Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/18/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Results
 

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results
T-Mobile surprise as Marco Pinotti trades magenta for pink... Luis Laverde takes the stage as the duo cross the line in Spoleto.


It was a long day at the front for Team Liquigas, the team had little help chasing the quintet of escapees on Stage 6. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Luis Felipe Laverde wins with breakaway companion Marco Pinotti.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results
Tivoli - Spoleto |
177 km - 35.993 km/h

1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:58:23 0:00 20"
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:58:23 0:00 14"
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:59:53 1:30 14"

4 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:59:57 1:34
5 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:02:08 3:45 4"
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:05:18 6:55
============= 7:00 ==============
7 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:05:32 7:09 Maglia Ciclamino
8 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:05:32 7:09
9 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:05:32 7:09
10 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:05:32 7:09

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

11 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 5:05:32 7:09
12 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
13 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:05:32 7:09
14 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:05:32 7:09
15 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:05:32 7:09
16 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:05:32 7:09
17 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:05:32 7:09
18 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 5:05:32 7:09
19 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:05:32 7:09

20 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:05:32 7:09
21 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:05:32 7:09
22 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
23 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 5:05:32 7:09
24 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
25 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:05:32 7:09
26 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:05:32 7:09
27 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09
28 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09
29 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:05:32 7:09
30 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 5:05:32 7:09

31 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09 Maglia Rosa
32 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:05:32 7:09
33 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:05:32 7:09
34 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:05:32 7:09
35 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:05:32 7:09
36 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:05:32 7:09
37 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:05:32 7:09
38 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:05:32 7:09
39 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:05:32 7:09

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

40 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:05:32 7:09
41 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:05:32 7:09
42 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:05:32 7:09
43 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:05:32 7:09
44 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:05:32 7:09
45 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:05:32 7:09
46 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:05:32 7:09
47 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:05:32 7:09
48 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:05:32 7:09
49 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 5:05:32 7:09

50 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 5:05:32 7:09
51 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:05:32 7:09
52 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:05:32 7:09
53 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09 Maglia Bianco
54 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:05:32 7:09
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:05:32 7:09
56 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:05:32 7:09
57 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 5:05:32 7:09
58 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 5:05:32 7:09
59 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:05:32 7:09

60 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:05:32 7:09
61 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:05:32 7:09
62 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:05:32 7:09
63 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:05:32 7:09
64 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:05:32 7:09
65 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:05:32 7:09
66 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:05:32 7:09
67 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:05:32 7:09
68 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:05:32 7:09
69 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 5:05:32 7:09

70 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:05:32 7:09
71 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:05:32 7:09
72 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:05:32 7:09
73 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:05:32 7:09
74 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:05:32 7:09
75 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:05:32 7:09
76 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:05:32 7:09
77 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:05:32 7:09
78 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:05:32 7:09
79 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09

80 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 5:05:32 7:09
81 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:05:32 7:09
82 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:05:32 7:09
83 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:05:32 7:09
84 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:05:32 7:09
85 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:05:32 7:09
86 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:05:32 7:09
87 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:05:32 7:09
88 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:05:32 7:09
89 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:05:32 7:09
90 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:05:32 7:09

91 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:05:32 7:09
92 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:05:32 7:09
93 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5:05:32 7:09
94 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:05:32 7:09
95 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
96 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 5:05:32 7:09
97 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:05:32 7:09
98 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
99 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09

100 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:05:32 7:09
101 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:05:32 7:09
102 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:05:32 7:09
103 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:05:32 7:09
104 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:05:32 7:09
105 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:05:32 7:09
106 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:05:32 7:09
107 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:05:32 7:09
108 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:05:32 7:09
109 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:05:32 7:09

110 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:05:32 7:09
111 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5:05:32 7:09
112 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:05:32 7:09
113 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 5:05:32 7:09
114 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:05:32 7:09
115 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:05:32 7:09
116 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:05:32 7:09
117 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:05:32 7:09
118 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:05:32 7:09
119 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:05:32 7:09

120 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:05:32 7:09
121 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:05:32 7:09
122 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:05:32 7:09
123 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:05:32 7:09
124 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:05:32 7:09
125 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:05:32 7:09

============= 11:00 ==============
126 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:10:18 11:55
127 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:10:18 11:55
128 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 5:10:18 11:55
129 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:10:18 11:55
130 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:10:18 11:55
131 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:10:18 11:55
132 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:10:18 11:55
133 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:10:18 11:55

============= 13:00 ==============
134 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5:12:01 13:38
135 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 5:12:01 13:38
136 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:12:01 13:38
137 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:12:01 13:38
138 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 5:12:01 13:38
139 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:12:01 13:38

140 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:12:01 13:38
141 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:12:01 13:38
142 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:12:01 13:38
143 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:12:01 13:38
144 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:12:01 13:38
145 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:12:01 13:38
146 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 5:12:01 13:38
147 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:13:01 14:38
148 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:13:01 14:38
149 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:13:01 14:38

150 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:13:01 14:38
151 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 5:13:01 14:38
152 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:13:01 14:38
153 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:13:01 14:38
154 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 5:15:16 16:53

============= 17:00 ==============
155 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 5:16:02 17:39
156 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:16:04 17:41
157 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:16:04 17:41
158 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:16:04 17:41
159 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 5:16:04 17:41

160 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:16:04 17:41
161 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:16:04 17:41
162 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 5:16:04 17:41
163 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:16:04 17:41
164 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 5:16:04 17:41
165 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 5:16:04 17:41
166 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 5:16:04 17:41
167 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:16:04 17:41
168 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 5:16:04 17:41
169 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:16:04 17:41

170 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:16:04 17:41
171 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 5:16:04 17:41
172 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:16:04 17:41
173 KLINGER Tim GER GST 5:16:04 17:41
174 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:16:04 17:41
175 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 5:16:04 17:41
176 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:16:04 17:41
177 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:16:04 17:41
178 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:16:04 17:41
179 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:16:04 17:41

180 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 5:16:04 17:41
181 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 5:16:04 17:41
182 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:16:04 17:41
183 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:16:04 17:41
184 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 5:16:04 17:41
185 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:16:04 17:41
186 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:20:19 21:56
187 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 5:20:19 21:56

Abandons
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNS HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE
DNS HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF VAN BON Leon NED RAB
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO
DNS ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 28
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 24
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 24

4 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 18
5 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 16
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 10
7 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 10
8 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 8
9 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 7
10 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 6

Stage 6 Climbers Points - Maglia Verde
GPM 1 - Monte Terminillo km 93.9
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 10
2 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 6
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4
4 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 2
5 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 1

GPM 2 - Forca Capistrello 131.4 km
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 3
2 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 2
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 1

GPM 3 - Forca di Cerro 159.7 km
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 3
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 1

TV Garibaldi Trophy
RIETI 67.6 km

1 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5
2 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 3

4 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 2
5 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 1

Combativity Trophy
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 17
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 12
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 11

4 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 8
5 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 6
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 1

Azzuri d'Italia
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 2
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 1

Fuga Gilera - Escape
1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 118
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 118
3 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 92
4 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 92
5 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 92

Team Classification Stage 6
1 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 15:09:13 0:00
2 T-MOBILE TEAM 15:09:27 0:14
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 15:10:57 1:44

4 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 15:11:01 1:48
5 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15:13:12 3:59
6 LAMPRE /FONDITAL 15:16:36 7:23
7 TEAM MILRAM 15:16:36 7:23
8 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 15:16:36 7:23
9 EUSKALTEL/EUSKADI 15:16:36 7:23
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15:16:36 7:23

Super Team - Points Stage 6
1 CERAMICA PANARIA/NAVIGARE 35
2 AG2R PREVOYANCE 24
3 QUICK STEP/INNERGETIC 22
4 T-MOBILE TEAM 19

5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 18
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16
7 TEAM MILRAM 15
8 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 15
9 LAMPRE/FONDITAL 15
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 10

Have a good ride today!

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor & Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: GP Liberazione Cava Manara Photo Essay
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 General Classifications, Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |