Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/21/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 General Classifications
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9
General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 9 & Photos of the Action.


TV Helicopter hovers above the riders on stage 9 descent.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Maglia Rosa -  Marco Pinotti 39:45:42
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi 110
Maglia Verde - Luis Felipe Jimenez Laverde 23
Maglia Bianca - Alexandr Arekeev


T-Mobile leads the chase as the "engineer" Pinotti and the magenta team engineers another day in Pink. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 9
Reggio Emilia - Lido Camaiore 177 km
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 39:45:42 0:00
2 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 39:46:10 0:28
3 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 39:46:36 0:54


Paolo Bettini leads the break on the climb of the Sistola on Stage 8.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

============== 1:00 =============
4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 39:46:48 1:06
5 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 39:46:52 1:10
6 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 39:47:18 1:36
7 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 39:47:25 1:43
8 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 39:47:33 1:51

============== 2:00 =============
9 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 39:47:55 2:13
10 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 39:47:59 2:17
11 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 39:48:09 2:27
12 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 39:48:40 2:58
13 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 39:48:46 3:04
14 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 39:48:46 3:04
15 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 39:49:12 3:30
16 WALKER William AUS RAB 39:49:48 4:06
17 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 39:49:54 4:12
18 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 39:50:20 4:38
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 39:50:29 4:47

============== 5:00 =============
20 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 39:50:47 5:05
21 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 39:50:47 5:05
22 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 39:50:48 5:06
23 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 39:50:53 5:11
24 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 39:50:57 5:15
25 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 39:51:01 5:19
26 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 39:51:01 5:19
27 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 39:51:01 5:19
28 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 39:51:07 5:25

29 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 39:51:11 5:29
30 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 39:51:11 5:29
31 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 39:51:18 5:36
32 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 39:51:19 5:37
33 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 39:51:27 5:45
34 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 39:51:37 5:55
35 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 39:51:50 6:08
36 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 39:51:54 6:12
37 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 39:51:54 6:12
38 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 39:52:03 6:21
39 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 39:52:11 6:29

40 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 39:52:13 6:31
41 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 39:52:16 6:34
42 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 39:52:18 6:36
43 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 39:52:21 6:39
44 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 39:52:26 6:44
45 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 39:52:33 6:51
46 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 39:52:37 6:55
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 39:52:39 6:57

============== 7:00 =============
48 KNEES Christian GER MRM 39:52:47 7:05
49 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 39:52:49 7:07
50 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 39:52:54 7:12
51 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 39:52:54 7:12
52 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 39:53:03 7:21
53 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 39:53:05 7:23
54 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 39:53:09 7:27
55 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 39:53:12 7:30
56 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 39:53:23 7:41
57 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 39:53:24 7:42
58 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 39:53:27 7:45
59 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 39:53:38 7:56

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

============== 8:00 =============
60 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 39:53:42 8:00
61 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 39:53:43 8:01
62 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 39:53:48 8:06
63 RUSS Matthias GER GST 39:53:52 8:10
64 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 39:53:55 8:13
65 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 39:53:59 8:17
66 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 39:54:03 8:21
67 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 39:54:06 8:24
68 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 39:54:23 8:41
69 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 39:54:26 8:44
70 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 39:54:52 9:10
71 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 39:54:54 9:12
72 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 39:54:59 9:17
73 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 39:55:10 9:28
74 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 39:55:35 9:53

============== 10:00 =============
75 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 39:56:03 10:21
76 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 39:56:11 10:29
77 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 39:56:14 10:32
78 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 39:57:46 12:04
79 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 39:58:05 12:23
80 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 39:58:24 12:42
81 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 39:58:28 12:46
82 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 39:58:58 13:16
83 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 39:59:03 13:21
84 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 39:59:13 13:31
85 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 39:59:17 13:35
86 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 39:59:56 14:14
87 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 40:00:00 14:18
88 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 40:00:05 14:23
89 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 40:00:08 14:26

90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 40:00:14 14:32
91 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 40:00:39 14:57
92 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 40:00:42 15:00
93 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 40:01:16 15:34
94 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 40:01:36 15:54
95 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 40:01:49 16:07
96 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 40:02:51 17:09
97 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 40:03:35 17:53
98 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 40:03:39 17:57
99 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 40:03:52 18:10

100 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 40:04:38 18:56
101 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 40:05:03 19:21
102 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 40:05:22 19:40
103 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 40:05:32 19:50

============== 20:00 =============
104 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 40:05:46 20:04
105 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 40:05:48 20:06
106 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 40:06:11 20:29
107 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 40:06:40 20:58
108 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 40:08:03 22:21
109 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 40:09:06 23:24

110 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 40:09:24 23:42
111 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 40:09:44 24:02
112 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 40:10:00 24:18
113 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 40:10:11 24:29
114 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 40:10:17 24:35
115 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 40:10:41 24:59
116 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 40:10:42 25:00
117 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 40:10:52 25:10
118 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 40:10:57 25:15
119 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 40:11:08 25:26
120 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 40:11:10 25:28

121 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 40:11:43 26:01
122 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 40:12:29 26:47
123 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 40:12:33 26:51
124 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 40:12:43 27:01
125 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 40:13:27 27:45
126 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 40:13:36 27:54
127 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 40:14:16 28:34
128 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 40:14:34 28:52
129 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 40:14:36 28:54

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

130 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 40:14:45 29:03
131 FORSTER Robert GER GST 40:15:02 29:20
132 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 40:15:10 29:28
133 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 40:15:22 29:40
134 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 40:15:26 29:44
135 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 40:15:27 29:45
136 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 40:15:30 29:48

============== 30:00 =============
137 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 40:15:53 30:11
138 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 40:16:26 30:44
139 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 40:16:33 30:51
140 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 40:17:17 31:35
141 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 40:17:27 31:45
142 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 40:17:39 31:57
143 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 40:18:04 32:22
144 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 40:18:28 32:46
145 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 40:18:42 33:00
146 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 40:19:06 33:24
147 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 40:19:19 33:37
148 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 40:20:48 35:06
149 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 40:21:16 35:34

150 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 40:21:27 35:45
151 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 40:22:18 36:36
152 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 40:23:00 37:18
153 MULLER Martin GER MRM 40:23:07 37:25
154 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 40:24:31 38:49
155 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 40:24:35 38:53
156 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 40:25:15 39:33
157 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 40:25:17 39:35

============== 40:00 =============
158 KLINGER Tim GER GST 40:26:49 41:07
159 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 40:27:30 41:48
160 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 40:28:14 42:32
161 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 40:28:36 42:54
162 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 40:29:08 43:26
163 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 40:29:20 43:38
164 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 40:29:21 43:39
165 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 40:29:55 44:13
166 GATES Nick AUS PRL 40:32:57 47:15
167 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 40:34:39 48:57
168 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 40:35:47 50:05

============== 50:00 =============
169 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 40:36:38 50:56
170 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 40:38:34 52:52
171 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 40:39:32 53:50
172 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 40:39:33 53:51
173 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 40:41:05 55:23
174 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 40:42:21 56:39
175 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 40:44:15 58:33
176 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 40:44:30 58:48
177 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 40:48:15 1:02:33
178 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 40:49:06 1:03:24
179 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 40:50:36 1:04:54
180 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 40:52:42 1:07:00
181 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 41:03:36 1:17:54

Sprints Jersey - Maglia Ciclimina
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 110
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 76
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 74

4 FORSTER Robert GER GST 57
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 55
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 50
7 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 48
8 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 45
9 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 38
10 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 37

Climbers Jersey - Maglia Verde
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 14
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8
6 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
7 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 8
8 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
9 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
10 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 3

U-25 Young Guns - Maglia Bianca
1 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 39:47:59 0:00
2 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 39:49:12 1:13
3 WALKER William AUS RAB 39:49:48 1:49

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 39:50:29 2:30
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 39:50:47 2:48
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 39:51:27 3:28
7 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 39:52:39 4:40
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 39:52:49 4:50
9 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 39:53:27 5:28
10 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 39:53:38 5:39

Trofeo Garibaldi
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 13
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
3 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 7

4 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6
5 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 6
6 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5
7 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5
8 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5
9 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5
10 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5

Combativity Trophy
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 25
2 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 20
3 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 18

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 17
5 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 14
6 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 13
7 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 12
8 FORSTER Robert GER GST 11
9 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 11
10 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 11

Azzuri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 11
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6
3 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 6
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4

Trofeo Fuga Gilera
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
2 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303

4 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 268
5 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 240
6 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 218
7 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 206
8 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
9 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172

Teams General Classification after Stage 9
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 118:12:01 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 118:14:19 2:18
3 LIQUIGAS 118:15:09 3:08

4 ASTANA 118:16:43 4:42
5 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 118:18:21 6:20
6 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 118:18:47 6:46
7 TEAM CSC 118:20:27 8:26
8 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 118:21:48 9:47
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 118:22:11 10:10
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 118:23:46 11:45
11 CREDIT AGRICOLE 118:24:02 12:01
12 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 118:25:02 13:01
13 AG2R PREVOYANCE 118:25:08 13:07
14 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 118:25:08 13:07
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 118:25:21 13:20
16 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 118:27:14 15:13
17 T-MOBILE TEAM 118:27:52 15:51
18 RABOBANK 118:28:28 16:27
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 118:32:38 20:37
20 GEROLSTEINER 118:32:50 20:49
21 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 118:33:27 21:26
22 TEAM MILRAM 118:35:58 23:57

Super Team Competition Points
1 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 168
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 164
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 131

4 AG2R PREVOYANCE 126
5 TEAM MILRAM 122
6 LIQUIGAS 117
7 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 114
8 TEAM CSC 98
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 96
10 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 89

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - T-Mobile Team Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Live Coverage
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |