Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/18/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 General Classification
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6
General Classifications
Official General Classifications after Stage 6


Danilo Di Luca climbs in an escort of his Liquigas mates leading the chase.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Marco Pinotti the new Maglia Rosa gives a "thumbs up" to a fan.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys after Stage 6
Maglia Rosa - Marco Pinotti
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Petacchi
Maglia Verde - Luis Filipe Jimenez Laverde
Maglia Bianca - Hubert Schwab

General Classification after Stage 6
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 23:44:32 0:00
2 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 23:48:02 3:30
============= 4:00 ============
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 23:48:44 4:12

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 23:49:10 4:38
5 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 23:49:19 4:47
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 23:49:19 4:47
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 23:49:21 4:49
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 23:49:37 5:05
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 23:49:38 5:06

10 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 23:49:47 5:15
11 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 23:49:51 5:19
12 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 23:49:51 5:19
13 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 23:49:51 5:19
14 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 23:49:51 5:19
15 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 23:50:01 5:29
16 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 23:50:01 5:29
17 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 23:50:01 5:29
18 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 23:50:01 5:29
19 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 23:50:08 5:36
20 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 23:50:09 5:37

21 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 23:50:17 5:45
22 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 23:50:27 5:55
23 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 23:50:27 5:55

============= 6:00 ============
24 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 23:50:34 6:02
25 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 23:50:42 6:10
26 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 23:50:44 6:12
27 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 23:50:44 6:12
28 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 23:51:01 6:29
29 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 23:51:03 6:31

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

30 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 23:51:06 6:34
31 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 23:51:06 6:34
32 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 23:51:08 6:36
33 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 23:51:08 6:36
34 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 23:51:11 6:39
35 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 23:51:16 6:44
36 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 23:51:18 6:46
37 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 23:51:20 6:48
38 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 23:51:23 6:51
39 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 23:51:27 6:55
40 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 23:51:29 6:57

============= 7:00 ============
41 KNEES Christian GER MRM 23:51:37 7:05
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 23:51:39 7:07
43 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 23:51:44 7:12
44 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 23:51:44 7:12
45 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 23:51:49 7:17
46 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 23:51:53 7:21
47 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 23:51:55 7:23
48 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 23:51:55 7:23
49 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 23:51:55 7:23
50 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 23:51:59 7:27

51 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 23:52:02 7:30
52 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 23:52:13 7:41
53 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 23:52:14 7:42
54 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 23:52:17 7:45
55 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 23:52:28 7:56
56 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 23:52:32 8:00
57 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 23:52:33 8:01
58 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 23:52:38 8:06
59 RUSS Matthias GER GST 23:52:42 8:10

60 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 23:52:44 8:12
61 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 23:52:49 8:17
62 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 23:52:53 8:21
63 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 23:52:56 8:24
64 WALKER William AUS RAB 23:52:57 8:25
65 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 23:53:13 8:41
66 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 23:53:16 8:44

============= 9:00 ============
67 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 23:53:36 9:04
68 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 23:53:42 9:10
69 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 23:53:44 9:12
70 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 23:53:49 9:17

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

71 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 23:53:53 9:21
72 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 23:54:16 9:44

============= 10:00 ============
73 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 23:54:50 10:18
74 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 23:54:53 10:21
75 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 23:55:04 10:32
76 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 23:55:05 10:33
77 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 23:55:12 10:40
78 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 23:55:13 10:41
79 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 23:55:19 10:47

============= 11:00 ============
80 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 23:55:49 11:17
81 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 23:56:55 12:23
82 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 23:57:00 12:28
83 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 23:57:14 12:42
84 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 23:57:18 12:46
85 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 23:57:25 12:53
86 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 23:57:48 13:16
87 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 23:58:07 13:35
88 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 23:58:12 13:40
89 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 23:58:38 14:06

90 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 23:58:46 14:14
91 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 23:58:55 14:23
92 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 23:58:58 14:26
93 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 23:59:04 14:32

============= 15:00 ============
94 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 23:59:40 15:08
95 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 23:59:44 15:12
96 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 23:59:51 15:19
97 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 24:00:26 15:54
98 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 24:01:07 16:35
99 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 24:02:25 17:53

100 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 24:02:30 17:58
101 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 24:02:33 18:01
102 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 24:02:40 18:08
103 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 24:02:42 18:10
104 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 24:03:21 18:49
105 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 24:03:28 18:56
106 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 24:03:53 19:21
107 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 24:04:12 19:40
108 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 24:04:16 19:44

============= 20:00 ============
109 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 24:04:36 20:04
110 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 24:04:55 20:23
111 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 24:05:01 20:29
112 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 24:05:32 21:00
113 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 24:06:32 22:00
114 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 24:07:01 22:29
115 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 24:07:32 23:00
116 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 24:07:56 23:24
117 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 24:08:04 23:32
118 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 24:08:04 23:32
119 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 24:08:08 23:36

120 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 24:08:09 23:37
121 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 24:08:13 23:41
122 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 24:08:26 23:54
123 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 24:08:28 23:56
124 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 24:08:32 24:00
125 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 24:08:34 24:02
126 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 24:09:00 24:28
127 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 24:09:07 24:35
128 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 24:09:25 24:53

============= 25:00 ============
129 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 24:09:32 25:00
130 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 24:09:42 25:10

131 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 24:09:47 25:15
132 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 24:09:58 25:26
133 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 24:10:21 25:49
134 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 24:10:29 25:57
135 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 24:10:48 26:16
136 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 24:10:51 26:19
137 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 24:11:19 26:47
138 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 24:11:27 26:55
139 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 24:11:33 27:01

============= 28:00 ============
140 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 24:12:33 28:01
141 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 24:13:22 28:50
142 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 24:13:26 28:54
143 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 24:13:35 29:03
144 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 24:13:46 29:14
145 FORSTER Robert GER GST 24:13:52 29:20
146 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 24:14:03 29:31
147 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 24:14:03 29:31
148 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 24:14:20 29:48

============= 30:00 ============
149 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 24:14:43 30:11
150 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 24:14:46 30:14
151 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 24:15:06 30:34
152 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 24:15:11 30:39
153 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 24:15:16 30:44
154 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 24:15:23 30:51
155 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 24:15:25 30:53
156 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 24:15:35 31:03
157 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 24:16:01 31:29
158 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 24:16:07 31:35
159 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 24:16:19 31:47
160 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 24:16:28 31:56

============= 33:00 ============
161 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 24:17:39 33:07
162 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 24:18:07 33:35
163 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 24:18:09 33:37
164 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 24:18:16 33:44
165 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 24:18:32 34:00

============= 35:00 ============
166 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 24:19:52 35:20
167 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 24:20:10 35:38
168 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 24:20:17 35:45
169 KLINGER Tim GER GST 24:20:18 35:46

170 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 24:20:18 35:46
171 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 24:20:18 35:46
172 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 24:20:38 36:06
173 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 24:20:46 36:14
174 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 24:22:26 37:54
175 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 24:23:02 38:30
176 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 24:23:21 38:49
177 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 24:24:54 40:22
178 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 24:26:01 41:29
179 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 24:28:10 43:38

============= 44:00 ============
180 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 24:29:18 44:46
181 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 24:30:01 45:29
182 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 24:30:27 45:55
183 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 24:31:04 46:32
184 GATES Nick AUS PRL 24:31:12 46:40
185 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 24:33:29 48:57
186 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 24:33:49 49:17
187 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 24:44:27 59:55

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage. Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 67
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 54
3 FORSTER Robert GER GST 45

4 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 38
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 37
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 28
8 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 26
9 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 24
10 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 24

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 18
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 8
6 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 8
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
8 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3
10 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 3

U-25 Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca
1 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 23:48:02 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 23:49:19 1:17
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 23:49:37 1:35

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 23:50:17 2:15
5 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 23:51:08 3:06
6 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 23:51:29 3:27
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 23:51:39 3:37
8 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 23:52:17 4:15
9 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 23:52:28 4:26
10 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 23:52:33 4:31

Traguardo Volante Garibaldi Sprint
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
3 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6

4 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

Combativity Trophy
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 17
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 14
3 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 13

4 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12
5 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 12

Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
2 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 218

4 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174
5 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174
6 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172
7 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 147
8 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 138
9 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 118
10 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 118

Teams Classification after stage 6
1 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 70:15:08 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 70:20:17 5:09
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 70:20:32 5:24

4 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 70:21:08 6:00
5 TEAM CSC 70:21:16 6:08
6 ASTANA 70:21:51 6:43
7 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 70:21:51 6:43
8 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 70:22:37 7:29
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 70:23:00 7:52
10 PREDICTOR/LOTTO 70:23:29 8:21
11 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 70:23:44 8:36
12 T-MOBILE TEAM 70:23:47 8:39
13 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 70:23:55 8:47
14 EUSKALTEL/EUSKADI 70:25:51 10:43
15 AG2R PREVOYANCE 70:25:57 10:49
16 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 70:25:57 10:49
17 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 70:28:48 13:40
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 70:29:08 14:00
19 RABOBANK 70:29:17 14:09
20 GEROLSTEINER 70:29:20 14:12
21 TEAM MILRAM 70:32:28 17:20
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 70:34:16 19:08

Super Team Classification - Points
1 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 122
2 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 112
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 91

4 AG2R PREVOYANCE 88
5 LIQUIGAS 84
6 TEAM MILRAM 84
7 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 66
8 PREDICTOR/LOTTO 62
9 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 60
10 TEAM CSC 58
11 GEROLSTEINER 58
12 CREDIT AGRICOLE 54
13 ASTANA 44
14 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 44
15 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 42
16 BOUYGUES TELECOM 41
17 T-MOBILE TEAM 40
18 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 38
19 RABOBANK 31
20 EUSKALTEL/EUSKADI 21
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 17
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage. Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
61st Tour de Romandie - Stage 3 Live
Bingen Fernandez’s Giro d’italia Journal: Stage 2
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 General Classifications, Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |