Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/14/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results
Alessandro 'Ale Jet' Petacchi returns to line honors and collects his first Giro win this year. Forster and Richeze podium... Official Results


Alessandro the "Gentleman Sprinter" back in the game at the Giro.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Credit Agricole, Milram lead the chase along the Sardinian coast.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results
Barumini - Cagliari (live report)
181 km - 41.072 km/h

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:22:57 0:00 20"
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:22:57 0:00 12"
3 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4:22:57 0:00 8"

4 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 4:22:57 0:00
5 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 4:22:57 0:00
7 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
9 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
10 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 4:22:57 0:00
1
1 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:22:57 0:00
13 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00 2"
14 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 4:22:57 0:00
15 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00
16 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 4:22:57 0:00
17 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 4:22:57 0:00
18 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:22:57 0:00
19 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4:22:57 0:00
20 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00

21 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 4:22:57 0:00
22 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
23 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 4:22:57 0:00
24 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 4:22:57 0:00
25 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 4:22:57 0:00
26 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 4:22:57 0:00
27 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:22:57 0:00
28 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 4:22:57 0:00
29 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
30 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 4:22:57 0:00
31 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 4:22:57 0:00
32 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 4:22:57 0:00
33 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 4:22:57 0:00
34 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00
35 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:22:57 0:00
36 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 4:22:57 0:00
37 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 4:22:57 0:00
38 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:22:57 0:00
39 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:22:57 0:00
40 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00

41 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
42 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 4:22:57 0:00
43 WALKER William AUS RAB 4:22:57 0:00
44 MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ 4:22:57 0:00
45 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:22:57 0:00
46 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 4:22:57 0:00
47 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 4:22:57 0:00
48 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:22:57 0:00
49 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 4:22:57 0:00
50 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:22:57 0:00


Advertise here.

51 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
52 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
53 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:22:57 0:00
54 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00
55 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 4:22:57 0:00
56 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
57 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:22:57 0:00
58 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 4:22:57 0:00
59 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 4:22:57 0:00
60 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 4:22:57 0:00

61 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 4:22:57 0:00
62 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 4:22:57 0:00
63 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 4:22:57 0:00
64 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 4:22:57 0:00
65 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
66 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:22:57 0:00
67 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:22:57 0:00
68 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:00
69 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00
70 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
71 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
72 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 4:22:57 0:00
73 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
74 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:22:57 0:00
75 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:00
76 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:22:57 0:00
77 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 4:22:57 0:00
78 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 4:22:57 0:00
79 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 4:22:57 0:00
80 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:22:57 0:00

81 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
82 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
83 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:22:57 0:00
84 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:22:57 0:00
85 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
86 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 4:22:57 0:00
87 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:22:57 0:00
88 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:22:57 0:00
89 KLINGER Tim GER GST 4:22:57 0:00
90 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:22:57 0:00
91 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
92 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00
93 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00
94 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
95 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:22:57 0:00
96 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:22:57 0:00
97 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 4:22:57 0:00
98 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
99 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 4:22:57 0:00

100 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4:22:57 0:00
101 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
102 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 4:22:57 0:00
103 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
104 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 4:22:57 0:00
105 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 4:22:57 0:00
106 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 4:22:57 0:00
107 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 4:22:57 0:00
108 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 4:22:57 0:00
109 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 4:22:57 0:00
110 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 4:22:57 0:00
112 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 4:22:57 0:00
113 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 4:22:57 0:00
114 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:22:57 0:00
115 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 4:22:57 0:00
116 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
117 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 4:22:57 0:00
118 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 4:22:57 0:00
119 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 4:22:57 0:00
120 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4:22:57 0:00

121 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 4:22:57 0:00
122 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:22:57 0:00
123 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 4:22:57 0:00
124 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
125 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:22:57 0:00
126 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 4:22:57 0:00
127 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 4:22:57 0:00
128 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:22:57 0:00
129 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
130 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:22:57 0:00
131 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 4:22:57 0:00
132 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00
133 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 4:22:57 0:00
134 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
135 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
136 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:22:57 0:00
137 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:22:57 0:00
138 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:22:57 0:00
139 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:22:57 0:00
140 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 4:22:57 0:00

141 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:22:57 0:00
142 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 4:22:57 0:00
143 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
144 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 4:22:57 0:00
145 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
146 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:22:57 0:00
147 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:22:57 0:00
148 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
149 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:22:57 0:00
150 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:23:39 0:42
151 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 4:22:57 0:00
152 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:22:57 0:00
153 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 4:22:57 0:00
154 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 4:22:57 0:00
155 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 4:22:57 0:00
156 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:22:57 0:00
157 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 4:22:57 0:00
158 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:22:57 0:00
159 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:22:57 0:00
160 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00

161 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:00
162 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:22:57 0:00
163 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
164 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
165 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:22:57 0:00
166 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 4:22:57 0:00
167 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:22:57 0:00
168 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:22:57 0:00
169 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 4:22:57 0:00
170 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:22:57 0:00
=============== 1:00 =============
171 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:24:00 1:03
172 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 4:22:57 0:00
173 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 4:24:28 1:31
174 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:24:28 1:31
175 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 4:22:57 0:00
176 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:24:54 1:57
177 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:24:54 1:57 4"
178 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:24:54 1:57
179 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00
180 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 4:22:57 0:00

181 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 4:25:07 2:10
=============== 2:00 =============
182 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 4:25:07 2:10
183 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 4:22:57 0:00
184 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 4:26:29 3:32 6"
185 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:26:29 3:32
186 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:26:29 3:32
=============== 13:00 =============
187 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:36:56 13:59
188 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 4:37:19 14:22
189 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:37:19 14:22
190 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 4:37:19 14:22
191 GATES Nick AUS PRL 4:38:04 15:07
192 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 4:38:04 15:07


Advertise on the www.dailypeloton.com

Maglia Ciclamino Stage 3 points
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 25
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 20
3 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 16

4 MC EWEN Robbie AUS PRL 14
5 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 12
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 10
7 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 9
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 8
9 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 8
10 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 7

Combativity Trophy Stage 3
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 6
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5

4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 4
5 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4

Trophy Garibaldi
VILLASIMIUS - Km 131,4 ( )
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4
3 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 3
4 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 2
5 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 1

Team Classification Fast Team (time)
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 13:08:51 0:00
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 13:08:51 0:00
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 13:08:51 0:00
4 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 13:08:51 0:00
5 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 13:08:51 0:00
6 GEROLSTEINER 13:08:51 0:00
7 ASTANA 13:08:51 0:00
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 13:08:51 0:00
9 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 13:08:51 0:00
10 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 13:08:51 0:00

Team Points - Super Team
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 29
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 22
3 TEAM MILRAM 20

4 GEROLSTEINER 19
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 18

6 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 17
7 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 16
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 14
9 LIQUIGAS 13
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 12

Fuga Gilera - Escapes
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 176
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 172
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 115
4 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 115
5 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 115

 Azzurri d'Italia Stage 3
1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 2
3 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 1

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage, advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.


 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |