Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 General Classifications, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/17/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 General Classifications, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 5
General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 5


Di Luca on the road in Stage 5 near the start.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


The "Killer" celebrates with some fine Italian Champagne .
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)
Maglia Ciclamino - Alessandro Pettachi (Team Milram)
Maglia Bianca -
Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)
Maglia Verde - Grand Prix Mountains - Danilo Di Luca
The Maglia Verde will be worn again by Riccardo Ricco of Saunier Duval/Prodir second in the KOM.

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 5
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 18:43:12 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 18:43:38 0:26
3 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 18:43:47 0:35
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 18:43:47 0:35 Maglia Bianca

5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 18:44:05 0:53
6 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 18:44:06 0:54
=============== 1:00 ==============
7 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 18:44:15 1:03
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 18:44:19 1:07
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 18:44:19 1:07
10 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 18:44:19 1:07
11 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 18:44:19 1:07
12 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 18:44:29 1:17
13 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 18:44:29 1:17
14 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 18:44:29 1:17
15 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 18:44:29 1:17
16 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 18:44:36 1:24
17 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 18:44:37 1:25
=============== 1:30 ==============
18 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 18:44:45 1:33 Maglia Verde
19 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 18:44:55 1:43
20 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 18:44:55 1:43

21 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 18:45:02 1:50
22 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 18:45:10 1:58
=============== 2:00 ==============
23 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 18:45:12 2:00
24 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 18:45:12 2:00
25 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 18:45:29 2:17
26 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 18:45:31 2:19
27 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 18:45:34 2:22
28 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 18:45:34 2:22
29 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 18:45:36 2:24
30 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 18:45:36 2:24
31 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 18:45:39 2:27
=============== 2:30 ==============
32 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 18:45:44 2:32
33 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 18:45:46 2:34
34 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 18:45:48 2:36
35 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 18:45:51 2:39
36 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 18:45:55 2:43
37 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 18:45:57 2:45
38 KNEES Christian GER MRM 18:46:05 2:53
39 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 18:46:07 2:55
=============== 3:00 ==============
40 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 18:46:12 3:00
41 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 18:46:12 3:00
42 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 18:46:17 3:05
43 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 18:46:21 3:09
44 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 18:46:23 3:11
45 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 18:46:23 3:11
46 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 18:46:23 3:11
47 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 18:46:23 3:11
48 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 18:46:27 3:15
49 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 18:46:30 3:18
50 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 18:46:41 3:29
=============== 3:30 ==============
51 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 18:46:42 3:30
52 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 18:46:45 3:33
53 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 18:46:56 3:44
54 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 18:47:00 3:48
55 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 18:47:01 3:49
56 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 18:47:06 3:54
57 RUSS Matthias GER GST 18:47:10 3:58
=============== 4:00 ==============
58 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 18:47:12 4:00
59 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 18:47:17 4:05
60 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 18:47:21 4:09

61 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 18:47:24 4:12
62 WALKER William AUS RAB 18:47:25 4:13
63 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 18:47:41 4:29
64 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 18:47:44 4:32
65 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 18:47:54 4:42
66 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 18:48:03 4:51
67 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 18:48:04 4:52
68 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 18:48:05 4:53
69 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 18:48:10 4:58
=============== 5:00 ==============
70 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 18:48:12 5:00
71 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 18:48:17 5:05
72 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 18:48:21 5:09
73 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 18:48:44 5:32
74 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 18:49:18 6:06
75 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 18:49:21 6:09
76 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 18:49:32 6:20
77 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 18:49:33 6:21
78 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 18:49:40 6:28
79 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 18:49:41 6:29
80 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 18:49:47 6:35

81 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 18:50:02 6:50
=============== 7:00 ==============
82 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 18:50:17 7:05
83 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 18:51:18 8:06
84 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 18:51:23 8:11
85 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 18:51:28 8:16
86 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 18:51:46 8:34
87 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 18:51:53 8:41
88 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 18:51:56 8:44
89 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 18:52:05 8:53
=============== 8:00 ==============
90 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 18:52:12 9:00
91 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 18:52:16 9:04
92 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 18:52:22 9:10
93 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 18:52:35 9:23
94 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 18:53:06 9:54
=============== 10:00 ==============
95 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 18:53:14 10:02
96 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 18:53:23 10:11
97 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 18:53:26 10:14
98 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 18:53:32 10:20
99 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 18:54:08 10:56
100 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 18:54:12 11:00

101 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 18:54:54 11:42
102 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM  12:23 Maglia Ciclamino
103 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 18:56:03 12:51
=============== 13:00 ==============
104 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 18:56:53 13:41
105 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 18:57:01 13:49
106 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 18:57:06 13:54
107 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 18:57:10 13:58
108 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 18:57:18 14:06
109 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 18:57:22 14:10
110 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 18:57:31 14:19
111 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 18:57:41 14:29
112 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 18:57:56 14:44
113 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 18:57:59 14:47
=============== 15:00 ==============
114 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 18:58:18 15:06
115 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 18:58:19 15:07
116 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 18:58:21 15:09
117 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 18:58:22 15:10
118 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 18:58:39 15:27
119 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 18:58:40 15:28
120 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 18:58:42 15:30

121 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 18:58:42 15:30
122 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 18:58:44 15:32
123 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 18:58:47 15:35
124 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 18:59:02 15:50
125 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 18:59:04 15:52
126 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 18:59:07 15:55
127 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 18:59:07 15:55
=============== 16:00 ==============
128 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 18:59:12 16:00
129 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 18:59:19 16:07
130 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 18:59:21 16:09
131 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 18:59:23 16:11
132 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 18:59:26 16:14
133 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 18:59:29 16:17
134 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 18:59:57 16:45
135 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 19:00:00 16:48
136 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 19:00:03 16:51
137 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 19:00:12 17:00
138 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 19:00:17 17:05
139 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 19:00:24 17:12
140 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 19:00:32 17:20

141 FORSTER Robert GER GST 19:00:51 17:39
142 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 19:01:00 17:48
=============== 18:00 ==============
143 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 19:01:17 18:05
144 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 19:01:29 18:17
145 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 19:02:00 18:48
146 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 19:02:02 18:50
147 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 19:02:12 19:00
148 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 19:02:24 19:12
149 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 19:02:32 19:20
150 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 19:02:36 19:24
151 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 19:02:41 19:29
152 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 19:02:54 19:42
153 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 19:02:56 19:44
154 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 19:03:00 19:48
155 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 19:03:02 19:50
156 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 19:03:28 20:16
=============== 20:00 ==============
157 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 19:03:34 20:22
158 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 19:03:38 20:26
159 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 19:03:53 20:41
160 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 19:04:00 20:48

161 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 19:04:02 20:50
162 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 19:04:06 20:54
163 KLINGER Tim GER GST 19:04:14 21:02
164 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 19:04:15 21:03
165 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 19:04:26 21:14
166 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 19:04:34 21:22
167 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 19:04:38 21:26
168 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 19:04:57 21:45
169 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 19:05:06 21:54
=============== 22:00 ==============
170 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 19:05:19 22:07
171 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 19:06:08 22:56
172 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 19:06:22 23:10
173 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 19:06:31 23:19
=============== 24:00 ==============
174 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 19:07:17 24:05
175 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 19:07:17 24:05
176 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 19:07:47 24:35
177 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 19:08:17 25:05
178 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 19:08:45 25:33
179 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 19:08:50 25:38
180 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 19:09:57 26:45

181 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 19:10:01 26:49
182 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 19:13:14 30:02
=============== 30:00 ==============
183 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 19:14:23 31:11
184 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 19:14:45 31:33
185 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 19:15:00 31:48
186 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 19:17:25 34:13
187 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 19:17:45 34:33
188 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 19:17:52 34:40
189 GATES Nick AUS PRL 19:19:11 35:59
190 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 19:24:08 40:56

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclimina
Classifica a punti generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 57
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 54
3 FORSTER Robert GER GST 45

4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 37
5 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 30
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29
7 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 26
8 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24
9 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 21
10 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 21

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Climbers Competition
Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
6 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3
7 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 2
9 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 2
10 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 2

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca
Classifica Generale Giovani
1 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 18:43:47 0:00
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 18:44:05 0:18
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 18:44:45 0:58

4 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 18:45:36 1:49
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 18:45:57 2:10
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 18:46:07 2:20
7 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 18:46:45 2:58
8 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 18:46:56 3:09
9 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 18:47:01 3:14
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 18:47:10 3:23

Traguardo Volante Garibaldi
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
3 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6

4 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5
5 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5
6 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5

Fuga Gilera Generale - Escapees
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 314
2 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 218

4 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174
5 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174

Combativity Trophy
Combattivitŕ Generale

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 14
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 13
3 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 12

4 FORSTER Robert GER GST 11
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 10
6 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 8
7 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 7
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6
9 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 6
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

Azzurri d'Italia Generale
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4

4 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2


 

 

Team General Classification
1 LIQUIGAS 55:03:41 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 55:04:32 0:51
3 TEAM CSC 55:04:40 0:59

4 ASTANA 55:05:15 1:34
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 55:05:15 1:34
6 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 55:05:55 2:14
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 55:06:01 2:20
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 55:06:24 2:43
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 55:06:53 3:12
10 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 55:07:08 3:27

Super Team Classification - Points
Class. a squadra superteam generale
1 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 97
2 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 87
3 LIQUIGAS 84

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 81
5 TEAM MILRAM 69

6 AG2R PREVOYANCE 64
7 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 62
8 TEAM CSC 58
9 GEROLSTEINER 58
10 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 51
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Astana Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Live
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |