Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 General Classifications, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/16/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 General Classifications, Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4
General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 4 mountain top finish on Santuario di Montevergine di Mercogliano

The lime green machine of Liquigas meets the challenge as Danilo Di Luca takes the win and Maglia Rosa, and his team holds on to the top 4 positions in the General Classification.


Danilo Diluca, pretty in pink after stage 4. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Maglia Rosa - Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)
Maglia Ciclamino - Robbie McEwen (Predictor/Lotto)
Maglia Bianca -
Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)
Maglia Verde - Grand Prix Mountains - Danilo Di Luca
The Maglia Verde will be worn by Riccardo Ricco of Saunier Duval/Prodir second in the KOM.

90th Giro d'Italia - General Classification after Stage 4
Salerno - Motenvergine de Mercogliano

1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 14:26:10 0:00
2 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 14:26:36 0:26
3 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 14:26:45 0:35

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 14:26:45 0:35
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14:27:03 0:53
6 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 14:27:04 0:54
============== 1:00 =============


The peloton climbs on stage 4. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 14:27:13 1:03
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 14:27:17 1:07
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 14:27:17 1:07
10 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 14:27:17 1:07
11 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 14:27:17 1:07
12 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 14:27:27 1:17
13 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 14:27:27 1:17
14 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 14:27:27 1:17
15 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 14:27:27 1:17
16 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 14:27:34 1:24
17 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 14:27:35 1:25
18 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 14:27:43 1:33
19 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 14:27:53 1:43
20 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 14:27:53 1:43

21 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 14:28:00 1:50
22 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 14:28:08 1:58
============== 2:00 =============
23 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 14:28:10 2:00
24 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 14:28:10 2:00
25 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 14:28:27 2:17
26 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 14:28:29 2:19
27 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 14:28:32 2:22
28 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 14:28:32 2:22
29 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 14:28:34 2:24
30 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 14:28:34 2:24
31 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 14:28:37 2:27
32 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 14:28:42 2:32
33 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 14:28:44 2:34
34 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 14:28:46 2:36
35 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 14:28:49 2:39
36 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 14:28:53 2:43
37 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 14:28:55 2:45
38 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 14:29:02 2:52
39 KNEES Christian GER MRM 14:29:03 2:53
40 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 14:29:05 2:55

============== 3:00 =============
41 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 14:29:10 3:00
42 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 14:29:10 3:00
43 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 14:29:15 3:05
44 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 14:29:19 3:09
45 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 14:29:21 3:11
46 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 14:29:21 3:11
47 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 14:29:21 3:11
48 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 14:29:21 3:11
49 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 14:29:25 3:15
50 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 14:29:28 3:18
51 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 14:29:39 3:29
52 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 14:29:40 3:30
53 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 14:29:43 3:33
54 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 14:29:54 3:44
55 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 14:29:58 3:48
56 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 14:29:59 3:49
57 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 14:30:04 3:54
58 RUSS Matthias GER GST 14:30:08 3:58
============== 4:00 =============
59 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 14:30:10 4:00
60 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 14:30:11 4:01

61 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 14:30:15 4:05
62 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 14:30:19 4:09
63 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 14:30:22 4:12
64 WALKER William AUS RAB 14:30:23 4:13
65 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 14:30:39 4:29
66 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 14:30:42 4:32
67 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 14:30:52 4:42
68 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 14:31:02 4:52
69 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 14:31:03 4:53
70 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 14:31:08 4:58
============== 5:00 =============
71 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 14:31:10 5:00
72 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 14:31:15 5:05
73 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 14:31:19 5:09
74 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 14:31:42 5:32
==============6:00 =============
75 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 14:32:16 6:06
76 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 14:32:19 6:09
77 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 14:32:20 6:10
78 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 14:32:30 6:20
79 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 14:32:31 6:21
80 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 14:32:38 6:28

81 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 14:32:39 6:29
82 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 14:32:45 6:35
83 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 14:33:00 6:50
84 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 14:33:15 7:05
============== 8:00 =============
85 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 14:34:16 8:06
86 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 14:34:21 8:11
87 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 14:34:26 8:16
88 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 14:34:44 8:34
89 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 14:34:51 8:41
90 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 14:35:03 8:53
91 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 14:35:10 9:00
92 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 14:35:14 9:04
93 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 14:35:20 9:10
94 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 14:35:33 9:23
95 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 14:36:04 9:54
============== 10:00 =============
96 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 14:36:12 10:02
97 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 14:36:21 10:11
98 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 14:36:24 10:14
99 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 14:36:30 10:20
100 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 14:37:10 11:00

101 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 14:37:52 11:42
102 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 14:38:41 12:31
103 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 14:38:59 12:49
104 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 14:39:01 12:51
105 KLINGER Tim GER GST 14:39:08 12:58
============== 13:00 =============
106 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 14:39:51 13:41
107 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 14:39:59 13:49
108 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 14:40:04 13:54
109 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 14:40:08 13:58
110 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 14:40:16 14:06
111 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 14:40:20 14:10
112 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 14:40:33 14:23
113 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 14:40:39 14:29
114 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 14:40:54 14:44
115 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 14:40:57 14:47
116 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 14:41:02 14:52
============== 15:00 =============
117 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 14:41:16 15:06
118 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 14:41:17 15:07
119 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 14:41:19 15:09
120 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 14:41:20 15:10

121 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 14:41:37 15:27
122 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 14:41:38 15:28
123 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 14:41:40 15:30
124 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 14:41:40 15:30 Maglia Ciclamino
125 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 14:41:42 15:32
126 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 14:41:45 15:35
127 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 14:42:00 15:50
128 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 14:42:02 15:52
129 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 14:42:05 15:55
130 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 14:42:05 15:55
============== 16:00 =============
131 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 14:42:10 16:00
132 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 14:42:17 16:07
133 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 14:42:19 16:09
134 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 14:42:21 16:11
135 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 14:42:24 16:14
136 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 14:42:27 16:17
137 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 14:42:55 16:45
138 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 14:42:58 16:48
139 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 14:43:01 16:51
============== 17:00 =============
140 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 14:43:10 17:00
141 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 14:43:15 17:05
142 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 14:43:22 17:12
143 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 14:43:30 17:20
144 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 14:43:44 17:34
145 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14:43:45 17:35
146 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 14:43:58 17:48
147 FORSTER Robert GER GST 14:44:09 17:59
============== 18:00 =============
148 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 14:44:15 18:05
149 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 14:44:27 18:17
150 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 14:44:58 18:48
151 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 14:45:00 18:50
152 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 14:45:10 19:00
153 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 14:45:22 19:12
154 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 14:45:30 19:20
155 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 14:45:34 19:24
156 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 14:45:39 19:29
157 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 14:45:52 19:42
158 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 14:45:54 19:44
159 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 14:45:58 19:48
160 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 14:46:00 19:50

============== 20:00 =============
161 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 14:46:26 20:16
162 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 14:46:32 20:22
163 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 14:46:36 20:26
164 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 14:46:51 20:41
165 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 14:46:58 20:48
166 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 14:47:00 20:50
167 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 14:47:04 20:54
168 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 14:47:13 21:03
169 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 14:47:24 21:14
170 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 14:47:32 21:22
171 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 14:47:36 21:26
172 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 14:47:37 21:27
173 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 14:47:55 21:45
174 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 14:48:04 21:54
============== 22:00 =============
175 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 14:48:39 22:29
176 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 14:49:17 23:07
177 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 14:49:20 23:10
178 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 14:50:15 24:05
179 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 14:50:27 24:17
180 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 14:50:45 24:35

============== 26:00 =============
181 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 14:51:17 25:07
182 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 14:52:55 26:45
183 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 14:52:59 26:49
============== 30:00 =============
184 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 14:56:12 30:02
185 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 14:57:43 31:33
186 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 14:57:58 31:48
187 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 14:59:02 32:52
188 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 15:00:23 34:13
189 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 15:00:43 34:33
190 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 15:00:50 34:40
191 GATES Nick AUS PRL 15:02:09 35:59

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Classifica a Punti Generale - Maglia Ciclamino
1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 42
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 41
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 29

4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 28
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24
6 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 20
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 20
8 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 20
9 FORSTER Robert GER GST 20
10 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 17
11 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 16
12 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 16
13 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14
14 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 14
15 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 12
16 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 11
17 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 10
18 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 9
19 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 9
20 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 8

Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 8

4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
5 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
6 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3
7 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 2
8 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 2
9 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 1
10 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 1

Maglia Bianca (white)
1 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 14:26:45 0:00
2 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14:27:03 0:18
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 14:27:43 0:58

4 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 14:28:34 1:49
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 14:28:55 2:10
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 14:29:05 2:20
7 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 14:29:43 2:58
8 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 14:29:54 3:09
9 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 14:29:59 3:14
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 14:30:08 3:23

Garibaldi Sprint Points
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 9
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5
3 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4

Trofeo Combativity
1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 11
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 10
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 10

4 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 9
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6

Class. Azzurri d'Italia
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4
3 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 2

Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 303
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 176
3 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174

4 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

Teams General Classification
1 LIQUIGAS 42:12:35 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 42:13:26 0:51
3 TEAM CSC 42:13:34 0:59

4 ASTANA 42:14:09 1:34
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 42:14:09 1:34
============== 2:00 =============
6 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 42:14:49 2:14
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 42:14:55 2:20
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 42:15:18 2:43
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 42:15:47 3:12
10 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 42:16:02 3:27

11 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 42:16:13 3:38
============== 5:00 =============
12 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 42:18:09 5:34
13 AG2R PREVOYANCE 42:18:15 5:40
14 CREDIT AGRICOLE 42:18:29 5:54
15 BOUYGUES TELECOM 42:21:26 8:51
16 RABOBANK 42:21:35 9:00
17 GEROLSTEINER 42:21:38 9:03
============== 10:00 =============
18 T-MOBILE TEAM 42:23:14 10:39
19 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 42:23:50 11:15
20 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 42:24:30 11:55

21 TEAM MILRAM 42:24:46 12:11
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 42:26:34 13:59

Super Team G.C. Points
1 LIQUIGAS 84
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 80
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 73

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 69
5 TEAM MILRAM 51
6 TEAM CSC 46
7 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 46
8 AG2R PREVOYANCE 45
9 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 44
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 44

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage. Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Lampre/Fondital Team Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classifications
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |