Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - General Classifications - Stage 3
 
By Staff
Date: 5/14/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - General Classifications - Stage 3
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3
General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 3 finish in  Cagliari & Photos

Enrico Gasparotto exchanges the Maglia Rosa with team mate Danilo Di Luca as veteran Andrea Noe steps to the top of the very green podium.

Jerseys after Stage 2
Maglia Rosa - Race Leader: Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas)
Maglia Bianca - (white ) Enrico Gasparotto
Maglia Verde - Climbers (KoM) Pavel Brutt  (Tinkoff Credit Systems)
Maglia Ciclamino - Sprints Points: Alessandro Petacchi (Milram)


Danilo Di Luca "A day in Pink"
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia
General Classification after Stage 3
1 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
3 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
6 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 10:04:01 0:13
8 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 10:04:01 0:13
9 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 10:04:01 0:13
10 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 10:04:01 0:13


Enrico Gasparotto in Maglia Bianco and team captain Danilo Di Luca in the pink of race leader. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 10:04:01 0:13
12 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 10:04:18 0:30
13 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 10:04:18 0:30
14 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 10:04:18 0:30
15 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 10:04:18 0:30
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 10:04:30 0:42
17 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 10:04:30 0:42
18 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 10:04:30 0:42
19 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 10:04:30 0:42
20 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 10:04:30 0:42

21 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 10:04:37 0:49
22 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 10:04:37 0:49
23 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 10:04:37 0:49
24 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 10:04:37 0:49
=============== 1:00 =============
25 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 10:04:50 1:02
26 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 10:04:50 1:02
27 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 10:04:50 1:02
28 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 10:04:50 1:02
29 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 10:04:50 1:02
30 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 10:04:52 1:04
31 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 10:04:52 1:04 KOM
32 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 10:04:53 1:05 Maglia Ciclamino
33 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 10:04:56 1:08
34 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 10:05:01 1:13
35 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 10:05:01 1:13
36 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 10:05:01 1:13
37 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 10:05:02 1:14
38 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23
39 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23
40 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23

41 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23
42 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23
43 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 10:05:13 1:25
44 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10:05:13 1:25
45 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 10:05:13 1:25
46 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 10:05:13 1:25
47 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 10:05:13 1:25
48 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 10:05:16 1:28
49 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 10:05:16 1:28
50 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 10:05:16 1:28
51 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 10:05:16 1:28
52 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 10:05:16 1:28
=============== 1:30 =============
53 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 10:05:19 1:31
54 RUSS Matthias GER GST 10:05:20 1:32
55 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 10:05:20 1:32
56 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 10:05:20 1:32
57 KLINGER Tim GER GST 10:05:20 1:32
58 KNEES Christian GER MRM 10:05:21 1:33
59 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 10:05:21 1:33
60 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 10:05:21 1:33

61 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 10:05:21 1:33
62 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 10:05:21 1:33
63 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 10:05:26 1:38
64 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 10:05:26 1:38
65 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 10:05:26 1:38
66 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 10:05:31 1:43
=============== 1:45 =============
67 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 10:05:35 1:47
68 WALKER William AUS RAB 10:05:35 1:47
69 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 10:05:35 1:47
70 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 10:05:37 1:49
71 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 10:05:37 1:49
72 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 10:05:37 1:49
73 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 10:05:37 1:49
74 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 10:05:40 1:52
75 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 10:05:41 1:53
=============== 2:00 =============
76 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 10:05:49 2:01
77 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 10:05:49 2:01
78 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 10:05:49 2:01
79 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 10:05:49 2:01
80 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 10:05:49 2:01

81 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 10:05:55 2:07
82 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 10:05:55 2:07
83 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 10:06:02 2:14
84 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 10:06:03 2:15
85 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 10:06:05 2:17
86 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 10:06:05 2:17
87 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 10:06:05 2:17
88 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 10:06:07 2:19
89 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 10:06:11 2:23
90 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 10:06:14 2:26
=============== 2:30 =============
91 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 10:06:26 2:38
92 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 10:06:26 2:38
93 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 10:06:26 2:38
94 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 10:06:27 2:39
95 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 10:06:28 2:40
96 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 10:06:29 2:41
97 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 10:06:31 2:43
98 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 10:06:38 2:50
99 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 10:06:38 2:50
100 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 10:06:38 2:50

101 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 10:06:45 2:57
=============== 3:00 =============
102 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 10:06:51 3:03
103 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 10:06:51 3:03
104 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 10:07:03 3:15
105 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 10:07:09 3:21
106 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 10:07:09 3:21
=============== 3:30  =============
107 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 10:07:18 3:30
108 FORSTER Robert GER GST 10:07:25 3:37
109 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 10:07:27 3:39
110 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 10:07:28 3:40
111 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 10:07:29 3:41
112 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 10:07:31 3:43
113 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 10:07:31 3:43
114 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 10:07:31 3:43
115 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 10:07:31 3:43
116 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 10:07:32 3:44
117 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 10:07:32 3:44
118 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 10:07:32 3:44
119 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 10:07:42 3:54
120 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 10:07:43 3:55

=============== 4:00 =============
121 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 10:07:49 4:01
122 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 10:07:50 4:02
123 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 10:07:52 4:04
124 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 10:07:52 4:04
125 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 10:07:55 4:07
126 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 10:07:57 4:09
127 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 10:08:12 4:24
128 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 10:08:14 4:26
129 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 10:08:15 4:27
130 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 10:08:22 4:34
131 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 10:08:22 4:34
132 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 10:08:26 4:38
133 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 10:08:26 4:38
134 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 10:08:38 4:50
=============== 5:00 =============
135 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 10:08:54 5:06
136 MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ 10:08:55 5:07
137 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 10:08:55 5:07
138 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 10:09:08 5:20
139 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 10:09:13 5:25
140 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 10:09:13 5:25

141 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 10:09:14 5:26
142 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 10:09:26 5:38
143 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 10:09:42 5:54
144 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 10:09:45 5:57
=============== 6:00 =============
145 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 10:09:49 6:01
146 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 10:09:52 6:04
147 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 10:09:57 6:09
148 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 10:10:03 6:15
149 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 10:10:07 6:19
150 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 10:10:09 6:21
151 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 10:10:12 6:24
152 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 10:10:14 6:26
153 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 10:10:16 6:28
154 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 10:10:16 6:28
155 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 10:10:19 6:31
156 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 10:10:20 6:32
157 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 10:10:26 6:38
158 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 10:10:28 6:40
159 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 10:10:29 6:41
160 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 10:10:40 6:52

=============== 7:00 =============
161 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 10:10:52 7:04
162 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 10:10:53 7:05
163 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 10:11:10 7:22
164 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 10:11:11 7:23
165 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 10:11:12 7:24
166 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 10:11:20 7:32
167 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 10:11:42 7:54
168 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 10:11:46 7:58
=============== 8:00 =============
169 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10:11:50 8:02
170 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 10:11:55 8:07
171 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 10:12:06 8:18
172 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 10:12:25 8:37
173 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 10:12:33 8:45
174 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 10:12:35 8:47
175 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 10:12:36 8:48
176 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 10:13:31 9:43
=============== 10:00 =============
177 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 10:13:51 10:03
178 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 10:14:06 10:18
179 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 10:15:03 11:15
180 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 10:16:15 12:27

181 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 10:16:39 12:51
182 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 10:17:29 13:41
183 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 10:18:49 15:01
184 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 10:19:07 15:19
185 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 10:20:59 17:11
186 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 10:22:18 18:30
187 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 10:22:24 18:36
188 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 10:24:10 20:22
189 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 10:26:35 22:47
190 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 10:27:02 23:14
191 GATES Nick AUS PRL 10:28:21 24:33
192 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 10:33:38 29:50

Abandons:
DNS TONTI Andrea ITA QSI
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO
DNS HANSEN Adam AUS TMO


Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 41
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 39
3 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 28

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24
5 FORSTER Robert GER GST 20
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 20
7 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 16
8 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 15
9 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 14
10 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 12


Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
2 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3
3 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 1

Combination Points - Maglia Bianca
1 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 10:03:48 0:00
3 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 10:04:18 0:30

4 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 10:04:50 1:02
5 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 10:04:50 1:02

6 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 10:04:52 1:04
7 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 10:05:11 1:23
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 10:05:13 1:25
9 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 10:05:16 1:28
10 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 10:05:16 1:28

Azzurri d'italia G.C.
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 2

4 FORSTER Robert GER GST 2
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 1

Traguardo Volante Garibaldi
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 8
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5
3 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4

5 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 3

Fuga gilera generale - Escapes
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 187
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 176
3 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174

4 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172
6 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 147
7 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 138
8 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 115
9 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 115
10 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 115

Team Competition G.C. after Stage 3
1 LIQUIGAS 29:04:08 0:00
2 ASTANA 29:04:21 0:13
3 TEAM CSC 29:04:38 0:30

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 29:04:50 0:42
5 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 29:04:57 0:49
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 29:05:10 1:02
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 29:05:12 1:04
8 CREDIT AGRICOLE 29:05:21 1:13
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 29:05:31 1:23
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 29:05:33 1:25

11 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 29:05:36 1:28
12 GEROLSTEINER 29:05:40 1:32
13 TEAM MILRAM 29:05:41 1:33
14 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 29:05:46 1:38
15 RABOBANK 29:05:55 1:47
16 T-MOBILE TEAM 29:05:57 1:49
17 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 29:06:09 2:01
18 BOUYGUES TELECOM 29:06:15 2:07
19 AG2R PREVOYANCE 29:06:25 2:17
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 29:06:46 2:38

21 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 29:07:11 3:03
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 29:08:35 4:27

 

Team Points - Super Team Points
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 56
2 TEAM MILRAM 51
3 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 46

4 AG2R PREVOYANCE 45
5 LIQUIGAS 42
6 ASTANA 39
7 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 38
8 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 38
9 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 38
10 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 37

Combativity Trophy
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 10
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 9
3 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 8
4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 6
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage, advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 1
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 2
Giro d'Italia: Prosciutto Report - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |