Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/20/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results
 

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 8 Results
A battle for the race lead, Pinotti makes a brave stand on the road to Fiorano Modenese. CSC's Kurt-Asle Arvesen denies Paolo Bettini ans Bazayev at the finish. G.C. shakes up with the break 4 minutes at the finish.

Stage 8 Results
Barberino di Mugello - Fiorano Modenese
197 km - 41.476 km/h
1 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:44:59 0:00 20"
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:44:59 0:00 12"
3 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:44:59 0:00 8"
4 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:44:59 0:00

5 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 4:44:59 0:00
6 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 4:44:59 0:00
7 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:44:59 0:00
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:44:59 0:00
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:44:59 0:00
10 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:44:59 0:00
11 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 4:44:59 0:00
12 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:44:59 0:00
13 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:44:59 0:00
14 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:44:59 0:00
15 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:44:59 0:00
16 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:44:59 0:00
17 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:44:59 0:00 4"
18 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:44:59 0:00 2"
19 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:44:59 0:00
20 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:44:59 0:00
21 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 4:44:59 0:00 6"
22 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:45:05 0:06

23 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:49:18 4:19 Maglia Rosa
24 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:49:18 4:19
25 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:49:18 4:19
26 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:49:18 4:19
27 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:49:18 4:19
28 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:49:18 4:19
29 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:49:18 4:19
30 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:49:18 4:19
31 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:49:18 4:19
32 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:49:18 4:19
33 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 4:49:18 4:19
34 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:49:18 4:19
35 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:49:18 4:19
36 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:49:18 4:19
37 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:49:18 4:19
38 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:49:18 4:19
39 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
40 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:49:18 4:19
41 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:49:18 4:19
42 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:49:18 4:19
43 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:49:18 4:19
44 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
45 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:49:18 4:19
46 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:49:18 4:19
47 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:49:18 4:19
48 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:49:18 4:19
49 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
50 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:49:18 4:19
51 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
52 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:49:18 4:19
53 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:49:18 4:19
54 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:49:18 4:19
55 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
56 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:49:18 4:19
57 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:49:18 4:19
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
59 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:49:18 4:19
60 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:49:18 4:19
61 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:49:18 4:19
62 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:49:18 4:19
63 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:49:18 4:19
64 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:49:18 4:19
65 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:49:18 4:19
66 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:49:18 4:19
67 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:49:18 4:19
68 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:49:18 4:19
69 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:49:18 4:19
70 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:49:18 4:19
71 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:49:18 4:19
72 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:49:18 4:19
73 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:49:18 4:19
74 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:49:18 4:19
75 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:49:18 4:19
76 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 4:49:18 4:19
77 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4:49:18 4:19
78 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:49:18 4:19
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 4:49:18 4:19
80 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 4:49:18 4:19
81 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:49:18 4:19
82 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:49:18 4:19
83 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:49:18 4:19
84 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:49:18 4:19
85 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:49:18 4:19
86 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:49:18 4:19
87 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:49:18 4:19
88 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 4:49:18 4:19
89 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:49:18 4:19
90 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:49:18 4:19
91 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 4:49:18 4:19
92 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:49:18 4:19
93 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 4:49:18 4:19
94 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 4:49:18 4:19
95 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:49:18 4:19
96 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:49:18 4:19
97 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:49:18 4:19
98 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:49:18 4:19
99 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 4:49:18 4:19
100 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:49:18 4:19
101 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:49:18 4:19
102 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 4:49:18 4:19
103 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:49:18 4:19
104 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:49:18 4:19
105 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:49:18 4:19
106 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:49:18 4:19
107 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:49:18 4:19
108 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 4:49:18 4:19
109 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:49:18 4:19
110 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:49:18 4:19
111 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:49:18 4:19
112 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:49:18 4:19
113 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:49:18 4:19
114 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:49:18 4:19
115 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:49:18 4:19
116 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:49:18 4:19
117 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:49:18 4:19
118 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:49:18 4:19
119 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:49:18 4:19
120 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 4:49:18 4:19
121 KLINGER Tim GER GST 4:49:18 4:19
122 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:49:18 4:19
123 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:49:18 4:19
124 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:49:18 4:19
125 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:49:18 4:19
126 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:49:18 4:19
127 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:49:18 4:19
128 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:49:18 4:19
129 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:49:18 4:19
130 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:49:18 4:19
131 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:49:18 4:19
132 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:49:18 4:19
133 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:49:18 4:19
134 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:49:18 4:19
135 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4:49:18 4:19
136 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:49:18 4:19
137 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:49:18 4:19

138 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:49:40 4:41
139 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:49:40 4:41
140 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:49:40 4:41
141 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:49:40 4:41
142 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:49:51 4:52
143 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 4:49:53 4:54
144 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:49:53 4:54
145 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:49:53 4:54
146 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:49:53 4:54
147 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:49:53 4:54
148 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:49:53 4:54
149 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:49:53 4:54
150 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:49:53 4:54

151 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:50:07 5:08
152 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:50:07 5:08
153 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 4:50:08 5:09
154 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:50:08 5:09
155 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4:50:08 5:09
156 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:50:12 5:13
157 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:50:19 5:20
158 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:50:19 5:20
159 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:50:19 5:20
160 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 4:50:19 5:20
161 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:50:25 5:26
162 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:50:49 5:50

163 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:52:56 7:57
164 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:56:07 11:08
165 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:56:09 11:10
166 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:57:36 12:37
167 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:57:36 12:37

168 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 5:07:46 22:47
169 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 5:07:46 22:47
170 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:09:21 24:22
171 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:09:21 24:22
172 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:09:21 24:22
173 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 5:09:21 24:22
174 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5:09:21 24:22
175 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 5:09:21 24:22
176 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 5:09:21 24:22
177 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:09:21 24:22
178 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 5:09:21 24:22
179 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:09:21 24:22
180 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:09:21 24:22
181 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:09:24 24:25
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |