Search the news archive:
 
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/12/2007
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 

90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & Photos
Liquigas Surprise! Official Results, General Classification and Photos after the Stage 1Team Time Trial.


Danilo Di Luca takes a turn at the front on the way to a stunning performance and victory. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


First Maglia Rosa of the 2007 Giro d'Italia Enrico Gasparotto of Liquigas.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 1
Results & General Classification
Team Time Trial Caprera - La Maddalena
25.6 km - 45,668 km/h
Liquigas
1 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LIQ 33:38 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 33:38 0:00
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 33:38 0:00

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 33:38 0:00
5 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 33:38 0:00
6 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 33:38 0:00
7 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 33:40 0:02


Liquigas enjoys the win on the stage 1 podium

============== :13 ==============
Astana
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA AST 33:51 0:13
9 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA AST 33:51 0:13
10 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 33:51 0:13
11 MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ AST 33:51 0:13
12 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ AST 33:51 0:13


Team CSC  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

============== :30 ==============
Team CSC
13 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 34:08 0:30
14 ZABRISKIE David USA CSC 34:08 0:30
15 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 34:08 0:30
16 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 34:08 0:30
17 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 34:08 0:30
============== :42 ==============
Lampre/Fondital
18 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 34:20 0:42
19 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 34:20 0:42
20 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 34:20 0:42

21 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 34:20 0:42
22 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 34:20 0:42
23 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 34:20 0:42
============== :49 ==============
Discovery Channel
24 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 34:27 0:49
25 BILEKA Volodymyr UKR DSC 34:27 0:49
26 HINCAPIE George USA DSC 34:27 0:49
27 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR DSC 34:27 0:49
28 CUMMINGS Steven GBR DSC 34:27 0:49
============== 1:02 ==============
Aqua & Sapone/
Caffe Mokambo
29 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 34:40 1:02
30 KUNITSKI Andrei BLR ASA 34:40 1:02
31 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 34:40 1:02
32 AREKEEV Alexandr RUS ASA 34:40 1:02
33 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 34:40 1:02
34 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 34:40 1:02
35 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR ASA 34:40 1:02
============== 1:04 ==============
Tinkoff Credit Systems
36 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 34:42 1:04
37 ROVNY Ivan RUS TCS 34:42 1:04
38 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 34:42 1:04
39 CONTRINI Daniele ITA TCS 34:42 1:04
40 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 34:42 1:04

============== 1:13 ==============
Credit Agricole
41 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 34:51 1:13
42 DEAN Julian NZL C.A 34:51 1:13
43 BODROGI Laszlo HUN C.A 34:51 1:13
44 ROCHE Nicolas IRL C.A 34:51 1:13
45 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 34:51 1:13
46 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 34:51 1:13
============== 1:23 ==============
Caisse d'Epargne/Iles Balears
47 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 35:01 1:23
48 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 35:01 1:23
49 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP GCE 35:01 1:23
50 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP GCE 35:01 1:23
51 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 35:01 1:23
52 FURLAN Angelo ITA C.A 35:01 1:23
============== 1:25 ==============
Saunier Duval/Prodir
53 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 35:03 1:25
54 MAYO DIEZ Iban ESP SDV 35:03 1:25
55 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 35:03 1:25
56 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 35:03 1:25
57 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDV 35:03 1:25
============== 1:26 ==============
Quickstep/Innergetic

58 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 35:04 1:26
59 TONTI Andrea ITA QSI 35:04 1:26
60 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 35:04 1:26

61 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 35:04 1:26
62 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QSI 35:04 1:26
============== 1:28 ==============
Predictor/Lotto
63 MC EWEN Robert AUS PRL 35:06 1:28
64 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL PRL 35:06 1:28
65 CIONI Dario David ITA PRL 35:06 1:28
66 JUFRE POU Josep ESP PRL 35:06 1:28
67 LLOYD Matthew AUS PRL 35:06 1:28
68 VANHUFFEL Wim BEL PRL 35:06 1:28
69 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QSI 35:06 1:28
70 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 35:09 1:31
============== 1:32 ==============
Gerolsteiner
71 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 35:10 1:32
72 ZAUGG Oliver SUI GST 35:10 1:32
73 KLINGER Tim GER GST 35:10 1:32
74 RUSS Matthias GER GST 35:10 1:32
75 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 35:10 1:32
============== 1:33 ==============
Team Milram
76 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
77 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
78 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
79 KNEES Christian GER MRM 35:11 1:33
80 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
81 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 35:11 1:33

82 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
83 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 35:11 1:33
============== 1:38 ==============
Cofidis
84 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 35:16 1:38
85 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 35:16 1:38
86 VALENTIN Tristan FRA COF 35:16 1:38
87 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 35:16 1:38
88 BESSY Frédéric FRA COF 35:16 1:38
89 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen ESP COF 35:16 1:38
90 AERTS Mario BEL PRL 35:21 1:43
91 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 35:23 1:45
============== 1:47 ==============
Rabobank
92 WALKER William AUS RAB 35:25 1:47
93 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 35:25 1:47
94 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro ESP RAB 35:25 1:47
95 MOERENHOUT Koos NED RAB 35:25 1:47
96 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED RAB 35:25 1:47
97 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 35:25 1:47
============== 1:49 ==============
T-Mobile
98 HENDERSON Gregory NZL TMO 35:27 1:49
99 MERCKX Axel BEL TMO 35:27 1:49
100 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 35:27 1:49

101 PINOTTI Marco ITA TMO 35:27 1:49
102 BERNUCCI Lorenzo ITA TMO 35:27 1:49
103 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 35:29 1:51
104 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 35:29 1:51
105 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 35:30 1:52
106 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 35:31 1:53
============== 2:01 ==============
Ceramiche Panaria/Navigare
107 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 35:39 2:01
108 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 35:39 2:01
109 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 35:39 2:01
110 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA PAN 35:39 2:01
111 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 35:39 2:01
112 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 35:43 2:05
============== 2:07 ==============
Bouygues Telecom
113 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 35:45 2:07
114 CROSBIE Nicolas FRA BTL 35:45 2:07
115 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 35:45 2:07
116 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 35:45 2:07
117 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 35:45 2:07
============== 2:17 ==============
AG2r Prevoyance
118 MONDORY Lloyd FRA A2R 35:55 2:17
119 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 35:55 2:17
120 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 35:55 2:17

121 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA A2R 35:55 2:17
122 LOUBET Julien FRA A2R 35:55 2:17
123 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 35:55 2:17
124 RIBLON Christophe FRA A2R 35:55 2:17
125 MÜLLER Martin GER MRM 35:57 2:19
126 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 35:59 2:21
127 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 36:01 2:23
============== 2:38 ==============
Euskatel/Euskadi
128 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor ESP EUS 36:16 2:38
129 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 36:16 2:38
130 PENA IZA Aketza ESP EUS 36:16 2:38
131 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 36:16 2:38
132 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 36:16 2:38
133 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 36:19 2:41
134 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 36:19 2:41
135 PAGOTO Andrea ITA PAN 36:19 2:41
136 GRILLO Paride ITA PAN 36:21 2:43
============== 2:50 ==============
Francaise de Jeux
137 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 36:28 2:50
138 PATANCHON Fabien FRA FDJ 36:28 2:50
139 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 36:28 2:50
140 MCLEOD Ian RSA FDJ 36:28 2:50

141 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 36:28 2:50
142 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 36:28 2:50
143 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 36:28 2:50
============== 3:02 ==============
144 FACCI Mauro ITA QSI 36:40 3:02
145 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QSI 36:41 3:03
146 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 36:41 3:03
147 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 36:47 3:09
148 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 36:47 3:09
149 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 36:54 3:16
150 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Joseba ESP EUS 37:00 3:22
151 HEIJBOER Mathieu NED COF 37:10 3:32
============== 3:37 ==============
152 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 37:15 3:37
153 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 37:15 3:37
154 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 37:15 3:37
155 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA ASA 37:17 3:39
156 MASCIARELLI Simone ITA ASA 37:17 3:39
157 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 37:17 3:39
158 ZIEGLER Thomas GER TMO 37:19 3:41
159 HANSEN Adam AUS TMO 37:19 3:41
160 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA TCS 37:21 3:43

161 AGGIANO Elio ITA TCS 37:21 3:43
162 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 37:21 3:43
163 SERRANO GONZALEZ Ricardo ESP TCS 37:21 3:43
164 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 37:22 3:44
165 RENIER Franck FRA BTL 37:22 3:44
166 PICHOT Alexandre FRA BTL 37:22 3:44
============== 4:00 ==============
167 MARKOV Alexei RUS GCE 37:39 4:01
168 BERTHOU Eric FRA GCE 37:39 4:01
169 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 37:39 4:01
170 KERN Christophe FRA C.A 37:39 4:01
171 BRESCHEL Matti DEN CSC 37:45 4:07
172 HAEDO Juan José ARG CSC 37:45 4:07
173 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS CSC 37:45 4:07
174 GOUROV Maxim KAZ AST 37:47 4:09
175 JOACHIM Benoit LUX AST 37:49 4:11
176 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 37:49 4:11
177 GATES Nick AUS PRL 37:59 4:21
178 ZANINI Stefano ITA PRL 37:59 4:21
179 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 38:02 4:24
180 VANDBORG Brian Bach DEN DSC 38:02 4:24

181 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL DSC 38:02 4:24
182 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 38:02 4:24
183 BARRY Michael CAN TMO 38:03 4:25
184 OLSON Aaron USA TMO 38:03 4:25
185 USAU Aliaksandr BLR A2R 38:04 4:26
============== 4:30 ==============
186 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 38:16 4:38
187 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 38:16 4:38
188 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ Dionisio ESP EUS 38:16 4:38
189 DRANCOURT Pierre BEL BTL 38:26 4:48
190 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 38:26 4:48
191 VAN BON Leon NED RAB 38:36 4:58
192 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 38:36 4:58
193 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 38:36 4:58
194 RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG PAN 38:36 4:58
195 MANGEL Laurent FRA A2R 38:58 5:20
196 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 39:23 5:45
197 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 41:16 7:38

Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Results Fast Team
Team Time Trial Caprera - La Maddalena

25.6 km - 45.668 km/h
1 LIQUIGAS 33:38 0:00
2 ASTANA 33:51 0:13
3 TEAM CSC 34:08 0:30

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 34:20 0:42
5 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 34:27 0:49
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 34:40 1:02
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 34:42 1:04
8 CREDIT AGRICOLE 34:51 1:13
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 35:01 1:23
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 35:03 1:25

11 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 35:04 1:26
12 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 35:06 1:28
13 GEROLSTEINER 35:10 1:32
14 TEAM MILRAM 35:11 1:33
15 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 35:16 1:38

16 RABOBANK 35:25 1:47
17 T-MOBILE TEAM 35:27 1:49
18 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 35:39 2:01
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 35:45 2:07
20 AG2R PREVOYANCE 35:55 2:17

21 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 36:28 2:50
22 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 36:28 2:50


 

Super Team Classification Points
After Stage 1 TTT

1 LIQUIGAS 20
2 ASTANA 19
3 TEAM CSC 18

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 17
5 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO C.T. 16
6 ACQUA & SAPONE - CAFFE' MOKAMBO 15
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 14
8 CREDIT AGRICOLE 13
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 11

11 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 10
12 PREDICTOR - LOTTO 9
13 GEROLSTEINER 8
14 TEAM MILRAM 7
15 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 6
16 RABOBANK 5
17 T-MOBILE TEAM 4
18 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 3
19 BOUYGUES TELECOM 2
20 AG2R PREVOYANCE 1

21 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 0
22 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 0

 

 
Related Articles
90th Giro d'Italia - Start List
90th Giro d'Italia - Crédit Agricole Preview
90th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |