Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/13/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classifications
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2
General Classifications & Photos
Official General Classifications after Stage 2 finish in  Bosa & Photos


Mission Accomplished, Danilo Di Luca slipped into his first rosa jersey today
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Jerseys after Stage 2
Maglia Rosa - Race Leader: Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)
Maglia Bianca - Combination Points: Robbie McEwen (Predictor/Lotto)
Maglia Verde - Climbers (KoM) Pavel Brutt  (Tinkoff Credit Systems)
Maglia Ciclamino - Sprints Points: Robbie McEwen (Predictor/Lotto)


Lampre/Fondital Stage 1 Team Time Trial. Photo c. Lampre Fondital
"The Giro has begun, and I think it has begun in a good way"
“A good result, due to a perfect team work”. Damiano Cunego’s first comment after the team time trial of Giro d’Italia is for his team mates: blue-fucsia team realized a good performance and Cunego thanked his team for the 4th place obtained.
“We’re satisfied by the 4th place – Cunego commented – We’ve run united, with regular changes all over the parcours. The race was hard because of the wind. The Giro has begun, and I think it has begun in a good way”.

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 2
General Classification after Stage 2
Tempio Pausania - Bosa  205 km

1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:40:51 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:40:51 0:00
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:40:51 0:00

4 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:40:51 0:00
5 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:40:51 0:00
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:40:51 0:00
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:41:04 0:13
8 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:41:04 0:13
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:41:04 0:13
10 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5:41:04 0:13
11 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:41:04 0:13
============== :30 ==============
12 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:41:21 0:30
13 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:41:21 0:30
14 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 5:41:21 0:30
15 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:41:21 0:30
16 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:41:21 0:30
17 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:41:33 0:42
18 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:41:33 0:42
19 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:41:33 0:42
20 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:41:33 0:42


Marzio Bruseghhin after race photo shoot. Photo c. Lampre/Fondital
“Sun, concentration and calm”, with these three words Damiano Cunego described the 2nd stage og Giro d’Italia “Hot sun on our heads all along the parcour, so we sweated a lot: it has been important to drink constantly. Concentration: I rode with great attention in every moment, in order to avoid every trouble. I passed the day in a calm way, I feel calm because I know I’m in a good form and I have great team mates”.
Cunego finished the stage in 16th position and he’s now 17th in the overall standing at 42” from the leader Di Luca.

21 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:41:33 0:42
22 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 5:41:40 0:49
23 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 5:41:40 0:49
24 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:41:40 0:49
25 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:41:40 0:49
================ 1:00 ==============
26 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 5:41:53 1:02
27 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:41:53 1:02
28 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:41:53 1:02
29 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:41:53 1:02
30 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 5:41:53 1:02
31 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:41:55 1:04
32 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:41:55 1:04 Maglia Verde
33 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:41:55 1:04
34 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 5:41:59 1:08 Maglia Ciclamino
35 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:42:04 1:13
36 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 5:42:04 1:13
37 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:42:04 1:13
================ 1:14 ==============
38 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:42:05 1:14
39 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:42:14 1:23
40 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:42:14 1:23

41 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:42:14 1:23
42 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:42:14 1:23
43 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:42:14 1:23
44 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:42:16 1:25
45 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:42:16 1:25
46 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:42:16 1:25
47 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:42:16 1:25
48 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 5:42:16 1:25
49 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:42:16 1:25
50 TONTI Andrea ITA QSI 5:42:17 1:26
51 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:42:19 1:28
52 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:42:19 1:28
53 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:42:19 1:28
54 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:42:19 1:28
55 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 5:42:19 1:28
================ 1:30 ==============
56 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:42:22 1:31
57 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:42:23 1:32
58 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:42:23 1:32
59 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 5:42:23 1:32
60 KLINGER Tim GER GST 5:42:23 1:32

61 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:42:24 1:33
62 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:42:24 1:33
63 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:42:24 1:33
64 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:42:24 1:33
65 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:42:24 1:33
66 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:42:24 1:33
67 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:42:29 1:38
68 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:42:29 1:38
69 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:42:29 1:38
================ 1:40 ==============
70 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:42:34 1:43
71 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:42:38 1:47
72 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 5:42:38 1:47
73 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:42:38 1:47
74 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:42:40 1:49
75 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:42:40 1:49
76 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:42:40 1:49
77 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5:42:40 1:49
78 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:42:43 1:52
79 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 5:42:44 1:53
================ 2:00 ==============
80 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:42:52 2:01
81 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:42:52 2:01
82 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:42:52 2:01
83 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:42:52 2:01
84 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:42:52 2:01
85 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:42:58 2:07
86 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:42:58 2:07
87 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 5:43:05 2:14
88 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:43:08 2:17
89 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:43:08 2:17
90 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:43:08 2:17


Sponsor the Giro coverage (advertising)

91 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:43:10 2:19
92 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:43:14 2:23
93 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:43:17 2:26
================ 2:30 ==============
94 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:43:29 2:38
95 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 5:43:29 2:38
96 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 5:43:29 2:38
97 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:43:30 2:39
98 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:43:32 2:41
99 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 5:43:34 2:43
100 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:43:41 2:50

101 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:43:41 2:50
102 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:43:41 2:50
================ 3:00 ==============
103 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:43:54 3:03
104 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 5:43:54 3:03
105 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:43:56 3:05
106 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:44:06 3:15
107 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 5:44:12 3:21
108 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:44:12 3:21
================ 3:30 ==============
109 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:44:21 3:30
110 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:44:30 3:39
111 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:44:31 3:40
112 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 5:44:32 3:41
113 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:44:34 3:43
114 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:44:34 3:43
115 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 5:44:34 3:43
116 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:44:34 3:43
117 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:44:35 3:44
118 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:44:35 3:44
119 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:44:35 3:44
120 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 5:44:40 3:49

121 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:44:41 3:50
122 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 5:44:45 3:54
123 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:44:46 3:55
================ 4:00 ==============
124 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 5:44:52 4:01
125 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:44:53 4:02
126 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:44:55 4:04
127 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:44:55 4:04
128 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 5:44:58 4:07
129 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:45:00 4:09
130 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 5:45:05 4:14
131 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:45:13 4:22
132 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 5:45:15 4:24
133 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:45:17 4:26
134 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:45:18 4:27
135 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:45:25 4:34
136 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:45:25 4:34
137 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:45:29 4:38
138 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 5:45:29 4:38
139 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:45:29 4:38
140 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:45:49 4:58

================ 5:00 ==============
141 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:45:57 5:06
142 MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ 5:45:58 5:07
143 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:45:58 5:07
144 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:45:58 5:07
145 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:46:11 5:20
146 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:46:16 5:25
147 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:46:16 5:25
148 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:46:17 5:26
149 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:46:29 5:38
150 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:46:45 5:54
151 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 5:46:48 5:57
================ 6:00 ==============
152 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:46:51 6:00
153 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 5:46:52 6:01
154 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 5:46:55 6:04
155 HANSEN Adam AUS TMO 5:46:57 6:06
156 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:47:06 6:15
157 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:47:12 6:21
158 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:47:15 6:24
159 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:47:17 6:26
160 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:47:19 6:28

161 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:47:19 6:28
162 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 5:47:23 6:32
163 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:47:29 6:38
164 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:47:31 6:40
165 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:47:32 6:41
166 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:47:43 6:52
================ 7:00 ==============
167 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 5:47:56 7:05
168 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:48:14 7:23
169 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 5:48:15 7:24
170 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:48:23 7:32
171 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 5:48:45 7:54
172 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5:48:49 7:58
================ 8:00 ==============
173 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:48:53 8:02
174 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 5:48:58 8:07
175 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:48:58 8:07
176 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:49:09 8:18
177 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 5:49:28 8:37
178 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:49:36 8:45
179 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:49:38 8:47
180 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:49:39 8:48

181 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:49:39 8:48
182 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:50:17 9:26
183 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:50:34 9:43
================ 10:00 ==============
184 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 5:50:54 10:03
185 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:50:54 10:03
186 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:51:03 10:12
187 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 5:51:09 10:18
188 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:53:18 12:27
189 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:53:42 12:51
190 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 5:53:42 12:51
191 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5:54:34 13:43
192 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:55:49 14:58
193 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:56:10 15:19
194 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:56:19 15:28

195 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 5:56:31 15:40

Classifica GPM Maglia Verde
Climbers - Grand Prix of the Mountains
Villanova Monteleone  156.8 kms
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
2 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3
3 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 1

Classifica Grancombinata generale
Combined Points - Maglia Bianca (white)

1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 120
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 103
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 79

4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 75
5 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 47
6 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 45
7 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 40
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 33
9 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 26
10 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José I. ESP CEI 26


Sponsor the Giro coverage (advertising)

Team General Classification
Classifica a squadra generale
1 LIQUIGAS 15:55:17 0:00
2 ASTANA 15:55:30 0:13
3 TEAM CSC 15:55:47 0:30
4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 15:55:59 0:42
5 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 15:56:06 0:49
6 ACQUA & SAPONE/CAFFE' MOKAMBO 15:56:19 1:02
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15:56:21 1:04
8 CREDIT AGRICOLE 15:56:30 1:13
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 15:56:40 1:23
10 SAUNIER DUVAL/PRODIR 15:56:42 1:25
11 PREDICTOR - LOTTO

Combativity Trophy after Stage 2
1 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 6
2 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5
5 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5

Super Team G.C. Points
Class. a squadra superteam generale
1 ASTANA 39
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 34
3 TEAM MILRAM 31

4 LIQUIGAS 29
5 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 29

6 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 29
7 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 28
8 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 27
9 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 22
10 RABOBANK 22

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage, advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Lampre/Fondital Team Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Live
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |