ankney (USA) Mercy Cycling Team Powered by Fuze 11:47
48 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 11:52
49 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon 12:01
50 David Sojo Diego (Spa) Mercy Cycling Team 12:10
51 yosvany falcon (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 12:12
52 hayden brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 12:18
53 Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 12:56
54 WILL RIFFELMACHER (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 12:58
55 WENDY CRUZ (Dom) CAICO 13:08
56 AGUSTIN FONT (Pur) CAICO 13:18
57 Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.Com 13:55
58 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 14:07
59 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 14:34
60 Ronald Jensen (USA) Team Waste Management 14:52
61 Frank Travieso (USA) AEG - TOSHIBA - JetNetwork 14:55
62 Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly 15:03
63 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 15:04
64 Dave Brooks (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling 15:24
65 Blackgrove Heath (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 15:26
66 Jose Manuel Garcia (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 15:36
67 Ian STANFORD (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development 15:43
68 Guy EAST (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 16:30
69 Sean Sullivan (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 16:50
70 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 16:51
71 Raphael Tremblay (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 16:58
72 Phillip Robb (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 17:03
73 Mason Haymes (USA) Seigler / AxleyUSA.com Cycling Team 18:47
74 Karl Kupecz (USA) Velossimo Racing Team 18:55
75 keith norris (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 19:25
76 eric keim (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 19:51
77 Tracy Martin (USA) Raising Canes 20:13
78 David Guttenplan 4(USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 20:36
79 Blake Harlan (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale 21:51
80 Logan Garey (USA) G.S. Boulder 23:48
81 Derek Laan (USA) Team Turin 24:24
82 Stephen Brandt (USA) Velossimo Racing benefitting Susan G Kom 25:12
83 Scott Walnoffer 142 , AR USA Mercy Cycling 25:35
84 Jeremiah Wiscovitch 78 Pomona, CA USA Rock Racing 25:55
85 Scott Barnes (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 29:13
86 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 30:24
87 Travis Hagner (USA) Locos Grill & Pub p/b SafariTrac.com 30:45
88 Evan Fader (USA) Battley Harley- Davidson/Hudson Trail 30:55
89 Ryan Fiddler (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 32:18
90 Austin Carroll (USA) Rock Racing 32:31
91 EUDALDO ASENCIO (Pur) CAICO 32:42
92 Adam Thuss (Can) TeamRACE.com 32:45
93 Buck Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 33:41
94 Bain Foote (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team 35:05
95 Ryan Hopping (Can) Lazy Boy 36:46
96 Paul Koehn (USA) Motor Werks 36:50
97 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 38:16
98 Jarred Gilker (USA) Mercy Cycling 39:03
99 gregg brandt (USA) Nature Valley 42:15
100 Ian Birlem (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail 47:42
101 Brian Kendall (USA) NA 48:21
102 Seth Hansley (USA) Locos Grill & Pub p/b SafriTRac.com 52:46
103 TJ Erlacker (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 59:27
104 Justin Jackson (USA) Mercy Development Cycling Team 59:39
105 Sterling Magnell (USA) Rock Racing 01:12:23
106 Nathan Rogut (USA) Compliance Depot 01:20:10
107 Tim Doud (USA) Team Waste Management 01:25:13
108 Kolt Bates (USA) FCS Compliance Depot 01:31:45

Pro Women – Stage 5 Results

1 Betina Hold (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 03:06:43
2 Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders 00:09
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 00:40
4 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 01:03
5 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders 01:06
6 Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders 01:15
7 Chrissy Ruiter (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 01:21
8 Heather Sborz (USA) Arizona State University 01:22
9 Leigh Hobson (Can) UCI WPTCheerwine 01:29
10 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Minikini 01:51
11 Brooke Ourada (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 02:11
12 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 02:15
13 Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/Volkswagen 02:40
14 Catherine Cheatley (Nzl) UCI WPTCheerwine 02:48
15 Elodie Touffet (Fra) Minikini 03:50
16 Jane Ziegler (USA) U of U 04:05
17 Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda Tire 04:16
18 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Minikini 04:41
19 Joanie Caron (Can) AE Sport Development 04:48
20 Shannon Koch (USA) Compliance Depot Cycling Team 04:52
21 Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella - Kona 05:02
22 Kristin Keim (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage 05:50
23 Samantha van Gerbig (USA) Wachovia-IBC 06:48
24 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia-IBC 007:08
25 Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Specialized Minikini 08:35
26 Beth Frye (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 08:40
27 Moriah MacGregor (Can) AE Sport Development 12:07
28 Kari Bradley (USA) Team Kenda Tire 32:07
29 Corie Berrigan (USA) Team Kenda Tire 33:18

Pro Women – Final General Classification

1 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders 10:33:31
2 Betina Hold (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:34:18 00:00:47
3 Chrissy Ruiter (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:34:27 00:00:56
4 Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders 10:34:39 00:01:08
5 Rachel Heal (Gbr) Webcor Builders 10:35:29 00:01:58
6 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 10:35:30 00:01:59
7 Leigh Hobson (Can) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:35:42 00:02:11
8 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 10:36:29 00:02:58
9 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 10:36:55 00:03:24
10 Brooke Ourada (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:37:05 00:03:34
11 Heather Sborz (USA) Arizona State University 10:37:09 00:03:38
12 Catherine Cheatley (Nzl) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:37:15 00:03:44
13 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Minikini 10:37:52 00:04:21
14 Elodie Touffet (Fra) Minikini 10:38:57 00:05:26
15 Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/Volkswagen 10:40:00 00:06:29
16 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Minikini 10:42:21 00:08:50
17 Jane Ziegler (USA) U of U 10:43:23 00:09:52
18 Joanie Caron (Can) AE Sport Development 10:43:54 00:10:23
19 Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda Tire 10:45:54 00:12:23
20 Moriah MacGregor (Can) AE Sport Development 10:46:44 00:13:13
21 Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella - Kona 10:46:54 00:13:23
22 Kristin Keim (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage 10:52:30 00:18:59
23 Shannon Koch (USA) Compliance Depot Cycling Team 10:53:06 00:19:35
24 Beth Frye (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 10:54:17 00:20:46
25 Samantha van Gerbig (USA) Wachovia-IBC 10:56:30 00:22:59
26 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia-IBC 10:59:34 00:26:03
27 Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Specialized Minikini 11:02:45 00:29:14
28 Corie Berrigan (USA) Team Kenda Tire 11:50:16 01:16:45
29 Kari Bradley (USA) Team Kenda Tire 12:00:42 01:27:11

 
Related Articles
Tri-Peaks Challenge – May 17-20
Tri-Peaks Challenge - Stage 2
Tri-Peaks Challenge - Stages 3 and 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |