Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/19/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 7 Results & Photos
The Duel of the Sprinters in the fast lanes of Autodromo di Mugello Formula 1 Circuit.


Ale Jet puts on the afterburners for the victory over Hushvod and Bettini.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Hubert Schwab leads team mate Paolo Bettini on a climb.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Results
Stage 7 Spoleto - Scarperia
254 km  - 40,668 km/h

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6:14:44 - 20"Maglia Ciclamina
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 6:14:44 0:00 12"
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6:14:44 0:00 8"

4 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 6:14:44 0:00
5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 6:14:44 0:00
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 6:14:44 0:00
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 6:14:44 0:00
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
9 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 6:14:44 0:00
10 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 6:14:44 0:00

11 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6:14:44 0:00
12 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 6:14:44 0:00
13 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
14 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 6:14:44 0:00
15 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 6:14:44 0:00
16 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
17 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:14:44 0:00
18 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 6:14:44 0:00
19 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00

20 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 6:14:44 0:00
21 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 6:14:44 0:00
22 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 6:14:44 0:00
23 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 6:14:44 0:00
24 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:14:44 0:00
25 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 6:14:44 0:00
26 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 6:14:44 0:00
27 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
28 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 6:14:44 0:00
29 GATES Nick AUS PRL 6:14:44 0:00
30 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 6:14:44 0:00

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

31 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
32 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 6:14:44 0:00
33 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 6:14:44 0:00
34 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 6:14:44 0:00
35 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 6:14:44 0:00
36 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6:14:44 0:00
37 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
38 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 6:14:44 0:00
39 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

40 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 6:14:44 0:00
41 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:14:44 0:00
42 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 6:14:44 0:00
43 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:14:44 0:00
44 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 6:14:44 0:00
45 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
46 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 6:14:44 0:00
47 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 6:14:44 0:00
48 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 6:14:44 0:00
49 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 6:14:44 0:00
50 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 6:14:44 0:00
51 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:14:44 0:00
52 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 6:14:44 0:00
53 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:14:44 0:00
54 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6:14:44 0:00
55 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 6:14:44 0:00
56 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 6:14:44 0:00
57 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 6:14:44 0:00
58 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 6:14:44 0:00
59 WALKER William AUS RAB 6:14:44 0:00

60 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
61 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 6:14:44 0:00
62 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
63 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 6:14:44 0:00
64 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
65 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 6:14:44 0:00
66 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00
67 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6:14:44 0:00
68 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 6:14:44 0:00
69 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 6:14:44 0:00
70 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
71 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 6:14:44 0:00
72 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 6:14:44 0:00
73 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 6:14:44 0:00
74 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 6:14:44 0:00
75 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6:14:44 0:00
76 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 6:14:44 0:00
77 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 6:14:44 0:00
78 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 6:14:44 0:00
79 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 6:14:44 0:00

80 KNEES Christian GER MRM 6:14:44 0:00
81 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 6:14:44 0:00
82 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
83 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 6:14:44 0:00
84 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00
85 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 6:14:44 0:00
86 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 6:14:44 0:00
87 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 6:14:44 0:00
88 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 6:14:44 0:00
89 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 6:14:44 0:00
90 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 6:14:44 0:00
91 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 6:14:44 0:00
92 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 6:14:44 0:00
93 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 6:14:44 0:00
94 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 6:14:44 0:00
95 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 6:14:44 0:00 Maglia Rosa
96 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 6:14:44 0:00
97 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 6:14:44 0:00
98 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 6:14:44 0:00
99 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 6:14:44 0:00

100 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
101 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 6:14:44 0:00
102 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
103 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 6:14:44 0:00
104 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 6:14:44 0:00
105 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 6:14:44 0:00
106 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 6:14:44 0:00
107 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 6:14:44 0:00
108 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 6:14:44 0:00 4"
109 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 6:14:44 0:00
110 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 6:14:44 0:00
111 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 6:14:44 0:00
112 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00
113 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
114 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 6:14:44 0:00
115 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 6:14:44 0:00
116 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 6:14:44 0:00
117 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 6:14:44 0:00
118 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00
119 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 6:14:44 0:00

120 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 6:14:44 0:00
121 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 6:14:44 0:00
122 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6:14:44 0:00
123 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 6:14:44 0:00
124 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
125 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
126 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6:14:44 0:00
127 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 6:14:44 0:00
128 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
129 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 6:14:44 0:00
130 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 6:14:44 0:00
131 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 6:14:44 0:00
132 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 6:14:44 0:00
133 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 6:14:44 0:00
134 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 6:14:44 0:00
135 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 6:14:44 0:00
136 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 6:14:44 0:00
137 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 6:14:44 0:00
138 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 6:14:44 0:00
139 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 6:14:44 0:00

140 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 6:14:44 0:00
141 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 6:14:44 0:00
142 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 6:14:44 0:00
143 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 6:14:44 0:00
144 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 6:14:44 0:00
145 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 6:14:44 0:00
146 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 6:14:44 0:00
147 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 6:14:44 0:00
148 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 6:14:44 0:00
149 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:15:15 0:31
150 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 6:15:38 0:54
151 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 6:15:46 1:02
152 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 6:15:51 1:07
153 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 6:15:51 1:07

==============1:00 ==============
154 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 6:16:00 1:16
155 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:16:16 1:32
156 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 6:16:16 1:32
157 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 6:16:36 1:52
158 KLINGER Tim GER GST 6:16:36 1:52
159 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 6:16:47 2:03

160 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 6:17:16 2:32
161 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 6:17:16 2:32
162 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:17:51 3:07
163 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 6:18:02 3:18
164 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 6:18:15 3:31
165 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 6:18:24 3:40
166 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 6:18:24 3:40
167 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 6:18:24 3:40
168 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 6:18:24 3:40
169 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 6:18:24 3:40
170 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 6:18:39 3:55
==============5:00 ==============
171 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 6:19:59 5:15
172 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 6:19:59 5:15 6"
173 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 6:19:59 5:15
174 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 6:19:59 5:15
175 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 6:20:15 5:31
176 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:20:18 5:34
177 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 6:20:18 5:34
178 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 6:20:18 5:34
179 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 6:21:04 6:20
180 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 6:21:23 6:39

181 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:21:28 6:44
============== 8:00 ==============
182 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 6:23:10 8:26
183 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 6:24:30 9:46
184 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 6:30:44 16:00 2"
185 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 6:31:37 16:53
186 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 6:31:37 16:53

Abandons Update
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNS HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE
DNS HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ
DNF MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF VAN BON Leon NED RAB
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO
DNS ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 27
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 20
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 16

4 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 14
5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 12
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 10
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 9
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 8
9 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 8
10 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 7

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
1 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 3
2 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 2
3 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 1

Trophy Garibaldi
AREZZO - 138.5 km

1 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5
2 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4
3 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 3

4 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 2
5 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 1

Team Classification (Group Finish)
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 18:44:12 0:00
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 18:44:12 0:00
3 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 18:44:12 0:00
4 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 18:44:12 0:00
5 ASTANA 18:44:12 0:00

Super Team - Points
1 TEAM MILRAM 20
2 CREDIT AGRICOLE 19
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 19

4 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 18
5 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 17
6 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 16
7 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15
8 LIQUIGAS 13
9 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 13
10 ASTANA 12

Combativity Trophy
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 7
2 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 6
3 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 5

4 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4
6 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 3
7 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 3
8 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 3
9 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 2
10 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 1

Fuga Gilera - Escapes Points
1 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 206
2 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
3 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 206
4 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 189

Discuss the Giro  and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 4
Bingen Fernandez’s Giro d’italia Journal: Stage 2
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |