Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classification & photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/19/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classification & photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 7
General Classifications & Photos

Official General Classifications after Stage 7


Quick Step leads the chase to bring back the escape.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Smiling Race Leader Marco Pinotti Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys
Maglia Rosa - Marco Pinotti  29:59:16
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde - Luis Filipe Jimienez Laverde
Maglia Bianca - Huber Schwab


Marco Pinotti puts on his first Maglia Rosa.
photo courtesy Team CSC c. Tim De Waele

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 7
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 29:59:16 Maglia Rosa
2 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 30:02:46 3:30 Maglia Bianca
============ 4:00 ============
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 30:03:28 4:12

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 30:03:54 4:38
5 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 30:04:03 4:47
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 30:04:03 4:47
7 LAVERDE  Luis Felipe COL PAN 30:04:05 4:49 Maglia Verde

============ 5:00 ============
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 30:04:21 5:05
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 30:04:22 5:06
10 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 30:04:31 5:15
11 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 30:04:35 5:19
12 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 30:04:35 5:19
13 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 30:04:35 5:19
14 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 30:04:35 5:19
15 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 30:04:45 5:29
16 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 30:04:45 5:29
17 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 30:04:45 5:29
18 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 30:04:45 5:29
19 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 30:04:52 5:36
20 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 30:04:53 5:37
21 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 30:05:01 5:45
22 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 30:05:11 5:55
23 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 30:05:11 5:55

============ 6:00 ============
24 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 30:05:18 6:02
25 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 30:05:26 6:10
26 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 30:05:28 6:12
27 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 30:05:28 6:12
28 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 30:05:45 6:29
29 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 30:05:47 6:31
30 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 30:05:50 6:34
31 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 30:05:50 6:34
32 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 30:05:52 6:36
33 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 30:05:52 6:36
34 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 30:05:55 6:39
35 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 30:06:00 6:44
36 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 30:06:02 6:46
37 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 30:06:04 6:48
38 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 30:06:07 6:51
39 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 30:06:11 6:55
40 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 30:06:13 6:57

============ 7:00 ============
41 KNEES Christian GER MRM 30:06:21 7:05
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 30:06:23 7:07
43 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 30:06:28 7:12
44 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 30:06:28 7:12
45 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 30:06:33 7:17
46 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 30:06:37 7:21
47 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 30:06:39 7:23
48 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 30:06:39 7:23
49 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 30:06:39 7:23
50 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 30:06:43 7:27
51 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 30:06:46 7:30
52 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 30:06:57 7:41
53 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 30:06:58 7:42
54 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 30:07:01 7:45
55 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 30:07:12 7:56

============ 8:00 ============
56 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 30:07:16 8:00
57 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 30:07:17 8:01
58 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 30:07:22 8:06
59 RUSS Matthias GER GST 30:07:26 8:10
60 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 30:07:33 8:17
61 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 30:07:37 8:21
62 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 30:07:40 8:24
63 WALKER William AUS RAB 30:07:41 8:25
64 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 30:07:57 8:41
65 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 30:08:00 8:44
66 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 30:08:20 9:04
67 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 30:08:26 9:10
68 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 30:08:28 9:12
69 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 30:08:33 9:17
70 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 30:08:37 9:21
71 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 30:08:44 9:28
72 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 30:09:00 9:44

============ 10:00 ============
73 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 30:09:34 10:18
74 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 30:09:37 10:21
75 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 30:09:48 10:32
76 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30:09:55 10:39
77 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 30:09:56 10:40
78 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 30:11:04 11:48
79 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 30:11:39 12:23
80 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 30:11:58 12:42
81 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 30:12:02 12:46
82 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 30:12:09 12:53
83 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 30:12:32 13:16
84 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 30:12:51 13:35

============ 14:00 ============
85 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 30:13:22 14:06
86 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 30:13:30 14:14
87 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 30:13:39 14:23
88 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 30:13:42 14:26
89 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 30:13:44 14:28
90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 30:13:48 14:32
91 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 30:14:13 14:57
92 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 30:14:16 15:00
93 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 30:14:24 15:08
94 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 30:14:28 15:12
95 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 30:15:10 15:54
96 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 30:15:31 16:15 Maglia Ciclamina

============ 17:00 ============
97 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 30:16:36 17:20
98 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 30:17:09 17:53
99 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 30:17:14 17:58
100 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 30:17:26 18:10
101 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 30:18:05 18:49
102 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 30:18:12 18:56
103 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 30:18:37 19:21
104 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 30:18:56 19:40
105 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 30:19:00 19:44

============ 20:00 ============
106 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 30:19:20 20:04
107 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 30:19:39 20:23
108 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 30:19:45 20:29
109 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 30:20:16 21:00
110 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 30:20:24 21:08
111 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 30:21:45 22:29
112 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 30:22:39 23:23
113 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 30:22:40 23:24
114 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 30:22:44 23:28
115 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 30:22:52 23:36
116 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 30:23:18 24:02
117 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 30:23:44 24:28
118 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 30:23:51 24:35
119 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 30:24:09 24:53
120 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 30:24:10 24:54

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

============ 25:00 ============
121 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 30:24:16 25:00
122 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 30:24:19 25:03
123 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 30:24:21 25:05
124 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 30:24:26 25:10
125 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 30:24:31 25:15
126 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 30:25:05 25:49
127 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 30:25:32 26:16
128 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 30:25:56 26:40
129 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 30:26:03 26:47
130 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 30:26:11 26:55
131 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 30:26:17 27:01
132 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 30:27:17 28:01
133 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 30:28:06 28:50
134 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 30:28:08 28:52
135 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 30:28:10 28:54
136 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 30:28:19 29:03
137 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 30:28:22 29:06
138 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 30:28:25 29:09
139 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 30:28:31 29:15
140 FORSTER Robert GER GST 30:28:36 29:20
141 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 30:28:44 29:28
142 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 30:28:47 29:31
143 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 30:29:01 29:45
144 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 30:29:04 29:48

============ 30:00 ============
145 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 30:29:27 30:11
146 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 30:29:30 30:14
147 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 30:29:55 30:39
148 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 30:30:00 30:44
149 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 30:30:07 30:51
150 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 30:30:09 30:53
151 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 30:30:19 31:03
152 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 30:30:51 31:35
153 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 30:31:03 31:47
154 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 30:32:17 33:01
155 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 30:32:23 33:07
156 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 30:32:27 33:11
157 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 30:32:51 33:35
158 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 30:32:53 33:37
159 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 30:33:00 33:44
160 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 30:33:04 33:48

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

============ 35:00 ============
161 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 30:34:36 35:20
162 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 30:34:50 35:34
163 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 30:35:01 35:45
164 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 30:35:03 35:47
165 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 30:35:22 36:06
166 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 30:36:29 37:13
167 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 30:36:34 37:18
168 KLINGER Tim GER GST 30:36:54 37:38
169 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 30:36:57 37:41
170 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 30:37:14 37:58
171 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 30:37:34 38:18
172 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 30:37:46 38:30
173 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 30:38:05 38:49
============ 40:00 ============
174 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 30:40:40 41:24
175 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 30:41:04 41:48
176 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 30:42:17 43:01
177 DRANCOURT Pierre FRA BTL 30:42:28 43:12
178 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 30:42:44 43:28
179 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 30:42:54 43:38
180 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 30:44:02 44:46
181 GATES Nick AUS PRL 30:45:56 46:40
182 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 30:48:13 48:57
183 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 30:50:57 51:41
184 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 30:51:05 51:49
185 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 30:53:37 54:21
186 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 31:05:26 1:06:10

Sprint Competition - Maglia Ciclamina
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 94
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 56
3 FORSTER Robert GER GST 50

4 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 48
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 46
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 40
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 40
8 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 38
9 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 30
10 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 18
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
6 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 8
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3
10 BERTOGLIATI Rubens

U-25 Young Guns - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 30:02:46 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 30:04:03 1:17
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 30:04:21 1:35

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 30:05:01 2:15
5 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 30:05:52 3:06
6 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 30:06:13 3:27
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 30:06:23 3:37
8 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 30:07:01 4:15
9 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 30:07:12 4:26
10 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 30:07:17 4:31

Trofeo Garibaldi 
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
3 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6

4 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

Combativity Trophy
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 21
2 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 17
3 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 13

4 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 12
6 FORSTER Robert GER GST 11
7 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 11
8 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 10
9 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 10
10 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 9

Azzuri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 10
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4

4 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
5 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 3

Fuga Gilera - Escapes - Points
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
2 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 304
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303

4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 218
5 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 206
6 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 206
7 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 206
8 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174
9 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172

Teams General Classification
1 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 88:59:20 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 89:04:29 5:09
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 89:04:44 5:24

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 89:05:20 6:00
5 TEAM CSC 89:05:28 6:08
6 ASTANA 89:06:03 6:43
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 89:06:03 6:43
8 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 89:06:49 7:29
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 89:07:12 7:52
10 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 89:07:41 8:21
11 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 89:07:56 8:36
12 T-MOBILE TEAM 89:07:59 8:39
13 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 89:08:07 8:47
14 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 89:10:03 10:43
15 AG2R PREVOYANCE 89:10:09 10:49
16 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 89:10:09 10:49
17 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 89:13:00 13:40
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 89:13:20 14:00
19 RABOBANK 89:13:29 14:09
20 GEROLSTEINER 89:13:32 14:12
21 TEAM MILRAM 89:16:40 17:20
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 89:18:28 19:08

Super Team - Points
1 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 138
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 129
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 110

4 TEAM MILRAM 104
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE 103
6 LIQUIGAS 97
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 79
8 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 78
9 CREDIT AGRICOLE 73
10 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 69
11 GEROLSTEINER 68
12 TEAM CSC 67
13 ASTANA 56
14 BOUYGUES TELECOM 47
15 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 46
16 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 44
17 T-MOBILE TEAM 40
18 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 38
19 RABOBANK 32
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 32
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 17
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3

Have a good ride today!

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - T-Mobile Team Announced
Giro d'Italia - T-Mobile Team Preview
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stages 5 and 6

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |