Search the news archive:
 
Joe Martin Stage Race - Stage 4 and Final Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/14/2007
Joe Martin Stage Race - Stage 4 and Final Results
 

While his teammate Karl Menzies won the Sunday criterium, Rory Sutherland, of Health Net presented by Maxxis, defended his lead for the overall GC. By taking the tough last stage, Katharine Carroll, of Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, ensured her overall win at the 30th edition Joe Martin Stage Race

by Lyne Lamoureux

The 30th edition of the Joe Martin Stage Race concluded on Sunday May 13th with a hard and technical criterium with a steep uphill through the start/finish line and a fast technical descent on the backside of the course leaving little room for recovery.

Health Net presented by Maxxis wins 3rd year in a row
Health Net presented by Maxxis put its team in the front at the start of the Pro Men 85-minutes (+3 laps) criterium and survived all attacks to put 2 riders on the podium, Karl Menzies and Rory Sutherland, with Ivan Stevic of Toyota-United Pro Cycling taking second in a bunch sprint.

With his third place, Rory Sutherland won the GC classification for the 3rd year in a row for his team Health Net presented by Maxxis. The podium was rounded out bu Toyota-United with Ivan Stevic in second, Chris Baldwin in third. By putting 3 riders in the top 15 of the classification, Toyota-United won the General Team Classification in front of CAICO and Priority-Health.

Kat Carroll protects her lead by winning the last stage
In the Pro Women 55-minute (+3 laps) criterium, a battle between Cheerwine, Aaron's Pro Cycling Team and Webcor Builders for the overall took place. The Aaron's Pro Cycling Team managed to not only protect the leaders jersey but also took the win in a bunch sprint by Kat Carroll, with her teammate Sarah Caravella coming into second and Nichole Wangsgard, of Vitesse Cycling finishing third.

For Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light, Alex Wrubleski worked successfully with her teammate Andrea Dvorak to maintain (or improve) Alexís second place in the overall. Katheryn Curi, of Webcor Builders rounded off the GC classification with her third place.

"There were two of us against a lot of them" Alex said in laughter after the race had ended. "We sort of tried to keep things together if there was a Cheerwine, Webcor and Aaronís up the road we had to do something. I was hopping on everything but by the last lap I couldn't recover". Alex sprinted over the climb in fifth place and held onto her second place in the overall.

NRC standings
With this win, Rory Sutherland moves up to second place in the overall NRC standings still being led by Ben Jacques-Maynes of Priority-Health, and Health Net-Maxxis takes the lead over Toyota-United in the NRC Men's Team Standings.

After her two stage wins (stages 1 and 4) and her overall GC win, Kat Carroll moved up to second place in the overall NRC standings, and Katheryn Curi moved up to third.

Next up in the NRC calendar is the 5-stages/4-days Tri-Peaks Challenge in Arkansas from May 17th til 20th, 2007.

Results

Pro Men - Stage 4 Results

1 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:30:55
2 Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
3 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis
4 ALEXANDER GONZALEZ (Col) CAICO
5 Chad Hartley (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
6 James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly
7 Kayle Leogrande (USA) Rock Racing
8 yosvany falcon (USA) AEG-TOSHIBAJetNetwork
9 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
10 Buck Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com
11 Brian Jensen (USA) HRRC/TREK STORES
12 Mark Hekman (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development
13 Trent Wilson (USA) Jittery Joe’s
14 Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
15 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health
16 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com
17 Emile Abraham (Spa) Priority Health
18 ALEJANDRO CORTES (Col) CAICO
19 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
20 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
21 Richard England (Aus) Priority Health
22 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling
23 todd henriksen (USA) AEG-TOSHIBAJetNetwork
24 JOSH DILLON (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
25 JAVIER ZAPATA (Col) CAICO
26 Daniel Harm (USA) Team Rubicon
27 Corey Collier (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
28 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 00:19
29 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:22
30 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 00:26
31 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 00:30
32 Jaime Gandara (USA) Colavita / Cooking Light / New Mexico 00:47
33 Stephen Tilford (USA) HRRC/TREK STORES 00:48
34 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
35 JORGE MARTINEZ (Col) CAICO
36 alex hagman (USA) AEG-TOSHIBAJetNetwork 01:01
37 WENDY CRUZ (Dom) CAICO
38 MATT WHITE (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
39 Mariano Friedick (USA) Rock Racing 01:08
40 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis
41 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 01:18
42 Matt Seagrave (USA) Compliance Depot
43 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 01:33
44 Rudolph Napolitano (USA) Rock Racing
45 Randy Reichardt (USA) HART 01:44
46 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 01:50
47 James Mattis (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 02:06
48 hayden brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 02:12
49 Kirk Carlsen 4(USA) Team Rubicon 05:22
50 Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly 05:27
51 Omer Ken (USA) Priority Health 05:42
52 Lang Reynolds(USA) AxleyUSA.com/Seigler Sports 06:12
53 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
54 Jarred Berger (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
55 Derek Goerke (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
56 Ian STANFORD (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development
57 keith norris (USA) AEG-TOSHIBAJetNetwork 06:27
58 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon
59 Janne Hamalainen (USA) CTCA / Tulsa Wheelmen
60 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 06:42
61 Nick Friesen (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling
62 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 06:57
63 Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP
64 Whitey DeBroux (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
65 Adam Thuss (Can) TeamRACE.com 07:12
66 EUDALDO ASENCIO (PuR) CAICO 08:12
67 Bain Foote (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team
68 David Quist (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
69 Richard Speer (USA) Team Rubicon 09:12
70 Justin Maciekowicz (USA) Big Shark 10:12

Pro Men Final General Classification

1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 09:33:12
2 Ivan Stevic (SGC) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:04
3 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:13
4 JAVIER ZAPATA (Col) CAICO 00:17
5 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 00:22
6 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health 00:23
7 Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 00:24
8 Corey Collier (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling 00:26
9 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly 00:27
10 ALEXANDER GONZALEZ (Col) CAICO
11 Richard England (Aus) Priority Health
12 James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly 00:28
13 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 00:36
14 Brian Jensen (USA) HRRC/TREK STORES 00:43
15 todd henriksen (USA) A AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 00:46
16 Daniel Harm (USA) Team Rubicon 00:48
17 Trent Wilson (USA) Jittery Joe’s 00:49
18 Mark Hekman (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development 00:55
19 JOSH DILLON (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 01:00
20 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 01:02
21 Kayle Leogrande (USA) Rock Racing 01:07
22 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 01:10
23 ALEJANDRO CORTES (Col) CAICO 01:12
24 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:15
25 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 01:17
26 Buck Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E.com 01:23
27 JORGE MARTINEZ (Col) CAICO 01:26
28 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:27
29 yosvany falcon (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 01:28
30 Emile Abraham (Spa) Priority Health 01:34
31 MATT WHITE (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 01:38
32 alex hagman (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 01:45
33 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly 01:48
34 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net prsented by Maxxis 01:50
35 Stephen Tilford (USA) HRRC/TREK STORES 02:05
36 Mariano Friedick (USA) Rock Racing 02:06
37 Andrew Fischer (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 02:16
38 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 02:31
39 Jaime Gandara (USA) Colavita / Cooking Light / New Mexico 02:32
40 WENDY CRUZ (Dom) CAICO 02:36
41 Chad Hartley (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 02:56
42 James Mattis (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
43 Rudolph Napolitano (USA) Rock Racing 03:05
44 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling 03:28
45 hayden brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 03:43
46 Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly 06:19
47 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon 07:11
48 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling 07:12
49 Omer Ken (USA) Priority Health 07:17
50 Jarred Berger (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling 07:20
51 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon 07:33
52 Derek Goerke (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling 07:37
53 Matt Brandt (USA) Team Rubicon 07:43
54 Lang Reynolds (USA) AxleyUSA.com/Seigler Sports 07:51
55 Janne Hamalainen (USA) CTCA / Tulsa Wheelmen 08:00
56 Nick Friesen (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling 08:13
57 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-DEVINCI 08:31
58 Owen Gue (USA) Hagens Berman, LLP 08:34
59 Whitey DeBroux (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling 08:51
60 keith norris (USA) AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 09:13
61 Bain Foote (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team 09:41
62 David Quist (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 09:55
63 Matt Seagrave (USA) Compliance Depot 10:26
64 Randy Reichardt (USA) HART 11:09
65 Richard Speer (USA) Team Rubicon 11:21
66 Ian STANFORD (USA) Abercrombie & Fitch Pro Development 30:21
67 EUDALDO ASENCIO (PuR) CAICO 34:42
68 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team38:11
69 Justin Maciekowicz (USA) Big Shark 41:49
70 Adam Thuss (Can) TeamRACE.com 49:58

Pro Men Final Team General Classification

1 Toyota-United Pro Cycling 28:40:35
2 CAICO 28:40:58
3 Priority Health 28:41:23
4 Health Net prsented by Maxxis 28:41:36
5 Jelly Belly 28:42:00
6 AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork 28:42:56
7 BMC Pro Cycling Team 28:44:37
8 Rock Racing 28:45:33
9 Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 28:45:44
10 Team Rubicon 28:54:20
11 Team Einstein's Cycling 28:54:34

Pro Women - Stage 4 Results

1 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 01:01:55
2 Sarah Caravella (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
3 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Vitesse Cycling
4 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders 00:01
5 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/ Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
6 Joanie Caron (Can) AE Sport Development 00:02
7 Catherine Cheatley 2(NZL) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:03
8 Leigh Hobson (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine
9 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 00:04
10 Kelly Benjamin (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:06
11 Brooke Ourada (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:07
12 Betina Hold 273 (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine
13 Maatje Benassi (USA) Excel Sports Boulder
14 emilie roy (Can) Specialized Minikini 00:08
15 Jennifer Stephenson (Can)Team Ultralink
16 Rachel Heal (Gbr) Webcor Builders
17 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 00:09
18 Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
19 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Team Ultralink 00:10
20 HIROKO SHIMADA (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 00:11
21 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Minikini 00:13
22 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 00:15
23 Chrissy Ruiter (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:16
24 Catherine Powers (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
25 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/ Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 00:34
26 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Ultralink 00:47
27 Beth Frye (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 01:05
28 Kathleen Billington (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 02:43
29 Robin Farina (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 02:45
30 Catherine Walberg (USA) Mesa Cycles 03:05
31 Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda Tire
32 Moriah MacGregor (Can) AE Sport Development
33 Sarah Uhl (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 03:07
34 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZL) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team
35 Rachel O'Connell (Aus) UCI WPTCheerwine 03:08
36 Katharina Weber (USA) XPlane/Team Revolution
37 ANNA MILKOWSKI (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 03:09
38 MANDY LOZANO (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 03:12
39 Carla Flores (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 05:37
40 Betsy Galenti (USA) America's Dairyland 06:06
41 Shannon Koch (USA) Compliance Depot Cycling Team 06:11
42 Samantha Schneider (USA) Mesa Cycles
43 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Team Ultralink
44 Jenn Reither (USA) Vitesse Cycling
45 Tamyra Barnard (USA) Team Kenda Tire 06:52
46 Heidi Goldberg (USA) Team Kenda Tire
47 Andrea Meyers (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 07:44
48 Carol Hutton (USA) Excel Sports Boulder
49 Michelle Jensen (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
50 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia-IBC
51 Pamela Hinton (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
52 Samantha van Gerbig (USA) Wachovia-IBC
53 Kristin Keim (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage
54 carrie cash (USA) XPlane/Team Revolution
55 Cari Higgins (USA) America's Dairyland 08:50
56 Nikane Chantal Xuen Mallea (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 10:19
57 Lee Farabaugh (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage 12:23
58 Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Specialized Minikini
59 janet Olney (USA) C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop

Pro Women Final General Classification

1 Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 07:08:18
2 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita/ Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 00:22
3 Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders 00:31
4 Brooke Ourada (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:32
5 Leigh Hobson (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:34
6 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders 00:36
7 Rachel Heal (Gbr) Webcor Builders 00:41
8 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 00:47
9 Betina Hold (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 00:57
10 emilie roy (Can) Specialized Minikini 01:04
11 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 01:18
12 Chrissy Ruiter (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 01:21
13 Catherine Cheatley (NZL) UCI WPTCheerwine 01:24
14 Maatje Benassi (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 01:29
15 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Vitesse Cycling 01:32
16 Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Ultralink 01:39
17 Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 01:40
18 Joanie Caron (Can) AE Sport Development 01:42
19 HIROKO SHIMADA (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 01:59
20 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Minikini 02:19
21 Sarah Caravella (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 02:31
22 Catherine Powers (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 02:48
23 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Team Ultralink 02:51
24 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Ultralink 02:55
25 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/ Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 03:15
26 Beth Frye (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 03:34
27 Kathleen Billington (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 04:07
28 ANNA MILKOWSKI (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 04:50
29 Moriah MacGregor (Can) AE Sport Development 04:53
30 Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda Tire 04:58
31 Kelly Benjamin (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 05:06
32 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZL) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 05:20
33 Catherine Walberg (USA) Mesa Cycles 05:27
34 Rachel O'Connell (Aus) UCI WPTCheerwine 06:12
35 Katharina Weber (USA) XPlane/Team Revolution 06:13
36 Sarah Uhl (USA) UCI WPTCheerwine 07:28
37 Shannon Koch (USA) Compliance Depot Cycling Team 08:08
38 Carla Flores (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 08:26
39 Betsy Galenti (USA) America's Dairyland 08:36
40 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Team Ultralink 09:08
41 Heidi Goldberg (USA) Team Kenda Tire 09:23
42 Samantha Schneider (USA) Mesa Cycles 09:48
43 Carol Hutton (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 10:01
44 Michelle Jensen (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 10:55
45 Pamela Hinton (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 11:22
46 Nikane Chantal Xuen Mallea (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 12:31
47 MANDY LOZANO(USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 13:51
48 Lee Farabaugh (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage 14:53
49 Robin Farina (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 16:26
50 Kristin Keim (USA) Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mortgage 18:54
51 Samantha van Gerbig (USA) Wachovia-IBC 19:31
52 Andrea Meyers (USA) TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 19:46
53 Amy McGuire (USA) Wachovia-IBC 19:54
54 carrie cash (USA) XPlane/Team Revolution 20:04
55 Cari Higgins (USA) America's Dairyland 20:55
56 Tamyra Barnard (USA) Team Kenda Tire 22:16
57 Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Specialized Minikini 28:15
58 Jenn Reither (USA) Vitesse Cycling 31:20
59 janet Olney (USA) C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop 38:28

Pro Women Final Team General Classification

1 Webcor Builders 21:26:47
2 UCI WPTCheerwine 21:26:57
3 Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 21:27:09
4 Team Ultralink 21:31:57
5 TARGETRAINING WOMENS TEAM 21:35:26
6 Excel Sports Boulder 21:44:50
7 Specialized Minikini 21:56:32
8 Mercy Cycling Team 21:59:42
9 Team Kenda Tire 22:01:31

 
Related Articles
30th Annual Joe Martin Stage Race - May 11-13
Joe Martin Stage Race - Stage 1 Men & Women Results
Joe Martin Stage Race - Stages 2 and 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |