Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/13/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
Robbie McEwen fastest of the fast legs takes the line honors in Bosa. Bettini and Petacchi podium.  Report and Official Results

DANILO DI LUCA has taken the leaders jersey, thanks to his better finishing places and time bonuses. The Liquigas team "Capitano" is also wearing the overall leader's mantle on the podium already.

Stage  Summary - Live report
So, today's stage was perhaps more dramatic than expected. First those five guys - later down to four, later three, later to Pavel Brutt only - made the news with their courageous attempt for victory.

While many good riders were hitting the tarmac once and twice, the escapees managed to stay clear for most of the stage, with the Russian - who showed a lot of "grinta", giving up last; but the peloton regrouped with a few kilometres to go. And stayed together until the last 1,500 metres, when a terrible pile-up involving several riders split the field. And took Andrea Tonti out of contention: the Acqua &  Sapone cyclist hit the barriers and ended up into an ambulance.

Milram gave Alessandro Petacchi a good lead-out, one really cannot complain about AleJet's teammates, but the Italian is still far from finding again his ancient form and "explosiveness", no matter what some German race hat-tricks can tell, sorry. And Robbie McEwen certainly is not too upset about this: the smart Aussie got past him with ease and comfortably took his umpteenth stage stage victory on Giro d'Italia roads.


Stage 2 finish (L-R) Paolo Bettini, Robbie McEwen, Assan Bazayev and Alessandro Petacchi. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Paolo Bettini could be satisfied too: the Cricket also passed Petacchi and sprinted to a solid second place finish. Put also Danilo Di Luca in the "all smiles" club: Danilo captured the overall leadership he missed twenty-four hour before. He's now leading Gasparotto, Nibali, Wegelius (credited with the same time as the others despite being caught up in the late-stage accident) Noč and Pellizotti in the overall standings.

Jerseys after Stage 2
Maglia Rosa - Race Leader: Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)
Maglia Bianca - Combination Points: Robbie McEwen (Predictor/Lotto)
Maglia Verde - Climbers (KoM) Pavel Brutt  (Tinkoff Credit Systems)
Maglia Ciclamino - Sprints Points: Robbie McEwen (Predictor/Lotto)


Enrico Gasparotto a day in pink (Liquigas )

90th Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Results
Tempio Pausania - Bosa
205 km - 5:07:13
1 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 5:07:13 0:00 20"
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:07:13 0:00 12"
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:07:13 0:00 8"

4 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:07:13 0:00
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 5:07:13 0:00
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 5:07:13 0:00
7 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 5:07:13 0:00
9 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 5:07:13 0:00
10 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 5:07:13 0:00


Helicopter above the peloton as they leave Tempio Pausania
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 WALKER William AUS RAB 5:07:13 0:00
12 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 5:07:13 0:00
13 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
14 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 5:07:13 0:00
15 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:07:13 0:00
16 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 5:07:13 0:00
17 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 5:07:13 0:00
18 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 5:07:13 0:00
19 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 5:07:13 0:00
20 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5:07:13 0:00


Sponsor the Giro coverage (your ad here)

21 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 5:07:13 0:00
22 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:07:13 0:00
23 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
24 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 5:07:13 0:00
25 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 5:07:13 0:00
26 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 5:07:13 0:00
27 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:07:13 0:00
28 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 5:07:13 0:00
29 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:07:13 0:00
30 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:07:13 0:00
31 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 5:07:13 0:00
32 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:07:13 0:00
33 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:07:13 0:00
34 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
35 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 5:07:13 0:00
36 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 5:07:13 0:00
37 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:07:13 0:00
38 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:07:13 0:00
39 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:07:13 0:00
40 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5:07:13 0:00

41 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 5:07:13 0:00
42 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:07:13 0:00
43 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 5:07:13 0:00 Maglia Rosa
44 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 5:07:13 0:00
45 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
46 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
47 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:07:13 0:00
48 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:07:13 0:00
49 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:07:13 0:00
50 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:07:13 0:00
51 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:07:13 0:00
52 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 5:07:13 0:00
53 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
54 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 5:07:13 0:00
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 5:07:13 0:00
56 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:07:13 0:00
57 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:07:13 0:00
58 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 5:07:13 0:00
59 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 5:07:13 0:00
60 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:07:13 0:00

61 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
62 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:07:13 0:00
63 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:07:13 0:00
64 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 5:07:13 0:00
65 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 5:07:13 0:00
66 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 5:07:13 0:00
67 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 5:07:13 0:00
68 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 5:07:13 0:00
69 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 5:07:13 0:00
70 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 5:07:13 0:00
71 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
72 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:07:13 0:00
73 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 5:07:13 0:00
74 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:07:13 0:00
75 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:07:13 0:00
76 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:07:13 0:00
77 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 5:07:13 0:00
78 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 5:07:13 0:00
79 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 5:07:13 0:00
80 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 5:07:13 0:00

81 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 5:07:13 0:00
82 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 5:07:13 0:00
83 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:07:13 0:00
84 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:07:13 0:00
85 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:07:13 0:00
86 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:07:13 0:00
87 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 5:07:13 0:00
88 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:07:13 0:00
89 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 5:07:13 0:00
90 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:07:13 0:00
91 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:07:13 0:00
92 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 5:07:13 0:00
93 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:07:13 0:00
94 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
95 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 5:07:13 0:00
96 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 5:07:13 0:00
97 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:07:13 0:00
98 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:07:13 0:00
99 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 5:07:13 0:00
100 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:07:13 0:00

101 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 5:07:13 0:00
102 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 5:07:13 0:00
103 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 5:08:14 1:01
104 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:08:14 1:01
105 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:07:13 0:00
106 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 5:07:13 0:00
================ 1:30 ==============
107 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 5:08:50 1:37
108 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:08:50 1:37
109 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 5:08:50 1:37
110 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 5:08:50 1:37
111 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 5:08:50 1:37
112 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 5:08:50 1:37
113 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 5:08:50 1:37
114 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 5:08:50 1:37
115 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 5:08:50 1:37
116 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 5:08:50 1:37
117 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:08:50 1:37
118 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:08:50 1:37
119 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 5:08:50 1:37
120 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 5:08:50 1:37
121 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:07:13 0:00
122 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:07:13 0:00
123 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:07:13 0:00
================ 2:17 ==============
124 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 5:09:30 2:17
125 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:09:30 2:17
126 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:09:30 2:17
127 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 5:09:30 2:17
128 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 5:09:30 2:17
129 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 5:09:30 2:17
130 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 5:09:30 2:17
131 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:09:30 2:17
132 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 5:09:30 2:17
133 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 5:09:30 2:17
134 MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ 5:09:30 2:17
135 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:09:30 2:17
136 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 5:09:30 2:17
137 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 5:09:30 2:17
138 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 5:09:30 2:17
139 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:09:30 2:17
140 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 5:09:30 2:17

141 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 5:09:30 2:17
142 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:09:30 2:17
143 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 5:09:30 2:17
144 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 5:09:30 2:17
145 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 5:09:30 2:17
146 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:09:30 2:17
147 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:09:30 2:17
148 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:09:30 2:17
149 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 5:09:30 2:17
150 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:09:30 2:17
151 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:09:30 2:17
152 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:09:30 2:17
153 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 5:09:30 2:17
154 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 5:09:30 2:17
155 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 5:09:30 2:17
156 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 5:09:30 2:17
157 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:09:38 2:25
158 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 5:09:38 2:25
159 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 5:09:38 2:25
160 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 5:09:38 2:25

161 HANSEN Adam AUS TMO 5:09:38 2:25
================ 3:00 ==============
162 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 5:10:32 3:19
163 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 5:10:32 3:19
================ 4:00 ==============
164 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 5:11:36 4:23
165 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 5:11:36 4:23
166 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 5:11:36 4:23
167 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 5:11:36 4:23
168 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 5:11:36 4:23
169 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5:11:36 4:23 4"
170 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:11:36 4:23
171 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:11:36 4:23
172 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 5:11:36 4:23
173 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 5:11:36 4:23
174 KLINGER Tim GER GST 5:07:13 0:00
================ 5:00 ==============
175 GATES Nick AUS PRL 5:12:18 5:05
176 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 5:12:18 5:05
177 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 5:12:18 5:05
178 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:12:18 5:05
179 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:12:18 5:05
180 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 5:12:18 5:05

181 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 5:12:18 5:05
182 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:12:18 5:05
183 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 5:13:55 6:42 2"
================ 7:00 ==============
184 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:14:53 7:40
185 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 5:14:53 7:40
186 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 5:16:03 8:50
187 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:16:03 8:50
188 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 5:16:03 8:50
================ 11:00 ==============
189 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5:18:55 11:42 6"
190 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:18:55 11:42
191 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:18:55 11:42
192 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 5:20:03 12:50
193 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:20:03 12:50
194 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:07:13 0:00
195 TONTI Andrea ITA QSI 5:07:13 0:00

Abandons:
DNS DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNS BARRY Michael CAN TMO


Sponsor the Giro coverage (your ad here)

Classifica GPM Maglia Verde
Climbers - Grand Prix of the Mountains
Villanova Monteleone  156.8 kms
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
2 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 3
3 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 1

Classifica Grancombinata generale
Combined Points - Maglia Bianca
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 120
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 103
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 79

4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 75
5 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 47
6 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 45
7 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 40
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 33
9 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 26
10 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José I. ESP CEI 26

Traguardo Volante Garibaldi
1 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5
2 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 4
3 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 3

4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 2
5 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 1

Fugitives Trophy
Based on kms in escape.
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 187
2 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 174
3 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 174

4 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 147
5 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 138

Maglia Cyclamino Stage 2 points
1 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 25
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 20
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 16

4 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 14
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 12
6 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 10
7 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 9
8 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 8
9 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 8
10 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 7

Stage 2 Combativity
1 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 6
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
4 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 5
5 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the Giro d'Italia coverage, advertise your product or service on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia - Lampre/Fondital Team Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & Photos
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |