Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/17/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia
Stage 5 Results & Photos
Danilo Di Luca and team Liquigas still in control. As the battle of the sprinters continued in Frascati. Robert Forster threads the needle between Thor and Ale Jet for the win.


Robert Forster threads the needle between Thor and Ale Jet for the win.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Stage 5 Maglia Rosa and Maglia Bianca, Liquigas' Danilo Di Luca and Vincenzo Nibali. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results
Teano - Frascati
173 km - 40.383 km/h

1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:17:02 0:00 20"
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4:17:02 0:00 12"
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:17:02 0:00 8"

4 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4:17:02 0:00
5 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4:17:02 0:00
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:17:02 0:00
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:17:02 0:00
8 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
9 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 4:17:02 0:00
10 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:17:02 0:00
11 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 4:17:02 0:00
12 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 4:17:02 0:00
13 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
14 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
15 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
16 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:17:02 0:00
17 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
18 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
19 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:17:02 0:00
20 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 4:17:02 0:00

21 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:17:02 0:00
22 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 4:17:02 0:00
23 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:17:02 0:00
24 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:17:02 0:00
25 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
26 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:17:02 0:00
27 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:17:02 0:00
28 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:17:02 0:00
29 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
30 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:17:02 0:00
31 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:17:02 0:00
32 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
33 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 4:17:02 0:00
34 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 4:17:02 0:00
35 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 4:17:02 0:00
36 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:17:02 0:00
37 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:17:02 0:00
38 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:17:02 0:00
39 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:17:02 0:00
40 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:17:02 0:00

41 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
42 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:17:02 0:00
43 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:17:02 0:00
44 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:17:02 0:00
45 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:17:02 0:00
46 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:17:02 0:00
47 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:17:02 0:00
48 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:17:02 0:00
49 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
50 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:17:02 0:00
51 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:17:02 0:00
52 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:17:02 0:00
53 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:17:02 0:00
54 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
55 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:17:02 0:00
56 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
57 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
58 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:17:02 0:00
59 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
60 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:17:02 0:00

61 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
62 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
63 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
64 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
65 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:17:02 0:00
66 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:17:02 0:00
67 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:17:02 0:00
68 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 4:17:02 0:00
69 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 4:17:02 0:00
70 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:17:02 0:00
71 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 4:17:02 0:00
72 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:17:02 0:00
73 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:17:02 0:00
74 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 4:17:02 0:00
75 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:17:02 0:00
76 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
77 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
78 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:17:02 0:00
79 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
80 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:17:02 0:00

81 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:17:02 0:00
82 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:17:02 0:00
83 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:17:02 0:00
84 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:17:02 0:00
85 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 4:17:02 0:00
86 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:17:02 0:00
88 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:17:02 0:00
89 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
90 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:17:02 0:00
91 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:17:02 0:00
92 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:17:02 0:00
93 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:17:02 0:00
94 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:17:02 0:00
95 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:17:02 0:00
96 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:17:02 0:00
97 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:17:02 0:00
98 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:17:02 0:00
99 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
100 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
101 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 4:17:02 0:00
102 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 4:17:02 0:00
103 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00 2"
104 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:17:02 0:00
105 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:17:02 0:00
106 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:17:02 0:00
107 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:17:02 0:00
108 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
109 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:17:02 0:00
110 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:17:02 0:00
112 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:17:02 0:00
113 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:17:02 0:00
114 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 4:17:02 0:00
115 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:17:02 0:00
116 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:17:02 0:00
117 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:17:02 0:00
118 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 4:17:02 0:00
119 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:17:02 0:00
120 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:17:02 0:00

121 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:17:02 0:00
122 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
123 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 4:17:02 0:00
124 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:17:02 0:00
125 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
126 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:17:02 0:00
127 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:17:02 0:00
128 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:17:02 0:00
129 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:17:02 0:00
130 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:17:02 0:00
131 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:17:02 0:00
132 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:17:02 0:00
133 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:17:02 0:00
134 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:17:02 0:00
135 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:17:02 0:00
136 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:17:02 0:00
137 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:17:02 0:00
138 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4:17:02 0:00
139 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:17:02 0:00
140 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:17:02 0:00

141 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
142 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
143 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:17:02 0:00
144 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:17:02 0:00
145 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:17:02 0:00
146 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:17:02 0:00
147 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
148 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:17:02 0:00
149 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:17:02 0:00
150 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:17:02 0:00
151 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:17:02 0:00
152 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 4:17:02 0:00
153 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:17:02 0:00
154 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:17:02 0:00
155 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
156 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:17:02 0:00
157 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:17:02 0:00
158 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 4:17:02 0:00
159 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
160 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:17:02 0:00

161 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
162 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 4:17:02 0:00
163 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:17:02 0:00
164 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:17:02 0:00
165 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:17:02 0:00
166 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:17:02 0:00
167 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:17:02 0:00
168 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:17:02 0:00
169 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
170 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 4:17:02 0:00
171 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:17:02 0:00
172 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:17:02 0:00
173 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:17:02 0:00
174 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:17:02 0:00
175 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:17:02 0:00
176 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:17:02 0:00
177 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:17:02 0:00
178 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:17:02 0:00 4"
179 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:17:02 0:00
180 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 4:17:42 0:40

181 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 4:17:52 0:50
182 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:17:52 0:50
183 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:19:36 2:34
=============== 8:00 =============
184 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:25:06 8:04
185 KLINGER Tim GER GST 4:25:06 8:04
186 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:25:06 8:04
187 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:25:06 8:04
188 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:25:06 8:04
189 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:25:06 8:04
190 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:25:06 8:04 6"

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Maglia Ciclamino - Sprints points
1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 25
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 20
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 16
4 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 14
5 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 12
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 10
7 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 9
8 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 8
9 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 8
10 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 7

Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
156.8 km - Le Macere
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3
2 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 2
3 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 1

TV Garibaldi
96.8 km - Frosinone
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4
3 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 3
4 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 2
5 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 1
6 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 0

Combativity Stage5
1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 5
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5

4 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4
5 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4
6 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM

Azzuri d'Italia
1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4
2 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 2
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 1

Teams Classification Stage 5
1 GEROLSTEINER 12:51:06 0:00
2 CREDIT AGRICOLE 12:51:06 0:00
3 BOUYGUES TELECOM 12:51:06 0:00
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 12:51:06 0:00
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12:51:06 0:00
6 AG2R PREVOYANCE 12:51:06 0:00
7 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 12:51:06 0:00
8 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 12:51:06 0:00
9 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 12:51:06 0:00
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 12:51:06 0:00
11 ASTANA 12:51:06 0:00
12 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 12:51:06 0:00
13 TEAM MILRAM 12:51:06 0:00
14 RABOBANK 12:51:06 0:00
15 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 12:51:06 0:00
16 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 12:51:06 0:00
17 LIQUIGAS 12:51:06 0:00
18 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 12:51:06 0:00
19 TEAM CSC 12:51:06 0:00
20 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 12:51:06 0:00

21 T-MOBILE TEAM 12:51:06 0:00
22 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 12:51:06 0:00

Super Team - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 31
2 CREDIT AGRICOLE 19
3 AG2R PREVOYANCE 19

4 BOUYGUES TELECOM 19
5 TEAM MILRAM 18
6 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 17
7 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 16
8 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 14
9 TEAM CSC 12
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 4
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Live
Bingen Fernandez’s Giro d’italia Journal: Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |