Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/22/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 10 Results & Photos
Two Popular and veteran winners of the stage and Maglia Rosa... The General Classifications get another shakeup with Saunier Duval, Lampre and Liquigas the main protagonists.


Attack Leonardo Piepoli! Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Vittoria Piepoli! Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Jerseys
Maglia Rosa - Andrea Noe
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde - Danilo Di Luca
Maglia Bianca - Andy Schleck
 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results
Camaiore - Sant Nostra Signora Della Guardia
249 km - 39,407 km/h

1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6:19:07 0:00 20"
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6:19:25 0:18 12"
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 6:19:34 0:27 8"

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 6:19:39 0:32
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:19:48 0:41
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 6:19:48 0:41
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6:19:50 0:43
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6:19:52 0:45
9 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 6:19:59 0:52
10 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 6:19:59 0:52
11 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 6:19:59 0:52
12 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 6:20:04 0:57

13 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 6:20:24 1:17
14 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6:20:29 1:22
15 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 6:20:48 1:41
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 6:20:55 1:48
17 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 6:20:59 1:52
18 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 6:21:01 1:54

19 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 6:21:14 2:07
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 6:21:23 2:16
21 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 6:21:39 2:32
22 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 6:21:50 2:43
23 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 6:22:05 2:58 6"

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

24 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 6:22:13 3:06
25 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:22:19 3:12
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 6:22:49 3:42
27 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 6:22:49 3:42
28 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 6:22:49 3:42
29 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 6:22:49 3:42
30 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 6:22:59 3:52

31 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 6:23:10 4:03
32 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 6:23:18 4:11
33 WALKER William AUS RAB 6:23:18 4:11
34 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 6:23:26 4:19
35 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 6:23:30 4:23
36 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 6:23:38 4:31
37 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 6:23:58 4:51
38 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 6:23:58 4:51

39 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 6:24:18 5:11
40 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 6:24:21 5:14
41 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 6:24:21 5:14
42 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 6:24:37 5:30
43 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 6:24:37 5:30
44 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 6:24:37 5:30
45 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 6:24:37 5:30
46 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 6:24:42 5:35
47 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 6:24:49 5:42

48 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 6:25:10 6:03
49 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 6:27:00 7:53
50 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 6:27:00 7:53
51 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:27:15 8:08
52 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 6:27:15 8:08 2"
53 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 6:27:15 8:08
54 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 6:27:15 8:08
55 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 6:27:27 8:20
56 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 6:27:35 8:28
57 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 6:27:35 8:28
58 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 6:27:35 8:28
59 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6:27:35 8:28
60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 6:27:35 8:28
61 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 6:27:35 8:28
62 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 6:27:43 8:36
63 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6:27:54 8:47
64 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 6:27:54 8:47
65 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 6:27:54 8:47
66 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 6:27:54 8:47
67 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 6:28:01 8:54
68 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 6:28:05 8:58
69 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 6:28:37 9:30
70 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 6:28:58 9:51
71 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 6:28:58 9:51

72 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 6:29:20 10:13
73 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 6:29:26 10:19
74 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 6:30:33 11:26
75 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 6:31:57 12:50
76 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 6:31:57 12:50
77 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 6:31:57 12:50
78 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6:31:57 12:50
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 6:31:57 12:50
80 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 6:31:57 12:50
81 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 6:31:57 12:50
82 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 6:31:57 12:50
83 KNEES Christian GER MRM 6:31:57 12:50
84 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 6:32:46 13:39
85 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 6:33:02 13:55

86 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 6:34:09 15:02 4"
87 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 6:36:14 17:07
88 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:36:34 17:27
89 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 6:36:34 17:27
90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:36:34 17:27
91 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 6:36:42 17:35
92 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 6:36:42 17:35

93 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:37:18 18:11
94 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 6:37:18 18:11
95 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 6:37:18 18:11
96 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 6:37:18 18:11
97 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 6:37:18 18:11
98 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:37:18 18:11
99 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 6:37:18 18:11
100 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 6:37:18 18:11
101 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 6:37:18 18:11
102 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 6:37:18 18:11
103 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 6:37:30 18:23
104 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 6:38:02 18:55
105 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 6:39:02 19:55

106 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 6:40:27 21:20
107 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 6:40:27 21:20
108 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 6:40:27 21:20
109 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 6:40:27 21:20
110 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 6:40:27 21:20
111 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:40:27 21:20
112 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 6:40:27 21:20
113 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 6:41:03 21:56
114 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 6:41:17 22:10
115 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 6:41:32 22:25
116 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 6:41:32 22:25
117 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 6:41:42 22:35
118 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 6:41:42 22:35
119 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 6:41:42 22:35
120 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 6:41:42 22:35
121 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:44:21 25:14
122 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6:44:40 25:33
123 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 6:44:40 25:33
124 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 6:44:40 25:33
125 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 6:44:40 25:33
126 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:44:40 25:33
127 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 6:44:40 25:33
128 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6:44:40 25:33
129 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 6:44:40 25:33
130 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:44:40 25:33
131 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 6:44:40 25:33
132 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 6:44:40 25:33
133 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 6:44:40 25:33
134 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 6:44:40 25:33
135 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 6:44:40 25:33
136 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 6:44:40 25:33
137 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 6:44:40 25:33
138 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 6:44:40 25:33
139 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 6:44:40 25:33
140 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 6:44:40 25:33
141 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6:44:40 25:33
142 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 6:44:40 25:33
143 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 6:44:40 25:33
144 MULLER Martin GER MRM 6:44:40 25:33
145 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 6:44:40 25:33
146 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 6:44:40 25:33
147 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 6:44:40 25:33
148 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 6:44:40 25:33
149 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 6:44:40 25:33
150 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 6:44:40 25:33
151 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:44:40 25:33
152 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 6:44:40 25:33
153 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 6:44:40 25:33
154 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 6:45:23 26:16
155 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 6:45:32 26:25
156 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 6:47:05 27:58

157 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 6:50:04 30:57
158 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 6:50:07 31:00
159 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 6:50:09 31:02
160 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 6:53:43 34:36
161 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 6:53:43 34:36
162 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 6:53:43 34:36
163 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 6:53:43 34:36
164 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 6:53:43 34:36
165 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:53:43 34:36
166 KLINGER Tim GER GST 6:53:43 34:36
167 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 6:53:43 34:36
168 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 6:53:43 34:36
169 GATES Nick AUS PRL 6:53:43 34:36
170 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 6:53:43 34:36
171 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 6:53:43 34:36
172 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 6:54:04 34:57
Abandons - Ritirati update below.

Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
1 - Passo della Biscia 143.8 km
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5
2 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 3
3 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 1
2 - Santuario Nostra Signora della Guardia 249 km
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 10
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 6
4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2

Sprints Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 25
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 20
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 16

4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 14
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 12
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 10
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 9
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8
9 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 8
10 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 7

Trofeo Garibaldi
1 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5
2 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4
3 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 3
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 2
5 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 7
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 7
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5
5 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 5
6 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
7 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4
8 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 3
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2
10 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 1
11 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 1

Azzurri d'Italia stage 10
1 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 2
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 1

Trofeo Fuga Gilera
1 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 173
2 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 171
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 170

4 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 170
5 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 148
6 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 148

Teams Classification Stage 10 top ten
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 18:58:34 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 18:59:16 0:42
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 19:01:14 2:40

4 ASTANA 19:02:26 3:52
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 19:02:28 3:54
6 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 19:08:37 10:03
7 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 19:09:13 10:39
8 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 19:09:27 10:53
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 19:13:59 15:25
10 RABOBANK 19:15:15 16:41

Super Team - Points to 10 places
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 59
2 LIQUIGAS 43
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 26
4 ASTANA 19
5 TEAM CSC 18
6 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 13
7 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 12
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 10
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 8
10 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 2

Thanks for joining us for the live report. Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons Update
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNF LOUBET Julien FRA A2R
DNF GENE Yohann FRA BTL
DNF LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL
DNS VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL
DNS HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE
DNF ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE
DNF MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE
DNF GRILLO Paride ITA PAN
DNS HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A
DNF ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ
DNF MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ
DNF MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF VAN BON Leon NED RAB
DNF HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC
DNF BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
DNS ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO
DNF HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO
DNS ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d' Italia - Stages 1- 7 Comments & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 after Race Interviews & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |