Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/16/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia
Stage 4 Results & Photos
A day full of crashes but a day Liquigas and Danilo Di Luca met the challenge on the first climbing day in the Santuario di Montevergine di Mercogliano repeating his performance of 2001. Official Results and photos.  A great day for CSC and Young Gun Andy Schleck and the Panaria crew of Stefano Garzelli.


Vittoria Danilo Di Luca!! Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Davide Rebellin,- ProTour leader,  and Paolo Bettini -World Champion in the peloton climbing the Picco San Angelo. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results
Salerno - Motenvergine de Mercogliano
153 km -  35.173 km/h
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:22:42 0:00 20"
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:22:42 0:00 12"
3 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:22:42 0:00 8"

4 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:22:45 0:03
5 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:22:45 0:03
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:22:48 0:06
7 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:22:48 0:06
8 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:22:49 0:07
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:22:55 0:13
10 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:22:55 0:13
11 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:22:57 0:15
12 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:15
13 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:22:57 0:15
14 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:15
15 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:15
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:15
17 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:22:57 0:15
18 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:15
19 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:15

Giro d'Italia Store

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

============== :30 ==============
20 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:23:16 0:34
21 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:23:16 0:34
22 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:23:16 0:34
23 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 4:23:16 0:34
24 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:23:16 0:34
25 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 4:23:16 0:34
26 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:23:16 0:34
27 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:23:16 0:34
28 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:23:16 0:34
29 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:23:16 0:34
30 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:23:16 0:34
31 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:23:16 0:34
32 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:23:16 0:34
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:23:16 0:34
34 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 4:23:16 0:34
35 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 4:23:16 0:34
36 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:23:16 0:34
37 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:23:16 0:34
38 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:23:16 0:34
39 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:23:39 0:57
============== 1:00 ==============
40 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:23:42 1:00
41 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:23:42 1:00
42 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 4:23:44 1:02
43 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:23:44 1:02
44 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:23:44 1:02
45 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:23:44 1:02
46 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:23:44 1:02
47 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:23:44 1:02
48 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:23:44 1:02
49 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 4:23:44 1:02
50 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 4:24:09 1:27
51 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:24:12 1:30
52 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:24:21 1:39
53 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:24:21 1:39
54 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:24:23 1:41
55 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:24:23 1:41
56 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:24:23 1:41
57 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:24:38 1:56
58 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:24:38 1:56
59 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:24:38 1:56
============== 2:00 ==============
60 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:24:44 2:02
61 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:24:44 2:02
62 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 4:24:44 2:02
63 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:24:44 2:02
64 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 4:24:44 2:02
65 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:24:48 2:06
66 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:24:48 2:06
67 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:24:48 2:06
68 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:24:48 2:06
69 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:24:48 2:06
70 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:24:48 2:06
71 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:24:48 2:06
72 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:24:48 2:06
73 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:24:55 2:13
74 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:25:07 2:25
75 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:25:14 2:32
76 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 4:25:18 2:36
77 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 4:25:20 2:38
78 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:25:20 2:38
79 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:25:22 2:40
80 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:25:31 2:49

81 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:25:31 2:49
82 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:25:31 2:49
83 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 4:25:31 2:49
============== 3:00 ==============
84 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 4:25:48 3:06
85 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:26:29 3:47
86 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:26:29 3:47 4"
87 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:26:29 3:47
88 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:26:29 3:47
89 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:26:39 3:57
90 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:26:54 4:12
91 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:27:05 4:23
============== 5:00 ==============
92 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:27:43 5:01
93 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:27:43 5:01
94 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:27:43 5:01
95 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:27:43 5:01
96 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:28:27 5:45
97 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:28:27 5:45
98 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:28:27 5:45
============== 7:00 ==============
99 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:29:52 7:10
100 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:29:52 7:10

101 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:29:52 7:10
102 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 4:29:52 7:10
103 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:29:52 7:10
104 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:29:52 7:10 6"
105 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 4:29:52 7:10
106 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 4:29:52 7:10
107 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:29:52 7:10
108 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:29:52 7:10
109 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:29:52 7:10
110 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:29:52 7:10
111 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:29:52 7:10
112 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:29:52 7:10
113 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:31:14 8:32 2"
============== 11:00 ==============
114 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:33:48 11:06
115 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 4:33:48 11:06
116 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:33:48 11:06
117 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:33:48 11:06
118 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:33:48 11:06
119 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:33:48 11:06
120 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:33:48 11:06

121 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:33:48 11:06
122 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:33:48 11:06
123 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4:33:48 11:06
124 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 4:33:48 11:06
125 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:33:48 11:06
126 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:33:48 11:06
127 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:33:48 11:06
128 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:33:48 11:06
129 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:33:48 11:06
130 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4:33:48 11:06
131 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 4:33:48 11:06
132 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:33:48 11:06
133 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:33:48 11:06
134 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 4:33:48 11:06
135 KLINGER Tim GER GST 4:33:48 11:06
136 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 4:33:48 11:06
137 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:33:48 11:06
138 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 4:33:48 11:06
139 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:33:48 11:06
140 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:33:48 11:06

141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4:33:48 11:06
142 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:33:48 11:06
143 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 4:33:48 11:06
144 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 4:33:48 11:06
145 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:33:48 11:06
146 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 4:33:48 11:06
============== 14:00 ==============
147 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 4:36:44 14:02
148 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:36:44 14:02
149 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:36:44 14:02
150 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:36:44 14:02
151 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:36:44 14:02
152 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 4:36:44 14:02
153 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:36:44 14:02
154 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:36:44 14:02
155 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:36:44 14:02
156 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:36:44 14:02
157 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:36:44 14:02
158 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:36:44 14:02
159 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:36:44 14:02
160 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:36:44 14:02

161 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4:36:44 14:02
162 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:36:44 14:02
163 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 4:36:44 14:02
164 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:36:44 14:02
165 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:36:44 14:02
166 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:36:44 14:02
167 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:36:44 14:02
168 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:36:44 14:02
169 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:36:44 14:02
170 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:36:44 14:02
171 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:36:44 14:02
172 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:36:44 14:02
173 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:36:44 14:02
174 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:36:44 14:02
175 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 4:36:44 14:02
176 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:36:44 14:02
177 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 4:36:44 14:02
178 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:36:44 14:02
179 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 4:36:44 14:02
180 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:36:44 14:02

181 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:36:44 14:02
182 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:36:44 14:02
183 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 4:36:44 14:02
184 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:37:06 14:24
185 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:37:06 14:24
186 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4:37:06 14:24
187 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:37:06 14:24
188 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:37:06 14:24
189 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:37:06 14:24
190 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:37:27 14:45
191 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:38:23 15:41

Giro Sponsor Skoda Autos

Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

Maglia Ciclamino - Stage Points
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 25
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 20
3 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 16

4 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 14
5 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 12
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 10
7 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 9
8 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 8
9 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 8
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 7

Maglia Verde Grand Prix Mountains
Picco San Angelo - 51 km
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 3
2 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 2
3 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 1

GPM
Motenvergine de Mercogliano 154 km

1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 15
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10
3 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6

4 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
5 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 2

Combativity Trophy
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 6
2 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 6
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
5 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4
6 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4
7 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 3
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 2
9 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 2
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 1
11 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1

Azzurri d'Italia Stage 4
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2
3 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 1

Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 116
2 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 109
3 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 104
4 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 8

TV Garibaldi
CASTEL S. GIORGIO - Km 106,1 ( )
1 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5
2 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 3

4 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 2
5 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1
6 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 0

Team Classification Stage 4
1 LIQUIGAS 13:08:27 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 13:08:36 0:09
3 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 13:08:36 0:09

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 13:08:40 0:13
5 TEAM CSC 13:08:56 0:29
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 13:09:45 1:18
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 13:09:47 1:20
8 ASTANA 13:09:48 1:21
9 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 13:10:11 1:44
10 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 13:10:16 1:49

11 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 13:11:16 2:49
12 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 13:11:23 2:56
13 AG2R PREVOYANCE 13:11:50 3:23
14 CREDIT AGRICOLE 13:13:08 4:41
15 BOUYGUES TELECOM 13:15:11 6:44
16 RABOBANK 13:15:40 7:13
17 GEROLSTEINER 13:15:58 7:31
18 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 13:16:39 8:12
19 T-MOBILE TEAM 13:17:17 8:50
20 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 13:17:59 9:32

21 TEAM MILRAM 13:19:05 10:38
22 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 13:19:18 10:51

Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 42
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 42
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 36

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 32
5 TEAM CSC 28
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 16
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 13

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage. Advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Liquigas Team Preview
Giro d'Italia - Saunier Duval/Prodir Team Preview
Giro d'Italia - Team CSC Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |