Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/21/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 9 Results & Photos
Marco "the Engineer" Pinotti pretty in Pink... Lampre/Fondital's Danilo Napolitano takes a photo finish victory over McEwen and Petacchi.  Updated with complete results and Photos


Lampre/Fondital's Danilo Napolitano celebrates his stage 9 victory!
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Maglia Rosa -  Marco Pinotti
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde - Luis Felipe Jimenez Laverde
Maglia Bianca - Alexandr Arekeev


T-Mobile leads the climb up the Passo del Cerreto. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results
Reggio Emilia - Lido Camaiore
177 km - 35.741 km/h

1 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4:57:08 0:00 20"
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4:57:08 0:00 12"
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:57:08 0:00 8"

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:57:08 0:00
5 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4:57:08 0:00
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:57:08 0:00
8 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:57:08 0:00
9 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:57:08 0:00
10 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 4:57:08 0:00


Ale Jet starts the descent of the of Cerreto  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 4:57:08 0:00
12 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:57:08 0:00
13 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:57:08 0:00
14 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:57:08 0:00
15 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:57:08 0:00
16 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:57:08 0:00
17 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
18 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:57:08 0:00
19 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:57:08 0:00
20 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:57:08 0:00

21 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
22 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 4:57:08 0:00
23 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
24 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:57:08 0:00
25 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:57:08 0:00
26 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
27 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
28 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:57:08 0:00
29 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
30 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:57:08 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

31 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 4:57:08 0:00
32 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 4:57:08 0:00
33 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
34 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
35 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
36 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:57:08 0:00
37 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:57:08 0:00
38 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
39 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
40 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:57:08 0:00

41 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
42 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:57:08 0:00
43 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:57:08 0:00
44 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:57:08 0:00
45 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
46 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 4:57:08 0:00
47 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:57:08 0:00
48 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:57:08 0:00
49 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:57:08 0:00
50 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 4:57:08 0:00
51 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:57:08 0:00
52 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:57:08 0:00
53 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:57:08 0:00
54 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:57:08 0:00
55 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:57:08 0:00
56 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
57 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:57:08 0:00
58 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:57:08 0:00
59 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

60 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:57:08 0:00
61 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:57:08 0:00
62 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
63 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:57:08 0:00
64 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
65 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:57:08 0:00
66 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:57:08 0:00
67 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
68 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:57:08 0:00
69 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
70 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:57:08 0:00
71 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:57:08 0:00
72 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
73 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:57:08 0:00
74 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 4:57:08 0:00
75 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:57:08 0:00
76 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:57:08 0:00
77 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
78 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:57:08 0:00
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 4:57:08 0:00

80 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:57:08 0:00
81 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:57:08 0:00
82 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:57:08 0:00
83 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:57:08 0:00
84 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:57:08 0:00
85 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:57:08 0:00
86 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:57:08 0:00
87 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:57:08 0:00
88 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:57:08 0:00
89 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:57:08 0:00
90 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:57:08 0:00
91 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:57:08 0:00
92 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:57:08 0:00
93 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
94 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 4:57:08 0:00
95 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:57:08 0:00
96 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:57:08 0:00
97 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:57:08 0:00
98 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:57:08 0:00
99 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:57:08 0:00

100 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:57:08 0:00
101 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:57:08 0:00
102 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:57:08 0:00
103 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
104 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
105 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:57:08 0:00
106 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:57:08 0:00
107 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:57:08 0:00
108 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:57:08 0:00
109 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
110 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:57:08 0:00
111 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:57:08 0:00
112 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:57:08 0:00
113 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:57:08 0:00
114 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:57:08 0:00
115 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
116 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 4:57:08 0:00
117 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:57:08 0:00
118 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:57:08 0:00
119 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:57:08 0:00

120 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
121 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:57:08 0:00
122 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4:57:08 0:00
123 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 4:57:08 0:00
124 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4:57:08 0:00
125 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:57:08 0:00
126 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
127 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:57:08 0:00
128 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 4:57:08 0:00
129 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:57:08 0:00
130 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:57:08 0:00
131 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:57:08 0:00
132 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
133 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:57:08 0:00
134 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:57:08 0:00
135 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:57:08 0:00
136 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 4:57:08 0:00
137 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:57:08 0:00 4"
138 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:57:08 0:00
139 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:57:08 0:00

140 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:57:08 0:00
141 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:57:08 0:00
142 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:57:08 0:00
143 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:57:08 0:00
144 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:57:08 0:00
145 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:57:08 0:00
146 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 4:57:08 0:00
147 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 4:57:08 0:00
148 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:57:08 0:00
149 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00
150 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:57:08 0:00
151 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:57:08 0:00
152 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:57:08 0:00
153 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:57:08 0:00
154 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00 6"
155 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:57:08 0:00
156 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:57:08 0:00
157 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:57:08 0:00

158 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:58:14 1:06
159 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:58:14 1:06
160 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:58:22 1:14
161 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:58:33 1:25
162 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:58:33 1:25
163 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:58:58 1:50
164 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:57:08 0:00

165 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:00:34 3:26
166 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:00:34 3:26
167 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:00:37 3:29
168 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:00:37 3:29
169 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 5:00:37 3:29
170 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:00:37 3:29
171 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:00:37 3:29
172 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:00:37 3:29
173 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:00:37 3:29
174 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:00:37 3:29
175 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:00:37 3:29 2"
176 KLINGER Tim GER GST 5:00:37 3:29
177 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:00:37 3:29
178 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:00:37 3:29
179 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:00:37 3:29
180 MULLER Martin GER MRM 5:01:22 4:14
181 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:01:34 4:26
Abandons and retirements update below.

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamina
1 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 25
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 20
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 16

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 14
5 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 12
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 10
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 9
8 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 8
9 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 8
10 FORSTER Robert GER GST 7

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
71.7 km Passo del Cerreto GPM
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5
2 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3
3 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 1

Trofeo Garibaldi
Marina di Massa 140.5 km
1 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5
2 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4
3 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 3

4 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 2
5 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1

Teams Classification
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14:51:24 0:00
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 14:51:24 0:00
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 14:51:24 0:00

4 RABOBANK 14:51:24 0:00
5 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14:51:24 0:00
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 14:51:24 0:00
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 14:51:24 0:00
8 TEAM CSC 14:51:24 0:00
9 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 14:51:24 0:00
10 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 14:51:24 0:00

Trofeo Azzurri d'Italia
1 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 2
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 1

Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 94
2 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 94
3 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 94
4 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 93

Super Team Points
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 20
2 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 19
3 TEAM MILRAM 18

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 18
5 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 17
6 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 16
7 CREDIT AGRICOLE 15
8 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 13
9 GEROLSTEINER 12
10 TEAM CSC 11

Abandons:
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNF LOUBET Julien FRA A2R
DNS VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL
DNS HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE
DNS HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A
DNF ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ
DNF MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ
DNF MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF VAN BON Leon NED RAB
DNF BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO
DNS ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Report & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Live Coverage
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 9

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |